Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the nation on achieving the milestone of 100 crore vaccinations
“100 crore vaccinations are not just a figure, but a reflection of the strength of the country”
“A success of India and the success of every countryman”
“If the disease does not discriminate, then there cannot be any discrimination in the vaccination. That's why it was ensured that the VIP culture of entitlement does not dominate the vaccination campaign”
“Acceptance that India enjoys in the world as a pharma hub will be further strengthened.”
“Government made public participation the first line of defence in the country's fight against the pandemic”
“The entire vaccination program of India has been Science-born, Science-driven and Science-based”
“Today not only are record investments coming in Indian companies but new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. With record investment in start-ups, unicorns are emerging”
“Just like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a mass movement, in the same way, buying things made in India, buying things made by Indians, being Vocal for Local has to be put into practice”
“No matter how good the cover is, no matter how modern the armour is, even if armour gives a complete guarantee of protection, weapons are not given up while the battle is on. There is no reason to get careless. Celebrate our festivals with utmost precautions”
22 OCT 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation on achieving the milestone of 100 crore vaccinations.
Addressing the nation, the Prime Minister lauded the difficult but remarkable feat of administering 100 crore vaccine doses.. He attributed this achievement to the dedication of 130 crore countrymen and said this success is the success of India and the success of every countryman. He said 100 crore vaccinations are not just a figure, but a reflection of the strength of the country, it is the creation of a new chapter of history. This is a picture of a new India that sets difficult goals and knows how to achieve them.
The Prime Minister noted that today many people are comparing India's vaccination program with other countries of the world. He said the speed with which India crossed the 100 crore mark, 1 billion, is also being appreciated. However, he pointed out, in this analysis the point of beginning for India is often missed. He said developed countries had decades of expertise in researching and developing vaccines. India mostly depended on vaccines made by these countries. He said for this reason when the biggest pandemic of the century struck, various questions were raised about India’s ability to fight the global pandemic. Questions like, from where will India get the money to buy so many vaccines from other countries? When will India get the vaccine? Will the people of India get the vaccine or not? Will India be able to vaccinate enough people to stop the pandemic from spreading? Were answered by achieving this feat of administering 100 crore vaccinations. He stressed that India has not only administered 100 crore vaccine doses to its citizens but has also done that free of cost. He said the acceptance that India enjoys in the world as a pharma hub will be further strengthened.
The Prime Minister said at the beginning of the Corona pandemic, people were anxious that it would be very difficult to fight this pandemic in a democracy like India. Questions were also raised whether so much restraint and so much discipline work here? He said that for us, democracy means taking everyone along - Sabka Saath. The country started the campaign of 'Free Vaccine and Vaccine for Everyone'. Vaccinations were given to Poor-rich, Rural-urban alike. He remarked that the country has only one mantra that if the disease does not discriminate, then there cannot be any discrimination in the vaccination. He said that's why it was ensured that the VIP culture of entitlement does not dominate the vaccination campaign.
The Prime Minister said questions were raised that most of the people in India would not go to the vaccination centre to get vaccinated. Vaccine hesitancy remains a major challenge even today in many major developed countries of the world. But the people of India have answered it by taking 100 crore vaccine doses. He said a campaign is 'everybody's effort' and if everyone’s efforts are synergized, the results are amazing. He said that the Government made public participation the first line of defence in the country's fight against the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said India's entire vaccination program is born in the womb of science, has grown on scientific grounds and has reached all four directions through scientific methods. He said it is a matter of pride for all of us that the entire vaccination program of India has been Science born, Science driven and Science-based. He said that before the vaccine was made and until the vaccine was administered, the entire campaign was based on a scientific approach. The challenge was also a need to scale up the production. After that, distribution to different states and timely delivery of vaccines to far-flung areas. But, with scientific methods and new innovations, the country has found solutions to these challenges. Resources were increased with extraordinary speed. He said the Cowin platform, made in India, not only gave convenience to the common people but also made the work of our medical staff easier.
The Prime Minister said experts and many agencies from home and abroad are very positive about India's economy. Today not only are record investments coming in Indian companies but new employment opportunities are also being created for the youth. With record investment in start-ups, unicorns are being made. New energy is also visible in the housing sector. He said many reforms and initiatives taken in the last few months, will play a big role in making India's economy grow faster. He said during the pandemic, the agriculture sector kept our economy strong. Today government procurement of food grains is happening at a record level. The money is going directly into the bank accounts of the farmers.
The Prime Minister insisted the people on buying every little thing, which is Made in India, which was made by the hard work of an Indian. He said that this will be possible only with the efforts of everyone. Just like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a mass movement, in the same way, buying things made in India, buying things made by Indians, being Vocal for Local has to be put into practice.
The Prime Minister said the country knows how to set big goals and achieve them. But, for this, we need to be constantly careful. He stressed that no matter how good the cover is, no matter how modern the armour is, even if armour gives a complete guarantee of protection, weapons are not given up while the battle is on. Similarly, he said there is no reason to get careless. He requested the people to celebrate our festivals with utmost care.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے 100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کا سنگ میل طے کرنے پر قوم سے خطاب کیا
‘‘100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری محض ایک عدد نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کی طاقت کی عکاسی ہے’’
‘‘یہ بھارت کی کامیابی اور ملک کے ہر فرد کی کامیابی ہے’’
‘‘اگر بیماری تفریق سے کام نہیں لیتی تو ٹیکہ کاری میں بھی کوئی تفریق نہیں کی جاسکتی۔اسی لئے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا کہ مجاز ہونے سے متعلق وی آئی پی کلچر ٹیکہ کاری مہم اثرانداز نہ ہو’’
‘‘فارماہب کے طور پر بھارت کو دنیا میں جو قبولیت حاصل ہے وہ مزید مستحکم ہوگی’’
‘‘حکومت نے وبا کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں لوگوں کی شراکت داری کو پہلی دفاعی لائن بنایا’’
‘‘بھارت کا پورا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام سائنس کاہی نتیجہ، سائنس کے ذریعہ چلایا گیا اور سائنس پرمبنی رہا ہے’’
‘‘ آج نہ صرف بھارتی کمپنیوں میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری ہورہی ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں کےلئے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہورہے ہیں، اسٹارٹپس میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ، یونیکورنس ابھر رہی ہیں’’
‘‘سوچھ بھارت ابھیان جیسی عوامی تحریک کی طرح ہی بھارت میں بنی چیزوں کو خریدنا ، بھارتیوں کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی چیزوں کو خریدنا، ووکل فار لوکل ہونے پر عمل کرنا ہوگا’’
‘‘اس سے کوئی مطلب نہیں کہ کور کتنا اچھا ہے،ا
22 OCT 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کا سنگ میل طے کرنے پر قوم سے خطاب کیا۔
قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے 100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کی مشکل لیکن اہم کامیابی کے حصول کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کو 130 کروڑ ملک کے عوام سے منسوب کیا اور کہا کہ یہ کامیابی بھارت کی کامیابی ہے اور ملک کے ہر فرد کی کامیابی ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ 100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری محض ایک عدد نہیں بلکہ ملک کی طاقت کی عکاس ہے، یہ تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہے۔ یہ نئے بھارت کی تصویر ہے جو مشکل اہداف رکھتا ہے اور جانتا ہے کہ انہیں کیسے حاصل کرنا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ آج بہت سے لوگ بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا موازنہ دنیا کے دیگر ملکوں سے کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ جس رفتار سے بھارت نے 100 کروڑ کے نشانے کو عبور کیا ہے ، اس کی بھی تعریف ہورہی ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس تجزیہ میں بھارت کے لئے شروعات کی بات کو اکثرچھوڑ دیا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو ویکسین پر تحقیق اور ترقی کی دہائیوں کی مہارت حاصل ہے۔ بھارت عام طور پر ان ملکوں کی بنائی ہوئی ویکسین پر انحصار کرتا تھا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ اسی وجہ سے جب صدی کی سب سے بڑی وبا آئی تو عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کی بھارت کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں سوالات اٹھائے گئے۔ اس طرح کے سوال جیسے بھارت دوسرے ملکوں سے اتنی زیادہ ویکسین خریدنے کے لئے رقم کہاں سے لائے گا؟ بھارت کو ویکسین کب ملے گی؟ بھارت کے لوگوں کو ویکسین ملے گی یا نہیں؟ کیا بھارت وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ویکسین لگا پائے گا؟ 100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کے حصول نے اس کا جواب دے دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت نے نہ صرف اپنے شہریوں کو 100 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے ہیں بلکہ یہ کام مفت میں کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ فارماہب کے طور پر بھارت کو دنیا میں جو قبولیت حاصل ہے وہ مزید مستحکم ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ کورونا وبا کے آغاز میں لوگوں کو تشویش تھی کہ بھارت جیسے جمہوری ملک میں اس وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے کافی مشکلات آئیں گی۔یہ سوال بھی اٹھایا گیا کہ کیا اتنی زیادہ بندشوں اور اتنے زیادہ ضابطے کام کریں گے؟ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارے لئے جمہوریت کا مطلب سبھی کو ساتھ لینا- سب کا ساتھ۔ ملک نے ‘ مفت ویکسین اور سبھی کے لئے ویکسین’ مہم شروع کی ۔ ٹیکہ کاری غریب سے امیر، دیہی سے شہری علاقوں میں یکساں طور پر ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کا ایک ہی منتر ہے کہ اگر بیماری تفریق نہیں کرتی تو ویکسی نیشن میں بھی کوئی تفریق نہیں کی جاسکتی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اسی لئے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا کہ مجاز ہونے کا وی آئی پی کلچر ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم پر اثر انداز نہ ہو ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ سوال اٹھایا گیا کہ بھارت میں زیادہ تر لوگ ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ویکسی نیشن سینٹر نہیں جائیں گے۔ ویکسین لگوانے میں ہچکچاہٹ دنیا کے بہت سے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں آج بھی ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے، لیکن بھارت کے لوگوں نے 100 کروڑ ویکسین لگواکر اس کا جواب دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ایک مہم ‘ ہر کسی کی کوشش ہے’ اور اگر ہر کسی کی کوششیں ایک مل جائیں تو نتائج حیرت ناک ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے وبا کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں لوگوں کی شراکت داری کو پہلی دفاعی لائن بنایا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بھارت کا پورا ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام سائنس سے ہی جنم لیا، سائنٹفک گراؤنڈ میں نشونما پائی اور سائنٹفک طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ چاروں سمت میں پہنچا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ ہم سبھی کے لئے باعث فخر ہے کہ بھارت کا پورا ویکسی نیشن پروگرام سائنس کا ہی نتیجہ ،سائنس کے ذریعہ چلایا گیا اور سائنس پرمبنی رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ویکسین تیار ہونے سے پہلے اور ویکسین لگائے جانے تک ، پوری مہم سائنٹفک طریقۂ کار پر مبنی تھی اس کے بعد پروڈکشن کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ، مختلف ریاستوں کو تقسیم کرنے اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ویکسین کی بروقت فراہمی کابھی چیلنج تھا لیکن سائنٹفک طریقۂ کار اور نئی اختراعات سے ملک کو ان چیلنجوں کا حل مل گیا۔ غیر معمولی رفتار سے وسائل میں اضافہ کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوون پلیٹ فا رفم، میڈ ان انڈیا نے نہ صرف عام لوگوں کو سہولیت فراہم کی بلکہ ہمارے طبی عملہ کے کام کو بھی آسان بنایا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ملک اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین اوربہت سی ایجنسیوں نے بھارت کی معیشت کے بارے میں مثبت رویہ اختیار کیا ہے۔ آج نہ صرف بھارتی کمپنیوں میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری ہورہی ہے بلکہ نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہورہے ہیں ۔ اسٹارٹپس میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یونی کورنس بنائی جارہی ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر میں بھی نئی توانائی نظر آرہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ گزشتہ کچھ مہینوں میں کئی اصلاحات اوراقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جو کہ بھارت کی تیز تر معاشی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ وبا کے دوران زرعی سیکٹر نے ہماری معیشت کو مستحکم رکھا ۔ آج غذائی اجناس کی سرکاری خرید ریکارڈ سطح پر ہورہی ہے ۔ رقم براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جارہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ لوگ چھوٹی سے چھوٹی جو چیز بھی خرید رہے ہیں بھارت میں بنی ہیں جو بھارتیوں کی سخت محنت سے بنائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ صرف ہر کسی کی کوششوں سے ہی ممکن ہوپائے گا ۔ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی طرح ہی بھارت میں بنی چیزوں کو خریدنا، بھارتیوں کے ذریعہ بنائی ہوئی چیزوں کو خریدنا، ووکل فار لوکل ہونے پر عمل کرناہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ملک کو یہ معلوم ہے کہ بڑے اہداف کیسے طے کئے جاتے ہیں اورانہیں کیسے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔لیکن اس کے لئے ہمیں مسلسل محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اس سے کوئی مطلب نہیں کہ کور کتنا اچھا ہے،اس سے کوئی مطلب نہیں کہ زرہ بکتر کتنی جدید ہے اگر زرہ بکتر مکمل تحفظ کی ضمانت بھی دیتی ہو تو جنگ کے دوران ہتھیاروں کو ترک نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ لاپروائی کا کوئی مطلب نہیں ہے۔اپنے تیوہار انتہائی محتاط انداز میں منائیں۔