Cabinet
Boost to Metro Rail connectivity in Bhopal
Cabinet approves Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors
(i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha
03 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors of total length 27.87 Km (i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (14.99 Km) and (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha (12.88 Km) which will connect major public nodes and city cluster areas of Bhopal.
Details:
1. The length of Karond to AIIMS corridor is 14.99 km, which is mostly elevated and partly underground (at Bhopal Railway Station & Bus Station) and comprises of 16 Stations (14-El.evated and 2-Underground).
2. The length of Bhadbhada to RatnagiriTiraha corridor is 12.88 km comprising of 14 stations all elevated.
3. The project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city, which will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development.
4. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 6941.40 crore and the project will be completed in four years.
Benefits:
The population of 23 lakh of Bhopal agglomeration area is expected to be benefitted by Bhopal Metro Rail Project directly and indirectly. The corridors will be having Multimodal Integration with Railway Stations & BRTS Stations and will have feeder network of Bus, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non Motorised Transport (NMT). The Project will have non-fare box revenue from rental & advertisement as well as Value Capture Financing (VCF) through mechanism of Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Transfer of Development Rights (TDR).
The residential areas along this Metro Rail corridors shall be immensely benefitted by this project, as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.
Karond to AIIMS corridor will pass through the heart of city and connect densely populated areas with Bus Station, Railway Stations and AIIMS. Bhadbhada to Ratnagiri corridor will connect upcoming Smart City's Area Based Development (ABD) with BFIEL and surrounding industrial areas. TheMetro will provide Eco friendly and sustainable public transport to residents, commuters, industrial workers, visitors and travelers.
Progress:
• A SPY namely Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Co Ltd. (MPMRCL) has been constituted for implementation of the Project.
• The financing of Bhopal Metro Rail Project will be partly from GoI and GoMP on equal equity basis and partly as loan from European Investment Bank (EIB).
• M/s DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH in consortium with M/s Louis Berger SAS and M/s Geodata Engineering S.p.A has been appointed as General Consultant (GC) for Bhopal Metro Rail Project.
• The tenders for first civil work package have been invited and work will start soon.

کابینہ
بھوپال میں میٹروریل کے پروجیکٹ کو منظوری
کابینہ نے کروندسرکل سے ایمس تک اوربھدبھداچوراہے سے رتن گری تراہے تک دوکوریڈوروں کو منظوری دی
03 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4اکتوبر :مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم ،جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں بھوپال میٹروریل پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت کروند سرکل سے ایمس تک اوربھدبھداچوراہے سے رتن گری تک دوکوریڈوربنائے جائیں گے ، جن کی کل لمبائی 27.67کلومیٹرہوگی ۔ ان میں سے کروند سرکل سے ایمس گلیارہ 14.99کلومیٹراور بھدبھداچوراہے سے رتن گری تراہاگلیارا 12.88کلومیٹرکا ہوگا۔ یہ گلیارے بھوپال کے خاص علاقوں کو جوڑیں گے۔
تفصیل
1- کروند سرکل سے ایمس کے بیچ کی میٹرولائن زیادہ ترزمین کے اوپر یعنی (ایلی ویٹیڈ ) بنائی جائیگی ۔
2-صرف بھوپال ریلوے اسٹیشن اوربس اسٹینڈ کے نزدیک کا حصہ زیرزمین بنایاجائیگا۔ اس ریل راستے پر16اسٹیشن ہوں گے ۔ جن میں سے زمین کے اوپر14اور2زیرزمین ہوں گے ۔
3-بھدبھداچوراہے سے رتن گری تراہے کے بیچ کی میٹرولائن پر14اسٹیشن ہوں گے جو سبھی زمین سے اوپربنائے جائیں گے ۔
4-شہرکی آبادی والے علاقوں میں یہ ریل منصوبہ قابل برداشت ، بھروسہ مند، محفوظ اور بلاروک ٹوک خدمات فراہم کرائی جائیگی ۔جس سے حادثات میں کمی آئیگی ، سفرمیں وقت کی بچت ہوگی ، توانائی کی کھپت اور آلودگی کم ہوگی پائیدارترقی کے لئے شہری توسیع اور زمین کے استعمال کو بہترطریقے سے قابوکیاجاسکے گا۔
5-اس منصوبے پرتقریبا 6941.40کروڑروپے کی لاگت کا تخمینہ ہے اور چاربرسوں میں یہ منصوبہ مکمل ہوجائیگا۔
فائدے
بھوپال میٹروریل منصوبے سے بھوپال کے علاقے کی 23لاکھ آبادی براہ راست اورباواسطہ طورپرمستفید ہوگی ۔ منصوبے کے تحت بنائے جانے والے دونوں ریل گلیارے کثیرماڈل والے ہوں گے جو ریلوے اسٹیشنوں سے جڑے ہوں گے ۔ ان میٹرواسٹیشنوں کے لئے فیڈ ر بس خدمات نیٹ ورک فراہم کرائی جائیگی ۔ یہ میٹروریل منصوبہ سے مسافرکرایہ کے علاوہ کرائے اور اشتہارات اور وی سی ایف کے ذریعہ بھی مالیہ حاصل ہوگا۔
میٹروریل گلیارے کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو اس منصوبے سے کافی فائدہ حاصل گا۔ان علاقوں کے لوگ شہرکے مختلف حصوں تک آنے جانے کے لئے میٹروریل خدمات سے مستفیض ہوسکیں گے ۔
کروند سے ایمس کے درمیان کی میٹروریل لائن شہرکے قلب کے حصے سے گذرتے ہوئے کثیرآبادی والے علاقوں کو بس اسٹینڈ ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ایمس سے جوڑے گی ۔ بھدبھدا سے رتن گری کے بیچ بننے والی ریل لائن بھوپال کے پاس زیرتعمیر اسمارٹ شہرکے علاقوں کو بی ایف آئی ای ایل اوراس کے آس پاس کے صنعتی علاقوں سے رابطہ قائم کریگی ۔ یہ میٹرو ریل منصوبہ ماحولیات کے مطابق اورپائیدارسرکاری نقل وحمل خدمات فراہم کرائیگی ۔
منصوبے کی ترقی
*اس منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لئے مدھیہ پردیش میٹروریل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے نام سے ایک الگ کمپنی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔
*پروجیکٹ کے لئے سرمایہ فراہمی کاکام مرکز اورحکومت مدھیہ پردیش کی جانب سے مساوی بنیادوں پرکیاجائیگا۔ کچھ حصہ یوروپی سرمایہ کاری بینکوں کی جانب سے بھی فراہم کرایاجائیگا۔
*اس منصوبے کے لئے میسرز ڈی بی انجینئرنگ اینڈ کاونسلنگ جی این بی ایچ اور میسرز لوئس برجرایس اے ایس میسرز جیوڈیٹا انجیئنرنگ کمپنیوں کے گروپ کو مشاورتی کمپنی بنایاگیاہے ۔ اس منصوبے کے پہلے سول کاموں کے لئے ٹینڈرمدعوکئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ کام جلد ہی شروع ہوجائیگا۔