Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a review meeting to discuss Civil Aviation Sector
01 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a comprehensive meeting to review the strategies that could help in making India’s Civil Aviation sector more efficient. It was decided that the Indian Air Space should be effectively used in such a manner that the flying time is reduced benefitting the traveling public and also helping the airlines to save costs in close co-operation with the Department of Military Affairs.
For generation of more revenue as well as to bring in more efficiency at the airports, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has been asked to expedite the process of handing over of 6 more airports on PPP basis, by commencing the tender process within three months.
The e-DGCA project was also reviewed. This project would bring in more transparency in the DGCA’s office and help all stakeholders by reducing the processing time for various licenses/permissions.
It was also decided that all reform initiatives taken by the Ministry of Civil Aviation and the organizations under it should proceed in a time bound manner
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, the Finance Minister, MoS(Civil Aviation), MoS(Finance) and senior officials of the Government of India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
01 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਡਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਕੇ 6 ਵਾਧੂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਈ–ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ / ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ–ਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ), ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।