Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Amidst a wave of locust swarms sweeping across northern India, control operations stepped up in the affected States of Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
200 Locust Circle Offices and temporary camps conducting survey & control operations
Union Agriculture Minister approves procurement of additional 60 sprayers from UK, drones to be deployed soon
27 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst a wave of locust swarms sweeping across western and northwestern India, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DAC&FW) has stepped up locust control operations in the affected States of Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. As of today, there are active swarms of immature locust in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Ganganagar, Hanumangarh, Sikar, Jaipur Districts in Rajasthan and Satna, Gwalior, Seedhi, Rajgarh, Baitul, Devas, Agar Malwa district of Madhya Pradesh.
At present 200 Locust Circle Offices (LCO) are conducting survey & control operations in close coordination with District Administration and agriculture field machinery of the affected States. Locust control operations are in full swing in coordination with State Agriculture Departments and Local Administration. In Rajasthan 21 districts, in Madhya Pradesh 18 districts, in Punjab one district and in Gujarat 2 districts have undertaken Locust control till now. For effective control of locusts beyond Scheduled Desert Areas, temporary control camps have been established in Ajmer, Chittorgarh and Dausa in Rajasthan; Mandsaur, Ujjain and Shivpuri in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh.
So far (till 26.05.2020), control operations against Locusts have been done in 47,308 hectare area in total 303 places in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh by LCOs in coordination with District Administration and State Agriculture Department. 89 fire brigades for pesticide spray; 120 survey vehicles; 47 control vehicles with spray equipments and 810 tractor mounted sprayers have been deployed for effective locust control, as per requirement during different days.
Usually, the locust swarms enter the Scheduled Desert Area of India through Pakistan for summer breeding in the month of June/July with the advent of monsoon. This year, however the incursions of locust hoppers and pink swarms have been reported much earlier because of presence of residual population of Locusts in Pakistan which they couldn’t control last season. Since 11th April 2020, locust hoppers and from 30th April, 2020, the incursion of pink immature adults has been reported in bordering districts of Rajasthan and Punjab, which are being controlled. Pink immature adults fly high and cover long distances during day hours from one place to another along with the westerly winds coming from the Pakistan side. Most of these pink immature adults settle on the trees during night and mostly fly during day.
Concerned over the early attack of locust swarms this year, the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chaired a meeting with the pesticide manufacturers and all related stakeholders on 6th May, 2020 to review the preparedness for locust control in the affected States. Following directions of the Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar, a video conference was conducted under the chairmanship of Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal was conducted on 22nd May, 2020 with the District Administration and District Agriculture Officers of locust threatened districts of Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh along with the representatives of NDMA. Locust awareness literature, SOPs, approved pesticides and awareness videos were shared with the States in the meeting. Earlier, a video Conference was held on 5th May, 2020 with the Principal Secretary (Agriculture) and DMs of the locust prone districts of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Punjab under the chairmanship of Secretary, DAC&FW to review the preparedness and further coordination with the locust States for taking necessary action.
On 11th March, 2020 a High- Level virtual meeting on Desert Locust in South-West Asian countries was held at the office of the FAO representative in India. Representatives of four member countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) and the Plant Protection Division of FAO, Rome also participated in the meeting. The MoS (Agriculture & FW) Shri Kailash Choudhury and Secretary DAC&FW attended the meeting. It was decided to hold the virtual meetings of technical officers of member countries every Monday via Skype and nine meetings have so far been held. Advisories have been issued to the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab regarding the locust attack and necessary measures to be taken for effective control and pesticides that are to be used for effective Locust control in the cropped area.
Currently Locust Control Offices have 21 Micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipments) which are being utilized for locust control. On approval of the Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar, supply order for additional 60 sprayers has been placed to M/s. Micron, United Kingdom. e-Tender has been invited for the empanelling agencies to provide services of drones for aerial spraying of insecticides for effective control over tall trees and inaccessible areas. Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control.
Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
As per FAO’s Locust Status Update of 21st May, 2020, the current situation remains extremely alarming in East Africa where it is an unprecedented threat to food security and livelihoods. New swarms will migrate to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border as well as to Sudan and West Africa. As vegetation dries out, more groups and swarms will form and move from these areas to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border. Good rains are predicted during the first half of June along the Indo-Pakistan border that would allow egg-laying to occur.
During 2019-20, India witnessed a massive locust attack which was successfully controlled. Starting from 21st May, 2019 till 17th February 2020, a total of 4,03,488 ha area was treated and locust was controlled. Along with this, the State Agriculture Department of Rajasthan and Gujarat coordinated Locust control in cropped areas of the State. During 2019-20, Control operations were done in 3,93,933 ha area of 11 districts of Rajasthan; 9,505 ha area in 2 districts of Gujarat and 50 ha area in 1 district of Punjab. Senior Locust Forecasting Officer of FAO who visited India on 16-17 January 2019 also appreciated the efforts of India in Locust control.
Everyday Locust Control Organizations and District Authorities and State Agriculture Department officials with control spray vehicles of LCOs, tractor mounted with sprayers and fire tenders, are undertaking Locust control operations in early morning hours. The immature locust is very active and their mobility makes it difficult to control the swarm at one location and it takes 4 to 5 days of control at different locations to control a particular locust swarm.
Locust is an omnivorous and migratory pest and has the ability to fly hundreds of kilometers collectively. It is a trans-border pest and attacks the crop in large swarm. Found in Africa, the Middle East and Asia, they inhabit some 60 countries and can cover one-fifth of Earth's land surface. Desert locust plagues may threaten the economic livelihood of one-tenth of the world's human population. Swarms of locusts in the desert come to India from Africa/ Gulf/ South West Asia during the summer monsoon season and go back towards Iran, Gulf & African countries for spring breeding.
In India more than 2 lakh square kilometers area comes under Scheduled Desert Area. Locust Warning Organization and 10 Locust Circle Offices (LCO) of Government of India are situated in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Phalodi, Barmer, Jalore, Churu, Nagaur, Suratgarh) and Gujarat (Palanpur and Bhuj) are responsible for monitoring, survey and control of Desert Locust in Scheduled Desert Area in coordination with State Governments.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
شمالی ہند میں جاری ٹڈی دل کے حملے کے دوران راجستھان، پنجاب، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کی متاثرہ ریاستوں میں ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کے آپریشنوں میں اضافہ
ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام سے متعلق 200 سرکل دفاتر اور عارضی کیمپ سروے اور کنٹرول آپریشن میں مصروف ہیں
وزیرزراعت نے برطانیہ سے مزید 60 اسپیئرس کی حصولیابی کی تجویز کو منظوری دی، ڈرونس کی تعیناتی بھی جلد ہوگی
27 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی بھارت میں جاری ٹڈی دل حملے کے دوران زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کے فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے راجستھان، پنجاب، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کی متاثرہ ریاستوں میں ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام سے متعلق آپریشن میں اضافہ کردیاہے۔ آج تک باڑمیر، جودھپور، ناگور، بیکانیر، گنگانگر، ہنومان گڑھ، سیکر، جے پور کے راجستھان کے اضلاع اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ستنا، گوالیار، سیدھی، راج گڑھ، بیتول، دیواس، اگرمالوا اضلاع میں ایسی ٹڈیوں کا زور ہے ،جو ابھی پوری طرح سے سن بلوغت کو نہیں پہنچی ہیں۔
فی الحال 200 ٹڈی سرکل دفاتر ضلعی انتظامیہ اور زرعی فیلڈ مشینری کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سروے اور کنٹرول کے آپریشنوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ ریاستی زرعی محکموں اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر ٹڈی دل کی روک تھام کے آپریشن پورے زور شور سے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ راجستھان میں 21 اضلاع ، مدھیہ پردیش میں 18 اضلاع اور پنجاب کا ایک ضلع، نیز گجرات کے دو ضلعے ایسے ہیں، جہاں تک ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کا عمل کیا گیا ہے۔ درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقوں کے علاوہ دیگر علاقوں میں ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کے لیے اجمیر، چتوڑ گڑھ اور دوسا کے راجستھان کے اضلاع میں، نیز مدھیہ پردیش کے مندسور ، اجین اور شیوپوری اضلاع میں عارضی کنٹرول کیمپ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اب تک (26.05.2020 تک) راجستھان، پنجاب،گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش کے مجموعی 303 مقامات پر ایل سی او نے ضلع انتظامیہ اور ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر 47308 ہیکٹر علاقے میں ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ 120 سروے موٹر گاڑیاں، 47 کنٹرول موٹر گاڑیاں، جن پر اسپرے کرنے کے سازوسامان دستیاب ہیں اور 810 ٹریکٹر پر لگائے گئے اسپرےایئروں کو موثر ٹڈی دل کنٹرول کے کام میں لگایا گیا ہے۔
عام طور پر ٹڈیوں کے جھنڈ بھارت کے درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقوں میں پاکستان کے راستے سے ماہ جون-جولائی میں اپنی افزائش کے لیے داخل ہوتے ہیں، یعنی مانسون کے ساتھ ہی ان کی آمد ہوتی ہے۔ اس سال ٹڈیوں کا یہ سفر چھوٹے ٹڈوں اور گلابی رنگ کی ٹڈیوں کے ساتھ ہوا ہے اور وقت سے کافی پہلے ہوا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ پاکستان میں ٹڈیوں کی آبادی پہلے سے ہی موجود تھی، جس پر وہ گزشتہ سیزن کے دوران قابو حاصل نہیں کرسکا تھا۔ 11اپریل 2020 سے ٹڈی کے بچے اور 30 اپریل 2020 سے گلابی رنگ کے نابالغ ٹڈی کے بچے راجستھان اور پنجاب کے سرحدی اضلاع میں دیکھے گئے ہیں، جن کی روک تھام کی جارہی ہے۔ گلابی رنگ کے نابالغ ٹڈی کے بچے بہت بلندی پر پرواز کرتے ہیں اور ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام تک کافی لمبی دوری کا سفر طے کرسکتے ہیں۔ ٹڈی کے یہ جھنڈ پاکستان کی جانب سے آنے والی مغربی ہواؤں کے ساتھ آرہے ہیں۔ بیشتر گلابی رنگ کے نابالغ ٹڈی کے جھنڈ رات کےو قت درختوں پر قیام کرتے ہیں اور بیشتر جھنڈ دن کے وقت سفر کرتے ہیں۔
اس سال ٹڈیوں کے قبل از وقت حملے سے تشویش میں مبتلا ہوکر زراعت و کاشت کاروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کیڑا کش ادویہ تیار کرنے والوں اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد کے ساتھ 6 مئی 2020 کو ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا اور اس کی صدارت کی، تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں میں ٹڈی دلوں کی روک تھام کے لیے مستعدی اور کمربستگی کے عمل پر نظر ثانی کی جاسکے۔ جناب تومر کی ہدایت پر عمل کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب سنجے اگروال کی قیادت میں ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں ضلعی انتظامیہ اور پنجاب، راجستھان، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے ٹڈی دل کے حملوں کے خطرے سے دوچار ضلع انتظامیہ اور ضلعی زرعی افسران نے شرکت کی،جس میں این ڈی ایم اے کے نمائندگان بھی شامل تھے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستوں کے ساتھ ٹڈیوں کے متعلق جانکاری فراہم کرنے والے مواد، ایس او پی، منظورشدہ کیڑا کش ادویہ اور بیداری پھیلانے والے ویڈیوز کو باہم شیئر کیا گیا۔ اس سے قبل 5 مئی 2020 کو پرنسپل سکریٹری (زراعت) اور راجستھان، گجرات، پنجاب کے ٹڈی دل سے متاثر اضلاع کے ڈی ایم حضرات کے ساتھ ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک کانفرنس بھی منعقد ہوئی، تاکہ ضروری اقدامات کے سلسلے میں ٹڈی دل سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ مستعدی اور مزید تال میل کے عمل کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔
11 مارچ 2020 کو جنوب مغربی ایشیائی ممالک میں ریگستانی ٹڈیوں کے موضوع پر ایک ورچوول میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ یہ میٹنگ بھارت میں ایف اے او نمائندگان کے دفتر میں منعقد ہوئی۔ 4 رکن ممالک یعنی افغانستان، بھارت، ایران اور پاکستان کے نمائندگان اور ایف اے او کے پلانٹ پروٹیکشن ڈویژن روم نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ زراعت اور کاشت کاروں کے فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ہر ہفتے پیر کے روز رکن ممالک کے تکنیکی افسران کی ورچوول میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا جائے۔ اس سلسلے میں اب تک 9 میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا جاچکا ہے۔ راجستھان، گجرات، ہریانہ اور پنجاب کو ٹڈی دل کے حملے اور اس کے موثر انتظام اور روک تھام اور کیڑے کش ادویہ کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں مشاورت نامے جاری کیے جاچکے ہیں، تاکہ جن علاقوں میں فصلوں کی بوائی ہو چکی ہے، وہاں پر ٹڈیوں کو موثر طریقے سے ختم کیا جاسکے۔
بھارت میں 2 لاکھ مربع کلو میٹر سے زائد کا رقبہ درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقے کے طور پر شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے تحت ٹڈی دل سے متعلق انتباہ کا ادارہ اور 10 ٹڈی دل سرکل دفاتر (ایل سی او) راجستھان (جیسلمیر، بیکانیر، پھلوڈی، باڑمیر، جالور، چورو، ناگور، سورت گڑھ) اور گجرات (پالن پور اور بھج) میں واقع ہیں اور یہی درج فہرست ریگستانی علاقوں میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر ریگستانی ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کی نگرانی اور سروے وغیرہ کا کام انجام دیتے ہیں۔