Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues 63 show cause notices to the manufactures/importers of weighing and measuring instruments to seek details of compliance
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Centre, through Department of Legal Metrology has issued 63 show cause notices to the manufacturers/importers of the weighing and measuring instruments for seeking details of compliance. The notices were issued to manufacturers/ importers/ sellers on e-commerce platforms, seeking details of the approval of model, manufacturing/importer/dealer license and verification of weighing scales.
It has been observed that some manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instruments are selling the Person Weighing Machines & Kitchen Scales etc on the e-commerce platforms without complying with the provisions of Law. Such unauthorized sales on e-commerce sites have not only created deficiency in service to the consumer but have also caused revenue loss to the Government.
To protect and safeguard the interest of consumers, the manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instrument are required to get the approval of model (Section 22) of their weighing & measuring instrument, manufacturing license (Section 23)/ importer registration (Section 19) and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instrument (Section 24) under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
Further the declarations on the pre package/e commerce platform of the weighing & measuring instrument need to comply the provisions (Rule 6) of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011.
The approval of model of the weighing & measuring instruments, manufacturing license/importer registration and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instruments is mandatory in the interest of consumers and to regulate trade & commerce in weights, measures and other goods sold by weight measure or number. Further the mandatory declaration of the product needs to be made on the pre-package commodity/e–commerce platform for the consumers to make an informed choice.
The manufacturer/importer is required to maintain the records of the number of weighing & measuring instrument and their parts manufactured/ imported, sold/distributed and the details of verification fees paid to the Government.
Violation of these provisions of the Legal Metrology Act is punishable under Section 32 (Failure to get approval of model), Section 45 (penalty for manufacture of weight and measure without license), Section 38 (Penalty for non-registration by importer of weight or measure), Section 33 (Penalty for use of unverified weight or measure) and Section 36 (Penalty for selling, etc., of non-standard packages) with fine or imprisonment or with both.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ નિયમપાલનની વિગતો મેળવવા માટે વજન અને માપન સાધનોના ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારોને 63 કારણ બતાવો નોટિસ જારી કરી
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર, કાનૂની મેટ્રોલોજી વિભાગ દ્વારા નિયમપાલનની વિગતો મેળવવા માટે વજન અને માપન સાધનોના ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારોને 63 કારણ બતાવો નોટિસો જારી કરી છે. આ નોટિસ ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારો/વિક્રેતાઓને જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં મોડલની મંજૂરી, ઉત્પાદન/આયાતકાર/ડીલર લાયસન્સ અને વજનના માપની ચકાસણીની વિગતો માગવામાં આવી હતી.
એવું જોવામાં આવ્યું છે કે વજન અને માપન સાધનોના કેટલાક ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારો કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓનું પાલન કર્યા વિના ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર પર્સન વેઈંગ મશીન અને કિચન સ્કેલ વગેરેનું વેચાણ કરી રહ્યા છે. ઈ-કોમર્સ સાઇટ્સ પરના આવા અનધિકૃત વેચાણથી માત્ર ગ્રાહકની સેવામાં જ ઉણપ સર્જાઈ નથી પરંતુ સરકારને આવકનું નુકસાન પણ થયું છે.
ગ્રાહકોનાં હિતનું રક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા કરવા માટે, તોલ અને માપન સાધનના ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારોએ તેમના વજન અને માપન સાધન, ઉત્પાદન લાયસન્સ (કલમ 23)/ આયાતકાર નોંધણી (કલમ 19)ના મોડેલ (સેક્શન 22)ની અને લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી એક્ટ, 2009 હેઠળ વજન અને માપન સાધન (કલમ 24)ની ચકાસણી/સ્ટેમ્પિંગની મંજૂરી મેળવવી જરૂરી છે.
વધુમાં વજન અને માપન સાધનના પ્રી-પેકેજ/ઈ કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પરની ઘોષણાઓએ લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી (પેકેજ્ડ કોમોડિટીઝ), નિયમો 2011ની જોગવાઈઓ (નિયમ 6)નું પાલન કરવું જરૂરી છે.
વજન અને માપવાના સાધનોના મોડેલની મંજૂરી, ઉત્પાદન લાયસન્સ/આયાતકાર નોંધણી અને વજન અને માપન સાધનોની ચકાસણી/સ્ટેમ્પિંગ ગ્રાહકોના હિતમાં ફરજિયાત છે અને વજન, માપ અને વજન માપ દ્વારા વેચવામાં આવતા અન્ય માલસામાનમાં વેપાર અને વાણિજ્યનું નિયમન કરવું ફરજિયાત છે. વધુમાં ઉત્પાદનની ફરજિયાત ઘોષણા ગ્રાહકોને જાણકાર પસંદગી કરવા માટે પ્રી-પેકેજ કોમોડિટી/ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર કરવાની જરૂર છે.
ઉત્પાદક/આયાતકારે વજન અને માપન સાધનની સંખ્યા અને તેના ઉત્પાદિત/આયાત કરેલા, વેચેલા/વિતરિત કરેલા ભાગો અને સરકારને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલી ચકાસણી ફીની વિગતોનો રેકોર્ડ જાળવવો જરૂરી છે.
લીગલ મેટ્રોલોજી એક્ટની આ જોગવાઈઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કલમ 32 (મોડેલની મંજૂરી મેળવવામાં નિષ્ફળતા), કલમ 45 (લાઈસન્સ વિના વજન અને માપના ઉત્પાદન માટેનો દંડ), કલમ 38 (વજનના આયાતકાર દ્વારા નોંધણી ન કરવા બદલ દંડ અથવા માપ), કલમ 33 (અચકાસાયેલ વજન અથવા માપના ઉપયોગ માટેનો દંડ) અને કલમ 36 (નોન-સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ પૅકેજના વેચાણ માટેનો દંડ, વગેરે) દંડ અથવા કેદ અથવા બંને સાથે સજાને પાત્ર છે.