Cabinet
Boost to Metro Rail connectivity in Bhopal
Cabinet approves Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors
(i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha
03 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors of total length 27.87 Km (i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (14.99 Km) and (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha (12.88 Km) which will connect major public nodes and city cluster areas of Bhopal.
Details:
1. The length of Karond to AIIMS corridor is 14.99 km, which is mostly elevated and partly underground (at Bhopal Railway Station & Bus Station) and comprises of 16 Stations (14-El.evated and 2-Underground).
2. The length of Bhadbhada to RatnagiriTiraha corridor is 12.88 km comprising of 14 stations all elevated.
3. The project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city, which will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development.
4. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 6941.40 crore and the project will be completed in four years.
Benefits:
The population of 23 lakh of Bhopal agglomeration area is expected to be benefitted by Bhopal Metro Rail Project directly and indirectly. The corridors will be having Multimodal Integration with Railway Stations & BRTS Stations and will have feeder network of Bus, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non Motorised Transport (NMT). The Project will have non-fare box revenue from rental & advertisement as well as Value Capture Financing (VCF) through mechanism of Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Transfer of Development Rights (TDR).
The residential areas along this Metro Rail corridors shall be immensely benefitted by this project, as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.
Karond to AIIMS corridor will pass through the heart of city and connect densely populated areas with Bus Station, Railway Stations and AIIMS. Bhadbhada to Ratnagiri corridor will connect upcoming Smart City's Area Based Development (ABD) with BFIEL and surrounding industrial areas. TheMetro will provide Eco friendly and sustainable public transport to residents, commuters, industrial workers, visitors and travelers.
Progress:
• A SPY namely Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Co Ltd. (MPMRCL) has been constituted for implementation of the Project.
• The financing of Bhopal Metro Rail Project will be partly from GoI and GoMP on equal equity basis and partly as loan from European Investment Bank (EIB).
• M/s DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH in consortium with M/s Louis Berger SAS and M/s Geodata Engineering S.p.A has been appointed as General Consultant (GC) for Bhopal Metro Rail Project.
• The tenders for first civil work package have been invited and work will start soon.

কেবিনেট
ভূপালত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাত উদ্গনি (১)কাৰণ্ড চাৰ্কোলৰ পৰা এইমছলৈ (২) ভদভদা স্কোৱেৰৰ পৰা ৰত্মাগিৰি তিৰাহালৈ এই দুটা কৰি়ড’ৰসহ ভূপাল মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
03 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ব্যাপক হাৰত জন সমাগম হোৱা ভূপাল চহৰৰ (১)কাৰণ্ড চাৰ্কোলৰ পৰা এইমছলৈ(১৪.৯৯ কিঃমিঃ) আৰু (২) ভদভদা স্কোৱেৰৰ পৰা ৰত্মাগিৰি তিৰাহালৈ(১২.৮৮ কিঃমিঃ)সৰ্বমুঠ ২৭.৮৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ দুটা কৰিড’ৰসহ ভূপাল মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
১৪.৯৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ কাৰণ্ড চাৰ্কোলৰ পৰা এইমছ সংযোগী কৰিড’ৰটো অধিকাংশ ওপৰেৰে আৰু আংশিকভাৱে মাটিৰ তলেৰে(ভূপাল ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন আৰু বাছ ষ্টেচন অংশত) নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত দুটা আণ্ডাৰগ্ৰাউণ্ড ষ্টেচনসহ মুঠ ১৬টা ষ্টেচন থাকিব। ইফালে, ১২.৮৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দীৰ্ঘল ভদভদা স্কোৱেৰৰ পৰা ৰত্মাগিৰি তিৰাহা কৰিড’ৰত মুঠ ১৪টা ষ্টেচন থাকিব। ব্যাপক জনসমাগম হোৱা চহৰাঞ্চলত এই প্ৰকল্পই সহজলভ্য, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য, নিৰাপদ, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু মসৃণ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উপৰি দুৰ্ঘটনা, প্ৰদূষণ, ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়, ইন্ধন উপভোগ, অসামাজিক কাৰ্যকলাপ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে নগৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু বহনযোগ্য উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰত সহায় কৰিব। চাৰি বছৰত নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা প্ৰকল্পটোত আনুমানিক ৬৯৪১.৪০ কোটি ব্যয় হ’ব।
এই মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে পৰোক্ষ আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ভূপালৰ প্ৰায় ২৩ লাখ লোক উপকৃত হ’ব। এই কৰিড’ৰটো ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন আৰু বিআৰটিএছ ষ্টেচন আৰু ফিডাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক বাছ, অন্তৰ্ৱ্তী ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ(আইপিটি) আৰু মটৰবিহীন পৰিবহণ(এনএমটি)কে ধৰি বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰিবহণেৰে সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণভিত্তিক আৰু উন্নয়ন অধিকাৰৰ হস্তান্তৰ জৰিয়তে যাত্ৰীৰ ভাড়াৰ উপৰি বিজ্ঞাপনৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ভেল্যু কেপচাৰ ফাইনান্সিঙৰ পৰা অনা-ভাড়া ৰাজহ আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব।
এই ৰে’ল লাইনে অঞ্চলটোৰ আবাসিক এলেকাৰ লোকসকলক নিজৰ আত্মীয়ৰ লগতে চহৰৰ কাম কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যাপকভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব। কাৰণ্ডৰ পৰা এইমছ সংযোগী কৰিড’ৰটো ভূপাল চহৰৰ মাজেৰ যাব আৰু ঘন বসতিপূৰ্ণ এলেকা যেনে-ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন, বাছ ষ্টেচন আৰু এইমচক সংযোগ কৰিব। ইফালে, ভদভদাৰ পৰা ৰত্নাগিৰি তিৰাহা কৰিড’ৰে বিএফআইইএলসহ প্ৰস্তাৱিত স্মাৰ্ট চিটীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক এলেকা আৰু সমগ্ৰ ঔদ্যোগিক এলেকাৰ লোকসকলক সংযোগ কৰিব। এই মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লে আবাসী, যাত্ৰী, বিভিন্ন কৰ্মচাৰী, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, দৰ্শনাৰ্থী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলক পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল আৰু বহনক্ষম ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব।
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল কোম্পানী লিমিটেড(এমপিএমআৰচিএল) শীৰ্ষক এক এছপিভি গঠন কৰা হয়। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বিত্তায়নৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰে সমান হাৰত ধন বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ লগতে আংশিক ধন ইউৰোপীয়ান ইনভেষ্টমেণ্ট বেংক(এফআইবি)ৰ পৰা ঋণ হিচাপে লোৱা হৈছে। ভূপাল মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰামৰ্শদাতা হিচাপে মেচাৰ্চ লুই বাৰ্জাৰ এছএএছ আৰু মেচাৰ্চ জিওডাটা ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙৰ সৈতে মেচাৰ্চ ডিবি ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং এণ্ড কনছালটিং জিএমবিএইচক দায়িত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যে কামৰ নিবিদা আহ্বান কৰা হৈছে আৰু শীঘ্ৰে কাম আৰম্ভ হ’ব।