Cabinet
Cabinet approves the extension of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Netherlands on technical cooperation in the field of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management
06 JUN 2018 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Netherlands on technical cooperation in the field of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management in April, 2018.
Details
The objectives of this MoU are to promote and strengthen the collaboration between the signatories in the areas of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management on the basis of equivalence, affordable housing, smart city development, geographical information system (GIS) for water supply & sewerage system, waste water reuse and recycle, conservation of fresh water by artificial recharge of aquifer, integrated solid waste management and heritage conservation and mutual benefit, taking into account the practical needs of both the countries.
Implementation strategy
Under this MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in the Netherlands and in India.
Major Impact
The MoU will promote bilateral cooperation in the field of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management, smart cities development, affordable housing, waste management, urban environment and heritage preservation.

मंत्रिमंडळ
अवकाश नियोजन,जलव्यवस्थापन आणि गतिशीलता व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य करण्याविषयी भारत आणि नेदरलँड यांच्यात झालेल्या कराराला मुदतवाढ देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 JUN 2018 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जून 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, भारत आणि नेदरलँड यांच्यात अवकाश नियोजन, जलव्यवस्थापन आणि गतिशीलता व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य करण्याविषयी एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये झालेल्या कराराचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. तसेच या कराराला मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली.
या कराराअंतर्गत, अवकाश नियोजन,जलव्यवस्थापन आणि गतिशीलता व्यवस्थापन या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धिंगत केले जाईल. त्यासाठी समतोल विकास, परवडणारी घरे, स्मार्ट सिटी विकास, सांडपाणी आणि पाणीपुरवठ्यासाठी जीआयएस व्यवस्था, स्वच्छ पाणी संवर्धन, एकात्मिक घनकचरा व्यवस्थापन अशा विविध क्षेत्रात दोन्ही देशांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन परस्पर सहकार्य केले जाणार आहे.
या कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एक संयुक्त कृतीगट स्थापन केला जाईल. ह्या कृतीगटाच्या वर्षातून एकदा, दोन्ही देशात बैठका होतील. या करारामुळे नागरी व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्रात दृढमजबूत आणि दीर्घकालीन संबंध निर्माण हितील. तसेच, कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे अवकाश नियोजन, जलव्यवस्थापन आणि गतिशीलता व्यवस्थापन अशा क्षेत्रात रोजगारनिर्मिती होणे अपेक्षित आहे.