Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the nation on achieving the milestone of 100 crore vaccinations
“100 crore vaccinations are not just a figure, but a reflection of the strength of the country”
“A success of India and the success of every countryman”
“If the disease does not discriminate, then there cannot be any discrimination in the vaccination. That's why it was ensured that the VIP culture of entitlement does not dominate the vaccination campaign”
“Acceptance that India enjoys in the world as a pharma hub will be further strengthened.”
“Government made public participation the first line of defence in the country's fight against the pandemic”
“The entire vaccination program of India has been Science-born, Science-driven and Science-based”
“Today not only are record investments coming in Indian companies but new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. With record investment in start-ups, unicorns are emerging”
“Just like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a mass movement, in the same way, buying things made in India, buying things made by Indians, being Vocal for Local has to be put into practice”
“No matter how good the cover is, no matter how modern the armour is, even if armour gives a complete guarantee of protection, weapons are not given up while the battle is on. There is no reason to get careless. Celebrate our festivals with utmost precautions”
22 OCT 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation on achieving the milestone of 100 crore vaccinations.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister lauded the difficult but remarkable feat of administering 100 crore vaccine doses.. He attributed this achievement to the dedication of 130 crore countrymen and said this success is the success of India and the success of every countryman. He said 100 crore vaccinations are not just a figure, but a reflection of the strength of the country, it is the creation of a new chapter of history. This is a picture of a new India that sets difficult goals and knows how to achieve them.
The Prime Minister noted that today many people are comparing India's vaccination program with other countries of the world. He said the speed with which India crossed the 100 crore mark, 1 billion, is also being appreciated. However, he pointed out, in this analysis the point of beginning for India is often missed. He said developed countries had decades of expertise in researching and developing vaccines. India mostly depended on vaccines made by these countries. He said for this reason when the biggest pandemic of the century struck, various questions were raised about India’s ability to fight the global pandemic. Questions like, from where will India get the money to buy so many vaccines from other countries? When will India get the vaccine? Will the people of India get the vaccine or not? Will India be able to vaccinate enough people to stop the pandemic from spreading? Were answered by achieving this feat of administering 100 crore vaccinations. He stressed that India has not only administered 100 crore vaccine doses to its citizens but has also done that free of cost. He said the acceptance that India enjoys in the world as a pharma hub will be further strengthened.
The Prime Minister said at the beginning of the Corona pandemic, people were anxious that it would be very difficult to fight this pandemic in a democracy like India. Questions were also raised whether so much restraint and so much discipline work here? He said that for us, democracy means taking everyone along - Sabka Saath. The country started the campaign of 'Free Vaccine and Vaccine for Everyone'. Vaccinations were given to Poor-rich, Rural-urban alike. He remarked that the country has only one mantra that if the disease does not discriminate, then there cannot be any discrimination in the vaccination. He said that's why it was ensured that the VIP culture of entitlement does not dominate the vaccination campaign.
The Prime Minister said questions were raised that most of the people in India would not go to the vaccination centre to get vaccinated. Vaccine hesitancy remains a major challenge even today in many major developed countries of the world. But the people of India have answered it by taking 100 crore vaccine doses. He said a campaign is 'everybody's effort' and if everyone’s efforts are synergized, the results are amazing. He said that the Government made public participation the first line of defence in the country's fight against the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said India's entire vaccination program is born in the womb of science, has grown on scientific grounds and has reached all four directions through scientific methods. He said it is a matter of pride for all of us that the entire vaccination program of India has been Science born, Science driven and Science-based. He said that before the vaccine was made and until the vaccine was administered, the entire campaign was based on a scientific approach. The challenge was also a need to scale up the production. After that, distribution to different states and timely delivery of vaccines to far-flung areas. But, with scientific methods and new innovations, the country has found solutions to these challenges. Resources were increased with extraordinary speed. He said the Cowin platform, made in India, not only gave convenience to the common people but also made the work of our medical staff easier.
The Prime Minister said experts and many agencies from home and abroad are very positive about India's economy. Today not only are record investments coming in Indian companies but new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. With record investment in start-ups, unicorns are being made. New energy is also visible in the housing sector. He said many reforms and initiatives taken in the last few months, will play a big role in making India's economy grow faster. He said during the pandemic, the agriculture sector kept our economy strong. Today government procurement of food grains is happening at a record level. The money is going directly into the bank accounts of the farmers.
The Prime Minister insisted the people on buying every little thing, which is Made in India, which was made by the hard work of an Indian. He said that this will be possible only with the efforts of everyone. Just like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a mass movement, in the same way, buying things made in India, buying things made by Indians, being Vocal for Local has to be put into practice.
The Prime Minister said the country knows how to set big goals and achieve them. But, for this, we need to be constantly careful. He stressed that no matter how good the cover is, no matter how modern the armour is, even if armour gives a complete guarantee of protection, weapons are not given up while the battle is on. Similarly, he said there is no reason to get careless. He requested the people to celebrate our festivals with utmost care.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশ ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার মাইল ফলকে পৌঁছানোয় জাতির উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“১০০ কোটি টিকাকরণ শুধুমাত্র একটি সংখ্যা নয় এর মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের শক্তি প্রতিফলিত”
“এটি ভারতের সাফল্য এবং প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীর সাফল্য”
“যদি কোনো অসুখ বৈষম্য না করে তাহলে টিকার ক্ষেত্রেও কোনো বৈষম্য থাকতে পারেনা। তাই টিকাকরণ অভিযানে যাতে কোনো রকমের ভিআইপি সংস্কৃতি না থাকে সেটি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে”
“ভারতকে ওষুধের ভান্ডার হিসেবে গ্রহণ করার মান্যতা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে”
“মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে দেশের লড়াইয়ে সরকার প্রতিরোধের প্রথম পর্ব হিসেবে জন-অংশীদারিত্বকে নিশ্চিত করেছে”
“ভারতের সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণ অভিযান বিজ্ঞানের থেকে সৃষ্ট, বিজ্ঞানের দ্বারা পরিচালিত এবং বিজ্ঞান সম্মত”
“আজ ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলিতে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিনিয়োগ যেমন হচ্ছে দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য নতুন কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। স্টার্টআপ, ইউনিকর্ন সংস্থাগুলিতে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে”
“স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের মতোই ভারতে তৈরি সামগ্রী, ভারতীয়দের তৈরি সামগ্রী বিক্রি করা গণ-আন্দোলনের রূপ নেওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে ভোকাল ফর লোকালকে কার্যকর করতে হবে”
“কোনো জিনিসের মোড়ক কতটা সুন্দর, কোনো রক্ষা কবচ কতটা আধুনিক সেগুলি বড় বিষয় নয়। যদি রক্ষা কবচ সম্পূর্ণ সুরক
22 OCT 2021 11:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশ ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার মাইলফলক অর্জন করা উপলক্ষ্যে জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়াকে একটি কঠিন কাজ বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি এই সাফল্যকে ১৩০ কোটি দেশবাসীর উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। এই সাফল্য ভারতের এবং প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীর। শ্রী মোদী বলেন ১০০ কোটি টিকাকরণ শুধুমাত্র একটি সংখ্যা নয়, এটি দেশের শক্তির প্রতিফলন। দেশের নতুন ইতিহাস এর মধ্য দিয়ে রচিত হয়েছে। কঠিন লক্ষ্যও কিভাবে অর্জন করা যায়, সেটি নতুন ভারত সবাইকে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আজ অনেকেই বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের টিকাকরণ অভিযানের তুলনা করছেন। যে গতিতে ভারত ১০০ কোটি টিকা দিয়েছে, তা সর্বত্র প্রশংসিত হচ্ছে। তবে এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি এই টিকাকরণ অভিযানের শুরুর কথাটি আবারও উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন উন্নত দেশগুলির বহুদিন ধরে গবেষণা ও টিকা তৈরির অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। ভারত এইসব দেশের টিকার ওপর মূলত নির্ভরশীল ছিল। এ কারণে যখন শতাব্দীর সবথেকে বড় মহামারীর সমস্যা মানবজাতির সামনে এলো তখন ভারত কিভাবে তা মোকাবিলা করবে সেই প্রসঙ্গটি নিয়ে আলোচনা শুরু হয়। ভারত কোথা থেকে টাকা পাবে, কতো দেশের কাছ থেকে কি পরিমাণ টিকা কিনবে এইসব প্রশ্ন উঠেছিল। ভারত কখন টিকা পাবে? ভারতের মানুষ টিকা কি পাবেন না পাবেন না? এই মহামারীর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে ভারত কি যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ মানুষকে টিকা দিতে পারবে? ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে এই সব প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন ভারত তার নাগরিকদের ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজই শুধু দেয়নি সেগুলি বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশ্বের ওষুধের ভান্ডার হিসেবে ভারতের পরিচিতি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
করোনা মহামারীর শুরুতে অনেকেই আশঙ্কা প্রকাশ করেছিলেন যে ভারতের মতো গণতান্ত্রিক দেশে এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করা খুব কষ্টকর হবে। এতো বিধিনিষেধ এবং এতো শৃঙ্খলা মেনে চলা সম্ভব হবে কি না সেই প্রশ্নও উঠেছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের দেশের জন্য গণতন্ত্রের অর্থ হল সকলকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে চলা। ‘বিনামূল্যে টিকা এবং প্রত্যেকের জন্য টিকা’ এই বার্তা দিয়ে ভারতে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সূচনা হয়। ধনী-দরিদ্র, গ্রাম-শহর সর্বত্র একইভাবে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। সারা দেশ যে মন্ত্র অনুসরণ করেছে তা হল, অসুখের যদি কোনো বৈষম্য না থাকে তাহলে টিকাকরণেও কোনো বৈষম্য থাকবেনা। আর তাই এই টিকাকরণ অভিযানে ভিআইপি সংস্কৃতি যাতে না থাকে সেটি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বেশিরভাগ মানুষ টিকাকরণ কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে টিকা নেবেন না এরকম কথাও উঠেছিল। আজ পৃথিবীর বড় বড় উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিতে টিকা নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিধা একটি বড় সমস্যা। কিন্তু ভারতের জনসাধারণ ১০০ কোটি টিকার ডোজ নিয়ে সেই প্রশ্নের জবাব দিয়েছেন। সকলের উদ্যোগে এই অভিযানকে বাস্তবায়িত করা হয়েছে। আর তার অভূতপূর্ব ফল পাওয়া গেছে। দেশে মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রথমেই জন-অংশীদারিত্বকে সরকার নিশ্চিত করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিজ্ঞানের গর্ভে ভারতের সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণ অভিযান জন্ম নিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান সম্মতভাবে তা বেড়ে উঠেছে এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে চর্তুদিকে তা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতের সম্পূর্ণ টিকাকরণ অভিযান বিজ্ঞানের থেকে সৃষ্ট, বিজ্ঞানের দ্বারা পরিচালিত এবং বিজ্ঞান সম্মত। এটি আমাদের সকলের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের। তিনি বলেন, টিকা তৈরির আগে এবং যতক্ষণ না টিকা দেওয়ার অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে সেই সময় পর্যন্ত বিজ্ঞান সম্মতভাবে ভবিষ্যতের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। টিকার উৎপাদন বাড়ানোও একটি চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয় ছিল। এরপর বিভিন্ন রাজ্যকে টিকা দেওয়া এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে টিকা পৌঁছে দেওয়া আর একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় ছিল। কিন্তু বিজ্ঞান সম্মতভাবে নতুন উদ্ভাবনের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশ এইসব সমস্যার সমাধান করতে পেরেছে। অভূতপূর্ব গতিতে সম্পদের যোগান বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। ভারতের তৈরি কোউইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম সাধারণ মানুষকে এই অভিযানে যেমন সাহায্য করেছে একইভাবে আমাদের স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের কাছেও কাজটি সহজ হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন দেশ-বিদেশের অনেক বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং সংস্থা ভারতের অর্থনীতির বিষয়ে যথেষ্ট আশাবাদী। আজ ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলিতে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিনিয়োগ যেমন হচ্ছে পাশাপাশি এদেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য নতুন নতুন কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। স্টার্টআপ এবং ইউনিকর্নগুলিতে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। আবাসন ক্ষেত্রে নতুন উৎসাহ দেখা দিয়েছে। বিগত কয়েক মাস ধরে নানা সংস্কার এবং উদ্যোগের ফলে ভারতের অর্থনীতির দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হচ্ছে। আমাদের অর্থনীতিকে কৃষিক্ষেত্র মহামারীর সময়েও শক্তিশালী করে রেখেছে। এখন রেকর্ড পরিমাণে খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসাধারণকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন ভারতের তৈরি যেকোন ছোট জিনিস যেগুলি একজন ভারতীয় কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্য দিয়ে উৎপাদন করেছেন সেগুলি সকলে যেন কেনেন। সকলের উদ্যোগেই এটি সম্ভব। স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান যেমন ভাবে গণ আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে একইভাবে ভারতে এবং ভারতীয়দের তৈরি সামগ্রী বিক্রির মধ্য দিয়ে ভোকাল ফর লোকালের উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ জানে কিভাবে বড় লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করে তা অর্জন করতে হয়। তবে এর জন্য আমাদের সকলকে সতর্ক থাকতে হবে। একটি মোড়ক কতটা সুন্দর, একটি রক্ষা কবচ কতটা আধুনিক সেটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নয়। যদি একটি রক্ষা কবচ সম্পূর্ণ সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে, যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে যদি অস্ত্রকে ফেলে না আসতে হয় তাহলে সেটি কার্যকর। একইভাবে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন আমাদের অসতর্ক হলে চলবে না। আমরা সতর্কভাবে সবাই যাতে উৎসব পালন করি তিনি তারজন্য সকলকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন।