शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर एहतियाती उपाय के तहत यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, एनटीए, एनआईओएस, सीबीएसई, एनसीटीई और मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी स्वायत्त संगठनों को 31 मार्च, 2020 तक सभी परीक्षाओं को स्थगित करने के दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं
मंत्रालय, शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर को बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ छात्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठा रहा है
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने सभी छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों से अपील की कि वे घबराएं नहीं और सावधानी बरतें
18 MAR 2020 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर एहतियाती उपाय के तहत यूजीसी, एआईसीटीई, एनटीए, एनआईओएस, सीबीएसई, एनसीटीई और मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी स्वायत्त संगठनों को 31 मार्च, 2020 तक सभी परीक्षाओं को स्थगित करने के दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। विभिन्‍न परीक्षाओं में शामिल होने वाले छात्रों तथा उनके शिक्षकों व अभिभावकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ये कदम उठाये गये हैं।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी शैक्षणिक संस्‍थाओं व परीक्षा बोर्ड निम्‍न एतिहाती उपाय करेंगे :
1. सभी चल रही परीक्षाओं को 31 मार्च, 2020 के बाद पुनर्निर्धारित किया जा सकता है। इसमें सीबीएसई, एनआईओएस के साथ-साथ विश्वविद्यालय परीक्षाएँ भी शामिल होंगी।
2. सभी मूल्यांकन कार्य 31 मार्च के बाद पुनर्निर्धारित किए जा सकते हैं। इसमें सीबीएसई, एनआईओएस और विश्वविद्यालय की परीक्षाओं के भी मूल्यांकन कार्य भी शामिल है।
3. जेईई मुख्‍य परीक्षाओं में शामिल होने के लिए छात्रों को अन्‍य शहरों की यात्राएं करनी पड़ती है। सीबीएसई की परीक्षा की पुनर्निधारित तिथियां तथा अन्‍य परीक्षा बोर्ड की तिथियां जेईई मुख्‍य परीक्षाओं की तिथियां एक ही दिन हो सकती है। जेईई मुख्य परीक्षाओं को फिर से निर्धारित किया जाना चाहिए। स्थितियों के पुनर्मूल्‍यांकन के बाद जेईई मुख्‍य परीक्षा की ति‍थियों की घोषणा 31 मार्च को की जाएगी।
सभी शैक्षिक संस्थानों और परीक्षा बोर्डों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों से छात्रों और शिक्षकों के साथ नियमित संवाद बनाए रखें और उन्हें पूरी जानकारी देते रहें, ताकि छात्र, शिक्षक और अभिभावक चिंतामुक्‍त रहें।
सभी संस्थानों से यह अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे हेल्पलाइन नंबरों/ईमेलों को अधिसूचित करें, जिससे छात्र जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर सकें।
Keeping in view the health concerns of Students, I directed CBSE and NIOS to postpone exams and evaluation till 31st March 2020. I request all Students to follow the health advisory issued by @MoHFW_INDIA.@narendramodi@PMOIndia @drharshvardhan@PIB_India @DDNewslive
— Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) March 18, 2020
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने सभी छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों से अपील की है कि वे घबराएं नहीं क्योंकि मंत्रालय छात्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मंत्रालय, शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर को बनाए रखने तथा छात्रों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है

Ministry of Education
MHRD issues directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under it for the postponement of all examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
MHRD is taking all steps to ensure safety of students along with the maintenance of academic calendar. I appeal to all students, teachers and parents not to panic -Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
18 MAR 2020 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of HRD has issued directions to UGC, AICTE, NTA, NIOS, CBSE , NCTE and all autonomous organisations under the Ministry for the postponement of all the examinations till 31st March, 2020 as a precautionary measure in the wake of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). These steps have been taken to ensure safety and security of students who are appearing in various examinations, as also that of their teachers and parents.
Therefore following further precautionary measures are required to be taken by all educational institutions and examination boards under the Ministry of HRD.
1. All ongoing examinations may be rescheduled after 31st March 2020,this would include CBSE NIOS as also University examinations.
2. All evaluation work may be rescheduled after 31st March, this would include evaluation work of CBSE, NIOS as also University exams.
3. Since JEE mains may require travel by examinees to different towns and the dates may clash with rescheduled CBSE and other board exams therefore, JEE mains should be rescheduled and new date of JEE mains will be announced on 31st March after reassessment of situation
All educational institutions and examination boards have been requested to maintain regular communication with the students and teachers through electronic means and keep them fully informed so that there is no anxiety amongst the students, teacher and parents.
All Institutions have also been requested to notify helpline numbers/emails which student can access for their queries.
Keeping in view the health concerns of Students, I directed CBSE and NIOS to postpone exams and evaluation till 31st March 2020. I request all Students to follow the health advisory issued by @MoHFW_INDIA.@narendramodi@PMOIndia @drharshvardhan@PIB_India @DDNewslive
— Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) March 18, 2020
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has appealed to all the students, teachers and parents not to panic as MHRD is committed to ensure safety and security of students as also the maintenance of academic calendar and all possible steps will be taken in this regard.