Prime Minister's Office
Small towns are the foundation of New India, says Prime Minister in Rajya Sabha in his reply to the motion of thanks on the President's Address
100 more airports to be developed by 2024, says PM
06 FEB 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Motion of Thanks for President's Address today in Rajya Sabha.Prime Minister said that the aim of $ 5 trillion economy is ambitious but we have to think big and move ahead. “Let me reassure you that India's economy is strong. India is pursuing a dream of $ 5 trillioneconomy with full speed and full potential”, the Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister emphasised that to fulfil the dream$ 5 trillion economy the government is focussing on village and city infrastructure, MSMEs, textiles, technology and tourism.Several steps have been taken to take all these sectors forward. All the processes including tax structure have been simplifiedto give momentum to Make in India. These steps will ensure new enthusiasm in the country about manufacturing.The merger policy in the banking sector has already started yielding meaningful results.
Small towns are the foundation of New India
Prime Minister stated that the most aspirational youth of the country lives in the small town which is also the foundation of the new India.“Today more than half of the digital transactions in the country are taking place in small cities. Half of the startups being registered in the country are in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. That is why we are focussing on the construction of modern infrastructure in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities at a rapid pace. Highway and rail connectivity are being rapidly improved”, the Prime Minister said.
100 more airports by 2024
Prime Ministersaid that recently250th route was launched under UDAN scheme. This has made air connectivity affordable and accessible in 250 small cities of India.“From independence to 2014 where there were only 65 operational airports in the country, they have increased to more than 100 in the last 5 years. The target is to develop 100 more airports by 2024, mostly in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities”, Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નાના શહેરો નવા ભારતનો પાયો છે, રાજ્યસભામાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિના પ્રવચનના આભાર પ્રસ્તાવની ચર્ચા ઉપર પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો જવાબ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે 2024 સુધીમાં 100 બીજા વિમાનમથકો વિકસાવવામાં આવશે
06 FEB 2020 7:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિના પ્રવચનના આભાર પ્રસ્તાવની ચર્ચા ઉપર જવાબ આપ્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે $ 5 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા મહત્વાકાંક્ષી છે પરંતુ આપણે મોટું વિચારીને આગળ વધવું પડશે. “હું ખાતરી આપું છું કે ભારતની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા મજબૂત છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ભારત સંપૂર્ણ ગતિ અને પૂર્ણ ક્ષમતા સાથે 5 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરના નિવેશનું સપનું જોઈ રહ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે $ 5 ટ્રિલિયન ડોલરની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના લક્ષ્યાંકને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સરકાર ગામડા અને શહેરના માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ, એમએસએમઇ, કાપડ, ટેકનોલોજી અને પર્યટન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહી છે. આ તમામ ક્ષેત્રોને આગળ વધારવા માટેના પગલા લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. ટેક્સ સ્ટ્રક્ચર સહિતની તમામ પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવામાં આવી છે જેથી મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાને વેગ મળી શકે. આ પગલાંથી દેશમાં ઉત્પાદન અંગેનો નવો ઉત્સાહ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. બેન્કિંગ ક્ષેત્રમાં મર્જર નીતિએ અર્થપૂર્ણ પરિણામો આપવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે.
નાના શહેરો નવા ભારતનો પાયો છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશનો સૌથી મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યુવાનો નાના શહેરમાં રહે છે જે નવા ભારતનો પાયો પણ છે. “આજે દેશમાં અડધાથી વધુ ડિજિટલ ટ્રાંઝેક્શન નાના શહેરોમાં થઈ રહ્યા છે. દેશમાં રજિસ્ટર્ડ થનારા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ માથી અડધા ટાયર -2, ટાયર -3 શહેરોમાં છે. તેથી જ અમે ટાયર -2, ટિયર -3 શહેરોમાં ઝડપી ગતિએ આધુનિક માળખાગત નિર્માણ પર ધ્યાન આપી રહ્યા છીએ. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, હાઇવે અને રેલવે જોડાણમાં ઝડપથી સુધારો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
2024 સુધીમાં 100 વધુ એરપોર્ટ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તાજેતરમાં જ U250 યોજના અંતર્ગત 250માં માર્ગનો શુભારંભ કરાયો છે. આનાથી ભારતના 250 નાના શહેરોમાં હવાઈ જોડાણ સસ્તું અને સુલભ થઈ ગયું છે. '' આઝાદીથી 2014 સુધીમાં જ્યાં દેશમાં ફક્ત 65 ઓપરેશનલ એરપોર્ટ હતા, તે છેલ્લા 5 વર્ષમાં 100 થી વધારે થઈ ગયા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, 2024 સુધીમાં મોટે ભાગે ટાયર -2, ટાયર -3 શહેરોમાં વધુ 100 એરપોર્ટનો વિકાસ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે.