Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, PM to visit Haryana on 14th April
PM to flag off commercial flight from Hisar to Ayodhya and lay the foundation stone of new terminal building of Hisar airport
PM to lay the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant and a Compressed Biogas Plant at YamunaNagar
PM to inaugurate Rewari Bypass project under the Bharatmala Pariyojana
12 APR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ambedkar Jayanti, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Haryana on 14th April. He will travel to Hisar and at around 10:15 AM, he will flag off commercial flight from Hisar to Ayodhya and lay the foundation stone of the new terminal building of Hisar airport. He will also address a public meeting.
Thereafter, at around 12:30 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of development projects in YamunaNagar and address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to make air travel safe, affordable, and accessible to all, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the new Terminal Building of the Maharaja Agrasen airport in Hisar worth over Rs 410 crore. It will include a state-of-the-art passenger terminal, a cargo terminal and an ATC building. He will also flag off the first flight from Hisar to Ayodhya. With scheduled flights from Hisar to Ayodhya (twice weekly), three flights in a week to Jammu, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, and Chandigarh, this development will mark a significant leap in Haryana’s aviation connectivity.
Boosting power infrastructure in the region along with the vision of electricity reaching the last mile, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of 800 MW modern thermal power unit of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant at YamunaNagar. This unit, spread across 233 acres, worth around Rs 8,470 crore, will significantly boost Haryana's energy self-sufficiency and provide uninterrupted power supply across the state.
Taking forward the vision of GOBARDhan, i.e. Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a Compressed Biogas Plant in Mukarabpur, in YamunaNagar. The plant will have an annual production capacity of 2,600 metric tonnes and will help in effective organic waste management, while contributing to clean energy production and environmental conservation.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the 14.4 km Rewari Bypass project, worth around Rs 1,070 crore under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. It will decongest Rewari city, reduce Delhi–Narnaul travel time by around one hour, and boost economic and social activity in the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਉਡਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯਮੁਨਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਨਬੰਧੂ ਛੋਟੂ ਰਾਮ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ 800 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (Bharatmala Pariyojna ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
12 APR 2025 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ ਕਰੀਬ 10:15 ਵਜੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਉਡਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਹ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਭੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਲਗਭਗ 12:30 ਵਜੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰੇ ਉਹ ਯਮੁਨਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬ-ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗਰਸੇਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 410 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਏਟੀਸੀ (ATC) ਭਵਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹਿਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ (ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਛਲਾਂਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯਮੁਨਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀਨਬੰਧੂ ਛੋਟੂ ਰਾਮ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ 800 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। 233 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀ ਇਹ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਕਰੀਬ 8,470 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਗੋਬਰਧਨ ਯਾਨੀ ਗੈਲਵੇਨਾਇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਬਾਇਓ-ਐਗਰੋ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਧਨ (GOBARDhan, i.e. Galvanising Organic Bio-Agro Resources Dhan)ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯਮੁਨਾਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਰਬਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 2,600 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰੀਬ 1,070 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 14.4 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਨਾਰਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਕਰੀਬ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।