Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues 63 show cause notices to the manufactures/importers of weighing and measuring instruments to seek details of compliance
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Centre, through Department of Legal Metrology has issued 63 show cause notices to the manufacturers/importers of the weighing and measuring instruments for seeking details of compliance. The notices were issued to manufacturers/ importers/ sellers on e-commerce platforms, seeking details of the approval of model, manufacturing/importer/dealer license and verification of weighing scales.
It has been observed that some manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instruments are selling the Person Weighing Machines & Kitchen Scales etc on the e-commerce platforms without complying with the provisions of Law. Such unauthorized sales on e-commerce sites have not only created deficiency in service to the consumer but have also caused revenue loss to the Government.
To protect and safeguard the interest of consumers, the manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instrument are required to get the approval of model (Section 22) of their weighing & measuring instrument, manufacturing license (Section 23)/ importer registration (Section 19) and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instrument (Section 24) under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
Further the declarations on the pre package/e commerce platform of the weighing & measuring instrument need to comply the provisions (Rule 6) of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011.
The approval of model of the weighing & measuring instruments, manufacturing license/importer registration and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instruments is mandatory in the interest of consumers and to regulate trade & commerce in weights, measures and other goods sold by weight measure or number. Further the mandatory declaration of the product needs to be made on the pre-package commodity/e–commerce platform for the consumers to make an informed choice.
The manufacturer/importer is required to maintain the records of the number of weighing & measuring instrument and their parts manufactured/ imported, sold/distributed and the details of verification fees paid to the Government.
Violation of these provisions of the Legal Metrology Act is punishable under Section 32 (Failure to get approval of model), Section 45 (penalty for manufacture of weight and measure without license), Section 38 (Penalty for non-registration by importer of weight or measure), Section 33 (Penalty for use of unverified weight or measure) and Section 36 (Penalty for selling, etc., of non-standard packages) with fine or imprisonment or with both.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے، تعمیل کی تفصیلات طلب کرنے کے لیے وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کے مینوفیکچررز/ درآمد کنندگان کو 63 شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
مرکز، محکمہ قانونی میٹرولوجی کے ذریعے وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کے مینوفیکچررز/ درآمد کنندگان کو تعمیل کی تفصیلات طلب کرنے کے لیے 63 شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں۔ ای - کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر مینوفیکچررز/ درآمد کنندگان/ فروخت کنندگان کو نوٹس جاری کیے گئے تھے، جس میں ماڈل کی منظوری، مینوفیکچرنگ/ در آمد کنندگان/ ڈیلر لائسنس اور وزنی پیمانوں کی تصدیق کی تفصیلات طلب کی گئی تھیں۔
یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کے کچھ مینوفیکچررز / درآمد کنندگان قانون کی دفعات کی تعمیل کیے بغیر ای - کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر ، افراد وزن کرنے والی مشینیں اور کچن اسکیلز وغیرہ فروخت کر رہے ہیں۔ ای - کامرس سائٹس پر اس طرح کی غیر مجاز فروخت نے نہ صرف صارفین کی خدمت میں کمی پیدا کی ہے، بلکہ حکومت کو، آمدنی میں بھی نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔
صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اورحفاظت کے لیے، وزن اور پیمائش کے آلے کے مینوفیکچررز/ درآمد کنندگان کو اپنے وزن اور پیمائش کے آلے کے ماڈل (سیکشن 22)، مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس (سیکشن 23)/ درآمد کنندگان کی رجسٹریشن (سیکشن 19) کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ) اور قانونی میٹرولوجی ایکٹ 2009 کے تحت وزن اور پیمائش کے آلے کی تصدیق/مہر لگانے (سیکشن 24) کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزن اور پیمائش کے آلے کے پری پیکج/ای - کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر اعلانات کو قانونی میٹرولوجی (پیک شدہ اشیاء)، رولز 2011 کی دفعات (رول 6) کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کے ماڈل کی منظوری، مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس/ درآمد کنندگان کی رجسٹریشن اور تولنے اور ماپنے کے آلات کی تصدیق/ مہر لگانا، صارفین کے مفاد میں اور وزن، پیمائش اور وزن کی پیمائش یا نمبر کے ذریعے فروخت ہونے والے دیگر سامان میں تجارت اور تجارت کو منظم کرنے کے لیے لازمی ہے۔ مزید برآں صارفین کو باخبر انتخاب کرنے کے لیے پروڈکٹ کا لازمی اعلان پری پیکیج کموڈٹی/ای - کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مینوفیکچرر/درآمد کنندہ کو وزن اور پیمائش کے آلے کی تعداد اور ان کے تیار کردہ/درآمد، فروخت/تقسیم کیے گئے حصوں اور حکومت کو ادا کی جانے والی تصدیقی فیس کی تفصیلات کا ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ کی اِن دفعات کی خلاف ورزی سیکشن 32 (ماڈل کی منظوری حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی)، سیکشن 45 (لائسنس کے بغیر وزن اور پیمائش کی تیاری پر جرمانہ)، سیکشن 38 (وزن یا پیمائش کے درآمد کنندہ کی طرف سے رجسٹریشن نہ کرنے پر جرمانہ)، سیکشن 33 (غیر تصدیق شدہ وزن یا پیمائش کے استعمال کا جرمانہ) اور سیکشن 36 (غیر معیاری پیکجوں کی فروخت وغیرہ پر جرمانہ) کے تحت قابل سزا ہے، جوکہ جرمانہ یا قید یا دونوں ہوسکتے ہیں ۔