প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কলকাতাত কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীত উপস্থিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী; ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সেতুৰ ইণ্টাৰেক্টিভ আলোকসজ্বা তথা ছাউণ্ড শ্ব’ মুকলি
11 JAN 2020 9:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কলকাতাৰ কলকাতা প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীত উপস্থিত থাকে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ কলকাতাৰ ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সেতুত (হাওৰা ব্ৰীজ)ইণ্টাৰেক্টিভ আলোকসজ্বা আৰু এক ছাউণ্ড শ্ব’ৰো মুকলি কৰে৷ মুকলি স্থানত এক আকৰ্ষণীয় সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানৰো আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷
সেই অনুষ্ঠানত পশ্চিমবংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী জগদ্বীপ ধানখাৰ, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী মমতা বেনাৰ্জীকে ধৰি অন্যান্য প্ৰতিনিধিসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল৷
ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সেতুৰ নতুন আলোকসজ্বাত ৬৫০টা এলইডি লাইট আৰু স্প’টলাইট সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যি সংগীতৰ তালে তালে বিভিন্ন ৰঙৰ আলোকসজ্বা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰে৷ এই আলোকসজ্বাই দলংখনক এক ঐতিহাসিক ৰূপ দিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটকসকলক আকৰ্ষিক কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সেতু ১৯৪৩ চনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল৷ যোৱা বছৰত দলংখনৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী পালন কৰা হৈছে৷ দলংখনত নাট-বল্টু এটাও নোহোৱা স্বত্বেও ইয়াক অতিশয় বুদ্ধিদ্বীপ্ততাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইয়াত ২৬,৫০০ টন ষ্টীল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল, তাৰে ২৩,০০০ টন উচ্চ প্ৰসাৰণযুক্ত সংকৰ ষ্টীল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল৷

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends 150th anniversary celebration of Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata; launches Interactive Light & Sound Show of Rabindra Setu
11 JAN 2020 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 150th anniversary celebration of Kolkata Port Trust in Kolkata today. On the occasion, He launched the Interactive Light & Sound Show of Rabindra Setu (Howrah Bridge) in Kolkata. He also witnessed an amazing cultural programme at the venue, marking the inauguration of facade lighting.
Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The new decorative lighting of the Rabindra Setu has 650 power-efficient LED and spotlight fittings for a programmable multi-colour lighting including a show that will sync with music. The lights will give the bridge, which is considered an engineering marvel, a more heritage look. The new interactive show is expected to help attract tourists and locals.
Rabindra Setu was commissioned in 1943. 75 year anniversary of Rabindra Setu was celebrated last year. It is an engineering marvel as it does not have nuts and bolts, but was formed by riveting the whole structure. It consumed 26,500 tonnes of steel, out of which 23,000 tonnes of high-tensile alloy steel.