Ministry of Education
MHRD issues directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under it for the postponement of all examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
MHRD is taking all steps to ensure safety of students along with the maintenance of academic calendar. I appeal to all students, teachers and parents not to panic -Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
18 MAR 2020 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of HRD has issued directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under the Ministry for the postponement of all the examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). These steps have been taken to ensure safety and security of students who are appearing in various examinations, as also that of their teachers and parents.
Therefore following further precautionary measures are required to be taken by all educational institutions and examination boards under the Ministry of HRD.
1. All ongoing examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March 2020,this would include CBSE NIOS as also University examinations.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, this would include evaluation work of CBSE, NIOS as also University exams.
3. Since JEE mains may require travel by examinees to different towns and the dates may clash with rescheduled CBSE and other board exams therefore, JEE mains should be rescheduled and new date of JEE mains will be announced on 31st March after reassessment of situation
All educational institutions and examination boards have been requested to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teacher and parents.
All Institutions have also been requested to notify helpline numbers/emails which student can access for their queries.
Keeping in view the health concerns of Students, I directed CBSE and NIOS to postpone exams and evaluation till 31st March 2020. I request all Students to follow the health advisory issued by @MoHFW_INDIA.@narendramodi@PMOIndia @drharshvardhan@PIB_India @DDNewslive
— Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) March 18, 2020
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has appealed to all the students, teachers and parents not to panic as MHRD is committed to ensure safety and security of students as also the maintenance of academic calendar and all possible steps will be taken in this regard.

وزارتِ تعلیم
فروغ انسانی وسائل کی و زارت نے کورونا وائرس کے پیش نظر تمام امتحانات 31 مارچ تک ملتوی کرنے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کیں
مذکورہ وزارت تعلیمی سال کی بر قراری کے ساتھ طلباء کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام اقدامات کر رہی ہے
طلباء، اساتذہ اور والدین سے اس سلسلے میں نہ گھبرانے کی اپیل: رمیش پوکھریال ’نشانک‘
18 MAR 2020 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 18 مارچ / فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، این ٹی اے، این آئی او ایس، سی بی ایس ای، این سی ٹی ای اور وزارت کے تحت تمام خود مختار تنظیموں سے کورونا وائرس کے باعث احتیاطی اقدامات کے پیش نظر تمام امتحانات 31 مارچ، 2020 تک کے لئے ملتوی کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات مختلف امتحانات دے رہے طلباء، ان کے اساتذہ اور والدین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں۔
لہٰذا فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت کے تحت تمام تعلیمی اداروں اور امتحانات بورڈوں کے ذریعہ یہ احتیاطی اقدامات اٹھائے جائیں گے:
1 ہونے والے تمام امتحانات 31 مارچ، 2020 کے بعد منعقد کرائے جا سکتے ہیں، ان میں یونیورسٹی امتحانات کے ساتھ سی بی ایس ای، این آئی او ایس کے امتحانات شامل ہیں۔
2 تمام تشخیصی کام کی تاریخیں 31 مارچ، 2020 کے بعد طے کی جا سکتی ہیں، اس میں یونیورسٹی امتحانات کے ساتھ سی بی ایس ای، این آئی او ایس کا تشخیصی کام بھی شامل ہے۔
3 چونکہ جے ای ای مین کے لئے امتحان دینے والوں کو مختلف شہروں کا سفر درکار ہوتا ہے اور سی بی ایس ای اور دیگر بورڈ امتحانات کی از سر نو تاریخوں کا ٹکراؤ ہو سکتا ہے، لہٰذا جے ای ای مین کا اعلان 31 مارچ کو صورت حال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد کیا جائے گا۔
تمام تعلیمی اداروں اور امتحان بورڈوں سے طلباء، اساتذہ سے الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے با قاعدہ رابطہ بنائے رکھنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے اور انہیں مکمل طور پر با خبر رکھنے کے لئے گیا ہے تاکہ طلباء، اساتذہ اور والدین کے درمیان فکر مندی اور اضطراب کی کیفیت پیدا نہ ہو۔
تمام تعلیمی اداروں سے ہیلپ لائن نمبر / ای۔ میل نوٹی فائی کرنے کی بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے تاکہ طلباء اپنے سوالات کے جوابات پا سکیں۔
۔۔۔۔۔
طلباء کے صحت سے متعلق تشویش کے پیش نظر، میں نے سی بی ایس ای اور این آئی او ایس سے امتحانات اور تشخیصی کام کو 31مارچ، 2020 تک ملتوی کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔ میں طلباء سے بھیMoHFW- INDIA.@narendramodi@PMOIndia
@drharshvardhan@PIB-India @ DDNewslive کے ذریعہ جاری صحت سے متعلق ایڈوائزری پر عمل کرنے کی بھی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔
ََ__ Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank(@DrRPNishank) March 18, 2020
_______
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشانک نے تمام طلباء، اساتذہ، اور والدین سے پریشان نہ ہونے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت طلباء کے تحفظ اور سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے تعلیمی سال کو بر قرار رکھنے کے لئے ہر ممکن اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔