Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues 63 show cause notices to the manufactures/importers of weighing and measuring instruments to seek details of compliance
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Centre, through Department of Legal Metrology has issued 63 show cause notices to the manufacturers/importers of the weighing and measuring instruments for seeking details of compliance. The notices were issued to manufacturers/ importers/ sellers on e-commerce platforms, seeking details of the approval of model, manufacturing/importer/dealer license and verification of weighing scales.
It has been observed that some manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instruments are selling the Person Weighing Machines & Kitchen Scales etc on the e-commerce platforms without complying with the provisions of Law. Such unauthorized sales on e-commerce sites have not only created deficiency in service to the consumer but have also caused revenue loss to the Government.
To protect and safeguard the interest of consumers, the manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instrument are required to get the approval of model (Section 22) of their weighing & measuring instrument, manufacturing license (Section 23)/ importer registration (Section 19) and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instrument (Section 24) under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
Further the declarations on the pre package/e commerce platform of the weighing & measuring instrument need to comply the provisions (Rule 6) of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011.
The approval of model of the weighing & measuring instruments, manufacturing license/importer registration and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instruments is mandatory in the interest of consumers and to regulate trade & commerce in weights, measures and other goods sold by weight measure or number. Further the mandatory declaration of the product needs to be made on the pre-package commodity/e–commerce platform for the consumers to make an informed choice.
The manufacturer/importer is required to maintain the records of the number of weighing & measuring instrument and their parts manufactured/ imported, sold/distributed and the details of verification fees paid to the Government.
Violation of these provisions of the Legal Metrology Act is punishable under Section 32 (Failure to get approval of model), Section 45 (penalty for manufacture of weight and measure without license), Section 38 (Penalty for non-registration by importer of weight or measure), Section 33 (Penalty for use of unverified weight or measure) and Section 36 (Penalty for selling, etc., of non-standard packages) with fine or imprisonment or with both.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
விதிமுறைகளின் விவரங்களை பெறுவதற்கு எடை மற்றும் அளவிடும் கருவிகளின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள்/ இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்கு 63 விளக்கம் கோரும் நோட்டீஸ்களை மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Chennai
விதிமுறைகளின் விவரங்களை பெறுவதற்கு எடை மற்றும் அளவிடும் கருவிகளின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள்/ இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்கு 63 விளக்கம் கோரும் நோட்டீஸ்களை சட்டரீதியான அளவியல் துறையின் வாயிலாக மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது. மாதிரியின் அங்கீகாரம், உற்பத்தி/ இறக்குமதியாளர்/ விற்பனையாளர் உரிமம் மற்றும் எடை அளவீடுகளின் சரிபார்ப்பு பற்றிய விவரங்களைக் கோரி மின்னணு சந்தை தளங்களில் உள்ள உற்பத்தியாளர்கள்/ இறக்குமதியாளர்கள்/ விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு நோட்டீஸ்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன.
எடை மற்றும் அளவீடு கருவிகளின் உற்பத்தியாளர்/ இறக்குமதியாளர்களுள் ஒரு சிலர் மின்னணு சந்தை தளங்களில் சட்ட வரம்பிற்கு உட்படாத வகையில் தனிநபர் எடை பார்க்கும் இயந்திரம் மற்றும் சமையல் பொருட்களுக்கான எடை கருவிகளை விற்பனை செய்வது தெரியவந்தது. இது போன்ற அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத அளவீடுகள் மின்னணு சந்தை தளங்களில் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவதால் நுகர்வோர் சேவையில் குறைபாடு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அரசுக்கு வருவாய் இழப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது.
நுகர்வோரின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சட்ட ரீதியான அளவியல் சட்டம் 2009-இன் கீழ் எடை மற்றும் அளவீடு இயந்திரங்களின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள்/ இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் தங்கள் கருவிகளின் மாதிரிக்கு உரிய அங்கீகாரம் (பிரிவு 22), தயாரிப்பு உரிமம் (பிரிவு 23)/ இறக்குமதியாளர் பதிவு (பிரிவு 19) மற்றும் எடை மற்றும் அளவீடு கருவியின் சரிபார்ப்பு (பிரிவு 24) முதலியவற்றைப் பெறுவது கட்டாயம்.
இது தவிர ஏற்கனவே பெட்டியில் அடைக்கப்பட்ட/ மின்னணு சந்தை தளங்களின் எடை மற்றும் அளவீடு கருவிகள் சட்டரீதியான அளவியல் (அடைக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்கள்) விதி 2011 இன் கீழ் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள 6-ஆம் விதியில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள அம்சங்களைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும். இது போன்ற விதிகளை மீறுவது தண்டனைக்குரிய குற்றமென்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855387