Ministry of Science & Technology
Disinfection Walkway and Road Sanitizer Unit by CSIR-CMERI), Durgapur to fight COVID 19
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19) wreaking havoc across the World, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has been stepping up efforts to deliver S&T solutions. One of the CSIR’s premier engineering lab based in Durgapur, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed technologies and products, which can help in countering the menacing virus.
The following are a few of the customized technologies which are the need of the hour:
Disinfection Walkways: The Disinfection Walkway can be considered to be one of the most comprehensive Disinfectant Delivery Systems available. The Walkway ensures maximum target coverage with minimum shadow area of an individual. The Disinfection Walkways can be deployed at multiple critical locations such as Isolation/Quarantine facilities, Mass Transit System Entry points, Medical Centres and any other location with a considerable amount of footfall.
Two variants of the Disinfection Walkway developed by CSIR-CMERI are:
1. Pneumatic Variant Disinfection Walkway: This variant of Disinfection Walkway deploys Six Bar pressure Air Compressor to ensure optimum mist formation. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system can be varied within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. Though the initial cost of this variant is relatively higher, the operating cost of this system is much less, owing to optimum usage of disinfectant in this system. This has been installed at CMERI and the dimensions of the Walkway at the CMERI Institute Main Gate are 2 metre height by 2.1 metre length and 1 metre width.
1. Hydraulic Variant Disinfection Walkway: It deploys 1 hp pressurised motor High Velocity pump with necessary set up nozzles to ensure optimum mist formation. The initial cost of this variant is relatively lower. The embedded sensors of the Walkway ensure that the operational time of the system is just within a range of 20 seconds to 40 seconds. This variant of Disinfection Walkway has been installed at the CMERI Medical Centre.
National Science Centre, Delhi, Durgapur Municipal Corporation, and Ishwar Chandra High School, Durgapur have expressed interest in installing the Disinfectant Walkway.
Description: F:\New folder (5)\Disinfection Walkway 1.jpg Description: C:\Users\USER\Downloads\Press\DMC\untitled-4-2.jpg
Disinfection Walkway Delegates from DMC visiting Disinfection Walkway
Road Sanitizer Unit:
The CSIR-CMERI Road Sanitizer Unit is a tractor-mounted Road Sanitizing System. This Road Sanitization unit can be effectively deployed in long stretches of highways, vicinity of toll plazas etc, where there is a massive volume of traffic and higher chances of infection spreading. It can also be deployed in Housing Complexes, Office Complexes, Sports Arenas, Apartment buildings etc.
The Road Sanitizer has a span of 16 feet, which uses 15 to 35 bars of pressure to ensure effective delivery of the sanitizer. 12 nozzles are used to ensure optimum radial coverage of sanitizer. The system utilizes a 2000 to 5000 litres tank with a pump of 22 LMP which can be used to sanitize a road stretch of up to 75 kms.
Asansol Municipal Corporation after Inspection of the Unit has placed an order for four such systems, of which one has already been delivered. Durgapur Municipal Corporation has also expressed interest for the Unit and procedural negotiations are under progress. Some MSMEs and Small Business Clusters have also expressed interest for the Unit and interactions are underway for the same.
Description: untitled-7-5.jpg Description: Tractor operated road disinfection Spray System.jpg
Demonstration of tractor operated road disinfection Spray System

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19పై పోరు దిశగా రోగకారక నిర్మూలన దారి, రోడ్డు పరిశుభ్రత పరికరాలకు CSIR-CMERI దుర్గాపూర్‌ ప్రయోగశాల రూపకల్పన
10 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచాన్ని వణికిస్తున్న కరోనా వైరస్‌ (కోవిడ్‌-19) మహమ్మారిపై పోరులో తనవంతుగా శాస్త్ర-సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాల అన్వేషణ కృషిని ‘భారత శాస్త్ర-పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధన మండలి’ (CSIR) ముమ్మరం చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు సంస్థకు చెందిన దుర్గాపూర్‌లోని కేంద్రీయ మెకానికల్‌ పరిశోధన సంస్థ (CMERI) ప్రయోగశాలలో కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణలకు రూపమిచ్చింది:-
రోగకారక నిర్మూలన నడకదారి: ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులోగల అత్యంత సమగ్ర రోగకారక నిర్మూలన వ్యవస్థలుగా వీటిని పరిగణించవచ్చు. వీటిని ఏకాంత/క్వారంటైన్‌ చికిత్స ప్రాంతాలుసహా జన ప్రవేశం అధికంగా ఉండే ప్రతి ప్రదేశంలోనూ ఏర్పాటు చేయవచ్చు. ఇందుకోసం రెండురకాల ‘నడకదారుల’ను సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌ రూపొందించింది:
Description: F:\New folder (5)\Disinfection Walkway 1.jpg Description: C:\Users\USER\Downloads\Press\DMC\untitled-4-2.jpg
1. వాయుపీడన వ్యవస్థ: ఇది గరిష్ఠ జల్లు తెర ఏర్పడేలా చదరపు అంగుళంపై సుమారు 40 కిలోల బరువుతో గాలి ఒత్తిడిని సృష్టించగల కంప్రెసర్‌తో పనిచేస్తుంది. ఈ దారిలో మనం నడిచేటప్పుడు అందులో అమర్చిన సెన్సర్లు 20 నుంచి 40 సెకన్లపాటు కంప్రెసర్‌ను పనిచేయిస్తాయి. దీన్ని తొలుత సీఎంఈఆర్‌ఐ ప్రాంగణ ప్రధాన ద్వారంవద్ద 2 మీటర్ల ఎత్తు, 2.1 మీటర్ల పొడవు, 1 మీటరు వెడల్పుతో అమర్చారు.
2. జలశక్తి వ్యవస్థ: ఇందులోనూ గరిష్ఠ జల్లు తెర ఏర్పడే విధంగా 1 హార్స్‌పవర్‌ మోటారుతో పనిచేస్తుంది. ఇందులోని సెన్సర్లు కూడా 20 నుంచి 40 సెకన్లపాటు మోటారును పనిచేయించి పరిశుభ్రత ద్రవాన్ని వెదజల్లుతాయి. ఈ తరహా నడకదారిని సీఎంఈఆర్‌ఐ వైద్యకేంద్రం వద్ద ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వీటిని తమ ప్రాంగణాల ప్రవేశద్వారాల వద్ద ఏర్పాటు చేసేందుకు పలు సంస్థలు ఆసక్తి చూపుతున్నాయి.
రోడ్డు పరిశుభ్రత పరికరం:
ఇది 2 నుంచి 5వేల లీటర్ల సామర్థ్యంగల ట్యాంకర్‌ ట్రాక్టరుకు అమర్చిన రోడ్డు పరిశుభ్రత వ్యవస్థ. ఇది అత్యంత భారీ గాలి ఒత్తిడితో రోడ్డుకు రెండువైపులా 16 అడుగుల మేర 75 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరందాకా పరిశుభ్రత ద్రవాన్ని వెదజల్లగలదు. వాహన రాకపోకలు అధికంగా ఉండే-రోగకారకాల ముప్పుగల పొడవైన రహదారులలో, టోల్‌ప్లాజాల సమీపాన ఈ ఉపకరణాన్ని వినియోగించవచ్చు. అలాగే గృహ-కార్యాలయ-క్రీడా సముదాయాలు, అపార్ట్‌మెంట్ల ప్రాంగణాల్లో వాడుకోవచ్చు.
Description: untitled-7-5.jpg Description: Tractor operated road disinfection Spray System.jpg