Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, PM to visit Haryana on 14th April
PM to flag off commercial flight from Hisar to Ayodhya and lay the foundation stone of new terminal building of Hisar airport
PM to lay the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant and a Compressed Biogas Plant at YamunaNagar
PM to inaugurate Rewari Bypass project under the Bharatmala Pariyojana
12 APR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Haryana on 14th April. He will travel to Hisar and at around 10:15 AM, he will flag off commercial flight from Hisar to Ayodhya and lay the foundation stone of the new terminal building of Hisar airport. He will also address a public meeting.
Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of development projects in YamunaNagar and address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to make air travel safe, affordable, and accessible to all, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the new Terminal Building of the Maharaja Agrasen airport in Hisar worth over Rs 410 crore. It will include a state-of-the-art passenger terminal, a cargo terminal and an ATC building. He will also flag off the first flight from Hisar to Ayodhya. With scheduled flights from Hisar to Ayodhya (twice weekly), three flights in a week to Jammu, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, and Chandigarh, this development will mark a significant leap in Haryana’s aviation connectivity.
Boosting power infrastructure in the region along with the vision of electricity reaching the last mile, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant at YamunaNagar. This unit, spread across 233 acres, worth around Rs 8,470 crore, will significantly boost Haryana's energy self-sufficiency and provide uninterrupted power supply across the state.
Taking forward the vision of GOBARDhan, i.e. Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a Compressed Biogas Plant in Mukarabpur, in YamunaNagar. The plant will have an annual production capacity of 2,600 metric tonnes and will help in effective organic waste management, while contributing to clean energy production and environmental conservation.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 14.4 km Rewari Bypass project, worth around Rs 1,070 crore under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. It will decongest Rewari city, reduce Delhi–Narnaul travel time by around one hour, and boost economic and social activity in the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আম্বেদকর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ এপ্রিল হরিয়ানা সফর করবেন
12 APR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
আম্বেদকর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ এপ্রিল হরিয়ানা সফর করবেন। তিনি হিসার যাবেন এবং সকাল ১০:১৫ টায় হিসার থেকে অযোধ্যা পর্যন্ত বাণিজ্যিক বিমানের সূচনা করবেন এবং হিসার বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। তিনি একটি জনসভায়ও ভাষণ দেবেন।
এরপর, দুপুর ১২:৩০ মিনিটে, তিনি যমুনানগরে উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন এবং অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত জনতার উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেবেন।
বিমান ভ্রমণ নিরাপদ, সাশ্রয়ী এবং সকলের জন্য সহজলভ্য করার প্রতিশ্রুতি অনুসারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৪১০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের হিসারে মহারাজা অগ্রসেন বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এতে একটি অত্যাধুনিক যাত্রী টার্মিনাল, একটি কার্গো টার্মিনাল এবং একটি এটিসি ভবন অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকবে। তিনি হিসার থেকে অযোধ্যা পর্যন্ত প্রথম ফ্লাইটেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। হিসার থেকে অযোধ্যা (সপ্তাহে দুবার) নির্ধারিত ফ্লাইটের মাধ্যমে, জম্মু, আহমেদাবাদ, জয়পুর এবং চণ্ডীগড়ে সপ্তাহে তিনটি ফ্লাইটের মাধ্যমে, এই উন্নয়ন হরিয়ানার বিমান যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি চিহ্নিত করবে।
এই অঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি শেষ মাইল পর্যন্ত বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির পাশাপাশি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী যমুনানগরে ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন দীনবন্ধু ছোটু রাম তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের ৮০০ মেগাওয়াট আধুনিক তাপবিদ্যুৎ ইউনিটের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। ২৩৩ একর জমি জুড়ে বিস্তৃত এই ইউনিটটি হরিয়ানার জ্বালানি স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং রাজ্যজুড়ে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করবে।
গোবরধনের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি, অর্থাৎ গ্যালভানাইজিং জৈব জৈব-কৃষি সম্পদ ধন, এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য, প্রধানমন্ত্রী যমুনানগরের মুকারবপুরে একটি সংকুচিত বায়োগ্যাস প্ল্যান্টের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এই প্ল্যান্টের বার্ষিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ২,৬০০ মেট্রিক টন হবে এবং কার্যকর জৈব বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহায়তা করবে, একই সাথে পরিষ্কার শক্তি উৎপাদন এবং পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে অবদান রাখবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতমালা পরিযোজনার অধীনে প্রায় ১,০৭০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ১৪.৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেওয়ারি বাইপাস প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এটি রেওয়ারি শহরকে যানজটমুক্ত করবে, দিল্লি-নারনৌল ভ্রমণের সময় প্রায় এক ঘন্টা কমিয়ে দেবে এবং অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক কার্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করবে।