Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Amidst a wave of locust swarms sweeping across northern India, control operations stepped up in the affected States of Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
200 Locust Circle Offices and temporary camps conducting survey & control operations
Union Agriculture Minister approves procurement of additional 60 sprayers from UK, drones to be deployed soon
27 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Amidst a wave of locust swarms sweeping across western and northwestern India, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DAC&FW) has stepped up locust control operations in the affected States of Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. As of today, there are active swarms of immature locust in Barmer, Jodhpur, Nagaur, Bikaner, Ganganagar, Hanumangarh, Sikar, Jaipur Districts in Rajasthan and Satna, Gwalior, Seedhi, Rajgarh, Baitul, Devas, Agar Malwa district of Madhya Pradesh.
At present 200 Locust Circle Offices (LCO) are conducting survey & control operations in close coordination with District Administration and agriculture field machinery of the affected States. Locust control operations are in full swing in coordination with State Agriculture Departments and Local Administration. In Rajasthan 21 districts, in Madhya Pradesh 18 districts, in Punjab one district and in Gujarat 2 districts have undertaken Locust control till now. For effective control of locusts beyond Scheduled Desert Areas, temporary control camps have been established in Ajmer, Chittorgarh and Dausa in Rajasthan; Mandsaur, Ujjain and Shivpuri in Madhya Pradesh and Jhansi in Uttar Pradesh.
So far (till 26.05.2020), control operations against Locusts have been done in 47,308 hectare area in total 303 places in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh by LCOs in coordination with District Administration and State Agriculture Department. 89 fire brigades for pesticide spray; 120 survey vehicles; 47 control vehicles with spray equipments and 810 tractor mounted sprayers have been deployed for effective locust control, as per requirement during different days.
Usually, the locust swarms enter the Scheduled Desert Area of India through Pakistan for summer breeding in the month of June/July with the advent of monsoon. This year, however the incursions of locust hoppers and pink swarms have been reported much earlier because of presence of residual population of Locusts in Pakistan which they couldn’t control last season. Since 11th April 2020, locust hoppers and from 30th April, 2020, the incursion of pink immature adults has been reported in bordering districts of Rajasthan and Punjab, which are being controlled. Pink immature adults fly high and cover long distances during day hours from one place to another along with the westerly winds coming from the Pakistan side. Most of these pink immature adults settle on the trees during night and mostly fly during day.
Concerned over the early attack of locust swarms this year, the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chaired a meeting with the pesticide manufacturers and all related stakeholders on 6th May, 2020 to review the preparedness for locust control in the affected States. Following directions of the Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar, a video conference was conducted under the chairmanship of Secretary (DAC&FW) Shri Sanjay Agarwal was conducted on 22nd May, 2020 with the District Administration and District Agriculture Officers of locust threatened districts of Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh along with the representatives of NDMA. Locust awareness literature, SOPs, approved pesticides and awareness videos were shared with the States in the meeting. Earlier, a video Conference was held on 5th May, 2020 with the Principal Secretary (Agriculture) and DMs of the locust prone districts of Rajasthan, Gujarat and Punjab under the chairmanship of Secretary, DAC&FW to review the preparedness and further coordination with the locust States for taking necessary action.
On 11th March, 2020 a High- Level virtual meeting on Desert Locust in South-West Asian countries was held at the office of the FAO representative in India. Representatives of four member countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) and the Plant Protection Division of FAO, Rome also participated in the meeting. The MoS (Agriculture & FW) Shri Kailash Choudhury and Secretary DAC&FW attended the meeting. It was decided to hold the virtual meetings of technical officers of member countries every Monday via Skype and nine meetings have so far been held. Advisories have been issued to the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Haryana and Punjab regarding the locust attack and necessary measures to be taken for effective control and pesticides that are to be used for effective Locust control in the cropped area.
Currently Locust Control Offices have 21 Micronair and 26 Ulvamast (47 spray equipments) which are being utilized for locust control. On approval of the Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar, supply order for additional 60 sprayers has been placed to M/s. Micron, United Kingdom. e-Tender has been invited for the empanelling agencies to provide services of drones for aerial spraying of insecticides for effective control over tall trees and inaccessible areas. Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved “Conditional exemption to Government entity (DPPQS) for use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System for anti-locust operations” on 21st May, 2020 and in accordance with this order, two firms have been finalized through tender for use of the drones for spray of pesticides for Locust control.
Meanwhile, supply order for procurement of additional 55 vehicles has been placed to strengthen the control potential. Adequate stock of Pesticide is being maintained (53,000 litres Malathion) with Locust Control Organizations. Under Sub-mission on Agriculture Mechanization, assistance for 800 tractors mounted spray equipments has been sanctioned for Rajasthan costing Rs. 2.86 crores. Also, under RKVY sanction for hiring of vehicles, tractors and for purchase of pesticides has been issued for Rajasthan worth Rs. 14 crores. Under RKVY sanction for purchase of vehicles, spray equipments, safety uniform, android application and training has also been issued for Gujarat at a cost of Rs. 1.80 crores.
As per FAO’s Locust Status Update of 21st May, 2020, the current situation remains extremely alarming in East Africa where it is an unprecedented threat to food security and livelihoods. New swarms will migrate to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border as well as to Sudan and West Africa. As vegetation dries out, more groups and swarms will form and move from these areas to the summer breeding areas along both sides of the Indo-Pakistan border. Good rains are predicted during the first half of June along the Indo-Pakistan border that would allow egg-laying to occur.
During 2019-20, India witnessed a massive locust attack which was successfully controlled. Starting from 21st May, 2019 till 17th February 2020, a total of 4,03,488 ha area was treated and locust was controlled. Along with this, the State Agriculture Department of Rajasthan and Gujarat coordinated Locust control in cropped areas of the State. During 2019-20, Control operations were done in 3,93,933 ha area of 11 districts of Rajasthan; 9,505 ha area in 2 districts of Gujarat and 50 ha area in 1 district of Punjab. Senior Locust Forecasting Officer of FAO who visited India on 16-17 January 2019 also appreciated the efforts of India in Locust control.
Everyday Locust Control Organizations and District Authorities and State Agriculture Department officials with control spray vehicles of LCOs, tractor mounted with sprayers and fire tenders, are undertaking Locust control operations in early morning hours. The immature locust is very active and their mobility makes it difficult to control the swarm at one location and it takes 4 to 5 days of control at different locations to control a particular locust swarm.
Locust is an omnivorous and migratory pest and has the ability to fly hundreds of kilometers collectively. It is a trans-border pest and attacks the crop in large swarm. Found in Africa, the Middle East and Asia, they inhabit some 60 countries and can cover one-fifth of Earth's land surface. Desert locust plagues may threaten the economic livelihood of one-tenth of the world's human population. Swarms of locusts in the desert come to India from Africa/ Gulf/ South West Asia during the summer monsoon season and go back towards Iran, Gulf & African countries for spring breeding.
In India more than 2 lakh square kilometers area comes under Scheduled Desert Area. Locust Warning Organization and 10 Locust Circle Offices (LCO) of Government of India are situated in Rajasthan (Jaisalmer, Bikaner, Phalodi, Barmer, Jalore, Churu, Nagaur, Suratgarh) and Gujarat (Palanpur and Bhuj) are responsible for monitoring, survey and control of Desert Locust in Scheduled Desert Area in coordination with State Governments.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
উত্তর ভারতের বড়ো অংশে, মূলত রাজস্থান, পাঞ্জাব, গুজরাট এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে পঙ্গপালের আক্রমন নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহন করা হয়েছে
২০০টি অস্থায়ী পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র থেকে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ করা হচ্ছে
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী ব্রিটেন থেকে ৬০টি দ্রোন স্প্রেয়ার আনার ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছেন। খুব শীঘ্রই এগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হবে
27 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৭শে মে, ২০২০
পশ্চিম এবং উত্তরপশ্চিম ভারতের একটি বড়ো অংশ জুড়ে পঙ্গপালের আক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহন করেছে। যে সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলি পঙ্গপাল হানায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে তার মধ্যে অন্যতম হল রাজস্থান, পাঞ্জাব, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং গুজরাট। গতকাল অবধি রাজস্থানের বারমের, যোধপুর, নগৌর, গঙ্গানগর, বিকানির, হনুমানগড়, শিকার, জয়পুর জেলায় এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের সাতনা, গ্বালিয়র, রাজ্গড়, সীধি, বৈতুল, দেভস, আগর, মালোয়া প্রভৃতি জেলায় ছোটো পঙ্গপালের দল সক্রিয় রয়েছে।
বর্তমানে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত রাজ্য গুলিতে ২০০টি পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র, পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণে এবং সমীক্ষার কাজ নিবিড় ভাবে খতিয়ে দেখছে। জেলা প্রশাসন এবং রাজ্যগুলির কৃষি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্য প্রশাসন এবং কৃষি দপ্তরের সহযোগিতায় পুরোদমে কাজ চলছে। রাজস্থানের ২১টি, মধ্যপ্রদেশের ১৮টি, গুজরাটের ২টি এবং পাঞ্জাবের ১টি জেলায় পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ চলছে পুরোদমে। রাজস্থানের মরুভূমি অঞ্চলে,বিশেষত আজমেঢ়, চিত্তরগড় এবং দৌসা তে, মধ্যপ্রদেশের মান্সৌর, উজ্জয়িনী, শিবপুরী এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের ঝাসিতে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণে অস্থায়ী শিবির গঠন করা হয়েছে।
২৬,০৫,২০২০ পর্যন্ত রাজস্থান,গুজরাট,মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং পাঞ্জাবের ৩০৩টি অঞ্চলের ৪৭,৩০৮ হেক্টর জমিতে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্ভব হয়েছে। কীটনাশক স্প্রে করতে দমকলের ৮৯টি গাড়ি, ১২০টি সমীক্ষা জান, পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের যন্ত্রপাতি ও কীট নাশক স্প্রে করা যায় এমন ৪৭টি জান কে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ৮১০টি কীটনাশক ছড়ানোর যন্ত্রপাতি লাগানো ট্রাকটার ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
সাধারণত পঙপালের দল পাকিস্থান দিয়ে ভারতের মরুভূমি অঞ্চলের নির্দিষ্ট কিছু অংশে প্রবেশ করে জুন বা জুলাই মাস নাগাদ। বর্ষার সময় এই পঙ্গপালের দল প্রবেশ করে ডিম পাড়তে। এই বছর পঙ্গপালের দল বেশ কিছু আগেই ভারতে প্রবেশ করেছে।এর অন্যতম কারন হলো গত বছর এই পঙ্গপাল, পাকিস্থান নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে পারেনি। গত ১১ই এপ্রিল এবং ৩০শে এপ্রিল পাকিস্থানের সীমান্তবর্তী রাজস্থান এবং পাঞ্জাবে লক্ষ্য করা যায়। সেই সময় ঐ পঙ্গপালের দলকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা সম্ভব হয়। গোলাপি অপরিণত পঙ্গপালের দল খুব উঁচু দিয়ে উড়তে পারে এবং এক এক দিনে বহু পথ পাড়ি দিতে সক্ষম হয়। পাকিস্থানের দিক থেকে বয়ে আসা পশ্চিমি বাতাসের সঙ্গেই তারা উড়ে চলে। রাতে এই পঙ্গপালের দল গাছে আশ্রয় নেয় এবং দিনের বেলা উড়তে থাকে।
এই বছর পঙ্গপালের হানা অনেক আগে হওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমারের সভাপতিত্বে গত ৬ই মে, ২০২০ কীটনাশক উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা গুলির সঙ্গে প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে বৈঠক হয়। এর পরেও শ্রী তোমারের নির্দেশে গত ২২শে মে, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় আগরওয়াল এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, গুজরাট এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের জেলা প্রশাসন এবং জেলা কৃষি দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এই সমস্যা বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এই বৈঠকে পঙ্গ পাল সংক্রান্ত পুস্তিকা, কি ধরনের কীটনাশক ব্যবহার করা যায় এবং পঙ্গপাল হানার বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরে সজাগ করা হয়।
উল্লেখ্য গত ১১ই মে, মরুভূমি অঞ্চলের পঙ্গপাল বিষয়ে দক্ষিন পশ্চিম এশীয় দেশ গুলির প্রতিনিধিদের মধ্যে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেয় ভারত সহ পাকিস্থান, আফগানিস্তান এবং ইরান। রোম ও এই বৈঠকে যোগদান করে। ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী এবং মন্ত্রকের সচিব এই বৈঠকে যোগদান করেন। এই বৈঠকে ঠিক হয় প্রতি সোমবার সদস্য দেশ গুলির প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞরা ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে মিলিত হবে। পঙ্গপাল আক্রমণ হতে পারে এমন রাজ্য রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব এবং গুজরাট কে নির্দেশনামা জারি করা হয় পাশাপাশি শস্যখেতে কি ধরনের কীটনাশক ব্যবহার করা যাবে তার ও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়।
বর্তমানে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ দপ্তরের হাতে দু ধরনের মোট ৪৭টি কীটনাশক স্প্রের যন্ত্র রয়েছে। ই টেন্ডারের ভিত্তিতে ব্রিটেনের একটি সংস্থাকে আরও ৬০টি স্প্রেয়ার সরবরাহের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে শ্রী তোমার জানান। দ্রোনের মাধ্যমে কীটনাশক ছড়াবার জন্য অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমতি পাওয়া গেছে। এই ধরনের স্পেয়ার ব্যবহার করে সহজেই গাছের ওপর কীটনাশক দেওয়া যায়।
৫৩ হাজার লিটার ম্যালাথন কীটনাশক মজুত করা হয়েছে। রাজস্থানের জন্য ২.৮৬ কটি টাকা খরচ করে ৮০০ টি স্প্রেযার লাগানো ট্রাক্টর সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। গুজরাটের জন্য এই খাতে মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে ১.৮০ কোটি টাকা।
এফ এ ওর পঙ্গপাল সম্পর্কিত রিপোর্টে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে বর্তমানে পরিস্থিতি খুবই সংকটজনক। পূর্ব আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলে পঙ্গপালের আক্রমনে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং জীবিকা সঙ্কটের মুখে পড়েছে।নতুন পঙ্গপালের দল ভারত পাকিস্থান সীমান্তের দুপার এবং সুদান ও পশ্চিম আফ্রিকা অঞ্চল থেকে গ্রীষ্মকালীন ডিম পাড়ার অঞ্চলের দিকে উড়ে চলেছে। নতুন নতুন দল গঠন করে বেশি সংখ্যক পঙ্গপাল এই অঞ্চলে প্রবেশ করছে।
২০১৯-২০ বছরেও ভারতে বড়ো ধরনের পঙ্গপাল হানা হয়। সে সময় সঠিক ভাবে তা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হয়। প্রায় ৪,০৩,৪৮৮ হেক্টর জমি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ করে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হয়। রাজস্থান এবং গুজরাট সরকার একযোগে কাশ্য করে। এফ এ ওর আধিকারিকরা পরবর্তিকালে এই অঞ্চল পরিদর্শন করে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণে ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রতিদিন সকাল থেকেই একযোগে এই পঙ্গপালের দল কে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে একযোগে কাজ শুরু করা হচ্ছে। সব রকম যন্ত্রপাতি নিয়ে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ করা হচ্ছে। অপরিণত পঙ্গপালের দল গুলি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা খুব কঠিন কাজ কেননা এই দল গুলি দ্রুত অঞ্চল বদল করে থাকে। একই অঞ্চলে তাদের নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যাচ্ছে না,প্রায় ৪ থেকে ৫ দিন সময় লেগে যাচ্ছে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে।
পঙ্গপাল হলো সর্বভুক এবং পরিযায়ী এক ধরনের কীট,যারা একই সঙ্গে শত শত মাইল পাড়ি দিতে পারে।দলে দলে তারা শস্যখেতে হানা দেয়। মূলত আফ্রিকা, এশিয়া এবং মধ্য প্রাচ্যে এদের দেখা যায়। ৬০টি রাষ্ট্রতে এদের দেখা গেলেও এই পঙপালের দল পৃথিবীর এক পঞ্চমাংশ স্থলভাগে ছড়িয়ে পড়তে পারে।পৃথিবীর এক দশমাংশ অঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক জিবন জীবিকার ওপর এরা প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে।
পঙ্গপালের দল মূলত ভারতে প্রবেশ করে আফ্রিকা এবং উপ সাগরীয় অঞ্চল থেকে। এরা ভারতের মরুভূমি অঞ্চলে ডিম পারতে প্রবেশ করে থাকে।
ভারতে মোট নির্দিষ্ট মরুভূমি অঞ্চল রয়েছে ২ লক্ষ বর্গ কিলোমিটার। ভারত সরকারের পঙ্গপাল সতর্কতা সংস্থা এবং ১০টি পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রক চক্র দপ্তর রয়েছে রাজস্থানের জয়শলমীর, বিকানের, ফালুদি, বারমেঢ়, ঝালড়, চুরু, নাগাউর, সুরাটগড় এবং গুজরাটের পালানপুর ও ভুজে। এই সংস্থা গুলির ওপর সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার গুলির সঙ্গে একত্রে পঙ্গপালের গতিবিধির নজরদারি, নিয়ন্ত্রণ, সমীক্ষার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।