Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues 63 show cause notices to the manufactures/importers of weighing and measuring instruments to seek details of compliance
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Centre, through Department of Legal Metrology has issued 63 show cause notices to the manufacturers/importers of the weighing and measuring instruments for seeking details of compliance. The notices were issued to manufacturers/ importers/ sellers on e-commerce platforms, seeking details of the approval of model, manufacturing/importer/dealer license and verification of weighing scales.
It has been observed that some manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instruments are selling the Person Weighing Machines & Kitchen Scales etc on the e-commerce platforms without complying with the provisions of Law. Such unauthorized sales on e-commerce sites have not only created deficiency in service to the consumer but have also caused revenue loss to the Government.
To protect and safeguard the interest of consumers, the manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instrument are required to get the approval of model (Section 22) of their weighing & measuring instrument, manufacturing license (Section 23)/ importer registration (Section 19) and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instrument (Section 24) under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
Further the declarations on the pre package/e commerce platform of the weighing & measuring instrument need to comply the provisions (Rule 6) of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011.
The approval of model of the weighing & measuring instruments, manufacturing license/importer registration and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instruments is mandatory in the interest of consumers and to regulate trade & commerce in weights, measures and other goods sold by weight measure or number. Further the mandatory declaration of the product needs to be made on the pre-package commodity/e–commerce platform for the consumers to make an informed choice.
The manufacturer/importer is required to maintain the records of the number of weighing & measuring instrument and their parts manufactured/ imported, sold/distributed and the details of verification fees paid to the Government.
Violation of these provisions of the Legal Metrology Act is punishable under Section 32 (Failure to get approval of model), Section 45 (penalty for manufacture of weight and measure without license), Section 38 (Penalty for non-registration by importer of weight or measure), Section 33 (Penalty for use of unverified weight or measure) and Section 36 (Penalty for selling, etc., of non-standard packages) with fine or imprisonment or with both.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
वजन आणि मोजमाप उपकरणांचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या 63 उत्पादक/आयातदारांना अनुपालन तपशील दाखवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने बजावली कारणे दाखवा नोटीस
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने कायदेशीर मेट्रोलॉजी विभागाअंतर्गत वजन आणि मोजमाप उपकरणांचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या 63 उत्पादक/आयातदारांना अनुपालन तपशील दाखवण्यासाठी कारणे दाखवा नोटीस बजावली आहे. ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्म वर असलेल्या उत्पादक/ आयातदार / विक्रेत्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनाच्या मॉडेलच्या मान्यतेचा तपशील, उत्पादक/ आयातदार / विक्रेता परवाना आणि वजनाच्या उपकरणांची पडताळणी करण्यासाठी नोटीस जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
ई-कॉमर्स माध्यमावर ,वजन आणि मोजमाप उपकरणांचे काही उत्पादक / आयातदार, ग्राहकांना कायद्याच्या तरतुदींचे पालन न करता वजन आणि मोजमाप उपकरणे विकत आहेत, असे आढळून आले आहे . ई-कॉमर्स माध्यमावरील या अशा नियमबाह्य विक्रीमुळे सेवेच्या गुणवत्तेवर परिणाम होत असून सरकारच्या महसूल उत्पन्नातही नुकसान होत आहे.
ग्राहकांचे हित आणि त्यांच्या अधिकारांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी वजन आणि मोजमाप उपकरणांचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या 63 उत्पादक/आयातदारांना त्यांच्या वजन आणि मापन यंत्राच्या मॉडेलसाठी (कलम 22 अन्वये ) मान्यता घेणे आवश्यक आहे, उत्पादन परवाना (कलम 23)/ आयातदार नोंदणी (कलम 19), आणि कायदेशीर मेट्रोलॉजी कायदा, 2009 अंतर्गत वजन आणि मापन यंत्राचे सत्यापन/मुद्रांक (कलम 24) करणे आवश्यक आहे.
याशिवाय वजन आणि मापन उपकरणांवर पॅकेज पूर्व स्थितीत नमूद केलेल्या तसेच ई कॉमर्स माध्यमावर जाहीर केलेल्या घोषणांचे कायदेशीर मेट्रोलॉजी (पॅकेज केलेल्या वस्तू), नियम 2011 च्या तरतुदींनुसार (नियम 6) पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे.
वजन आणि मापन उपकरणांच्या मॉडेल साठी मान्यता घेणे, उत्पादक परवाना / आयातदार नोंदणी आणि वजन आणि मापन उपकरणांचे सत्यापन/मुद्रांक या गोष्टी ग्राहकांच्या हितासाठी अनिवार्य करण्यात आल्या असून त्याचबरोबर वजन, मापे किंवा संख्येनुसार विकल्या जाणार्‍या वजन, मापे आणि इतर वस्तूंमधील व्यापार आणि उद्योगावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याचा देखील उद्देश आहे. याशिवाय ग्राहकांना योग्य माहिती देऊन त्यांना वस्तूची निवड करणे सुलभ व्हावे याकरता वस्तूच्या प्री-पॅकेज वर /ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उत्पादनाची अनिवार्य घोषणा करणे आवश्यक आहे.
उत्पादक/ आयातदाराने विकलेल्या वजन आणि मापन उपकरणांची नोंद ठेवणे तसेच त्यांचे उत्पादित/आयात केलेले, विकलेले/वितरित केलेले भाग आणि सरकारला भरलेल्या शुल्काची पडताळणी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
कायदेशीर मेट्रोलॉजी कायद्यातील या तरतुदींचे उल्लंघन केल्यास कलम 32 ( उत्पादनाच्या मॉडेलला मान्यता मिळाली नसल्यास ), कलम 45 (परवान्याशिवाय वजन आणि मापे तयार केल्याबद्दल दंड) अंतर्गत हे कृत्य दंडनीय आहे. कलम ३८ (नोंदणी न केल्याबद्दल वजन किंवा माप आयातदाराला दंड), कलम 33 (असत्यापित वजन किंवा माप वापरण्यासाठी दंड) आणि आणि कलम 36 (अप्रमाणित पॅकेजेसची विक्री केल्याबद्दल दंड ) याकरता दंड किंवा कारावास किंवा दोन्हींची तरतूद आहे.