प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम मोदी ने नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए की समीक्षा बैठक
01 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र को ज्यादा सक्षम बनाने में सहायता के लिए एक विस्तृत बैठक की, जिसमें इससे संबंधित रणनीतियों की समीक्षा की गई। इसमें फैसला लिया गया कि भारत के हवाई क्षेत्र का व्यवस्थित तरीके से प्रभावी उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे उड़ान का समय घटाकर लोगों को फायदा पहुंचाया जा सके और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के सहयोग से लागत घटाकर विनानन कंपनियों की भी सहायता की जा सके।
ज्यादा राजस्व अर्जित करने के साथ ही हवाई अड्डों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने तीन महीनों के भीतर निविदा प्रक्रिया शुरू करके 6 अतिरिक्त हवाई अड्डों को पीपीपी आधार पर हस्तांतरित करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा है।
इस अवसर पर ई-डीजीसीए परियोजना की भी समीक्षा की गई। इस परियोजना से डीजीसीए कार्यालय में ज्यादा पारदर्शिता आएगी और विभिन्न लाइसेंसों/ स्वीकृतियों से जुड़ी प्रक्रिया में लगने वाले समय में कमी होने से सभी हितधारकों को मदद मिलेगी।
यह भी फैसला लिया गया कि नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और इसके अधीन आने वाले संगठनों द्वारा की जा रहीं सुधार संबंधी पहल एक एक समयबद्ध तरीके से होनी चाहिए।
इस बैठक में गृह मंत्री, वित्त मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री (नागरिक उड्डयन), राज्य मंत्री (वित्त) और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a review meeting to discuss Civil Aviation Sector
01 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a comprehensive meeting to review the strategies that could help in making India’s Civil Aviation sector more efficient. It was decided that the Indian Air Space should be effectively used in such a manner that the flying time is reduced benefitting the traveling public and also helping the airlines to save costs in close co-operation with the Department of Military Affairs.
For generation of more revenue as well as to bring in more efficiency at the airports, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has been asked to expedite the process of handing over of 6 more airports on PPP basis, by commencing the tender process within three months.
The e-DGCA project was also reviewed. This project would bring in more transparency in the DGCA’s office and help all stakeholders by reducing the processing time for various licenses/permissions.
It was also decided that all reform initiatives taken by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the organizations under it should proceed in a time bound manner
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, the Finance Minister, MoS(Civil Aviation), MoS(Finance) and senior officials of the Government of India.