Prime Minister's Office
Small towns are the foundation of New India, says Prime Minister in Rajya Sabha in his reply to the motion of thanks on the President's Address
100 more airports to be developed by 2024, says PM
06 FEB 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Motion of Thanks for President's Address today in Rajya Sabha.Prime Minister said that the aim of $ 5 trillion economy is ambitious but we have to think big and move ahead. “Let me reassure you that India's economy is strong. India is pursuing a dream of $ 5 trillioneconomy with full speed and full potential”, the Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister emphasised that to fulfil the dream$ 5 trillion economy the government is focussing on village and city infrastructure, MSMEs, textiles, technology and tourism.Several steps have been taken to take all these sectors forward. All the processes including tax structure have been simplifiedto give momentum to Make in India. These steps will ensure new enthusiasm in the country about manufacturing.The merger policy in the banking sector has already started yielding meaningful results.
Small towns are the foundation of New India
Prime Minister stated that the most aspirational youth of the country lives in the small town which is also the foundation of the new India.“Today more than half of the digital transactions in the country are taking place in small cities. Half of the startups being registered in the country are in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. That is why we are focussing on the construction of modern infrastructure in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities at a rapid pace. Highway and rail connectivity are being rapidly improved”, the Prime Minister said.
100 more airports by 2024
Prime Ministersaid that recently250th route was launched under UDAN scheme. This has made air connectivity affordable and accessible in 250 small cities of India.“From independence to 2014 where there were only 65 operational airports in the country, they have increased to more than 100 in the last 5 years. The target is to develop 100 more airports by 2024, mostly in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities”, Prime Minister said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रस्तावावर पंतप्रधानांचे राज्यसभेत उत्तर
छोटी शहरे नवीन भारताचा पाया आहे- पंतप्रधान
2024 पर्यंत आणखी 100 विमानतळ विकसित केली जाणार
06 FEB 2020 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावरील आभार प्रस्तावावर राज्यसभेत उत्तर दिले. 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट महत्वाकांक्षी आहे, मात्र आपल्याला भव्य विचार करायला हवा आणि पुढे जायला हवे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मी तुम्हाला आश्वस्त करु इच्छितो की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत आहे. 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या स्वप्नाचा भारत पूर्ण गतीने आणि पूर्ण क्षमतेने पाठपुरावा करत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्थेचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी सरकार ग्रामीण आणि शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा, एमएसएमई, वस्त्रोद्योग, तंत्रज्ञान आणि पर्यटनावर भर देत आहे. या क्षेत्रांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलण्यात आल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. मेक इन इंडियाला गती देण्यासाठी कर रचनेसह सर्व प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या उपाययोजनांमुळे देशात निर्मितीबाबत अधिक उत्साह निर्माण होईल. बँकिंग क्षेत्रातील विलिनीकरण धोरणाचे अर्थपूर्ण निकाल मिळायला सुरुवात झाली आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
छोटी शहरे नवीन भारताचा पाया
देशातील सर्वाधिक महत्वाकांक्षी तरुण छोट्या शहरात राहतात आणि ही छोटी शहरे नवीन भारताचा पाया असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. आज देशातील डिजिटल व्यवहारांपैकी अर्ध्याहून अधिक व्यवहार छोट्या शहरांमध्ये होतात. देशात नोंदणी झालेल्या स्टार्ट अपपैकी निम्मे स्टार्ट अप द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या शहरांमध्ये आहेत म्हणूनच आम्ही द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या शहरांमध्ये आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा जलदगतीने निर्माण करण्यावर भर देत आहोत. महामार्ग आणि रेल्वे संपर्कातही वेगाने सुधारणा केली जात आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
2024 पर्यंत आणखी 100 विमानतळांचा विकास
उडान योजने अंतर्गत अलिकडेच 250व्या मार्गाचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. यामुळे हवाई प्रवास किफायतशीर झाला असून, देशातील 250 छोट्या शहरांमध्ये तो सुगम्य झाला आहे. स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यापासून 2014 पर्यंत देशात केवळ 65 कार्यरत विमानतळ होते. गेल्या 5 वर्षात ही संख्या वाढून 100च्या वर गेली आहे. 2024 पर्यंत बहुतांश द्वितीय आणि तृतीय श्रेणीच्या शहरांमध्ये आणखी 100 विमानतळ विकसित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.