Ministry of Education
MHRD issues directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under it for the postponement of all examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
MHRD is taking all steps to ensure safety of students along with the maintenance of academic calendar. I appeal to all students, teachers and parents not to panic -Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
18 MAR 2020 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of HRD has issued directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under the Ministry for the postponement of all the examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). These steps have been taken to ensure safety and security of students who are appearing in various examinations, as also that of their teachers and parents.
Therefore following further precautionary measures are required to be taken by all educational institutions and examination boards under the Ministry of HRD.
1. All ongoing examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March 2020,this would include CBSE NIOS as also University examinations.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, this would include evaluation work of CBSE, NIOS as also University exams.
3. Since JEE mains may require travel by examinees to different towns and the dates may clash with rescheduled CBSE and other board exams therefore, JEE mains should be rescheduled and new date of JEE mains will be announced on 31st March after reassessment of situation
All educational institutions and examination boards have been requested to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teacher and parents.
All Institutions have also been requested to notify helpline numbers/emails which student can access for their queries.
Keeping in view the health concerns of Students, I directed CBSE and NIOS to postpone exams and evaluation till 31st March 2020. I request all Students to follow the health advisory issued by @MoHFW_INDIA.@narendramodi@PMOIndia @drharshvardhan@PIB_India @DDNewslive
— Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) March 18, 2020
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has appealed to all the students, teachers and parents not to panic as MHRD is committed to ensure safety and security of students as also the maintenance of academic calendar and all possible steps will be taken in this regard.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ. ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಯು.ಜಿ.ಸಿ., ಎ.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ., ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.,ಎನ್.ಐ.ಒ.ಎಸ್. ಎನ್.ಐ.ಒ.ಎಸ್., ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. , ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ. ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೊವೆಲ್ ಕೊರೋನಾವೈರಸ್ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19) ಬಾಧೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಜಾಗರೂಕತಾ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
18 MAR 2020 11:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ. ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಯು.ಜಿ.ಸಿ., ಎ.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ., ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಎ.,ಎನ್.ಐ.ಒ.ಎಸ್. ಎನ್.ಐ.ಒ.ಎಸ್., ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. , ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ. ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೊವೆಲ್ ಕೊರೋನಾವೈರಸ್ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19) ಬಾಧೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಜಾಗರೂಕತಾ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ
ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಕ್ಯಾಲೆಂಡರ್ (ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ) ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಯು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ , ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಕರಿಗೆ ಭೀತಿ ಬೇಡ ಎಂದು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇನೆ- ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ’ನಿಶಾಂಕ್’
ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಬರುವ ಯು.ಜಿ.ಸಿ, ಎ.ಐ.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ., ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ಎ., ಎನ್.ಐ.ಒ.ಎಸ್., ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ., ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಟಿ.ಇ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೊವೆಲ್ಲಾ ಕೊರೋನಾವೈರಸ್ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19) ಭೀತಿ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಜಾಗರೂಕತಾ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡುವಂತೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಜರಾಗುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸುರಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಹಾಗು ಪೋಷಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದುದರಿಂದ ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಮುಂಜಾಗರೂಕತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
1. ಈಗ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ಬಳಿಕ ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು. ಇದು ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ., ಎನ್.ಐ.ಒ.ಎಸ್. ಸಹಿತ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೂ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ಬಳಿಕ ಮರುವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಇದು ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ., ಎನ್.ಐ.ಒ.ಎಸ್. ಸಹಿತ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೂ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
3. ಜೆ.ಇ.ಇ. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಬೇರೆ ಬೇರೆ ಪಟ್ಟಣಗಳಿಗೆ ತೆರಳಬೇಕಾಗುವುದರಿಂದ ಆ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳು ಮರುವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜೊತೆ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯಾಗಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಜೆ.ಇ.ಇ.ಯ ಹೊಸ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಮರುಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಬಳಿಕ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ನಂತರ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಜೊತೆ ಇಲೆಕ್ಟಾನಿಕ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗು ಪೋಷಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಆತಂಕಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗದಂತೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಂತೆಯೂ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಸಂಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೂ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು/ ಇ-ಮೇಲ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ.