Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends 150th anniversary celebration of Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata; launches Interactive Light & Sound Show of Rabindra Setu
11 JAN 2020 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 150th anniversary celebration of Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata today. On the occasion, He launched the Interactive Light & Sound Show of Rabindra Setu (Howrah Bridge) in Kolkata. He also witnessed an amazing cultural programme at the venue, marking the inauguration of facade lighting.
Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The new decorative lighting of the Rabindra Setu has 650 power-efficient LED and spotlight fittings for a programmable multi-colour lighting including a show that will sync with music. The lights will give the bridge, which is considered an engineering marvel, a more heritage look. The new interactive show is expected to help attract tourists and locals.
Rabindra Setu was commissioned in 1943. 75 year anniversary of Rabindra Setu was celebrated last year. It is an engineering marvel as it does not have nuts and bolts, but was formed by riveting the whole structure. It consumed 26,500 tonnes of steel, out of which 23,000 tonnes of high-tensile alloy steel.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 150ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ; ਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
11 JAN 2020 9:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ 150ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ (ਹਾਵੜਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ) ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਮਤਾ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਪਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 650 ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਾਟ ਲਾਈਟ ਫਿਟਿੰਗਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੇੱਹਦ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸਜਾਵਟ ਪੁਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਾਲ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 1943 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪੁਲ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਗੰਢ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪੁਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕਮਾਲ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਪੁਲ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਟ ਬੋਲਟ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 500 ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਉੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦਾ ਹੈ।