மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
போபாலில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் இணைப்பு வசதி
போபால் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்திற்கான இரண்டு வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
(i) கரோன்ட் வட்டத்திலிருந்து எய்ம்ஸ்வரை (ii) பத்படா சதுக்கத்திலிருந்து ரத்னகிரி திர்ஹாவரை
03 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் போபால் நகரில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தில் இரண்டு வழித்தடங்கள் 27.87 கி.மீ தூரம் வரை அமைக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. கரோன்ட் வட்டத்திலிருந்து எய்ம்ஸ்வரை (14.99கி.மீ), பத்படா சதுக்கத்திலிருந்து ரத்னகிரி திராஹாவரை (12.88கி.மீ) போபாலில் இவை இரண்டும் முக்கிய பொது இடங்களையும், நெருக்கமான பகுதிகளையும் இணைக்க உதவும்.
விவரம்:
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மதிப்பீட்டுச் செலவு ரூ.6,941.40 கோடியாகும். இந்தத் திட்டம் 4 ஆண்டுகளில் முழுமைபெறும்.
கரோன்ட் என்ற இடத்திலிருந்து எய்ம்ஸ் வழித்தடம் வரையிலான நீளம் 14.99கி.மீ, இவற்றில் பெரும்பகுதி சாலையின் மேலும், ஒரு பகுதி பூமிக்கடியிலும் அமைக்கப்படும். (போபால் ரயில் நிலையம் மற்றும் பேருந்துநிலையம்.) இவை 16 ரயில் நிலையங்களை கொண்டதாக அமையும்.(14 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் சாலைக்கு மேலும் மற்றும் 2 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் சுரங்கப்பாதையிலும் அமையும். )
பத்படா பகுதியிலிருந்து ரத்னகிரி திர்ஹாவரை வழித்தடத்தின் நீளம் 12.99 கி.மீ. ஆகும். இந்தப் பாதை 14 ரயில் நிலையங்களை கொண்டதாக அமையும்.
பயன்கள்:
போபாலில் உள்ள 23 லட்ச மக்கள் போபால் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் பயன்பெறுவர்.
மெட்ரோ ரயில் போக்குவரத்து அப்பகுதியில் குடியிருப்பவர்களுக்கும், பயணிகளுக்கும், தொழிற்சாலை பணியாளர்களுக்கும், மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கும் பெரிதும் பயன்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக மத்திய பிரதேச மெட்ரோ ரயில் போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனம் என்ற அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
போபால் மெட்ரோ ரயில் போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டத்திற்கான செலவில் ஒரு பகுதியை மத்திய அரசும், மற்றொரு பகுதியை மத்திய பிரதேச அரசும் சமஅளவில் ஏற்கும். மேலும் ஐரோப்பிய முதலீட்டு வங்கியிடமிருந்து ஒரு பகுதி இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு கடனாக பெறப்படும்.
மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்ட வழித்தடப் பகுதிகளில் அமைந்துள்ள குடியிருப்புகள் இதன் மூலம் அதிக அளவில் பயன்பெறும். இந்த பகுதியில் வசிப்பவர்கள் போபாலிலிருந்து நகரின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு ரயில் மூலம் எளிதாக பயணிக்கமுடியும்.

Cabinet
Boost to Metro Rail connectivity in Bhopal
Cabinet approves Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors
(i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha
03 OCT 2018 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved implementation of Bhopal Metro Rail Project comprising two corridors of total length 27.87 Km (i) Karond Circle to AIIMS (14.99 Km) and (ii) Bhadbhada Square to RatnagiriTiraha (12.88 Km) which will connect major public nodes and city cluster areas of Bhopal.
Details:
1. The length of Karond to AIIMS corridor is 14.99 km, which is mostly elevated and partly underground (at Bhopal Railway Station & Bus Station) and comprises of 16 Stations (14-El.evated and 2-Underground).
2. The length of Bhadbhada to RatnagiriTiraha corridor is 12.88 km comprising of 14 stations all elevated.
3. The project will provide continuous availability of affordable, reliable, safe, secure and seamless transport system in the urban agglomeration of the city, which will reduce the accidents, pollution, travel time, energy consumption, anti-social incidents as well as regulate urban expansion and land use for sustainable development.
4. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 6941.40 crore and the project will be completed in four years.
Benefits:
The population of 23 lakh of Bhopal agglomeration area is expected to be benefitted by Bhopal Metro Rail Project directly and indirectly. The corridors will be having Multimodal Integration with Railway Stations & BRTS Stations and will have feeder network of Bus, Intermediate Public Transport (IPT) and Non Motorised Transport (NMT). The Project will have non-fare box revenue from rental & advertisement as well as Value Capture Financing (VCF) through mechanism of Transit Oriented Development (TOD) and Transfer of Development Rights (TDR).
The residential areas along this Metro Rail corridors shall be immensely benefitted by this project, as the people of these areas will be able to travel on trains from their own neighborhoods to reach different areas of the city conveniently.
Karond to AIIMS corridor will pass through the heart of city and connect densely populated areas with Bus Station, Railway Stations and AIIMS. Bhadbhada to Ratnagiri corridor will connect upcoming Smart City's Area Based Development (ABD) with BFIEL and surrounding industrial areas. TheMetro will provide Eco friendly and sustainable public transport to residents, commuters, industrial workers, visitors and travelers.
Progress:
• A SPY namely Madhya Pradesh Metro Rail Co Ltd. (MPMRCL) has been constituted for implementation of the Project.
• The financing of Bhopal Metro Rail Project will be partly from GoI and GoMP on equal equity basis and partly as loan from European Investment Bank (EIB).
• M/s DB Engineering & Consulting GmbH in consortium with M/s Louis Berger SAS and M/s Geodata Engineering S.p.A has been appointed as General Consultant (GC) for Bhopal Metro Rail Project.
• The tenders for first civil work package have been invited and work will start soon.