Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a review meeting to discuss Civil Aviation Sector
01 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a comprehensive meeting to review the strategies that could help in making India’s Civil Aviation sector more efficient. It was decided that the Indian Air Space should be effectively used in such a manner that the flying time is reduced benefitting the traveling public and also helping the airlines to save costs in close co-operation with the Department of Military Affairs.
For generation of more revenue as well as to bring in more efficiency at the airports, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has been asked to expedite the process of handing over of 6 more airports on PPP basis, by commencing the tender process within three months.
The e-DGCA project was also reviewed. This project would bring in more transparency in the DGCA’s office and help all stakeholders by reducing the processing time for various licenses/permissions.
It was also decided that all reform initiatives taken by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the organizations under it should proceed in a time bound manner
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, the Finance Minister, MoS(Civil Aviation), MoS(Finance) and senior officials of the Government of India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন
01 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রকে আরো দক্ষ করে তোলার জন্য গৃহীত নানা কৌশল পর্যালোচনা করতে আজ একটি সর্বাত্মক বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, ভারতীয় আকাশপথকে এমন ভাবে ব্যবহার করতে হবে যাতে যাত্রীরা কম সময়ে গন্তব্যে পৌঁছাতে পারেন এবং প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে নিবিড় সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে বিমানসংস্থাগুলির অর্থ সাশ্রয় হয়, সেবিষয়েও সাহায্য করা হবে।
অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রককে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে, সরকারী-বেসরকারি অংশীদারীত্বে পরিচালনা করার জন্য আরো ছয়টি বিমানবন্দরকে দ্রুত হস্তান্তরিত করতে টেন্ডার ডাকতে বলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে আরো রাজস্ব বাড়বে এবং বিমানবন্দরগুলো দক্ষভাবে পরিচালনা করা যাবে।
বৈঠকে ই-ডিজিসিএ প্রকল্প পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। ডিজিসিএ-র দপ্তরের কাজে এর ফলে আরো স্বচ্ছতা আসবে এবং বিভিন্ন লাইসেন্স ও অনুমতি দেবার ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগগুলির সময় কম লাগবে।
আসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক কাজ নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে শেষ করার বিষয়ে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, অর্থমন্ত্রী, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।