गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 रोखण्यासाठी पिंपरी-चिंचवड महापालिकेची रणनीती आणि उपाय
14 APR 2020 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 एप्रिल 2020
पिंपरी चिंचवड म्हणजे पुणे शहराच्या हद्दीचा विस्तार असून पुणे महानगर विभागाचा हा भाग आहे. हे शहर आता औद्योगिक केंद्र बनत असून महत्वाचे विकसनशील शहर म्हणून पुढे येत आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात पिंपरीच्या लोकसंख्येत त्याच बरोबर निवासी क्षमतेतही वाढ झाली आहे. लोकसंख्या वाढी बरोबरच कचऱ्यातही वाढ झाली आहे. कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि स्वच्छता सेवा यामध्ये पिंपरी चिंचवड महानगरपालिकेने उत्तम कामगिर केली आहे. कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यात पिंपरी चिंचवड महानगर पालिकेने दक्ष आणि तत्पर प्रतिसाद दिला आहे.
या रोगाचा विषाणू पसरू नये यासाठी पिंपरी चिंचवड महानगर पालिकेने अनेक कल्पक आणि महत्वाचे उपक्रम हाती घेतले.मात्र कार्यावर देखरेख,त्याबाबत प्रगती आणि आवश्यक ते बदल यासाठीच्या नियंत्रण कक्षा शिवाय हा लढा निष्फळ ठरला असता. हे लक्षात घेऊन महानगरपालिकेने वॉर रूम उभारण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.पिंपरी चिंचवड स्मार्ट सिटी अंतर्गत हे काम करण्यात आले.जीआयएसमॅपिंग, माहितीचे विश्लेषण,अलगीकरण करण्यात आलेल्या घरांवर देखरेख यासारख्या साधनांनी,कोविड-19 शी संबंधित परिस्थितीचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी ही वॉर रूम सज्ज करण्यात आली. संबंधित नागरिकांना प्रशासनाशी थेट संपर्क करण्यासाठी मदत क्रमांकही देण्यात आला. सर्व शंका आणि प्रश्नाची उत्तरे व्यावसायिकाकडून दिली जातील याची खातरजमा वॉर रूम करत आहे. सध्याच्या काळात विशेषतः ऑनलाईन क्षेत्रात खोट्या वृत्ताचा प्रसार होत असल्याच्या संवेदनशील काळात हे अतिशय महत्वाचे ठरते.
महामारी परिस्थितीशी लढा देण्यासाठी महानगर पालिकेने तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावी साधन म्हणून उपयोग केला. जीआयएस साधने,देखरेख डॅश बोर्ड यासारख्या साधनांचा उपयोग करून, शहरातल्या कोविड संदर्भातल्या परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी,डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणे महानगरपालिकेला शक्य झाले. प्रभावी कामकाजामुळे महानगर पालिकेला उत्तम निर्णय घेणे शक्य झाले.
महानगरपालिकेच्या डिजिटल सहाय्य उपायात महत्वाचे ठरले ते पीसीएमसी स्मार्ट सारथी मोबाईल अप्लिकेशन. ऐप मधे कोविड-19 साठी स्व मुल्यांकन चाचणी आहे. महानगर पालिका क्षेत्रात राहणाऱ्या नागरिकांसाठी,ही ऑनलाईन स्व मूल्यमापन चाचणी आहे.
कोविडचा धोका ओळखण्याच्या निकषावर आधारित ही चाचणी असून त्यावर आलेल्या उत्तरांवर सबंधित नागरिकाच्या आरोग्याला असलेला धोका ओळखता येतो. ही चाचणी केवळ नागरिकांनाच उपयुक्त आहे असे नव्हे तर यासंदर्भात ऑनलाईन माहिती घेऊन त्याचे विश्लेषण करून धोका कमी करण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठीही याचा उपयोग होऊ शकतो. दुसरे म्हणजे, विलगीकरण देखरेखीसाठीची सोय ऐपमधे आहे. रुग्णाचे स्थान हे निश्चित केलेल्या ठिकाणापासून 100 मीटर पेक्षा अधिक असेल तर त्या विभागातल्या आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्याला आपोआप तसा संदेश जातो. तिसरे म्हणजे पिंपरी चिंचवड महानगर पालिकेने ऐप द्वारे मोहीम सुरु केली आहे. याद्वारे मदतीसाठीच्या उपाय योजनांमध्ये स्वेच्छेने सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन नागरिकांना केले जात आहे. या मोहिमेद्वारे स्वयंसेवकांची गोळा केलेली माहिती महानगर पालिकेच्या कृती आराखड्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे.आणखी सर्वात महत्वाचे म्हणजे या ऐप मधे असलेले ‘निअर मी’ हे फिचर.यामध्ये जवळची रुग्णालये,सरकारी कार्यालये,बाजारपेठ इत्यादींची माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. जवळच्या मोफत अन्न वाटप केंद्रांचे स्थान आणि गरजूंसाठी निवाऱ्याची सोय याचीही माहिती यात देण्यात आली आहे. सध्या 40 हून अधिक मोफत अन्न वाटप केंद्रे, 9 निवारे, 35 हून अधिक आपत्कालीन दवाखाने, 50 हून अधिक किराणा दुकानांची सूची आहे.यामध्ये औषध दुकाने, किरण आणि भाजी दुकाने कोविड-19 साठी चाचणी आणि उपचार यासाठी अधिकृत रुग्णालये यांचा पत्ता आणि संपर्क क्रमांक याबाबत माहितीची भर घालण्याचा विचार आहे.
नागरिक सोशल डीस्टन्सिंग चे पालन करत घरातच राहत आहेत याची खातरजमा करणे महत्वाचे आहे त्याच बरोबर कोरोना विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात आगाडीवर राहून काम करणाऱ्या लोकांची काळजी घेणेही तितकेच महत्वाचे आहे. स्वच्छता योध्य्यांसाठी, महानगर पालिकेने या स्वच्छता कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी विशेष पीपीई ची तरतूद केली आहे.
सोशल मिडिया, स्थानिक माध्यमे, मुद्रित आणि दूरचित्रवाणी माध्यमातून जागृती आणि पालिकेच्या उपायांची अद्ययावत माहिती नियमित देण्यात येत आहे.कचरा गोळा करणाऱ्या सर्व वाहनांना जनतेला माहिती देणारी यंत्रणा जोडण्यात आली आहे.यावर कोविड बाबत जागृती, स्वच्छतेची काळजी, सरकारच्या सूचना याबाबत श्राव्य माध्यमातून माहिती देण्यात येते.कोविड- 19 पासून नागरिकांचे संरक्षण आणि त्यांचे याबाबत प्रशिक्षण करण्यासाठी महापालिका झटत असल्याचे यातून दिसून येत आहे.
वैविध्य आणि कल्पकतेत पिंपरीने नेहमीच बाजी मारली आहे. जागतिक महामारीच्या या काळात महाराष्ट्रातले हे उपनगर स्वच्छता आणि स्वास्थ्य अर्थात आरोग्य संस्कृतीची खऱ्या अर्थाने जपणूक करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे .

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Strategies and Solutions employed by PCMC to counter the COVID-19 pandemic
14 APR 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Pimpri Chinchwad is an extension of the city limits of Pune and a part of the Pune Metropolitan Region. The city, that was raised as an industrial hub and primarily a support township for Pune has now emerged as a major developing city. The past few years have seen a splurge in the population as well as the residential capacity of Pimpri. Along with an increase in population, comes an increase in waste generation. Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation has performed incredibly well in waste management and sanitation services. More recently, PCMC has caught the eye for being swift and vigilant in their response to fighting against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Text Box: The PCMC War Room
PCMC has initiated several innovative and important initiatives to counter the spread of the virus. But it is futile to fight a war without a control room to monitor the events, advancements and changes that need to be made. It is keeping this in mind that PCMC decided to set up a War Room. This was done under the Pimpri Chinchwad Smart City Limited. The room has been set up to properly manage the COVID situation in PCMC and it uses tools like GIS mapping, data analysis, monitoring of quarantined households, etc. A helpline number has also been set up to encourage concerned citizens to directly reach out to the authorities. The War Room is being used to ensure that all these questions and queries can be answered by professionals. This is extremely important, especially in a time as sensitive as this, when fake news dominates the online sphere.
PCMC has used technology as an effective tool to combat the pandemic situation. From the use of an app to monitoring using GIS tools and monitoring dashboard, PCMC has been able to utilize digital technology for proper monitoring and tracking of the COVID situation in the city. Effective functioning also leads to better decision making by the Municipal Corporation.
Text Box: Online Assessment FormOf all the digital solutions available in the arsenal of PCMC, the PCMC Smart Sarathi mobile application truly stands out. Firstly, the app has a COVID-19 Self-Assessment Test. This is an online self-assessment test for the citizens living in the PCMC area. The test has been framed around a “Risk Assessment Criterion” through which depending on the answers to the questions, Text Box: 'Near-Me' Featurethe health risk of any citizen can be identified. This test is beneficial not only to citizens but also to the corporation as the ULB can effectively gather data online which can then be analysed properly to design an action plan and an effective response to mitigate the risks. Secondly, the app has a quarantined movement check. This is a way to engage & survey quarantined patients with the intent of identifying their geographic location. If the location of the patient is more than 100 meters from the identified location (current location), an automatic update is sent to the concerned health worker of that area. Thirdly, PCMC has started a campaign through the app. via this campaign, they appeal to the citizens to volunteer towards relief measures. This online campaign collects the data of volunteers, which will be helpful for further action plans of PCMC. Lastly and most importantly, the app comes with a ‘Near-me’ feature. This shows nearby places like hospitals, government offices, markets etc. that are functional and can be accessed by the citizens. It also displays the location of nearby free food distribution centers & shelter facilities for needy people. Currently, 40+ free food distribution centers, 9 Home Shelters, 35+ emergency dispensaries, 50+ Grocery stores providing home delivery have been listed. PCMC is also planning to add more information in this section like address and contact details of shops providing essentials like grocery, medicines, vegetables & hospitals authorised for Covid-19 testing and treatment.
While it is extremely important to ensure that citizens practice social distancing and stay indoors, it is equally important to take care of those people who are working on the front lines. Thus, for the protection of our Swachhata Warriors, PCMC has made the provision of special Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for all sanitation workers. Along with this, the sanitation staff has also been given regular instructions with provision of guidelines and SOPs on conducting disinfection in common public places and door to door waste collection and handling of waste.
PCMC is regularly spreading awareness and the latest developments in their activities through various media channels - social media, local media – print and TV. Along with this, Public Address Systems have been attached to all garbage collection vehicles. They are being used to play audio clips on a range of topics that include COVID awareness, precautionary hygiene management, Government Advisories, etc. This shows that PCMC is dedicated towards educating and eventually protecting their citizens from the COVID-19 menace.
Pimpri has always boasted of a diverse and eclectic spirit. It is heartening to see that this suburb town of Maharashtra is keeping its spirts soaring in the midst of a global pandemic and truly embracing a culture of Swachhata and Swasthata in all their efforts.