Ministry of Science & Technology
Disinfection Walkway and Road Sanitizer Unit by CSIR-CMERI), Durgapur to fight COVID 19
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19) wreaking havoc across the World, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has been stepping up efforts to deliver S&T solutions. One of the CSIR’s premier engineering lab based in Durgapur, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed technologies and products, which can help in countering the menacing virus.
The following are a few of the customized technologies which are the need of the hour:
Disinfection Walkways: The Disinfection Walkway can be considered to be one of the most comprehensive Disinfectant Delivery Systems available. The Walkway ensures maximum target coverage with minimum shadow area of an individual. The Disinfection Walkways can be deployed at multiple critical locations such as Isolation/Quarantine facilities, Mass Transit System Entry points, Medical Centres and any other location with a considerable amount of footfall.
Two variants of the Disinfection Walkway developed by CSIR-CMERI are:
1. Pneumatic Variant Disinfection Walkway: This variant of Disinfection Walkway deploys Six Bar pressure Air Compressor to ensure optimum mist formation. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system can be varied within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. Though the initial cost of this variant is relatively higher, the operating cost of this system is much less, owing to optimum usage of disinfectant in this system. This has been installed at CMERI and the dimensions of the Walkway at the CMERI Institute Main Gate are 2 metre height by 2.1 metre length and 1 metre width.
1. Hydraulic Variant Disinfection Walkway: It deploys 1 hp pressurised motor High Velocity pump with necessary set up nozzles to ensure optimum mist formation. The initial cost of this variant is relatively lower. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system is just within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. This variant of Disinfection Walkway has been installed at the CMERI Medical Centre.
National Science Centre, Delhi, Durgapur Municipal Corporation, and Ishwar Chandra High School, Durgapur have expressed interest in installing the Disinfectant Walkway.
Description: F:\New folder (5)\Disinfection Walkway 1.jpg Description: C:\Users\USER\Downloads\Press\DMC\untitled-4-2.jpg
Disinfection Walkway Delegates from DMC visiting Disinfection Walkway
Road Sanitizer Unit:
The CSIR-CMERI Road Sanitizer Unit is a tractor-mounted Road Sanitizing System. This Road Sanitization unit can be effectively deployed in long stretches of highways, vicinity of toll plazas etc, where there is a massive volume of traffic and higher chances of infection spreading. It can also be deployed in Housing Complexes, Office Complexes, Sports Arenas, Apartment buildings etc.
The Road Sanitizer has a span of 16 feet, which uses 15 to 35 bars of pressure to ensure effective delivery of the sanitizer. 12 nozzles are used to ensure optimum radial coverage of sanitizer. The system utilizes a 2000 to 5000 litres tank with a pump of 22 LMP which can be used to sanitize a road stretch of up to 75 kms.
Asansol Municipal Corporation after Inspection of the Unit has placed an order for four such systems, of which one has already been delivered. Durgapur Municipal Corporation has also expressed interest for the Unit and procedural negotiations are under progress. Some MSMEs and Small Business Clusters have also expressed interest for the Unit and interactions are underway for the same.
Description: untitled-7-5.jpg Description: Tractor operated road disinfection Spray System.jpg
Demonstration of tractor operated road disinfection Spray System

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজিবলৈ দুৰ্গাপুৰৰ CSIR-CMERI ৰ দ্বাৰা ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাক-ৱে’ আৰু ৰোড-ছেনিটাইজাৰ মুকলি
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ত্ৰাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ (ক’ভিড-১৯) ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ কাউন্সিল অৱ ছায়েণ্টিফিক এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিয়েল ৰিচাৰ্ছ চমুকৈ CSIRS&T ছলিউশ্যনছেৰে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে। CSIR ৰ অন্যতম আগশাৰীৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ দুৰ্গাপুৰস্থিত CSIR-চেণ্ট্ৰেল মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰিং ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইনষ্টিটিউটে এই মহামাৰী ভাইৰাছক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাব পৰা এক বিশেষ সামগ্ৰী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে।
তলত এনে কিছু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে, যিবোৰ এনে এক সংকটকালত অতিকৈ উপযোগী বিবেচিত হ’ব -
ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাক-ৱে’: সম্প্ৰতি উপলব্ধ নিসংক্ৰমণ পদ্ধতিৰ ভিতৰত আটাইতকৈ পৰিব্যাপ্ত পদ্ধতি হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰি এই পদপথ নিসংস্ৰমণ কাৰ্যসূচীক। সংশ্লিষ্ট এই পদ্ধতি বিভিন্ন সংকটপূৰ্ণ এলেকা যেনে আইছ’লেশ্যন/কোৰেণ্টাইন সুবিধা, বহু লোকৰ সমাগম হোৱা বা তেওঁলোকে প্ৰৱেশ কৰা বা প্ৰস্থান কৰা দ্বাৰৰ মুখত, চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্ৰ আদিৰ মুখত।
CSIR-CMERI এ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিওৱা ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাকৱে’ৰ দুটা ধৰণ ক্ৰমে – নিউমেটিক ভেৰিয়েণ্ট ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাকৱে’ (Pneumatic Variant Disinfection Walkway) আৰু হাইড্ৰ’লিক ভেৰিয়েণ্ট ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাকৱে’ (Hydraulic Variant Disinfection Walkway)। প্ৰথমটোত ছটা ‘বাৰ’ প্ৰেচাৰ এয়াৰ কম্প্ৰেচাৰ থাকে, যাতে সৰ্বাধিক পৰিমাণৰ কুঁৱলী বা কণিকা সৃষ্টি হয়। ইয়াত থকা ছেন্সৰটোৱে ২০ ছেকেণ্ডৰ পৰা ৪০ ছেকেণ্ড পৰ্যন্ত কণিকাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে। এই ব্যৱস্তাটো সম্প্ৰতি CMERI ত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। উল্লেখ্য যে CMERI প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মুখ্য দ্বাৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা এই ব্যৱস্থা বিধৰ উচ্চতা ২ মিটাৰ, দৈৰ্ঘ্য ২.১ মিটাৰ আৰু প্ৰস্থ ১ মিটাৰ।
ইফালে দ্বিতীয়বিধ ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাক-ৱে’ত আছে ১ এইচপি চাঁপ সম্পন্ন মটৰ, উচ্চ ভেলোচিটিৰ পাম্পৰ লগতে ন’জল ছেট-আপ, যিয়ে প্ৰচুৰ পৰিমাণৰ কণিকাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াত থকা ছেন্সৰটোৱে ২০ ছেকেণ্ডৰ পৰা ৪০ ছেকেণ্ড পৰ্যন্ত কণিকাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে এই ৱাক-ৱে’টো CMERI চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্ৰত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
এই ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাক-ৱে’ ইনষ্টল কৰিবৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যেই দিল্লীৰ দুৰ্গাপুৰ ছায়েন্স চেণ্টাৰ, দুৰ্গাপুৰ পৌৰ নিগম আৰু দুৰ্গাপুৰৰ ঈশ্বৰ চন্দ্ৰ হাইস্কুলেও ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাক-ৱে ডিএমচিৰ অভ্যাগতসকলে প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে এই ডিছইনফেকশ্যন ৱাক-ৱেৰ মাজেৰে
ৰোড-ছেনিটাইজাৰ ইউনিট
CSIR-CMERI ৰোড ছেনিটাইজাৰ ইউনিট হৈছে এক ট্ৰেক্টৰৰ ওপৰত থকা পথ ছেনিটাইজ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা। ইয়াৰ যোগেদি ঘাইপথকে ধৰি অন্যান্য দীঘলীয়া ঠাই যেনে ট’ল প্লাজাৰ এলেকাবোৰ ছেনিটাইজ কৰিব পাৰি। বিভিন্ন আবাসিক এৱেকা, কাৰ্যালয় এলেকা, ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰ আদিতো ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি।
এই ৰোড ছেনিটাইজাৰটোৰ প্ৰস্থ হৈছে ১৬ ফুট, য’ত ১৫ ৰ পৰা ৩৫ টা বাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় যাতে ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ সঠিক উপস্থাপন নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি। ইয়াত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে ১২ টাকৈ ন’জল। এই সমগ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থাটোৱে এটা ২০০০ ৰ পৰা ৫০০০ লিটাৰৰ টেংক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে, লগতে ২২ এলএমপিৰ এটা পাম্প, যিটো ৭৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পৰ্যন্ত দূৰলৈ এটা পথ ছেনিটাইজ কৰি পাৰে।
ইতিমধ্যে আছাঞ্চোল পৌৰ নিগমে এই ইউনিটটো পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি তেনেধৰণৰ চাৰিটা ছিষ্টেমৰ অৰ্ডাৰ দিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত এটা ইউনিট গতাই দিয়া হৈছে পৌৰ নিগমক। ইফালে দুৰ্গাপুৰ পৌৰ নিগমৰ লগতে একাধিক এমএছএমই আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায় প্ৰকল্পইয়ো এই ইউনিটৰ বাবে ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
ট্ৰেক্টৰ চালিত এই ছেনিটাইজ ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক দৃশ্য।