उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने तौल और माप उपकरणों के निर्माताओं/आयातकों से अनुपालन के विवरण की मांग के लिए 63 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने विधिक माप विज्ञान विभाग के माध्यम से तौल और माप उपकरणों के निर्माताओं/आयातकों को अनुपालन के विवरण की मांग के लिए 63 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए हैं। ई-कॉमर्स मंच पर निर्माताओं/आयातकों/विक्रेताओं को नोटिस जारी किए गए थे, जिसमें मॉडल के अनुमोदन, विनिर्माण/आयातक/डीलर लाइसेंस और तौल तराजू के सत्यापन का विवरण मांगा गया।
यह पाया गया है कि तौल व माप उपकरणों के कुछ निर्माता/आयातक कानून के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन किए बिना ई-कॉमर्स मंच पर व्यक्ति के वजन को मापने की मशीन और किचन स्केल आदि बेच रहे हैं। ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइटों पर इस तरह की अनधिकृत बिक्री से न केवल उपभोक्ता की सेवा में कमी आई है, बल्कि सरकार को राजस्व का नुकसान भी हुआ है।
उपभोक्ताओं के हितों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए, तौल व माप उपकरण के निर्माताओं/आयातकों को अपने वजन और माप उपकरण के लिए मॉडल (धारा 22), विनिर्माण लाइसेंस (धारा 23)/आयातक पंजीकरण (धारा 19) और विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम 2009 के तहत (धारा 24) के तहत तौल व माप के सत्यापन/मुद्रांकन की मंजूरी प्राप्त करने की जरूरत होती है।
इसके अलावा तौल और माप उपकरण के पूर्व पैकेज/ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर घोषणाओं को विधिक माप विज्ञान (पैकेज्ड कमोडिटीज), नियम 2011 के प्रावधानों (नियम 6) का अनुपालन करने की आवश्यकता है।
उपभोक्ताओं के हित में तौल व माप उपकरणों के मॉडल, विनिर्माण लाइसेंस/आयातक पंजीकरण और सत्यापन/तौल व माप उपकरणों की मुहर के अनुमोदन और तौल माप या संख्या की मापन के जरिए बेचे जाने वाले तौल, माप और व सामानों में व्यापार और वाणिज्य को विनियमित करने के लिए अनिवार्य है। इसके अलावा उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक सूचित विकल्प बनाने के लिए उत्पाद की अनिवार्य घोषणा प्री-पैकेज कमोडिटी/ई-कॉमर्स मंच पर की जानी चाहिए।
विनिर्माता/आयातक को तौल व माप के उपकरणों की संख्या और उनके निर्मित/आयातित, बेचे/वितरित किए गए पुर्जों और सरकार को भुगतान किए गए सत्यापन शुल्क के विवरण का रिकॉर्ड रखना जरूरी है।
विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम के इन प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन धारा- 32 (मॉडल का अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने में विफलता), धारा 45 (बिना लाइसेंस के तौल और माप के निर्माण के लिए जुर्माना), धारा 38 (तौल के आयातक द्वारा गैर-पंजीकरण के लिए दंड), धारा 33 (असत्यापित तौल या माप के उपयोग के लिए जुर्माना) और धारा 36 (गैर-मानक पैकेजों की बिक्री, आदि के लिए जुर्माना) के तहत दंडनीय है और जुर्माना या कारावास या दोनों, का प्रावधान है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre issues 63 show cause notices to the manufactures/importers of weighing and measuring instruments to seek details of compliance
30 AUG 2022 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Centre, through Department of Legal Metrology has issued 63 show cause notices to the manufacturers/importers of the weighing and measuring instruments for seeking details of compliance. The notices were issued to manufacturers/ importers/ sellers on e-commerce platforms, seeking details of the approval of model, manufacturing/importer/dealer license and verification of weighing scales.
It has been observed that some manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instruments are selling the Person Weighing Machines & Kitchen Scales etc on the e-commerce platforms without complying with the provisions of Law. Such unauthorized sales on e-commerce sites have not only created deficiency in service to the consumer but have also caused revenue loss to the Government.
To protect and safeguard the interest of consumers, the manufacturers/importers of the weighing & measuring instrument are required to get the approval of model (Section 22) of their weighing & measuring instrument, manufacturing license (Section 23)/ importer registration (Section 19) and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instrument (Section 24) under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
Further the declarations on the pre package/e commerce platform of the weighing & measuring instrument need to comply the provisions (Rule 6) of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011.
The approval of model of the weighing & measuring instruments, manufacturing license/importer registration and verification/stamping of weighing & measuring instruments is mandatory in the interest of consumers and to regulate trade & commerce in weights, measures and other goods sold by weight measure or number. Further the mandatory declaration of the product needs to be made on the pre-package commodity/e–commerce platform for the consumers to make an informed choice.
The manufacturer/importer is required to maintain the records of the number of weighing & measuring instrument and their parts manufactured/ imported, sold/distributed and the details of verification fees paid to the Government.
Violation of these provisions of the Legal Metrology Act is punishable under Section 32 (Failure to get approval of model), Section 45 (penalty for manufacture of weight and measure without license), Section 38 (Penalty for non-registration by importer of weight or measure), Section 33 (Penalty for use of unverified weight or measure) and Section 36 (Penalty for selling, etc., of non-standard packages) with fine or imprisonment or with both.