মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাসজনিত (কোভিড-১৯) পরিস্থিতিতে আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা স্থগিত রাখার নির্দেশ জারি করেছে
19 MAR 2020 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাসজনিত (কোভিড-১৯) উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন (ইউজিসি), এআইসিটিই, এনটিএ, এনআইওএস, কেন্দ্রীয় মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পর্ষদ (সিবিএসই) এবং এনসিটিই সহ মন্ত্রকের অধীন সমস্ত স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠানকে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা আগামী ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত স্থগিত রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। পরীক্ষার্থী এবং তাদের অভিভাবক ও শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিকে সুনিশ্চিত করতেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের প্রেক্ষিতে আগাম সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে সমস্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও পরীক্ষা পর্ষদ যেসব ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে :
সিবিএসই এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের যাবতীয় পরীক্ষা সহ চালু সমস্ত পরীক্ষা পরবর্তী দিনক্ষণ ৩১শে মার্চের পর পুনরায় স্থির করা হবে।
পরীক্ষাপত্র মূল্যায়নের কাজও ৩১শে মার্চের পর চালু করা হবে।
জয়েন্ট প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষার (জেইই) জন্য পরীক্ষার্থীদের যেহেতু এক শহর থেকে অন্য শহরে যাতায়াত করতে হয়, তাই এই পরীক্ষা গ্রহণের নতুন দিনক্ষণ ৩১শে মার্চের পর স্থির হবে।
সমস্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও পরীক্ষা পর্ষদগুলিকে বৈদ্যুতিন উপায়ে ছাত্রছাত্রী ও শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখার অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে, যাতে কোনও পক্ষের মধ্যেই বিভ্রান্তি না ছড়ায়। শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে হেল্পলাইন নম্বর বা ই-মেল চালু করতে বলা হয়েছে, যাতে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা প্রয়োজনে যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন।
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ সমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা ও অভিভাবকদের অযথা আতঙ্কিত না হওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ছাত্রছাত্রী সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁর মন্ত্রক দায়বদ্ধ। শিক্ষাবর্ষ অনুযায়ী, পঠন-পাঠন ও পরীক্ষা যথাসময়ে শেষ করতে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Education
MHRD issues directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under it for the postponement of all examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
MHRD is taking all steps to ensure safety of students along with the maintenance of academic calendar. I appeal to all students, teachers and parents not to panic -Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
18 MAR 2020 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of HRD has issued directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under the Ministry for the postponement of all the examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). These steps have been taken to ensure safety and security of students who are appearing in various examinations, as also that of their teachers and parents.
Therefore following further precautionary measures are required to be taken by all educational institutions and examination boards under the Ministry of HRD.
1. All ongoing examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March 2020,this would include CBSE NIOS as also University examinations.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, this would include evaluation work of CBSE, NIOS as also University exams.
3. Since JEE mains may require travel by examinees to different towns and the dates may clash with rescheduled CBSE and other board exams therefore, JEE mains should be rescheduled and new date of JEE mains will be announced on 31st March after reassessment of situation
All educational institutions and examination boards have been requested to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teacher and parents.
All Institutions have also been requested to notify helpline numbers/emails which student can access for their queries.
Keeping in view the health concerns of Students, I directed CBSE and NIOS to postpone exams and evaluation till 31st March 2020. I request all Students to follow the health advisory issued by @MoHFW_INDIA.@narendramodi@PMOIndia @drharshvardhan@PIB_India @DDNewslive
— Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) March 18, 2020
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has appealed to all the students, teachers and parents not to panic as MHRD is committed to ensure safety and security of students as also the maintenance of academic calendar and all possible steps will be taken in this regard.