Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends 150th anniversary celebration of Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata; launches Interactive Light & Sound Show of Rabindra Setu
11 JAN 2020 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 150th anniversary celebration of Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata today. On the occasion, He launched the Interactive Light & Sound Show of Rabindra Setu (Howrah Bridge) in Kolkata. He also witnessed an amazing cultural programme at the venue, marking the inauguration of facade lighting.
Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The new decorative lighting of the Rabindra Setu has 650 power-efficient LED and spotlight fittings for a programmable multi-colour lighting including a show that will sync with music. The lights will give the bridge, which is considered an engineering marvel, a more heritage look. The new interactive show is expected to help attract tourists and locals.
Rabindra Setu was commissioned in 1943. 75 year anniversary of Rabindra Setu was celebrated last year. It is an engineering marvel as it does not have nuts and bolts, but was formed by riveting the whole structure. It consumed 26,500 tonnes of steel, out of which 23,000 tonnes of high-tensile alloy steel.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কলকাতায়, পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের সার্ধশতবর্ষের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদান; রবীন্দ্র সেতুর আলো ও শব্দ প্রক্ষেপনের সুচনা
12 JAN 2020 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কলকাতায় আজ কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের সার্ধ শতবর্ষ উদযাপনের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি রবীন্দ্র সেতুর (হাওড়া ব্রীজ)আলো ও শব্দ প্রক্ষেপনের সূচনা করেন। আলোকের এই ঝর্নাধারার উদ্বোধন করে তিনি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানটি দেখেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মমতা ব্যানার্জি সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
রবীন্দ্র সেতুর নতুন এই আলোকসজ্জায় ৬৫০টি বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়ী এলইডি ও স্পটলাইট ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগে নানা বর্ণের আলোর সঙ্গে সঙ্গীতের ছন্দের যথাযথ মিশ্রণ ঘটানো হয়েছে। প্রযুক্তির এই অনন্য নিদর্শনটি আলোকসজ্জায় আরো নয়নাভিরাম হয়ে উঠেছে। এই শো-টি পর্যটক ও স্থানীয় মানুষদের আরো আকৃষ্ট করবে।
রবীন্দ্র সেতু ১৯৪৩ সালে সর্বসাধারণের ব্যবহারের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করে দেওয়া হয়। গতবছর এই সেতুর ৭৫ বছর পূর্তি হয়। প্রযুক্তির এই অনন্য নিদর্শনে কোন নাট ও বোল্ট নেই। কাঠামোটি রিভেটিং-এর মাধ্যমে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এটি নির্মাণে ২৬,৫০০ টন স্টিল লেগেছিল, যার মধ্যে ২৩,০০০ টন হাই-টেন্সাইল অ্যালয় ষ্টীল ছিল।