Ministry of Science & Technology
Disinfection Walkway and Road Sanitizer Unit by CSIR-CMERI), Durgapur to fight COVID 19
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19) wreaking havoc across the World, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has been stepping up efforts to deliver S&T solutions. One of the CSIR’s premier engineering lab based in Durgapur, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed technologies and products, which can help in countering the menacing virus.
The following are a few of the customized technologies which are the need of the hour:
Disinfection Walkways: The Disinfection Walkway can be considered to be one of the most comprehensive Disinfectant Delivery Systems available. The Walkway ensures maximum target coverage with minimum shadow area of an individual. The Disinfection Walkways can be deployed at multiple critical locations such as Isolation/Quarantine facilities, Mass Transit System Entry points, Medical Centres and any other location with a considerable amount of footfall.
Two variants of the Disinfection Walkway developed by CSIR-CMERI are:
1. Pneumatic Variant Disinfection Walkway: This variant of Disinfection Walkway deploys Six Bar pressure Air Compressor to ensure optimum mist formation. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system can be varied within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. Though the initial cost of this variant is relatively higher, the operating cost of this system is much less, owing to optimum usage of disinfectant in this system. This has been installed at CMERI and the dimensions of the Walkway at the CMERI Institute Main Gate are 2 metre height by 2.1 metre length and 1 metre width.
1. Hydraulic Variant Disinfection Walkway: It deploys 1 hp pressurised motor High Velocity pump with necessary set up nozzles to ensure optimum mist formation. The initial cost of this variant is relatively lower. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system is just within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. This variant of Disinfection Walkway has been installed at the CMERI Medical Centre.
National Science Centre, Delhi, Durgapur Municipal Corporation, and Ishwar Chandra High School, Durgapur have expressed interest in installing the Disinfectant Walkway.
Description: F:\New folder (5)\Disinfection Walkway 1.jpg Description: C:\Users\USER\Downloads\Press\DMC\untitled-4-2.jpg
Disinfection Walkway Delegates from DMC visiting Disinfection Walkway
Road Sanitizer Unit:
The CSIR-CMERI Road Sanitizer Unit is a tractor-mounted Road Sanitizing System. This Road Sanitization unit can be effectively deployed in long stretches of highways, vicinity of toll plazas etc, where there is a massive volume of traffic and higher chances of infection spreading. It can also be deployed in Housing Complexes, Office Complexes, Sports Arenas, Apartment buildings etc.
The Road Sanitizer has a span of 16 feet, which uses 15 to 35 bars of pressure to ensure effective delivery of the sanitizer. 12 nozzles are used to ensure optimum radial coverage of sanitizer. The system utilizes a 2000 to 5000 litres tank with a pump of 22 LMP which can be used to sanitize a road stretch of up to 75 kms.
Asansol Municipal Corporation after Inspection of the Unit has placed an order for four such systems, of which one has already been delivered. Durgapur Municipal Corporation has also expressed interest for the Unit and procedural negotiations are under progress. Some MSMEs and Small Business Clusters have also expressed interest for the Unit and interactions are underway for the same.
Description: untitled-7-5.jpg Description: Tractor operated road disinfection Spray System.jpg
Demonstration of tractor operated road disinfection Spray System

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 سے جنگ کے لئے سی ایچ آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی ،درگاپور کے ذریعہ ڈِس انفیکشن واک وے اور روڈ سینی ٹائزر یونٹ کا قیام
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10,- اپریل 2020/نوول کورونا وائرس (کووڈ-19) کی دنیا بھر میں پھیلی خوفناک وبا کے پیش نظر سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آرنے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے سولیوشن فراہم کرانے کی کوششیں تیز کردی ہیں۔درگاپور میں واقع سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک ممتاز انجیئنرنگ تجربہ گاہ سی ایس آئی آر – سینٹرل میکنکل انجیئنرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ای آر آئی) نے ایسی ٹکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات تیار کئے ہیں جو اس خطرناک وائرس کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کرسکتی ہیں۔
چند کسٹمائزڈ ٹکنالوجیز کی تفصیل نیچے پیش کی جارہی ہے جو کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے:
ڈِس انفیکشن واک ویز: ۔ڈِس انفیکشن واک ویز کو اسوقت دستیاب ایک جامع ترین ڈِس انفیکٹنٹ ڈلیوری سسٹم سمجھا جاسکتاہے۔ یہ واک وے کسی فرد کے کم از کم شیڈ وایئریا میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹارگیٹ کوریج کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ان ڈس انفیکشن واک ویز کو کئی طرح کے اہم مقامات مثلاً آیسولیشن/کورنٹین سہولتوں،بڑے پیمانے پر منتقلی نظام کے داخل ہونے کے مقام ، میڈیکل سینٹر اور کسی دیگر ایسے مقام پرلگایاجاسکتا ہے جہاں پر کافی تعداد میں لوگوں کا آنا جانا ہو۔
سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آٓئی کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ڈس انفیکشن واک وے کی دو قسمیں درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. ڈس انفیشکن واک وے کی نیومیٹک قسم: ڈس انفیشکن واک وے کی اس قسم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ دھند تیار کرنے کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 6بار پریشر ایئر کمپریسر لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ واک وے میں لگائے گئے سینسر اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ اس نظام کے کام کرنے کی مدت 20 سیکنڈ سے 40 سیکنڈ تک ہوسکتی ہے۔اگرچہ اس قسم کی ابتدائی لاگت نسبتاً زیادہ ہے لیکن اس سسٹم کو چلانے کی لاگت اسسسٹم میں ڈس انفیکٹنٹ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی وجہ سے کافی کم ہے۔ یہ سسٹم سی ایم ای آر آئی میں لگایا گیا ہے اور سی ایم ای آر آئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مین گیٹ پر لگائے گئے واک وے کی اونچائی دو میٹر، لمبائی 2.1 میٹر اورچوڑائی ایک میٹر ہے۔
2. ڈس انفیکشن واک وے کی ہائیڈرولک قسم :۔اس میں ایک ہارس پاور کا پریشرائزڈ موٹر ہائی ویلوسٹی پمپ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ دھند کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے ضٗروری سیٹ اپ نوزل لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ اس قسم کی ابتدائی قیمت نسبتاً کم ہے ۔واک میں لگائے گئے سینسر اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ سسٹم کی کام کرنے کی مدت 20 سیکنڈ سے 40 سیکنڈ کے درمیان رہے۔ ڈس انفیکشن واک وے کی یہ قسم سی ایم ای آر آئی میڈیکل سینٹر میں لگائی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل سائنس سینٹر دہلی ، درگا پور میونسپل کارپوریشن اور ایشور چندر ہائی اسکول درگاپور نے ڈس انفیکشن واک وے لگانےمیں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
Description: F:\New folder (5)\Disinfection Walkway 1.jpg Description: C:\Users\USER\Downloads\Press\DMC\untitled-4-2.jpg
ڈِس انفیکشن واک وے ڈی ایم سی کے نمائندے ڈس انفیکش کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے
روڈسینی ٹائزر یونٹ :
سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایم ای آر آئی روڈسینی ٹائزر یونٹ ٹریکٹر پر لگایا گیا ایکروڈ سینی ٹائزر سسٹم ہے۔ اس روڈ سینی ٹائزیشن یونٹ کو شاہراہوں کی لمبی پٹیوں ٹول پلازہ وغیرہ جہاں پرٹریفک زیادہ ہو اور انفیکشن پھیلنے کے امکانات زیادہ ہوں، کےآس پاس موثر طریقے سےکام میں لایا جاسکتا ہے ۔ اس کو ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکسوں ، آفس کمپلیکسوں ، کھیل کے میدانوں ، اپارٹمنٹ عمارتوںوغیرہ میں استعمال کیاجاسکتاہے۔
روڈ سینی ٹائز 6 فٹ کا ہوتا ہے جو کہ سینی ٹائزر کی موثر ڈلیوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 15 سے 35 بار کے پریشر کو استعمال کرتا ہے۔ سینی ٹائزر کے زیادہ سے زیادہ کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 12 نوزل استعمال کئےجاتےہیں۔ یہ سسٹم 2 ہزار سے 5 ہزار لیٹر تک کے ایک ٹینک اور 22 ایل ایم پی کا ایک پمپ استعمال کرتا ہےجس کو 75 کلو میٹر تک کی سڑ ک کی پٹی کو سینی ٹائز کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس یونٹ کا معائنہ کرنے کے بعد آسنسول میونسپل کارپوریشن نے ایسے چار سسٹم کا آرڈر دیا ہے جن میں سے ایک پہلے ہی بھیجا جاچکا ہے۔درگا پور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے بھی اس یونٹٹ میں دلچسپی ظاہرکی ہے اور ان سے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بات چیت کررہی ہے۔ کچھ ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسمال بزنس کلسٹرز نے بھی یونٹ میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے اور ان سے بھی بات چیت چل رہی ہے۔
Description: untitled-7-5.jpg Description: Tractor operated road disinfection Spray System.jpg
ٹریکٹر سے چلنے والے روڈ ڈس انفیکشن اسپرے سسٹم کا مظاہرہ
م ن۔ ا گ ۔ ج
Uno-1603