Prime Minister's Office
Small towns are the foundation of New India, says Prime Minister in Rajya Sabha in his reply to the motion of thanks on the President's Address
100 more airports to be developed by 2024, says PM
06 FEB 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Motion of Thanks for President's Address today in Rajya Sabha.Prime Minister said that the aim of $ 5 trillion economy is ambitious but we have to think big and move ahead. “Let me reassure you that India's economy is strong. India is pursuing a dream of $ 5 trillioneconomy with full speed and full potential”, the Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister emphasised that to fulfil the dream$ 5 trillion economy the government is focussing on village and city infrastructure, MSMEs, textiles, technology and tourism.Several steps have been taken to take all these sectors forward. All the processes including tax structure have been simplifiedto give momentum to Make in India. These steps will ensure new enthusiasm in the country about manufacturing.The merger policy in the banking sector has already started yielding meaningful results.
Small towns are the foundation of New India
Prime Minister stated that the most aspirational youth of the country lives in the small town which is also the foundation of the new India.“Today more than half of the digital transactions in the country are taking place in small cities. Half of the startups being registered in the country are in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities. That is why we are focussing on the construction of modern infrastructure in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities at a rapid pace. Highway and rail connectivity are being rapidly improved”, the Prime Minister said.
100 more airports by 2024
Prime Ministersaid that recently250th route was launched under UDAN scheme. This has made air connectivity affordable and accessible in 250 small cities of India.“From independence to 2014 where there were only 65 operational airports in the country, they have increased to more than 100 in the last 5 years. The target is to develop 100 more airports by 2024, mostly in Tier-2, Tier-3 cities”, Prime Minister said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সৰু চহৰবোৰ হ’ল নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভেটি, ৰাজ্যসভাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ ধন্যবাদসূচক প্ৰস্তাৱৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়
২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত পুনৰ ১০০ বিমানবন্দৰ মুকলি কৰা হ’ব, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়
06 FEB 2020 7:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাষণৰ ধন্যবাদসূচক প্ৰস্তাৱৰ উত্তৰ আগবঢ়ায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ লক্ষ্য অভিলাসী কিন্তু আমি ডাঙৰ চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু আগুৱাই যাব লাগিব৷মই আপোনালোকক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰিব বিচাৰো যে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী৷ ভাৰতে সম্পূৰ্ণ গতি আৰু সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰে ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সপোন দেখিছে৷”, —প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে গাওঁ আৰু চহৰৰ আন্তঃগাথনি, ক্ষুদ্ৰ, অতি ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছে৷ এই খণ্ডসমূহক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ কৰ গাঁথনিকে ধৰি সকলো প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সৰল কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ব্যৱস্থাই দেশৰ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডলৈ নতুন উদ্যম কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে৷ বেংকৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ নীতিৰ ফলত ইতিমধ্যে ফলদায়ক পৰিণাম দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে৷
সৰু চহৰসমূহ নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভেটিঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল সৰু চহৰত বাস কৰে, যিবোৰ হ’ল নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভেটি৷ আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ আধাৰো অধিক লেনদেন সৰু চহৰত হোৱা দেখা যায়৷ দেশত পঞ্জীভুক্ত হোৱা ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ আধাৰো অধিক টায়াৰ-২, টায়াৰ-৩ চহৰত হৈ আছে৷ সেয়ে আমি টায়াৰ-২, টায়াৰ-৩ চহৰত দ্ৰুত গতিৰে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাথনি নিৰ্মাণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছো৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ আৰু ৰেল সংযোগ ক্ষীপ্ৰগতিৰে আগবাঢ়িছে৷”,—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত পুনৰ ১০০ বিমানবন্দৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উড়ান আঁচনিৰ অধীনত শেহতীয়াকৈ ২৫০সংখ্যক যাত্ৰাপথ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ ই দেশৰ ২৫০খন সৰু চহৰত বিমান সেৱা সহজলভ্য আৰু সুচল কৰি তুলিছে৷ স্বাধীনতাৰ পৰা ২০১৪লৈ দেশত মাত্ৰ ৬৫টা কাৰ্যক্ষম বিমানবন্দৰ আছিল৷ যোৱা ৫বছৰত ই বৃদ্ধি হৈ এতিয়া ১০০ৰো অধিক বিমানবন্দৰ হৈছে৷ আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল ২০২৪ৰ ভিতৰত পুনৰ ১০০টা বিমানবন্দৰ মুকলি কৰা৷ ইয়াৰে অধিকাংশ টায়াৰ-২, টায়াৰ-৩ চহৰত নিৰ্মাণ হ’ব৷”, —প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷