Cabinet
Boost to Metro Rail connectivity in Bhopal
Cabinet approves Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors
(i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha
03 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors of total length 27.87 Km (i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (14.99 Km) and (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha (12.88 Km) which will connect major public nodes and city cluster areas of Bhopal.
Details:
1. The length of Karond to AIIMS corridor is 14.99 km, which is mostly elevated and partly underground (at Bhopal Railway Station & Bus Station) and comprises of 16 Stations (14-El.evated and 2-Underground).
2. The length of Bhadbhada to RatnagiriTiraha corridor is 12.88 km comprising of 14 stations all elevated.
3. The project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city, which will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development.
4. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 6941.40 crore and the project will be completed in four years.
Benefits:
The population of 23 lakh of Bhopal agglomeration area is expected to be benefitted by Bhopal Metro Rail Project directly and indirectly. The corridors will be having Multimodal Integration with Railway Stations & BRTS Stations and will have feeder network of Bus, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non Motorised Transport (NMT). The Project will have non-fare box revenue from rental & advertisement as well as Value Capture Financing (VCF) through mechanism of Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Transfer of Development Rights (TDR).
The residential areas along this Metro Rail corridors shall be immensely benefitted by this project, as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.
Karond to AIIMS corridor will pass through the heart of city and connect densely populated areas with Bus Station, Railway Stations and AIIMS. Bhadbhada to Ratnagiri corridor will connect upcoming Smart City's Area Based Development (ABD) with BFIEL and surrounding industrial areas. TheMetro will provide Eco friendly and sustainable public transport to residents, commuters, industrial workers, visitors and travelers.
Progress:
• A SPY namely Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Co Ltd. (MPMRCL) has been constituted for implementation of the Project.
• The financing of Bhopal Metro Rail Project will be partly from GoI and GoMP on equal equity basis and partly as loan from European Investment Bank (EIB).
• M/s DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH in consortium with M/s Louis Berger SAS and M/s Geodata Engineering S.p.A has been appointed as General Consultant (GC) for Bhopal Metro Rail Project.
• The tenders for first civil work package have been invited and work will start soon.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भोपाळमधील मेट्रो रेल्वे जोडणीला चालना
(i)करोंद सर्कल ते एम्स आणि (ii)भडभडा स्क्वेअर ते रत्नागिरी तिराहा या दोन कॉरिडॉर्सचा समावेश असलेल्या भोपाळ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
03 OCT 2018 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भोपाळमधील प्रमुख भागांना जोडणाऱ्या करोंद सर्कल ते एम्स (14.99 किमी ) आणि (ii)भडभडा स्क्वेअर ते रत्नागिरी तिराहा (12.88 Km) या एकूण 27.87 किमी लांबीच्या दोन कॉरिडॉर्सचा समावेश असलेल्या भोपाळ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीला मंजुरी दिली.
विवरण :
करोंद ते एम्स कॉरिडॉर्सची लांबी 14.99 किमी असेल आणि बहुतांश विकसित तर थोडा भाग भुयारी ( भोपाळ रेल्वे स्थानक आणि बस स्थानक)असेल आणि एकूण 16 स्थानके असतील.(14-उन्नत तर 2-भुयारी)
भडभडा ते रत्नागिरी तिराहा हा कॉरिडॉर 12.88 किमी लांबीचा असेल आणि यातील सर्व 14 स्थानके विकसित असतील.
यामुळे शहरात किफायतशीर, विश्वासार्ह, सुरक्षित आणि वेगवान वाहतूक व्यवस्था उपलब्ध होईल. तसेच अपघात, प्रदूषण, प्रवासाचा वेळ, इंधनाचा वापर, समाज-विरोधी घटना कमी होतील आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी जमिनीचा वापर आणि विस्तार यांचे नियमन होईल.
प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च 6941.40 कोटी रुपये असून चार वर्षात हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण केला जाईल.
लाभ:
भोपाळमधील 23 लाख लोकसंख्येला भोपाळ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पामुळे प्रत्यक्ष वा अप्रत्यक्ष लाभ होण्याची शक्यता आहे. रेल्वे आणि बस स्थानकांशी हे कॉरिडॉर्स विविध ठिकाणी जोडलेले असतील. या प्रकल्पातून भाडे आणि जाहिराती स्वरूपात तसेच टीओडी आणि टीडीआरच्या माध्यमातून महसूल मिळेल.
या मेट्रो रेल्वे कॉरिडॉर लगतच्या रहिवासी भागाला या प्रकल्पाचा लाभ होणार असून त्यांना शहरातील विविध भागात पोहचणे सोयीचे होईल.
करोंद ते एम्स कॉरिडॉर शहराच्या मध्यवर्ती भागातून जाणार असून बस, रेल्वे स्थानक आणि एम्सच्या दाट लोकवस्तीच्या भागाला जोडेल. भडभडा ते रत्नागिरी कॉरिडॉर आगामी स्मार्ट सिटीच्या क्षेत्र आधारित विकास(एबीडी)ला बीएफआयईएल आणि आसपासच्या औद्योगिक भागाला जोडेल. नागरिक, प्रवासी, औद्योगिक कर्मचारी , पर्यटक यांना ही मेट्रो रेल्वे पर्यावरण-स्नेही आणि शाश्वत सार्वजनिक वाहतूक सेवा पुरवेल.
प्रगती:
या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी मध्य प्रदेश मेट्रो रेल कं .लि. ची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
भोपाळ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाला केंद्र सरकार आणि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार समप्रमाणात आणि युरोपिअन इन्व्हेस्टमेंट बँकेकडून अंशतः कर्ज स्वरूपात अर्थसहाय्य पुरविण्यात येईल.
भोपाळ मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पासाठी सल्लागार म्हणून मे. लुईस बर्गर एसएएस आणि मे. जिओडेटा इंजिनीरिंग यांच्यासह मे . डीबी इंजिनीअरिंग अँड कन्सल्टिंग यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
पहिल्या टप्प्यातील कामासाठी निविदा मागवण्यात आल्या असून लवकरच काम सुरु होईल.