Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah joined a group of farmers in New Delhi today as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed them
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to the welfare of farmers
“All farmers in the village expressed their full faith with enthusiasm and zeal in all the farmers’ welfare policies and agricultural reforms of the Modi government”
“For the last six years, the Modi government has taken every decision keeping in focus the poor, farmers and the underprivileged that empowered them with their rights and changed their lives for the better”
“The PM Kisan is also one such unprecedented scheme whereby Modi ji sends ₹ 6000 to farmers' accounts every year”
“The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji today released another installment of PM Kisan, crediting ₹ 18,000 crores in the accounts of 9 crore farmers so that they can fulfill their agriculture related needs”
“I congratulate Modi ji for his dedication and commitment towards empowerment of the farmers”
The UPA government waived off a loan of just Rs. 60,000 crore in 10 years, whereas the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, has,in just two-and-a-half years,transferred Rs 95,000 crore so fardirectly to the accounts of ten crore farmers
In 2013-14 the agricultural budget was only Rs 21,933 crore whereas today the agriculture budget under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has increased to Rs 1,34,399 crore
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has clarified many times and today I want to make it clear again that MSP was, is and always will be there
Between 2009-2014, only about Rs 3,74,000 crore was spent for the purchase of paddy and wheat, while between 2014-2019, paddy and wheat worth Rs 8,22,000 crore was purchased
All the three agrarian reform laws are in the best interest of the farmers, there is no harm to the farmers, neither the Mandis will be closed nor can anyone snatch even an inch of farmers’land
As long as Shri Narendra Modi ji is the Prime Minister of the country, no corporate can take away the land of the farmer brothers
If the farmers'organizations feel that any provision of these agricultural laws will hurt the farmers, then the government is ready to discuss that provision with the farmers' organizations with an open mind
25 DEC 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah joined a group of farmers at Mehrauliin New Delhi today as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiaddressed them. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to the welfare of farmers. All farmers in the village expressed their full faithwith enthusiasm and zeal in all the farmers’ welfare policies and agricultural reforms of the Modi government.The Union Home Minister said that for the last six years, the Modi government has taken every decision keeping in focus the poor, farmers and the underprivileged that empowered them with their rights and changed their lives for the better. The PMKisan is also one such unprecedented scheme whereby Modi ji sends ₹ 6000 to farmers' accounts every year.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji today released another installment of PMKisan, crediting ₹ 18,000 crores in the accounts of 9 crore farmers so that they can fulfill their agriculture related needs.“I congratulate Modi ji for his dedication and commitment towards empowerment of the farmers.”The Union Home Minister said that when the Hon'ble Prime Minister came out with the KisanSamman Nidhi scheme, almost all the Opposition leaders opposed it. They demanded waiver of farmers’ debts.Shri Shah said that while the UPA government waived off a loan of just Rs. 60,000 crore in 10 years, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, has, in just two-and-a-half years, transferred Rs 95,000 crore so far directly to the accounts of ten crore farmers
Presenting a comparative study of agricultural data before and after 2014, Shri Amit Shah said that the production of food grains in 2013-14 was only 265 million tonnes whereas today it has increased to 296 million tonnes.In 2013-14 the agricultural budget was only Rs 21,933 crore whereas today the agriculture budget under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has increased to Rs 1,34,399 crore. He said that those who could not increase the agricultural budget, today they are demanding explanations from us. Shri Shah said that today I want to tell the farmer brothers across the country that the opposition leaders do not have any issues, they are only spreading lies.Prime Minister Narendra Modi has clarified many times and today I want to make it clear again that MSP was, is and always will be there. For years, farmers had demanded that the MSP be at least one-and-a-half times the cost of their crops, but for 70 years successive governments did not take any action on it. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji fulfilled the demands of farmers, ensuring them one-and-a-half times the cost price of crop production.
The Union Home Minister also said that between 2009-2014, only about Rs 3,74,000 crore was spent for the purchase of paddy and wheat, while between 2014-2019, paddy and wheat worth Rs 8,22,000 crore was purchased. Apart from this, the Modi government took several initiatives like the Soil Health Card and Neem Coated Urea, which have benefited the farmers of the country. About 1,000 mandis across the country have been made online, enabling the farmers to fetch the best prices for their crops. The Prime Minister Crop Insurance Scheme has benefited more than six-and-a-half crore farmers of the country.About 10,000 farmer producing organizations have been set up and a provision of Rs 7,000 crore was made for this. Another Rs 500 crore was arranged for honey production. Under the Prime Minister Irrigation Scheme, work has been done to irrigate 55 lakh hectares of land through micro-irrigation scheme.
Shri Amit Shah said I just want to assure my farmer brothers across the country regarding the hue and cry the Opposition parties have raked up on the Agrarian Reforms laws, that all the three Agrarian ReformsActs are in the best interest of the farmers, there is no harm to the farmers, neither the Mandis will be closed nor can anyone snatch even an inch of farmers’ land. So long as Shri Narendra Modi ji is the Prime Minister of the country, no corporate can take away the land of the farmer brothers. Mandis will also be operational. He said that I want to ask the opposition leaderswhich provision of these agrarian reform laws says that the mandis would be closed down. If you have the courage, come for a debate, our MPs are ready to discuss with you.
The Union Home Minister said that the Shankarlal Guru Committee had recommended the agricultural reform laws that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now brought in; in 2001, Montek Singh Ahluwalia also retained these proposals, Sharad Joshi Task Force also recommended it. These proposals also came in the Model APMC Act of 2003, these recommendations were also made in the report of the Swaminathan Commission and it was also recommended in the committee which was formed while Sharad Pawarji was the Agriculture Minister.Shri Shah said that today farmers across the country want to ring up our Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji and meet him and give their support to these agricultural reform laws. They are supporting the three agrarian reform laws because they know that these agrarian reform lawsare in the best interest of the farmers. Leave aside the opposition, they have political interest but still if the farmers' organizations feel that any provision of these agricultural laws will hurt the farmers, then the government is ready to discuss that provision with the farmers' organizations with an open mind. Let you bring forth those provisions, let’s discuss. If any provision is anti-farmer then the Shri Narendra Modi government is ready to consider it. Shri Shah said that the Modi government will always work for the welfare of the farmers of the country and will not rest till doubling the farmers’ income is achieved.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 9 કરોડ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં 18,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા હસ્તાંતરિત કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
“છેલ્લાં છ વર્ષ દરમિયાન મોદી સરકારે પોતાનો દરેક નિર્ણય દેશના ગરીબો, ખેડૂતો અને વંચિતોને કેન્દ્રમાં રાખીને લીધો છે, જેથી તેમને તેમનો અધિકાર મળે અને તેમના જીવનમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન આવે”
“પીએમ કિસાન એક એવી અભૂતપૂર્વ યોજના છે, જેના થકી મોદીજી દર વર્ષે દરેક ખેડૂતના ખાતામાં 6000 રૂપિયા જમા કરે છે”
“પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ આજે પીએમ કિસાનનો વધુ એક હપ્તો 9 કરોડ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં જમા કર્યો છે, તેમણે કુલ 18,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં જમા કર્યા છે, જેથી તેઓ પોતાની કૃષિ સંબંધિત જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરી શકે”
“ખેડૂતોના સશક્તિકરણ માટે મોદીજીના આ સમર્પણ અને સંકલ્પ માટે હું એમને અભિનંદન આપું છું”
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દિલ્હીમાં ખેડૂતોની સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંબોધનને સાંભળ્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે કટિબદ્ધ
“તમામ ખેડૂતોએ સંપૂર્ણ જોશ અને ઉત્સાહ સાથે મોદી સરકારની તમામ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ નીતિઓ અને કૃષિ સુધારાઓમાં તેમનો વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે”
જ્યારે યુપીએ સરકારે 10 વર્ષમાં ફક્ત 60,
25 DEC 2020 8:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે 9 કરોડ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં રૂ. 18,000 કરોડ હસ્તાંતરિત કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને અભિનંદન આપ્યાં છે. પોતાના ટ્વીટ્સમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, છેલ્લાં 6 વર્ષ દરમિયાન મોદી સરકારે પોતાનો દરેક નિર્ણય દેશના ગરીબો, ખેડૂતો અને વંચિતોને કેન્દ્રમાં રાખીને લીધો છે, જેથી તેમને તેમનો અધિકાર મળે અને તેમના જીવનમાં સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન આવે. પીએમ કિસાન પણ આવી જ એક અભૂતપૂર્વ યોજના છે, જેના થકી મોદીજી દર વર્ષે દરેક ખેડૂતનાં ખાતામાં રૂ. 6000 જમા કરે છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પીએમ કિસાન યોજનાનો વધુ એક હપ્તો રીલિઝ કરીને 9 કરોડ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં કુલ રૂ. 18,000 કરોડ હસ્તાંતરિત કર્યા છે, જેથી તેઓ તેમની ખેતીવાડી સાથે સંબંધિત જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરી શકે. ખેડૂતોના સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યે મોદીજીના આ સમર્પણ અને સંકલ્પ માટે હું એમને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
આ અગાઉ કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ આજે દિલ્હીના મહરોલીમાં ખેડૂતોની સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સંવાદને સાંભળ્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. તમામ ખેડૂતોએ સંપૂર્ણ જોશ અને ઉત્સાહ સાથે મોદી સરકારની તમામ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ નીતિઓ અને કૃષિલક્ષી સુધારાઓમાં તેમનો વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, જ્યારે માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીજીએ કિસાન સમ્માન નિધિ યોજના રજૂ કરી હતી, ત્યારે વિપક્ષના લગભગ તમામ નેતાઓએ એનો વિરોધ કર્યો હતો. તેમનું કહેવું હતું કે, ખેડૂતોનું ઋણ માફ કરો. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જ્યારે દેશમાં 10 વર્ષ સુધી યુપીએ સરકાર હતી, ત્યારે તેમણે 10 વર્ષમાં ફક્ત એક વાર અને એ પણ ફક્ત 60,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું દેવું માફ કર્યું હતું. બીજી તરફ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ અઢી વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં જ દેશના લગભગ 10 કરોડ ખેડૂતોને અત્યાર સુધી 95,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા સીધા એમના બેંક ખાતામાં હસ્તાંતરિત કરી દીધા છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે વર્ષ 2014 અગાઉ અને પછી કૃષિ સંબંધિત આંકડાનો તુલનાત્મક અભ્યાસ પ્રસ્તુત કરીને જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જ્યારે વર્ષ 2013-14માં ખાદ્યાન્નનું ઉત્પાદન ફક્ત 265 મિલિયન ટન હતું, ત્યારે અત્યારે એ વધીને 296 મિલિયન ટન થઈ ગયું છે. જ્યારે વર્ષ 2013-14માં કૃષિ બજેટ ફક્ત 21,933 કરોડ રૂપિયા હતું, ત્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં અત્યારે કૃષિ બજેટ વધીને 1,34,399 કરોડ રૂપિયા થઈ ગયું છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, જે સરકાર કૃષિ બજેટ વધારી શકી નહોતી, એના નેતાઓ અમારી પાસે હિસાબ માંગી રહ્યાં છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, હું આજે દેશભરના ખેડૂત ભાઈઓને કહેવા ઇચ્છું છું કે, વિપક્ષના નેતાઓ પાસે કોઈ મુદ્દો નથી, તેઓ ફક્ત જૂઠ્ઠાણાં ફેલાવી રહ્યાં છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ ઘણી વાર સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું છે અને આજે હું ફરી આ વાત સ્પષ્ટ કરી દેવા ઇચ્છું છું કે, લઘુતમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી)ની વ્યવસ્થા હતી, છે અને હંમેશા જળવાઈ રહેશે. વર્ષોથી ખેડૂતો માંગણી કરતા હતા કે, તેમની ઉપજ પર ખર્ચની ઓછામાં ઓછી દોઢ ગણી એમએસપી આપવામાં આવે, પણ 70 વર્ષ સુધી દેશ પર રાજ કરનાર સરકારોએ આ વિશે કોઈ પગલું ઉઠાવ્યું નહીં. ખેડૂતોને તેમની ઉપજના ખર્ચથી દોઢ ગણી એમએસપી આપવાનું કામ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ કર્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ એવું પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જ્યારે વર્ષ 2009થી વર્ષ 2014 દરમિયાન અનાજ અને ઘઉંની ખરીદી માટે ફક્ત આશરે રૂ. 3,74,000 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થયો હતો, ત્યારે વર્ષ 2014થી વર્ષ 2019 વચ્ચે રૂ. 8,22,000 કરોડનું અનાજ અને ઘઉંની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત મોદી સરકારે સૉઇલ હેલ્થ કાર્ડ, નીમ કોટેડ યુરિયા જેવી ઘણી પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે, જેનો લાભ દેશના ખેડૂતોને મળ્યો છે. લગભગ 1,000 મંડીઓને ઓનલાઇન જોડવામાં આવી છે અને એના થકી દેશભરમાં ખેડૂતોને સૌથી વધુ ભાવ મળ્યાં છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પાક વીમા યોજનાનો લાભ દેશના સાડા છ કરોડથી વધારે ખેડૂતોને મળ્યો છે. લગભગ 10,000 ખેડૂત ઉત્પાદક સંઘ બનાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે અને આ માટે 7,000 કરોડ રૂપિયાની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે. મધના ઉત્પાદન માટે વધુ 500 કરોડ રૂપિયાની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી સિંચાઈ યોજનાના માધ્યમથી 55 લાખ હેક્ટર જમીનને સૂક્ષ્મ સિંચાઈ યોજનાથી સિંચિત કરવાનું કામ થયું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું, અત્યારે વિપક્ષ કૃષિલક્ષી સુધારા સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદાઓના નામ જે હોબાળો મચાવી રહ્યો છે, એના પર હું દેશભરના ખેડૂત ભાઈઓને કહેવા આવ્યો છું કે આ ત્રણ કૃષિલક્ષી સુધારા સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદા ખેડૂતોના સંપૂર્ણ હિતમાં છે. એનાથી ખેડૂતોને કોઈ નુકસાન થવાનું નથી. ન મંડીઓ બંધ થવાની છે, ન ખેડૂતોની એક ઇંચ જમીન કોઈ છીનવી શકવાનું છે. જ્યાં સુધી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી દેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે, ત્યાં સુધી ખેડૂત ભાઈઓની જમીન કોઈ પણ કોર્પોરેટ છીનવી ન શકે. મંડીઓ પણ કામ કરતી રહેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, હું વિપક્ષના નેતાઓને પૂછવા માંગુ છું કે, આ કૃષિલક્ષી સુધારા સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદામાં કઈ જોગવાઈ છે, જે મંડીઓ બંધ કરવા સાથે સંબંધિત છે. હિંમત હોય, તો ચર્ચા કરવા માટે આવી જાય, અમારા સાંસદ તમારી સાથે ચર્ચા કરવા તૈયાર છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, અત્યારે દેશભરમાં ખેડૂત કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રસિંહ તોમરજીને ફોન કરીને એમને મળવા ઇચ્છે છે અને આ કૃષિલક્ષી સુધારા સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદાઓને એમનું સમર્થન આપવા ઇચ્છે છે. કૃષિલક્ષી સુધારા સાથે સંબંધિત ત્રણ કાયદાને તેઓ ટેકો આપવા ઇચ્છે છે, કારણ કે તેઓ જાણે છે કે, આ સુધારા અને કાયદા ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં છે. વિપક્ષની વાત છોડો, એમને તો રાજકીય લાભ ખાટવો છે, પણ જો ખેડૂત સંગઠનોને લાગે કે આ કૃષિલક્ષી સુધારા સાથે સંબંધિત કાયદાની એક પણ જોગવાઈ ખેડૂતોનું અહિત કરશે તો સરકાર એ જોગવાઈ પર ખુલ્લાં મને ખેડૂત સંગઠનો સાથે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. તમે એ જોગવાઈઓ લઈને આવો, ચર્ચા કરીએ. જો કોઈ પણ જોગવાઈ ખેડૂતવિરોધી હોય, તો શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની સરકાર એના પર વિચાર કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું હતું કે, મોદીસરકાર દેશના ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે હંમેશા કામ કરતી રહેશે અને ખેડૂતોની આવકને બમણી કરીને જ જંપશે.