Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah joined a group of farmers in New Delhi today as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed them
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to the welfare of farmers
“All farmers in the village expressed their full faith with enthusiasm and zeal in all the farmers’ welfare policies and agricultural reforms of the Modi government”
“For the last six years, the Modi government has taken every decision keeping in focus the poor, farmers and the underprivileged that empowered them with their rights and changed their lives for the better”
“The PM Kisan is also one such unprecedented scheme whereby Modi ji sends ₹ 6000 to farmers' accounts every year”
“The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji today released another installment of PM Kisan, crediting ₹ 18,000 crores in the accounts of 9 crore farmers so that they can fulfill their agriculture related needs”
“I congratulate Modi ji for his dedication and commitment towards empowerment of the farmers”
The UPA government waived off a loan of just Rs. 60,000 crore in 10 years, whereas the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, has,in just two-and-a-half years,transferred Rs 95,000 crore so fardirectly to the accounts of ten crore farmers
In 2013-14 the agricultural budget was only Rs 21,933 crore whereas today the agriculture budget under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has increased to Rs 1,34,399 crore
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has clarified many times and today I want to make it clear again that MSP was, is and always will be there
Between 2009-2014, only about Rs 3,74,000 crore was spent for the purchase of paddy and wheat, while between 2014-2019, paddy and wheat worth Rs 8,22,000 crore was purchased
All the three agrarian reform laws are in the best interest of the farmers, there is no harm to the farmers, neither the Mandis will be closed nor can anyone snatch even an inch of farmers’land
As long as Shri Narendra Modi ji is the Prime Minister of the country, no corporate can take away the land of the farmer brothers
If the farmers'organizations feel that any provision of these agricultural laws will hurt the farmers, then the government is ready to discuss that provision with the farmers' organizations with an open mind
25 DEC 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah joined a group of farmers at Mehrauliin New Delhi today as the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiaddressed them. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is committed to the welfare of farmers. All farmers in the village expressed their full faithwith enthusiasm and zeal in all the farmers’ welfare policies and agricultural reforms of the Modi government.The Union Home Minister said that for the last six years, the Modi government has taken every decision keeping in focus the poor, farmers and the underprivileged that empowered them with their rights and changed their lives for the better. The PMKisan is also one such unprecedented scheme whereby Modi ji sends ₹ 6000 to farmers' accounts every year.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji today released another installment of PMKisan, crediting ₹ 18,000 crores in the accounts of 9 crore farmers so that they can fulfill their agriculture related needs.“I congratulate Modi ji for his dedication and commitment towards empowerment of the farmers.”The Union Home Minister said that when the Hon'ble Prime Minister came out with the KisanSamman Nidhi scheme, almost all the Opposition leaders opposed it. They demanded waiver of farmers’ debts.Shri Shah said that while the UPA government waived off a loan of just Rs. 60,000 crore in 10 years, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, has, in just two-and-a-half years, transferred Rs 95,000 crore so far directly to the accounts of ten crore farmers
Presenting a comparative study of agricultural data before and after 2014, Shri Amit Shah said that the production of food grains in 2013-14 was only 265 million tonnes whereas today it has increased to 296 million tonnes.In 2013-14 the agricultural budget was only Rs 21,933 crore whereas today the agriculture budget under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has increased to Rs 1,34,399 crore. He said that those who could not increase the agricultural budget, today they are demanding explanations from us. Shri Shah said that today I want to tell the farmer brothers across the country that the opposition leaders do not have any issues, they are only spreading lies.Prime Minister Narendra Modi has clarified many times and today I want to make it clear again that MSP was, is and always will be there. For years, farmers had demanded that the MSP be at least one-and-a-half times the cost of their crops, but for 70 years successive governments did not take any action on it. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji fulfilled the demands of farmers, ensuring them one-and-a-half times the cost price of crop production.
The Union Home Minister also said that between 2009-2014, only about Rs 3,74,000 crore was spent for the purchase of paddy and wheat, while between 2014-2019, paddy and wheat worth Rs 8,22,000 crore was purchased. Apart from this, the Modi government took several initiatives like the Soil Health Card and Neem Coated Urea, which have benefited the farmers of the country. About 1,000 mandis across the country have been made online, enabling the farmers to fetch the best prices for their crops. The Prime Minister Crop Insurance Scheme has benefited more than six-and-a-half crore farmers of the country.About 10,000 farmer producing organizations have been set up and a provision of Rs 7,000 crore was made for this. Another Rs 500 crore was arranged for honey production. Under the Prime Minister Irrigation Scheme, work has been done to irrigate 55 lakh hectares of land through micro-irrigation scheme.
Shri Amit Shah said I just want to assure my farmer brothers across the country regarding the hue and cry the Opposition parties have raked up on the Agrarian Reforms laws, that all the three Agrarian ReformsActs are in the best interest of the farmers, there is no harm to the farmers, neither the Mandis will be closed nor can anyone snatch even an inch of farmers’ land. So long as Shri Narendra Modi ji is the Prime Minister of the country, no corporate can take away the land of the farmer brothers. Mandis will also be operational. He said that I want to ask the opposition leaderswhich provision of these agrarian reform laws says that the mandis would be closed down. If you have the courage, come for a debate, our MPs are ready to discuss with you.
The Union Home Minister said that the Shankarlal Guru Committee had recommended the agricultural reform laws that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now brought in; in 2001, Montek Singh Ahluwalia also retained these proposals, Sharad Joshi Task Force also recommended it. These proposals also came in the Model APMC Act of 2003, these recommendations were also made in the report of the Swaminathan Commission and it was also recommended in the committee which was formed while Sharad Pawarji was the Agriculture Minister.Shri Shah said that today farmers across the country want to ring up our Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji and meet him and give their support to these agricultural reform laws. They are supporting the three agrarian reform laws because they know that these agrarian reform lawsare in the best interest of the farmers. Leave aside the opposition, they have political interest but still if the farmers' organizations feel that any provision of these agricultural laws will hurt the farmers, then the government is ready to discuss that provision with the farmers' organizations with an open mind. Let you bring forth those provisions, let’s discuss. If any provision is anti-farmer then the Shri Narendra Modi government is ready to consider it. Shri Shah said that the Modi government will always work for the welfare of the farmers of the country and will not rest till doubling the farmers’ income is achieved.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ آج نئی دہلی میں کسانوں کے ایک گروپ میں شامل ہوئے،جن سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خطاب کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے عہد بند ہے
’’گاؤں کے تمام کسانوں نے مودی حکومت کی تمام کسانوں کی بہبود کی پالیسیوں اور زرعی اصلاحات پر جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ مکمل اعتماد کااظہار کیا‘‘
’’گزشتہ 6 برس سےمودی حکومت نے غریبوں، کسانوں اور محروم لوگوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہر ایک فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس سے انہیں بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے اور ان کی زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم کسان بھی ایک ایسی ہی بے مثال اسکیم ہے جس کے ذریعہ مودی جی ہر سال کسانوں کے کھاتے میں 6000 روپے بھیجتے ہیں‘‘
’’وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے آج پی ایم کسان کی ایک اور قسط جاری کی ہے؛ جس کے تحت 18000 کروڑ روپے 9 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں ڈالے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی زراعت سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکیں‘‘
’’کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مودی جی کو ان کی خودسپردگی اور عزم کے لئے میں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ‘‘
یو پی اے حکومت نے 10 برسوں میں محض 60000 کروڑ روپے کا قرض معاف کیا، جبکہ
25 DEC 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 دسمبر 2020، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ آج نئی دہلی میں کسانوں کے ایک گروپ میں شامل ہوئے، جس سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔گاؤں کے تمام کسانوں نے مودی حکومت کی تمام کسانوں کی بہبود کی پالیسیوں اور زرعی اصلاحات پر جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ مکمل اعتماد کااظہار کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6 برس سےمودی حکومت نے غریبوں، کسانوں اور محروم لوگوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہر ایک فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس سے انہیں بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے اور ان کی زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔پی ایم کسان بھی ایک ایسی ہی بے مثال اسکیم ہے جس کے ذریعہ مودی جی ہر سال کسانوں کے کھاتے میں 6000 روپے بھیجتے ہیں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے آج پی ایم کسان کی ایک اور قسط جاری کی ہے؛ جس کے تحت 18000 کروڑ روپے 9 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں ڈالے گئے ہیں تاکہ وہ اپنی زراعت سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرسکیں۔ ’’کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے مودی جی کو ان کی خودسپردگی اور عزم کے لئے میں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں‘‘۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جس وقت وزیراعظم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم لیکر آئے، تو تقریباً تمام اپوزیشن لیڈروں نے اس کی مخالفت کی۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کے قرضے معاف کئے جانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ یو پی اے حکومت نے 10 برسوں میں محض 60000 کروڑ روپے کا قرض معاف کیا، جبکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے محض ڈھائی برسوں میں اب تک 10 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست 95000 کروڑ روپے منتقل کئے ہیں۔
سال 2014 سے پہلے اور بعد کے زرعی اعداد وشمار کا ایک تقابلی مطالعہ پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ سال 14۔ 2013 میں اناج کی پیداوار محض 265 ملین ٹن تھی، جبکہ آج یہ بڑھ کر 296 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ سال 14۔2013 زرعی بجٹ محض 21933 کروڑ روپے تھا، جبکہ آج وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں زرعی بجٹ بڑھ کر 134399 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو زرعی بجٹ میں اضافہ نہیں کرسکے تھے، آج وہی ہم سے وضاحت طلب کررہے ہیں۔جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج میں پورے ملک کے کسانو بھائیوں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ اپوزیشن لیڈروں کے پاس کوئی ایشو نہیں ہے۔ وہ محض جھوٹ پھیلا رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کئی بار وضاحت کی ہے اور آج میں پھر یہ واضح کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ایم ایس پی تھی، ہے اور ہمیشہ رہے گی۔ برسوں سے کسانوں کا یہ مطالبہ رہا ہے کہ ایم ایس پی ان کی فصلوں کی لاگت کا کم سے کم ڈیرھ گنا ہونی چاہیے لیکن 70 برسوں سے ایک کے بعد دوسری آنے والی حکومتوں نے اس پر کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کسانوں کے مطالبات پورے کئے ہیں اور فصل پیداوار کی ڈیڑھ گنا قیمت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سال 14۔2009 کے دوران، دھان اور گیہوں کی خریداری پر تقریباً 374000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے جبکہ 19۔2014 تک کے درمیان 822000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا دھان اور گیہوں خریدا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ مودی حکومت نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اور نیم کوٹیڈ یورجا جیسے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن سے ملک کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً ایک ہزار منڈیوں کو آن لائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کسان اپنی فصلوں کی بہترین قیمت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا سے ملک کے ساڑھے چھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔کسانوں کی پیداوارکی تقریباً 10 ہزار تنظیمیں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور اس کے لئے 7000 کروڑ روپے کا انتطام کیا گیا ہے۔شہد کی پیدوار کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپے کا مزید انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری سنچائی یوجنا کے تحت مائیکرو سنچائی اسکیم کے ذریعہ 55 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر زمین کی آبپاشی کی گئی ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نےکہا کہ میں ملک بھر کے اپنے کسانوں بھائیوں کو زرعی اصلاحی قوانین پر اپوزیشن پارٹیوں کے شور شرابے کے بارے میں صرف یہ یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں کہ تینوں زرعی اصلاحی قوانین کسانوں کے بہترین مفاد میں ہے، کسانوں کو کوئی نقصان نہیں ہوگا، نہ تو منڈیاں بند کی جائیں گی نہ ہی کوئی کسانوں کی ایک انچ زمین بھی چھین سکتا ہے۔ جب تک جناب نریندر مودی جی ملک کے وزیراعظم ہیں، کوئی کارپوریٹ کسان بھائیوں کی زمین نہیں لے سکتا۔ منڈیا بھی چلتی رہیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اپوزیشن لیڈروں سے یہ پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ان زرعی اصلاحی قوانین کے کون سے ضابطے میں منڈیوں کے بند کئے جانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ اگر آپ میں ہمت ہے تو بحث کے لئے آئیں۔ ہمارے ایم پی آپ سے بحث کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شنکر لال گرو کمیٹی نے ان زرعی اصلاحی قوانین کی سفارش کی تھی جن کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اب لیکر آئے ہیں۔ سال 2001 میں مونٹیک سنگھ اہلو والیہ کی بھی یہی تجاویز تھیں، شرد جوشی ٹاسک فورس نے بھی ان کی سفارش کی ۔ یہ تجاویز 2003 کے ماڈل اے پی ایم سی ایکٹ میں بھی آئی۔ یہ سفارشات سوامی ناتھن کمیشن کی رپورٹ میں بھی کی گئی تھیں اور اس کمیٹی نے بھی ان کی سفارش کی تھی جو اس وقت قائم کی گئی تھیں جب شرد پوار جی وزیر زراعت تھے۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک بھر کے کسان وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر جی کو فون کرنا ، ان سے ملنا اور ان زرعی اصلاحی قوانین کے لئے حمایت کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ وہ ان تین زرعی اصلاحی قوانین کی حمایت کررہے کیونکہ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ یہ زرعی اصلاحی قوانین کسانوں کے بہترین مفاد میں ہیں۔اپوزیشن کو چھوڑ دیجئے ان کے تو سیاسی مفاد ہیں لیکن اب بھی اگر کسان تنظیمیں یہ محسوس کرتی ہیں کہ ان زرعی قوانین کے کسی ضابطے سے کسانوں کو نقصان ہوگا تو حکومت کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ کسانوں کی تنظیموں سے اس ضابطہ پر بات چیت کرنے کو تیار ہے۔ آپ ان ضابطوں کو لیکر آگے آئیں۔ ہم بات کریں گے ، اگر کوئی ضابطہ کسان مخالف ہے تو جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت اس پر غور کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ہمیشہ ملک کے کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے کام کرتی رہے گی اور اس وقت تک سکون سے نہیں بیٹھے گی جب تک کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کا مقصد حاصل نہ ہوجائے۔