Ministry of Science & Technology
Disinfection Walkway and Road Sanitizer Unit by CSIR-CMERI), Durgapur to fight COVID 19
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19) wreaking havoc across the World, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has been stepping up efforts to deliver S&T solutions. One of the CSIR’s premier engineering lab based in Durgapur, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed technologies and products, which can help in countering the menacing virus.
The following are a few of the customized technologies which are the need of the hour:
Disinfection Walkways: The Disinfection Walkway can be considered to be one of the most comprehensive Disinfectant Delivery Systems available. The Walkway ensures maximum target coverage with minimum shadow area of an individual. The Disinfection Walkways can be deployed at multiple critical locations such as Isolation/Quarantine facilities, Mass Transit System Entry points, Medical Centres and any other location with a considerable amount of footfall.
Two variants of the Disinfection Walkway developed by CSIR-CMERI are:
1. Pneumatic Variant Disinfection Walkway: This variant of Disinfection Walkway deploys Six Bar pressure Air Compressor to ensure optimum mist formation. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system can be varied within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. Though the initial cost of this variant is relatively higher, the operating cost of this system is much less, owing to optimum usage of disinfectant in this system. This has been installed at CMERI and the dimensions of the Walkway at the CMERI Institute Main Gate are 2 metre height by 2.1 metre length and 1 metre width.
1. Hydraulic Variant Disinfection Walkway: It deploys 1 hp pressurised motor High Velocity pump with necessary set up nozzles to ensure optimum mist formation. The initial cost of this variant is relatively lower. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system is just within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. This variant of Disinfection Walkway has been installed at the CMERI Medical Centre.
National Science Centre, Delhi, Durgapur Municipal Corporation, and Ishwar Chandra High School, Durgapur have expressed interest in installing the Disinfectant Walkway.
Description: F:\New folder (5)\Disinfection Walkway 1.jpg Description: C:\Users\USER\Downloads\Press\DMC\untitled-4-2.jpg
Disinfection Walkway Delegates from DMC visiting Disinfection Walkway
Road Sanitizer Unit:
The CSIR-CMERI Road Sanitizer Unit is a tractor-mounted Road Sanitizing System. This Road Sanitization unit can be effectively deployed in long stretches of highways, vicinity of toll plazas etc, where there is a massive volume of traffic and higher chances of infection spreading. It can also be deployed in Housing Complexes, Office Complexes, Sports Arenas, Apartment buildings etc.
The Road Sanitizer has a span of 16 feet, which uses 15 to 35 bars of pressure to ensure effective delivery of the sanitizer. 12 nozzles are used to ensure optimum radial coverage of sanitizer. The system utilizes a 2000 to 5000 litres tank with a pump of 22 LMP which can be used to sanitize a road stretch of up to 75 kms.
Asansol Municipal Corporation after Inspection of the Unit has placed an order for four such systems, of which one has already been delivered. Durgapur Municipal Corporation has also expressed interest for the Unit and procedural negotiations are under progress. Some MSMEs and Small Business Clusters have also expressed interest for the Unit and interactions are underway for the same.
Description: untitled-7-5.jpg Description: Tractor operated road disinfection Spray System.jpg
Demonstration of tractor operated road disinfection Spray System

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்19 : கிருமிநாசினி தெளிக்கும் தொற்று அழிப்பான் நடைபாதை மற்றும் சாலை சுத்திகரிப்பான் அமைப்புகளை துர்காபூரில் உள்ள சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர் - சிஎம்ஈஆர்ஐ வழங்கியுள்ளது
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
உலகம் முழுவதையும் உருக்குலைத்து வருகின்ற நாவல் கொரோனா வைரஸ் கோவிட் 19 சூழ்நிலையில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி கழகம்(சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர்) அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளை அளிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர் அமைப்பின் முதன்மை பொறியியல் ஆய்வுக் கூடமான துர்காபூரில் உள்ள சி எஸ் ஐ ஆர் மத்திய மெக்கானிக்கல் இன்ஜினியரிங் ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு (சிஎம்ஈஆர்) இந்த வைரஸ் கிருமியை அழிப்பதற்கான எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் உதவக்கூடிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும், பொருட்களையும்உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலைக்கு தேவையான வகையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள, சில தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கிருமிநாசினி தெளிக்கும் தொற்று அழிப்பான் நடைபாதைகள்:
நோய்த்தொற்று ஏற்படாமல் தடுக்கக் கூடிய முழுமையான அமைப்பாக கிருமிநாசினி தெளிக்கும் தொற்று அழிப்பான் நடைபாதைகள் கருதப்படுகின்றன. இந்த நடைபாதையில் உள்ள ஒருவர் மீது தெளிக்கப்படும் இந்தக் கிருமிநாசினி அவரது முழு உடல் மீதும் தெளிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடைபாதைகளை, தனிமைப்படுத்தும் வசதிகள் உள்ள இடங்கள், மக்கள் சென்றுவரும் நுழைவிடங்கள், மருத்துவ மையங்கள், பலர் கூடக் கூடிய இடம் என்று கருதப்படும் தலங்கள் ஆகிய இடங்களில் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
கிருமிநாசினி தெளிக்கும் தொற்று அழிப்பான் நடைபாதை
டிஎம்சி பிரதிநிதிகள் நடைபாதையைப் பார்வையிடுகிறார்கள்
கிருமிநாசினி தெளிப்பதற்கான சாலை சுத்திகரிப்பான்கள்
CSIR CMER சாலை சுத்திகரிப்பான் சானிடைசிங் யூனிட், சாலைகளில் கிருமிநாசினிகள் தெளிப்பதற்கான டிராக்டர் மீது வைத்துக்கொண்டு சாலைகளில் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய சாலை சுத்திகரிப்பான்களாகும். இவற்றை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளிலும், சுங்கச்சாவடிகளுக்கு அருகிலும் பயன்படுத்தலாம். வீட்டு வளாகங்கள், அலுவலக வளாகங்கள், விளையாட்டு மைதானங்கள், அடுக்கு மாடி கட்டடக் குடியிருப்புகள், ஆகியவற்றிலும் இவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இந்த சாலை கிருமிநாசினி யூனிட்டுகள் 16 அடி கொண்டவை. இந்த கிருமி நாசினி தெளிப்பது பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக 15 முதல் 35 பார் அழுத்தம் கொண்டவை.
அதிகபட்ச இடங்களில் தெளிக்கக்கூடிய வகையில்,12 நாசில்கள் (துவாரங்கள்) கொண்டவை. டேங்க்கின் கொள்ளளவு 2,000 முதல் 5,000 லிட்டர். 22 எல்எல்பி. இதன் மூலம் 75 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்துக்கு சாலையில் கிருமிநாசினியைத் தெளிக்க முடியும்.
டிராக்டர் மூலம் கிருமிநாசினி தெளிப்பான்களை சாலையில் பீய்ச்சும் முறை காண்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.