Cabinet
Cabinet approves the extension of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Netherlands on technical cooperation in the field of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management
06 JUN 2018 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Netherlands on technical cooperation in the field of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management in April, 2018.
Details
The objectives of this MoU are to promote and strengthen the collaboration between the signatories in the areas of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management on the basis of equivalence, affordable housing, smart city development, geographical information system (GIS) for water supply & sewerage system, waste water reuse and recycle, conservation of fresh water by artificial recharge of aquifer, integrated solid waste management and heritage conservation and mutual benefit, taking into account the practical needs of both the countries.
Implementation strategy
Under this MoU, a Joint Working Group (JWG) will be set up to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoU. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in the Netherlands and in India.
Major Impact
The MoU will promote bilateral cooperation in the field of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management between the two countries.
Beneficiaries
The MoU is expected to create employment in the areas of Spatial Planning, Water Management and Mobility Management, smart cities development, affordable housing, waste management, urban environment and heritage preservation.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സ്ഥല സംബന്ധിയായ ആസൂത്രണം, ജല വിനിയോഗം, മൊബിലിറ്റി എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും നെതര്‍ലാന്റ്‌സും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കരാറിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
06 JUN 2018 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്ഥല ആസൂത്രണം, ജല വിനിയോഗം, മൊബിലിറ്റി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും നെതര്‍ലാന്റ്‌സും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ച്ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. ഈ വര്‍ഷം ഏപ്രിലിലാണ് (2018 ഏപ്രില്‍) കരാര്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍
സമത്വത്തിലൂന്നി ജലം, മൊബിലിറ്റി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞ ഭവനങ്ങള്‍, സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് സിറ്റി വികസനം, ജല വിതരണത്തിനും അഴുക്കുചാല്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിനും ജ്യോഗ്രഫിക്കല്‍ ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ സിസ്റ്റം ഉപയോഗിക്കല്‍, മലിനജലം പുനരുപയോഗിക്കലും പുനചംക്രമണം ചെയ്യലും, ജല സ്രോതസ്സുകള്‍ കൃത്രിമമായി റീചാര്‍ജ്ജ് ചെയ്ത് ശുദ്ധജലം സംരക്ഷിക്കല്‍, സംയോജിത ഖരമാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണം, പൈതൃക സംരക്ഷണം, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രായോഗികാവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ചുള്ള മറ്റു മേഖലകള്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുവാന്‍ കരാര്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
നടപ്പാക്കല്‍ രീതി
കരാറിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനുള്ളില്‍ നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് രൂപം നല്‍കാനും നടപ്പിലാക്കാനുമായി ഒരു സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തക ഗ്രൂപ്പിന് രൂപം നല്‍കും. വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ഒരിക്കല്‍ ഈ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗം ചേരും. ഒരു വര്‍ഷം ഇന്ത്യയിലാണെങ്കില്‍ അടുത്ത വര്‍ഷം നെതര്‍ലാന്റ്‌സിലായിരിക്കും യോഗം ചേരുക.
സ്വാധീനം
സ്ഥല വിനിയോഗം, ജല മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, മൊബിലിറ്റി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമിടയില്‍ സഹകരണം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഈ കരാര്‍ സഹായിക്കും.
ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍
സ്ഥല ആസൂത്രണം, ജല മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, മൊബിലിറ്റി മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് സിറ്റികളുടെ വികസനം, ചെലവു കുറഞ്ഞ ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണം, മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണം, നഗരങ്ങളിലെ പരിസ്ഥിതിയും പൈതൃകവും സംരക്ഷിക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സഹായിക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ.