Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, PM to visit Haryana on 14th April
PM to flag off commercial flight from Hisar to Ayodhya and lay the foundation stone of new terminal building of Hisar airport
PM to lay the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant and a Compressed Biogas Plant at YamunaNagar
PM to inaugurate Rewari Bypass project under the Bharatmala Pariyojana
12 APR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Haryana on 14th April. He will travel to Hisar and at around 10:15 AM, he will flag off commercial flight from Hisar to Ayodhya and lay the foundation stone of the new terminal building of Hisar airport. He will also address a public meeting.
Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of development projects in YamunaNagar and address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to make air travel safe, affordable, and accessible to all, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the new Terminal Building of the Maharaja Agrasen airport in Hisar worth over Rs 410 crore. It will include a state-of-the-art passenger terminal, a cargo terminal and an ATC building. He will also flag off the first flight from Hisar to Ayodhya. With scheduled flights from Hisar to Ayodhya (twice weekly), three flights in a week to Jammu, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, and Chandigarh, this development will mark a significant leap in Haryana’s aviation connectivity.
Boosting power infrastructure in the region along with the vision of electricity reaching the last mile, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant at YamunaNagar. This unit, spread across 233 acres, worth around Rs 8,470 crore, will significantly boost Haryana's energy self-sufficiency and provide uninterrupted power supply across the state.
Taking forward the vision of GOBARDhan, i.e. Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a Compressed Biogas Plant in Mukarabpur, in YamunaNagar. The plant will have an annual production capacity of 2,600 metric tonnes and will help in effective organic waste management, while contributing to clean energy production and environmental conservation.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 14.4 km Rewari Bypass project, worth around Rs 1,070 crore under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. It will decongest Rewari city, reduce Delhi–Narnaul travel time by around one hour, and boost economic and social activity in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
امبیڈکر جینتی کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم 14 اپریل کو ہریانہ کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم حصار سے ایودھیا کے لیے کمرشل فلائٹ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے اور حصار ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم دین بندھو چھوٹو رام تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کے 800 میگاواٹ کے جدید تھرمل پاور یونٹ اور یمنا نگر میں ایک کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے تحت ریواڑی بائی پاس پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کریں گے
12 APR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
امبیڈکر جینتی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 اپریل کو ہریانہ کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ حصار جائیں گے اور تقریباً 10:15 بجے حصار سے ایودھیا کے لیے کمرشل فلائٹ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر حصار ہوائی اڈے کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ جلسہ عام سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد تقریباً 12:30 بجے وہ یمنا نگر میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
ہوائی سفر کو محفوظ، سستی اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم حصار میں مہاراجہ اگرسین ہوائی اڈے کی 410 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس میں جدید ترین مسافر ٹرمینل، کارگو ٹرمینل اور اے ٹی سی کی عمارت شامل ہوگی۔ وہ حصار سے ایودھیا کے لیے پہلی پرواز کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائیں گے۔ حصار سے ایودھیا (ہفتہ وار دو بار)، جموں، احمد آباد، جے پور اور چندی گڑھ کے لیے ایک ہفتے میں تین پروازوں کے ساتھ، یہ ترقی ہریانہ کے ہوابازی کے رابطے میں ایک اہم مقام بنائے گی۔
بجلی کے آخری کونے تک پہنچنے کے وژن کے ساتھ خطے میں بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم یمنا نگر میں دین بندھو چھوٹو رام تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کے 800 میگاواٹ کے جدید تھرمل پاور یونٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ یہ یونٹ، 233 ایکڑ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 8,470 کروڑ روپے ہے، ہریانہ کی توانائی میں خود کفالت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے گی اور ریاست بھر میں بلاتعطل بجلی کی فراہمی فراہم کرے گی۔
گوبردھن کے ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، یعنی نامیاتی بائیو-ایگرو ریسورسز دھن کو جست کاری کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جمنا نگر کے مکراب پور میں ایک کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ پلانٹ کی سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت 2,600 میٹرک ٹن ہوگی اور یہ صاف توانائی کی پیداوار اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے مؤثر نامیاتی فضلہ کے انتظام میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 1,070 کروڑ روپے کے 14.4 کلومیٹر ریواڑی بائی پاس پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ ریواڑی شہر کی بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا، دہلی ،ارنول کے سفر کا وقت تقریباً ایک گھنٹہ کم کرے گا، اور خطے میں اقتصادی اور سماجی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-9843