Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the nation on achieving the milestone of 100 crore vaccinations
“100 crore vaccinations are not just a figure, but a reflection of the strength of the country”
“A success of India and the success of every countryman”
“If the disease does not discriminate, then there cannot be any discrimination in the vaccination. That's why it was ensured that the VIP culture of entitlement does not dominate the vaccination campaign”
“Acceptance that India enjoys in the world as a pharma hub will be further strengthened.”
“Government made public participation the first line of defence in the country's fight against the pandemic”
“The entire vaccination program of India has been Science-born, Science-driven and Science-based”
“Today not only are record investments coming in Indian companies but new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. With record investment in start-ups, unicorns are emerging”
“Just like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a mass movement, in the same way, buying things made in India, buying things made by Indians, being Vocal for Local has to be put into practice”
“No matter how good the cover is, no matter how modern the armour is, even if armour gives a complete guarantee of protection, weapons are not given up while the battle is on. There is no reason to get careless. Celebrate our festivals with utmost precautions”
22 OCT 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation on achieving the milestone of 100 crore vaccinations.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister lauded the difficult but remarkable feat of administering 100 crore vaccine doses.. He attributed this achievement to the dedication of 130 crore countrymen and said this success is the success of India and the success of every countryman. He said 100 crore vaccinations are not just a figure, but a reflection of the strength of the country, it is the creation of a new chapter of history. This is a picture of a new India that sets difficult goals and knows how to achieve them.
The Prime Minister noted that today many people are comparing India's vaccination program with other countries of the world. He said the speed with which India crossed the 100 crore mark, 1 billion, is also being appreciated. However, he pointed out, in this analysis the point of beginning for India is often missed. He said developed countries had decades of expertise in researching and developing vaccines. India mostly depended on vaccines made by these countries. He said for this reason when the biggest pandemic of the century struck, various questions were raised about India’s ability to fight the global pandemic. Questions like, from where will India get the money to buy so many vaccines from other countries? When will India get the vaccine? Will the people of India get the vaccine or not? Will India be able to vaccinate enough people to stop the pandemic from spreading? Were answered by achieving this feat of administering 100 crore vaccinations. He stressed that India has not only administered 100 crore vaccine doses to its citizens but has also done that free of cost. He said the acceptance that India enjoys in the world as a pharma hub will be further strengthened.
The Prime Minister said at the beginning of the Corona pandemic, people were anxious that it would be very difficult to fight this pandemic in a democracy like India. Questions were also raised whether so much restraint and so much discipline work here? He said that for us, democracy means taking everyone along - Sabka Saath. The country started the campaign of 'Free Vaccine and Vaccine for Everyone'. Vaccinations were given to Poor-rich, Rural-urban alike. He remarked that the country has only one mantra that if the disease does not discriminate, then there cannot be any discrimination in the vaccination. He said that's why it was ensured that the VIP culture of entitlement does not dominate the vaccination campaign.
The Prime Minister said questions were raised that most of the people in India would not go to the vaccination centre to get vaccinated. Vaccine hesitancy remains a major challenge even today in many major developed countries of the world. But the people of India have answered it by taking 100 crore vaccine doses. He said a campaign is 'everybody's effort' and if everyone’s efforts are synergized, the results are amazing. He said that the Government made public participation the first line of defence in the country's fight against the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said India's entire vaccination program is born in the womb of science, has grown on scientific grounds and has reached all four directions through scientific methods. He said it is a matter of pride for all of us that the entire vaccination program of India has been Science born, Science driven and Science-based. He said that before the vaccine was made and until the vaccine was administered, the entire campaign was based on a scientific approach. The challenge was also a need to scale up the production. After that, distribution to different states and timely delivery of vaccines to far-flung areas. But, with scientific methods and new innovations, the country has found solutions to these challenges. Resources were increased with extraordinary speed. He said the Cowin platform, made in India, not only gave convenience to the common people but also made the work of our medical staff easier.
The Prime Minister said experts and many agencies from home and abroad are very positive about India's economy. Today not only are record investments coming in Indian companies but new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. With record investment in start-ups, unicorns are being made. New energy is also visible in the housing sector. He said many reforms and initiatives taken in the last few months, will play a big role in making India's economy grow faster. He said during the pandemic, the agriculture sector kept our economy strong. Today government procurement of food grains is happening at a record level. The money is going directly into the bank accounts of the farmers.
The Prime Minister insisted the people on buying every little thing, which is Made in India, which was made by the hard work of an Indian. He said that this will be possible only with the efforts of everyone. Just like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a mass movement, in the same way, buying things made in India, buying things made by Indians, being Vocal for Local has to be put into practice.
The Prime Minister said the country knows how to set big goals and achieve them. But, for this, we need to be constantly careful. He stressed that no matter how good the cover is, no matter how modern the armour is, even if armour gives a complete guarantee of protection, weapons are not given up while the battle is on. Similarly, he said there is no reason to get careless. He requested the people to celebrate our festivals with utmost care.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 100 करोड़ टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
"100 करोड़ टीकाकरण सिर्फ एक आंकड़ा भर नहीं है, बल्कि देश की शक्ति का प्रतिबिंब है"
"भारत की सफलता और प्रत्येक देशवासी की सफलता है"
"यदि बीमारी कोई भेदभाव नहीं करती है, तो टीकाकरण में भी कोई भेदभाव नहीं होना चाहिए; इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि पात्रता को लेकर वीआईपी संस्कृति, टीकाकरण अभियान पर हावी न हो सके”
"भारत को फार्मा हब के रूप में दुनिया में जो मान्यता प्राप्त है, उसे और मजबूत किया जाएगा"
"सरकार ने इस महामारी के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में जनभागीदारी को रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति के रूप में रखा"
"भारत का संपूर्ण टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम विज्ञान निर्मित, विज्ञान संचालित और विज्ञान आधारित रहा है"
“आज भारतीय कंपनियों में न केवल रिकॉर्ड निवेश आ रहा है, बल्कि युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा हो रहे हैं; स्टार्ट-अप में रिकॉर्ड निवेश के साथ, यूनिकॉर्न कंपनियां भी उभर रही हैं"
"जैसे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान एक जन आंदोलन है, उसी तरह भारत में निर्मित चीजें खरीदना, भारतीयों द्वारा बनाई गई चीजें खरीदना, स्थानीय उत्पादों पर जोर देना (वोकल फॉर लोकल) को भी व्यवहार में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए"
"कवच कितना भी अच्छा क्यों न हो, कवच कितना भी आधुनिक क्यों न हो, भले ही कवच सुरक्षा की पूरी गारंटी देता हो, तो भी जब तक युद्ध चल रहा है, हथियार नहीं डाले जा सकते; लापरवाह होने का कोई कारण मौजूद नहीं है; अपने त्योहारों को पूरी सतर्कता के साथ ही मनाएं”
22 OCT 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 100 करोड़ टीकाकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन खुराक की कठिन लेकिन उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि, 130 करोड़ देशवासियों के समर्पण का परिणाम है और यह सफलता; भारत की सफलता है तथा प्रत्येक देशवासी की सफलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 100 करोड़ टीकाकरण सिर्फ एक आंकड़ा भर नहीं है, बल्कि देश की शक्ति का प्रतिबिंब है, यह इतिहास के एक नए अध्याय का निर्माण है। यह न्यू इंडिया की एक तस्वीर है। न्यू इंडिया, जो कठिन लक्ष्य निर्धारित करता है और उसे प्राप्त करना भी जानता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कई लोग भारत के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की तुलना दुनिया के अन्य देशों से कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने जिस गति से 100 करोड़, 1 अरब, के आंकड़े को पार किया है, उसकी भी प्रशंसा हो रही है। उन्होंने ध्यान दिलाया कि इस किस्म के विश्लेषण में हालांकि भारत द्वारा की गई शुरुआत की बात को अक्सर छोड़ दिया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित देशों के पास टीकों के शोध एवं विकास के मामले में दशकों की विशेषज्ञता थी। भारत ज्यादातर इन देशों द्वारा बनाए गए टीकों पर निर्भर रहता था। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी वजह से जब सदी की सबसे बड़ी महामारी आई, तो इस वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने की भारत की क्षमता को लेकर कई सवाल उठाए गए। टीके की 100 करोड़ खुराक की यह उपलब्धि हासिल कर कई सवालों जैसे कि दूसरे देशों से इतने टीके खरीदने के लिए भारत को पैसा कहां से मिलेगा? भारत को टीका कब मिलेगा? भारत के लोगों को टीका मिलेगा भी या नहीं? क्या भारत इस महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में लोगों का टीकाकरण कर पाएगाका जवाब दिया गया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने अपने नागरिकों को न सिर्फ टीके की 100 करोड़ खुराकें दी हैं, बल्कि यह काम निःशुल्क भी किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को दुनिया में फार्मा हब के रूप में जो स्वीकृति मिली है, उसे और मजबूत किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी की शुरुआत में लोग इस बात को लेकर चिंतित थे कि भारत जैसे लोकतंत्र में इस महामारी से लड़ना बहुत मुश्किल होगा। इस किस्म के सवाल भी उठाए गए कि क्या इतना संयम और अनुशासन यहां संभव होगा? उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे लिए लोकतंत्र का अर्थ है, सबको साथ लेकर चलना-सबका साथ। इस देश ने मुफ्त टीका और सबके लिए टीकाअभियान की शुरुआत की। गरीब-अमीर, ग्रामीण-शहरी लोगों को समान रूप से टीके की खुराकें दी गईं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस देश का एक ही मंत्र है कि अगर रोग कोई भेदभाव नहीं करता, तो टीकाकरण में भी कोई भेदभाव नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी वजह से यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि टीकाकरण अभियान में कोई वीआईपी संस्कृति हावी न हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बात को लेकर भी सवाल उठाए गए थे कि भारत में ज्यादातर लोग टीका लेने के लिए टीकाकरण केंद्र नहीं जायेंगे। दुनिया के कई बड़े विकसित देशों में आज भी टीके को लेकर होने वाली हिचकिचाहट एक बड़ी चुनौती बनी हुई है। लेकिन भारत की जनता ने टीके की 100 करोड़ खुराकें लेकर इसका जवाब दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अभियान सबका प्रयासहोता है और अगर सभी के प्रयासों को समन्वित किया जाए, तो परिणाम आश्चर्यजनक होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने इस महामारी के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में जनभागीदारी को रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति के रूप में रखा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का पूरा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम विज्ञान की कोख में जन्मा है, वैज्ञानिक आधारों पर पनपा है और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों से चारो दिशाओं में पहुंचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हम सभी के लिये गर्व करने की बात है कि भारत का पूरा वैक्सीन कार्यक्रम विज्ञान से पैदा हुआ, विज्ञान से आगे बढ़ा और वह विज्ञान पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैक्सीन के बनने से पहले और वैक्सीन लगाने तक का पूरा अभियान वैज्ञानिक समझ पर आधारित था। उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की चुनौती भी थी। इसके बाद विभिन्न राज्यों और दूर-दराज के इलाकों में समय पर वैक्सीन पहुंचाने की चुनौती थी। लेकिन वैज्ञानिक तरीके और नये प्रयोगों से, देश ने इन चुनौतियों का समाधान निकाल लिया। संसाधनों को असाधरण तेजी से बढ़ाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में बने कोविन प्लेटफार्म से न केवल आम जन को सुविधा मिली, बल्कि हमारे मेडिकल स्टाफ के काम में भी आसानी पैदा हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश और विदेश के विशेषज्ञ और कई एजेंसियां भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति बहुत सकारात्मक हैं। आज भारतीय कंपनियों में न सिर्फ रिकॉर्ड निवेश आ रहा है, बल्कि युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप में रिकॉर्ड निवेश के साथ ही यूनिकॉर्न बन रहे हैं। आवासीय सेक्टर में भी नई ऊर्जा देखी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ महीनों में कई सुधार और पहलें की गई हैं, जो भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को तेजी से विकसित करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभायेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान कृषि सेक्टर ने हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाये रखा। आज खाद्यान्न की सरकारी खरीद रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर हो रही है। धनराशि सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे हर छोटी से छोटी चीज जो भारत में बनी हो, जिसे बनाने में किसी भारतवासी का पसीना बहा हो, उसे खरीदने पर जोर देना चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सबके प्रयास से ही संभव होगा। जैसे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान एक जन-आंदोलन है, वैसे ही भारत में बनी चीज खरीदना, भारतीयों द्वारा बनाई चीज खरीदना, वोकल फॉर लोकल होना, यह हमें व्यवहार में उतारना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश बड़े लक्ष्य तय करना और उन्हें हासिल करना जानता है। लेकिन, इसके लिये हमें निरंतर सावधान रहने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा कि कवच कितना ही उत्तम हो, कवच कितना ही आधुनिक हो, कवच से सुरक्षा की पूरी गारंटी हो, तो भी, जब तक युद्ध चल रहा है, हथियार नहीं डाले जाते। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें लापरवाह नहीं होना है। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि त्योहारों को पूरी सतर्कता के साथ ही मनाया जाये।