Prime Minister's Office
Small towns are the foundation of New India, says Prime Minister in Rajya Sabha in his reply to the motion of thanks on the President's Address
100 more airports to be developed by 2024, says PM
06 FEB 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Motion of Thanks for President's Address today in Rajya Sabha.Prime Minister said that the aim of $ 5 trillion economy is ambitious but we have to think big and move ahead. “Let me reassure you that India's economy is strong. India is pursuing a dream of $ 5 trillioneconomy with full speed and full potential”, the Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister emphasised that to fulfil the dream$ 5 trillion economy the government is focussing on village and city infrastructure, MSMEs, textiles, technology and tourism.Several steps have been taken to take all these sectors forward. All the processes including tax structure have been simplifiedto give momentum to Make in India. These steps will ensure new enthusiasm in the country about manufacturing.The merger policy in the banking sector has already started yielding meaningful results.
Small towns are the foundation of New India
Prime Minister stated that the most aspirational youth of the country lives in the small town which is also the foundation of the new India.“Today more than half of the digital transactions in the country are taking place in small cities. Half of the startups being registered in the country are in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. That is why we are focussing on the construction of modern infrastructure in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities at a rapid pace. Highway and rail connectivity are being rapidly improved”, the Prime Minister said.
100 more airports by 2024
Prime Ministersaid that recently250th route was launched under UDAN scheme. This has made air connectivity affordable and accessible in 250 small cities of India.“From independence to 2014 where there were only 65 operational airports in the country, they have increased to more than 100 in the last 5 years. The target is to develop 100 more airports by 2024, mostly in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities”, Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ছোট ছোট শহরগুলিই হ’ল নতুন ভারতের ভিত, রাজ্যসভায় রাষ্ট্রপতির অভিভাষণের উপর ধন্যবাদসূচক প্রস্তাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জবাবী ভাষণ
07 FEB 2020 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাজ্যসভায় রাষ্ট্রপতির অভিভাষণের ধন্যবাদসূচক প্রস্তাবের উপর বক্তব্য রাখেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থনীতিতে পৌঁছনো একটি উচ্চাকাঙ্খী প্রয়াস। কিন্তু আমাদের বড় কিছু ভেবে এগোতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, “আমি আপনাদেরকে আবারও আশ্বস্ত করে বলতে চাই যে, ভারতের অর্থনীতি অত্যন্ত মজবুত। পূর্ণ গতিতে ও পূর্ণ শক্তিতে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থনীতিতে পৌঁছনোর স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে বলেন, ৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে সরকার গ্রাম ও শহরের পরিকাঠামো, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, বস্ত্রশিল্প, প্রযুক্তি এবং পর্যটনের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে অগ্রগতির জন্য বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’তে গতি আনতে কর কাঠামো সহ সবরকমের প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ নিশ্চিত করতে এই পদক্ষেপগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে সংযুক্তিকরণের নীতির সুফল ইতমধ্যেই আসতে শুরু করেছে।
ছোট ছোট শহরগুলি-ই হ’ল নতুন ভারতের ভিত
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সবচেয়ে উচ্চাকাঙ্খী তরুণরা ছোট ছোট শহরগুলিতেই বাস করেন, যেগুলি হ’ল – নতুন ভারতের ভিত। “আজ দেশের অর্ধেকেরও বেশি ডিজিটাল লেনদেন ছোট ছোট শহরগুলিতে হচ্ছে। দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলিতে অর্ধেকের মতো নতুন উদ্যোগ – স্টার্ট আপের নিবন্ধীকরণ করা হয়েছে। মহাসড়ক ও রেল যোগাযোগের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে”।
২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে আরও ১০০টি বিমানবন্দর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, উড়ান প্রকল্পে সম্প্রতি ২৫০তম যাত্রাপথের সূচনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশে ২৫০টি ছোট শহরে স্বল্প মূল্যে বিমান যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। “স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত দেশে মাত্র ৬৫টি বিমানবন্দর চালু ছিল। বিগত পাঁচ বছরে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১০০-রও বেশি হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে মূলত, দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় স্তরের শহরগুলিতে আরও ১০০টি বিমানবন্দর চালু করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে”।