Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 11th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 26.04.2020
26 APR 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. All of you are tuned into this episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat ‘during the lockdown. The number of suggestions and phone calls for this episode is many times the usual. Matters close to your heart; your own Mann Ki Baat, comprising a number of issues has reached out to me. I’ve tried to the best possible extent to read them, listen to them. One has come to know of certain aspects which do not get noticed during the course of this flurry of exigencies. I wish to touch upon and share a few of those aspects with our countrymen in this ‘Mann ki Baat’, taking place amidst a battle.
Friends, India’s fight against Corona is people-driven, in the truest sense of the term. In India it is the people who are fighting the Corona; it is you who are putting up a fight …..along with the people, the government and the administration are fighting as well. A vast country such as India, with its proactive endeavor on the path of development is fighting a decisive battle against poverty. This is the only medium it possesses to fight the Corona and triumph over it. And we are fortunate that today the whole country; each and every citizen of the country; every person is a soldier in this battle; nay, leading the battle. Cast a glance anywhere, you’ll notice that India’s fight is people driven…at a time when the whole world is trying to extricate itself from the clutches of this pandemic. In future when it will be dwelt upon in hindsight; when ways and means will be reflected upon, I do believe that India’s people driven fight will also be touched upon. Today at each and every place, in neighbourhood lanes, people have come forward to help each other. From food for the underprivileged, arranging rations, ensuring lockdown, arrangements in hospitals to manufacturing medical equipments indigenously…the entire country is marching ahead together in the same direction, towards a single common objective. Collective applause, Thaalis, lamps, candles are reflective of a rising sentiment that has inspired countrymen to be altruistic, motivating each and everyone on the way. From metropolises to villages, it comes across as a ’Mahayagya’ being performed in the realm of our national ethos where every individual is eager to contribute. A case in point are our farmer brothers and sisters – on the one hand , they are toiling day and night amidst the scourge of the pandemic; on the other displaying due concern to ensure that none in the country goes to bed hungry. Everyone is putting up a fight, as per one’s capacity and ability. There are some who are waiving off rent; there are others depositing entire amounts received through prizes and pension in PM CARES. Some are donating vegetables grown on farms; others are feeding a multitude of the under privileged. Some are making masks; at places, our construction workers are whitewashing and painting schools meant for their quarantine stay.
Friends, the feeling that emanates from the core of your heart when you help others , that touching, benevolent emotion takes the form of inner strength in India’s fight against Corona, making it people driven in every sense of the term. And we have seen in recent years in our country, this altruistic bent of mind is gaining strength…it could be in the form of crores of people giving up Gas Subsidy, lakhs of senior citizen leaving Railway Subsidy, leading the ‘Swachcha Bharat Abhiyan’ or getting toilets constructed …there are innumerable examples. All these are reflective of the fact that we, our minds and hearts have been intertwined along a common strong thread…it has inspired us to do something for the country unitedly.
My dear countrymen, with utmost humility and deepest respect, I bow to this sentiment displayed by a 130 crore countrymen. To facilitate your selfless endeavor towards our country, as per your inclination and time, the government has come up with a Digital Platform …it is called covidwarriors.gov.in … I repeat- covidwarriors.gov.in . Through the medium of this platform, the government has linked volunteers of social organizations, representatives of civil society and local administration with each other. It did not take long for 1.25 crore people to be part of this portal. They comprise Doctors, Nurses, ASHA-ANM workers, our friends from NCC and NSS, professionals from myriad fields…all of them have made the platform their own. These people are of immense help at the local level in preparing Crisis Management Plans and implementing them. You too can join covidwarriors.gov.in to be a Covid warrior and serve the country.
Friends, every adverse situation, every battle leaves in its wake a worthwhile lesson or two; a moral. It paves the way for further possibilities, shaping the course for newer goals. The strength of the resolve the countrymen have displayed during the crisis has led to the beginning of a new transformation too in India. Our businesses, offices, educational institutions, our medical sector are rapidly advancing towards new operational changes. On the technology front, it actually seems every innovator in the country is coming up anew with something or the other amid emerging situations.
Friends we are experiencing the results of the entire country in unison as a team. Today, the Central Government, State Governments; each and every department and institution are working hand in hand for relief at full speed. People working in the aviation sector, Railway employees are working day and night to alleviate hurdles confronting our countrymen.. Many of you might be aware of a special campaign called ‘Lifeline Udan’ undertaken for ensuring supply of medicines to every corner of the country. Within a short span of time, our colleagues clocked a flight distance of three lakh kilometers, delivering over five hundred tons of medical supplies to you in the farthest corners of the country. Similarly our colleagues in the Railways are working relentlessly during the lockdown, so that the common man throughout the country does not have to face the shortage of essential commodities.
For this, Indian Railways is running more than 100 parcel trains on close to 60 routes. Similarly, our postal department personnel are playing a critical role in ensuring medical supplies. All these colleagues of ours are Corona Warriors in the truest sense.
Friends, money is being directly transferred into the accounts of the poor, as part of the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Package. Old age pension has been started. The poor are being provided facilities like free of cost gas cylinders and rations for three months. In all these activities, different government departments and banking sector personnel are working together round the clock as a team. And I would also like to commend our state governments for playing a very proactive role in dealing with this pandemic. The responsibilities being borne by local administrations and state governments are critical in the fight against Corona. Their hard work is worthy of commendation.
My dear countrymen, medical services personnel across the country have expressed satisfaction with the ordinance that has been issued recently. This ordinance provides for stringent punishment for those harassing or injuring or indulging in violence against Corona warriors. This step was critical to ensure the safety of our doctors, nurses, para-medical staff, community health workers and all such personnel who are working round the clock to ensure a Corona-free India.
My dear countrymen, we feel that during the fight against this pandemic, we have been accorded an opportunity to look at our lives, our society and the happenings around us, with a fresh perspective. There is a far-reaching change in the viewpoint of the society. Today we realise the importance of each person who is connected with our lives. Whether they are household helps, common workers who fulfill our various needs or personnel working in shops nearby – we are realising what a major role they play in our lives. Similarly, personnel delivering essential services, labourers working in marketplaces, the auto rickshaw drivers in our neighbourhood – today we realise how difficult our lives can be without them.
These days we regularly see on the social media that during the lock down, people are not only remembering these colleagues and helping them with their needs, but are also writing about them with great respect. Today we see pictures coming in from all corners where sanitation workers are being showered with petals. Earlier, you probably did not even notice their contribution. Doctors, cleaning staff and other such services personnel, and even our police organisations are being seen in a new light by the common people. Earlier when we thought of the police, we were engulfed only by negative thoughts. Today our police personnel are ensuring that food and medicines reach the poor and the needy. Just as the police is stepping forward to help, a humane and sensitive aspect of policing has manifested itself before us, and has touched our hearts to the very core. This is a time when common folk are connecting with the police at an emotional level. Our police personnel are treating this as an opportunity for serving the public. And I am fully confident that such incidents can, in the times to come, bring about a very positive change, and we must never tar this positivity with hues of negativity.
Friends, we often hear three words - nature, perversion and culture – if you see these words together and see the intent behind these words, you will find a new key to understanding life. If we talk of human nature, 'this is mine', 'I am using this' – such a mindset is considered quite natural. Nobody seems to have any objection to this. We can refer to this as 'nature'.
But that 'which doesn't belong to me', 'which is not rightfully mine', and I forcibly snatch it from another person and use, can be referred to as a kind of perversion or degeneration. Beyond these two i.e. nature and perversion, if a cultured mind rises above, in thought and action, then 'culture' manifests itself.
When something that is rightfully yours, something that you earned through hard work, something that is essential for you – be it little or more- without bothering about such things, you are willing to see the other person's need, to look beyond your self interest, and willing to share what is rightfully yours with another person – THAT reflects 'culture'. Friends, in critical times, these qualities are put to the test.
You would have seen in the past few days, that India has taken some decisions while keeping true to its culture and ethos – and upholding our cultural heritage. During this crisis, the world - including rich and prosperous nations - is facing a shortage of medicines. In these times, even if India does not provide medicines to the world, no one would have faulted us. Every country would understand that obviously India would prioritise the lives of its own citizens. But friends, India went beyond nature and degeneration and took a decision. We took a decision in keeping with our culture. While we stepped up efforts to fulfill India's needs, we also paid heed to the cry of help that came from other parts of the world to save humanity. We undertook the task of providing medical supplies to the needy across the world, and have successfully completed this humanitarian task. Today when I speak to heads of state of various countries on phone, they make sure to express gratitude to the people of India. When they say, 'Thank you India, Thank you people of India', we feel greater pride in our country. In the same vein, people across the world are paying special attention to the importance of India's Ayurveda and Yoga. Just look at the social media… how people everywhere are discussing India's Ayurveda and Yoga to boost immunity. I am sure you all are following the Corona-related protocol to boost immunity suggested by the Ayush ministry. Warm water, decoction and other guidelines issued by Ayush ministry, would be very helpful for you if you include it in your daily routine.
Friends, it has been our misfortune that we always refuse to acknowledge our own strengths and glorious traditions. But when another country of the world, says the very same thing, on the basis of evidence based research, when they teach us our own formula, we instantly accept their assertions. Possibly this is largely due to our hundreds of year long phase of bondage. Due to this, often we fail to realise our own strengths. Our self confidence wavers. That's why instead of presenting our traditional principles with evidence based research, we just ignore them and consider them inferior. India's young generation will now have to take up this challenge. Just as the world has happily accepted Yoga, the world will surely also accept our ages old Ayurvedic principles. Of course, the youth will have to resolve to do this and explain these principles to the world in a scientific language, so that they understand it.
Friends, I must say, many positive changes are organically making their way into our work culture, our lifestyle and our daily habits. You all must have felt how this crisis has made us more aware and heightened our consciousness on various subjects. The effect that is most visible around us, is wearing a mask and covering the face. In the changed paradigm due to Corona, masks are becoming a part of our lives. We were never used to seeing so many people around us in masks, but we are now getting used to that reality. However, it does not mean that all those wearing a mask are sick. And when I talk of masks, I am reminded of something. You might also remember this. There was a time when in many parts of our country, if we saw someone buying fruits in our neighbourhood, we would enquire about their health. So – buying fruits meant illness. That was the notion back then. But times have changed and this paradigm too has shifted. Similarly we are going to see a change in attitude towards masks as well. Mark my words, masks will now become a symbol of cultured society. If you want to save yourself and others from disease, you will have to wear a mask. And my simple suggestion to every one is to use a Gumchha or a light towel to cover the face.
Friends, another awareness that has come about in our society is that people now understand the damage that can be caused by spitting in public places. It had been a part of our bad habits that we would spit just about anywhere. This presents a serious challenge both to cleanliness and to health. Although if we look at it, we have always been aware of this problem, but this problem just refused to get addressed by our society. But it's time now to get rid of this problem once and for all. As they say, 'better late than never'. So even though we have been late in addressing it, but now we must eradicate the spitting habit. These things will not only boost our basic hygiene levels, but also help in preventing the spread of the Corona infection.
My dear countrymen, it is a happy coincidence that, today when I am sharing my ‘Mann Ki Baat' with you, it also happens to be the holy festival of Akshaya-Tritiya’. Friends, 'Kshay' in Hindi means destruction but ‘Akshay’ means that which is indestructible or which never ends or is forever. We all celebrate this festival every year in our homes, but this year it bears a special significance for us. In the present troubled times, this is a day that reminds us that our soul, our life-force, is 'Akshay'. This day reminds us that no matter how many difficulties block our path, no matter how many disasters are wreaked upon us and no matter how many contagions have to be faced - the human spirit of fighting and battling them are inexhaustible. It is also believed that this is the day when the Pandavas got the Akshaya-Patra through the blessings of Lord Krishna and Lord Suryadev.
Akshaya Patra was the mythical vessel which always remained replete with food! Our farmers are our Annadata or providers who work hard in adverse conditions, for the country, for all of us, imbued with this spirit. It is due to their hard work, that today the country has vast reserves of food grains for all of us and for the poor. On this day of Akshaya Tritiya, we should give a thought about the preservation of our environment, forests, rivers and the entire ecosystem, which play an important role in our lives. If we want to remain bestowed with ‘renewable’ resources then we must first ensure that our earth remains ever abundant.
Did you know that this festival of Akshaya-Tritiya also provides us an occasion to realize the strength of charity - Power of giving! Whatever we give away wholeheartedly is what actually matters! It is not important what and how much we give. In this period of crisis, our small efforts can become a huge support for many people around us. Friends, this is a very holy day in Jain traditions as it happens to be an important day in the life of the first Tirthankara Lord Rishabhdev. The followers of Jainism celebrate it as a festival and hence it is quite easy to understand why on this day people like to initiate an auspicious project. Since today is the day to initiate something anew, cannot we all take a resolve to make our earth bountiful and imperishable through our efforts? Friends, today also marks the birth anniversary of Lord Basaveshwara. It has been my good fortune that I have had the opportunity to learn and connect with reminiscences of Lord Basaveshwara and his messages repeatedly. I extend many felicitations to all the followers of Lord Basaveshwara in our country and the world on his birth anniversary.
Friends, the holy month of Ramazan too has begun. The last time when Ramazan was celebrated, no one had imagined that we would be facing such a huge predicament this time around. But, now that this trouble has come to plague the entire world, it gives us an opportunity to mark this Ramazan as an icon of restraint, goodwill, sensitivity and service. This time, we should pray more than ever before so that prior to the celebration of Eid the world is rid of Corona and we celebrate Eid with enthusiasm and gaiety like earlier times. I am confident that during these days of Ramazan, by adhering to the guidelines of the local administration, we will reinforce our fight against Corona. It is still very important to follow the rules of physical distancing in the streets, in the markets and in the mohallas or colonies. Today, I also express my gratitude to all those community leaders who are making people aware about the two yards distancing and not going out of the houses.
In fact, Corona has changed the manner of celebrating festivals all over the world including India .It has changed the ways of their observance. Recently, we observed many festivals such as Bihu, Baisakhi, Puthandu, Vishu and Odia New Year. We saw how people celebrated these festivals staying indoors, with great simplicity while wishing well for society. In ordinary circumstances they used to celebrate these festivals with full zeal and enthusiasm with friends and families. people used to come out of the house and share joy. But this time, everyone observed restraint, following the rules of lockdown. We have seen that this time our Christian brethren too celebrated Easter within the confines of their homes. It is imperative at present to fulfill this responsibility of ours towards society and our nation. Only then will we be able to prevent the spread of corona… We will be able to defeat a pandemic like Corona.
My dear countrymen, in the midst of this pandemic, as a member of your family, and all of you happen to be my family members, it is also my responsibility to touch upon certain points and offer some suggestions. To my countrymen, I urge , let us not at all get caught in the trap of over-confidence, let us not harbor a feeling that if corona has not yet reached our city, our village, our street or our office, it is not going to reach now. See! Never make such a mistake! The experience of the world is narrating a lot to us! And, here in our country we are always reminded again and again - 'Where caution has been lowered, the accident has happened!' Remember, our ancestors have guided us very well in dealing with such situations. Our ancestors have said –
Agni: Shesham Rina: Shesham,
Vyadhi: SheshamTathaivacha.
Punah: Punah: Pravardheta,
Tasmaat Shesham na Kaaryet ||
That is, Fire, Debt and Illness, if taken lightly, grow again at the first opportunity, assuming dangerous proportions- so it is important to treat them completely! Therefore, in over-enthusiasm, there should be no negligence at the local level or elsewhere. We will always have to remain cautious. And, I will reiterate, “Maintain a distance of two yards and keep yourself healthy!” or "Do Gaz Doori, Bahut Hai Zaroori!". Wishing all of you the best of health, I conclude my thoughts. I also wish that when we meet during the next episode of Mann Ki Baat, may some news of escape from the clutches of this pandemic and mankind emerging out of this predicament greet us from all over the world! Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات 2.0 کی 11ویں کڑی میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن(26.04.2020)
26 APR 2020 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو! نمسکار،
آپ سب لاک ڈاؤن میں اس ‘من کی بات ’ کو سن رہے ہیں، اس ‘من کی بات’ کی کے لئے آنے والی تجاویز ، فون کال کی تعداد عام طور سے موصول ہونےو الی تجاویز اور فون کال سے کئی گنا زیادہ ہے۔ کئی سارے موضوعات کو اپنے اندر سمیٹے ہوئے آپ کی یہ من کی باتیں مجھ تک پہنچی ہے۔ میں نے کوشش کی ہے کہ ان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پڑھ پاؤں، سن پاؤں ، آپ کی باتوں سے کئی ایسے پہلو جاننے کو ملے ہیں جن پر اس گہما گہمی میں دھیان ہی نہیں جاتا ہے۔ میرا من کرتا ہے کہ جنگ کے درمیان ہورہی اس ‘من کی بات’ میں ان ہی سب پہلوؤ ں کو آپ سبھی ہم وطنوں کے ساتھ بانٹوں۔
ساتھیو، ہندوستان کی کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی صحیح معنی میں پیپُل ڈرائیوین ہے۔ ہندوستان میں کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی عوام لڑرہی ہے، آپ لڑرہے ہیں، عوام کے ساتھ ملکر حکومت انتظامیہ لڑرہی ہے۔ ہندوستان جیسا وسیع ملک جو ترقی کیلئے عہد بند ہے۔ غریبی سے فیصلہ کن لڑائی لڑرہا ہے۔ اس کے پاس کورونا سے لڑنے اور جیتنے کا یہی ایک طریقہ ہے اور ہم خوش قسمت ہیں کہ آج پورا ملک ، ملک کا ہر ایک شہری ، ہر فرد اس لڑائی کا سپاہی ہے، لڑائی کی قیادت کررہا ہے۔ آپ کہیں بھی نظر ڈالیے آپ کو احساس ہوجائیگا کہ ہندوستان کی لڑائی پیپُل ڈرائیوین ہے۔ جب پوری دنیا اس وبا کے بحران سے جوجھ رہی ہے ، مستقبل میں جب اس کی چرچا ہوگی ، اس کے طور طریقے کی چرچا ہوگی ، مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت کی یہ پیپُل ڈرائیوین لڑائی ، اس کی ضرور چرچا ہوگی۔ پورے ملک میں گلی محلے میں جگہ جگہ پر آج لوگ ایک دوسرے کی مدد کیلئے آگے آئے ہیں۔ غریبوں کیلئے کھانے سے لے کر راشن کا بندوبست ہو، لاک ڈاؤن کا پالن ہو، اسپتال کا بندوبست ہو، طبی آلات کی ملک میں ہی تعمیر ہو۔ آج پورا ملک ایک ہدف ، ایک سمت، ساتھ ساتھ چل رہا ہے۔ تالی، تھالی، دیا، موم بتی ، ان ساری چیزوں نے جن جذبات کو جنم دیا ، جس جذبے سے ہم وطنوں نے کچھ نہ کچھ کرنے کی ٹھان لی۔ ہر کسی کو ان باتوں نے تحریک دیا۔ شہر ہو یا گاؤں ایسا لگ رہا ہے جیسے ملک میں ایک بہت بڑا مہایگیہ چل رہا ہے جس میں ہر کوئی اپنا تعاون دینے کیلئے پُرجوش ہے۔ ہمارے کسان بھائی بہنوں کو ہی دیکھئے ۔ ایک طرف وہ اس وبا کے درمیان اپنے کھیتوں میں دن رات محنت کررہے ہیں اور اس بات کی بھی فکر کررہے ہیں کہ ملک میں کوئی بھی بھوکا نہ سوئے، ہر کوئی اپنے اپنی طاقت کے حساب سے اس لڑائی کو لڑرہا ہے۔ کوئی کرایا معاف کررہا ہے تو کوئی اپنی پوری پنشن یا انعا م میں ملی رقم کو پی ایم کیئرس میں جمع کرا رہا ہے۔ کوئی کھیت کی ساری سبزیاں عطیہ دے رہا ہے تو کوئی ہر روز سینکڑوں غریبوں کو مفت کھانا کھلا رہا ہے، کوئی ماسک بنارہا ہے ، کہیں ہمارے مزدور بھائی بہن کوارنٹائن میں رہتے ہوئے جس اسکول میں رہ رہے ہیں اس کی رنگائی پوتائی کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، دوسروں کی مدد کیلئے آپ کے اندر دل کے کسی کو نے میں جو یہ امنڈتا جذبہ ہے نا وہی ، وہی کورونا کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی کو طاقت دے رہا ہے۔ وہی اس لڑائی کو سچے معنی میں پیپُل ڈرائیوین بنارہا ہے او ر ہم نے دیکھا ہے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہمارے ملک میں یہ مزاج بنا ہے ، لگاتار مضبوط ہوتار ہا ہے، چاہے کروڑوں لوگوں کا گیس سبسیڈی چھوڑنا ہو، لاکھوں بزرگوں کا ریلوے سبسیڈی چھوڑنا ہو، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی قیادت کرنی ہو، بیت الخلا بنانے ہوں۔ ان گنت باتیں ایسی ہیں ان ساری باتوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے ہم سب کو ایک من ایک مضبوط دھاگے سے پرو دیا ہے۔ ایک ہوکر ملک کیلئے کچھ کرنے کی تحریک دی ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو ، میں نہایت ادب ، بہت ہی احترام کے ساتھ آج 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے اس جذبے کو سر جھکا کر سلام کرتاہوں۔ آپ اپنے جذبے کے مطابق ملک کے لئے اپنی دلچسپی کے حساب سے اپنے وقت کے مطابق کچھ کرسکیں اس کے لئے حکومت نے ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔covidwarriors.gov.in ۔ میں دوبارہ بولتا ہوں، covidwarriors.gov.in حکومت نے اس پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے تمام سماجی اداروں کے رضاکار ، سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندے اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو ایک دوسرے سے جوڑ دیا ہے۔ بہت ہی کم وقت میں اس پورٹل سے سوا کروڑ لوگ جڑ چکے ہیں۔ ان میں ڈاکٹر ، نرسوں سے لیکر ہماری آشا ، اے این ایم بہنیں ، ہمارے این سی سی ، این ایس ایس کے ساتھی الگ الگ شعبے کے تمام پیشہ ور افراد ، انہوں نے اس پلیٹ فارم کو اپنا پلیٹ فارم بنالیا ہے، یہ لوگ مقامی سطح پر بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق منصوبہ بنانے والوں میں اور اس کے حصول میں بھی بہت مدد کررہے ہیں، آپ بھی covidwarriors.gov.in سے جڑ کر ملک کی خدمت کرسکتے ہیں، کووڈ واریئر س بن سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو، ہر مشکل حالات ،ہڑ لڑائی کچھ کچھ سبق دیتی ہے، کچھ نہ کچھ سکھا کر جاتی ہے ، سیکھ دیتی ہے ،کچھ امکانات کے راستے بناتی ہے اور کچھ نئی منزلوں کی سمت بھی دیتی ہے۔ اس حالات میں آپ سب ہم وطنوں نے جو عہد طاقت دکھائی ہے اس سے بھارت میں ایک نئے بدلاؤ کی شروعات بھی ہوئی ہے۔ ہمار ے بزنس ، ہمارے دفتر، ہمارے تعلیمی ادارے، ہمارا میڈیکل سیکٹر، ہر کوئی تیزی سے نئے تکنیکی بدلاؤ کی طرف بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے محاذ پر تو واقعی ایسا لگ رہا ہے کہ ملک کا ہر ایک اختراع کار نئے حالات کے مطابق کچھ نہ کچھ نیا تیار کررہا ہے۔
ساتھیو، ملک جب ایک ٹیم بن کر کام کرتا ہے تب کیا کچھ ہوتا ہے یہ ہم تجربہ کررہے ہیں۔آج مرکزی سرکار ہو ، ریاستی سرکار ہو ان کا ہر ایک شعبہ اور ادارہ راحت کیلئے مل جل کر پوری تیزی کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہماری ہوابازی سیکٹر میں کام کررہے لوگ ہوں ، ریلوے ملازمین ہوں، یہ دن رات محنت کررہے ہیں تاکہ ملک کے شہریوں کو کم سے کم پریشانی ہو، آپ میں سے شاید بہت سے لوگوں کو معلوم ہوگا کہ ملک کے ہر ایک حصے میں دوائیوں کو پہنچانے کیلئے لائف لائن اڑان نام سے ایک خصوصی ابھیان چل رہا ہے ، ہمارے ان ساتھیوں نے اتنے کم وقت میں ملک کے اندر ہی تین لاکھ کلو میٹر کی فضائی اڑان بھری ہے اور 500 ٹن سے زیادہ طبی ساز وسامان ملک کے کونے کونے میں آپ تک پہنچایا ہے۔ اسی طرح ریلوے کے ساتھی لاک ڈاؤن میں بھی لگاتار محنت کررہے ہیں تاکہ ملک کے عام شہریوں کو ضروری اشیاء کی کمی نہ ہو۔ اس کام کیلئے بھارتی ریلوے قریب قریب 60 سے زیادہ ریل راستے پر 100 سے بھی زیادہ پارسل ٹرین چلا رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح دواؤں کی سپلائی میں ہمارے ڈاک محکمے کے لوگ بہت اہم کردار نبھا رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہ سبھی ساتھی حقیقی معنی میں کورونا کے واریئر ہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو، ‘پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج’ کے تحت غریبوں کےاکاؤنٹ میں پیسے سیدھے ٹرانسفر کیے جارہے ہیں، بزرگوں کیلئے پنشن جاری کی گئی ہے، غریبوں کو تین مہینے کے مفت گیس سیلنڈر راشن جیسی سہولتیں بھی دی جارہی ہیں۔ ان سب کاموں میں حکومت کے الگ الگ محکموں کے لوگ بینکنگ سیکٹر کے لوگ ایک ٹیم کی طرح دن رات کام کررہے ہیں اور میں اپنے ملک کی ریاستی سرکاروں کی بھی اس بات کیلئے تعریف کروں گا کہ وہ اس وبا سے نمٹنے کیلئے بہت سرگرم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔ مقامی انتظامیہ ، ریاستی سرکاریں، جو ذمہ داری نبھا رہی ہیں اس کا کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں بہت بڑا کردار ہے، ان کی یہ کوشش بیحد قابل تعریف ہے ۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ملک بھر میں صحت خدمات سے جڑے لوگوں نے ابھی حال ہی میں جو آرڈیننس لایا گیا ہے اس پر اپنے اطمینان کااظہا ر کرچکے ہیں۔ اس آرڈیننس میں کورونا واریئرس کے ساتھ تشدد اور انہیں کسی بھی طرح سے چوٹ پہنچانے والے لوگوں کےخلاف بیحد سخت سزا تجویز کی گئی ہے، ہمارے ڈاکٹر ، نرسیز ، طبی عملہ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز اور ایسے سبھی لوگ جو ملک کو کورونا سے پاک بنانے میں دن رات مصروف ہوئے ہیں ان کی حفاظت کرنے کیلئے یہ قدم بہت ضروری تھا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہم سب تجربہ کررہے ہیں کہ وبا کے خلاف اس لڑائی کے دوران ہمیں اپنی زندگی کو، سماج کو، ہمارے آس پاس رونما ہورہے واقعات کو ایک تازہ نظریے سے دیکھنے کا موقع بھی ملا ہے، سماج کے نظریے میں بھی مثبت بدلا ؤ آیا ہے، آج اپنی زندگی سے جڑے ہر شخص کی اہمیت کا ہمیں احساس ہورہا ہے ،ہمارے گھروں میں کام کرنے والے لوگ ہوں ، ہماری ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے کام کرنے والے ، ہمارے عام کام کرنے والے ہوں، پڑوس کی دوکانوں میں کام کرنے والے لوگ ہوں، ان سب کا کتنا بڑا رول ہے ہمیں یہ تجربہ ہورہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ضروری خدمات کی ڈیلیوری کرنے والےلوگ، منڈیوں میں کام کرنے والے ہمارے مزدور بھائی بہن، ہمارے آس پڑوس کے آٹو ڈرائیور، رکشا چلانے والے ۔ آج ہم تجربہ کررہے ہیں کہ ان سب کے بغیر ہماری زندگی کتنی مشکل ہوسکتی ہے۔
آج کل سوشل میڈیا میں ہم سب لوگ لگاتار دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران لوگوں نہ صرف اپنے ساتھیوں کو یاد کررہے ہیں ، ان کی ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھ رہے ہیں بلکہ ان کے بارے میں بہت عزت اور احترام سے لکھ بھی رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک ہر ایک کونے سے ایسی تصویریں آرہی ہیں کہ لوگ صفائی کرمچاریوں پر پھول برسا رہے ہیں، پہلے ان کے کام کو آپ بھی کبھی نوٹس نہیں کرتے تھے ، ڈاکٹر ہوں، صفائی کرمچاری ہوں، دیگر خدمات انجام دینے والے لوگ ہوں۔ اتنا ہی نہیں ہماری پولیس انتظامیہ کو لیکر بھی عام لوگوں کی سوچ میں کافی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ پہلے پولیس کے بارے میں سوچتے ہی منفی سو چ کے سوا انہیں کچھ نظر نہیں آتا تھا ، ہمارے پولیس کارکنان آج غریبوں، ضرورتمندوں کو کھانا پہنچا رہے ہیں ، دوا پہنچا رہے ہیں، جس طرح سے ہر مدد کیلئے پولیس سامنے آرہی ہے اس سے پولیسنگ کا انسانی اور رحم دلی کا جذبہ ہمارے سامنے اُبھر کر آیا ہے ، ہمارے من کو جھنجھوڑ کر رکھ دیا ہے، ہمارے دل کو چھو لیا ہے، ایک ایسا موقع ہے جس میں عام لوگ پولیس کے ساتھ جذباتی طریقے سے جڑ رہے ہیں ، ہمارے پولیس اہلکاروں نے اسے عوام کی خدمت کے ایک موقع کے طو ر پر لیا ہے اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے ان واقعات سے آنے والے وقت میں صحیح معنی میں بہت ہی مثبت بدلاؤ آسکتا ہے اور ہم سب کو اس مثبت سوچ کو کبھی بھی منفی سوچ کے رنگ سے رنگنا نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیو، ہم اکثرسنتے ہیں ۔ پرکرتی ، ویکرتی اور سنسکرتی ان الفاظ کو ایک ساتھ دیکھیں اور اس کے پیچھے کے جذبے کو دیکھیں تو آپ کو زندگی کو سمجھنے کا بھی ایک نیا راستہ کھلتاہوا دِکھے گا، اگر انسانی پرکرتی کی چرچا کریں تو ‘یہ میرا ہے’ ، ‘میں اس کا استعمال کرتاہوں’، اس کو اور اس جذبے کو بہت فطری مانا جاتا ہے، کسی کو اس میں کوئی اعتراض نہیں ہوتا ، اسے ہم ‘پرکرتی’ کہہ سکتے ہیں، لیکن ‘ جو میرا نہیں ہے’، ‘جس پر میرا حق نہیں ہے’ اسے میں دوسرے سے چھین لیتا ہوں، اسے چھین کر استعمال میں لاتا ہوں، تب ہم اسے ‘وِیکرتی’ کہہ سکتے ہیں۔ ان دونوں سے پرے پرکرتی او ر ویکرتی سے اوپر جب کوئی سنسکارت ۔ من سوچتا ہے یا سلوک کرتا ہے تو ہمیں ‘سنسکرتی’ نظر آتی ہے ۔ جب کوئی اپنے حق کی چیز ، اپنے محنت سے کمائی چیز اپنے لئے ضروری چیز کم ہو یا زیادہ اس کی پرواہ کیے بنا کسی شخص کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے خود کی فکر چھوڑ کر اپنے حق کےحصے کو بانٹ کرکے کسی دوسرے کی ضرورت پوری کرتا ہے۔ وہی تو ‘سنسکرتی’ ہے۔ ساتھیو، جب کسوٹی کا دور ہوتا ہے تب ان اوصاف کاامتحان ہوتا ہے۔
آپ نے پچھلے دنوں دیکھا ہوگا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے سنسکاروں کے مطابق ،ہماری سوچ کے مطابق، ہماری سنسکرتی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کچھ فیصلے لیے ہیں ، بحران کی اس گھڑی میں دنیا کے لئے بھی ، طاقتور ملکوں کیلئے بھی دوائیوں کا بحران بہت زیادہ رہاہے، ایک ایسا وقت ہے کہ اگر ہندوستان دنیا کو دوائیاں نہ بھی دے تو ہندوستان کو قصوروار نہیں مانتا ،ہر ملک سمجھ رہاہے کہ ہندوستان کیلئے بھی اس کی ترجیح اپنے شہریوں کی زندگی بچانا ہے لیکن ساتھیو، ہندوستان نے پرکرتی ، ویکرتی کی سوچ سے اوپر ہوکر فیصلہ لیا ، ہندوستان نے اپنی سنسکرتی کے مطابق فیصلہ لیا ،ہم نے بھارت کی ضرورتوں کیلئے جو کرنا تھا اس کی کوشش کو تو بڑھایا ہی لیکن دنیا بھر سے آرہی انسانیت کی حفاظت کی پُکار پر بھی پورا پورا دھیان دیا۔ ہم نے دنیا کے ہر ضرورتمند تک دوائیوں کو پہنچانے کابیڑااٹھایا اور انسانیت کے اس کام کو کرکے دکھایا، آج جب میری متعدد ممالک کے رہنماؤں سے فون پر بات ہوتی ہے تو وہ ہندوستان کے عوا م کا احسان ضرور مانتے ہیں، جب وہ لوگ کہتے ہیں تھینک یو انڈیا، تھینک یو پیپل آف انڈیا ، تو ملک کیلئے فخر اور بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح اس وقت دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے آیوروید اوریوگ کی اہمیت کو بھی لوگ بڑے اہم جذبے سے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ سوشل میڈیا پر دیکھئے ، ہر طرف قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کیلئے کس طرح سے بھارت کے آیوروید اور یوگا کی چرچا ہورہی ہے۔ کورونا کے نقطہ نظر سے آیوش کی وزارت نے امیونیٹی (قوت مدافعت) بڑھانے کیلئے جو پروٹوکول دیا تھا مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ لوگ اس کااستعمال ضرور کررہے ہوں گے۔ گرم پانی ، کاڑھا اور جو دیگر رہنما خطوط آیوش کی وزارت نے جاری کیے ہیں وہ آپ اپنے روز مرہ میں شامل کریں گے تو آپ کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو، ویسے یہ بدقسمتی رہی ہے کہ کئی بار ہم اپنے ہی طاقتوں اور مضبوط روایت کو پہچاننے سے انکار کردیتےہیں لیکن جب دنیا کاکوئی دوسرا ملک شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق کی بنیاد پر وہی بات کرتا ہے ، ہمارا ہی فارمولہ ہمیں سکھاتا ہے ، تو ہم اسے ہاتھوں ہاتھ لیتے ہیں، ممکن ہے اس کے پیچھے ایک بہت بڑا سبب ۔ سینکڑوں برسوں کی ہماری غلامی کا دور رہا ہے اس وجہ سے کبھی کبھی ہمیں اپنی ہی طاقت پر یقین نہیں ہوتا ہے ،ہماری خود اعتمادی کم نظر آتی ہے، اس لئے ہم اپنے ملک کی اچھی باتوں کو اپنے روایتی اصولوں کوشواہد پر مبنی تحقیق کی بنیاد پر آگے بڑھانے کے بجائے اسے چھوڑ دیتے ہیں، اسے کم تر سمجھنے لگتے ہیں، ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کو اب اس چنوتی کو تسلیم کرنا ہو گا ، جیسے دنیا بھر نے یوگا کو تسلیم کیا ہے ویسے ہی ہزاروں برس پرانے ہمار ے آیوروید کے اصولوں کے طریقوں کو بھی دنیا ضرور تسلیم کرے گی۔ ہاں، اس کے لئے نوجوان نسل کو عہد کرنا ہوگا اور دنیا جس زبان میں سمجھتی ہے اس سائنسی زبان میں ہمیں سمجھانا ہوگا ، کچھ کرکے دکھانا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو، ویسے کووڈ-19 کے سبب کئی مثبت بدلاؤ ، ہمارے کام کرنے کے طریقے، ہماری طرز زندگی اور ہماری عادتو ں میں بھی فطری طور سے اپنی جگہ بنارہے ہیں۔ آپ سب نے بھی محسوس کیا ہوگا اس بحران نے کیسے الگ الگ موضوعات پر ہماری سوچ اور سمجھ کو بیدار کیا ہے جو اثر ہمیں اپنے آس پاس دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں ان میں سب سے پہلا ہے ماسک پہننا اور اپنے چہرے کو ڈھک کر رکھنا، کورونا کی وجہ سے بدلتے ہوئے حالات میں ماسک بھی ہماری زندگی کاحصہ بن رہا ہے۔ ویسے میں اس کی بھی عادت کبھی نہیں رہی کہ ہمارے آس پاس کے بہت سارے لوگ ماسک میں دکھیں لیکن اب ہویہی رہا ہے ۔ ہاں، اس کا یہ مطلب نہیں ہے کہ جو ماسک لگاتے ہیں وہ سبھی بیمار ہیں اور جب میں ماسک کی بات کرتا ہوں تو مجھے پرانی بات یاد آتی ہے، آپ سب کو بھی یاد ہوگا ، ایک زمانہ تھا کہ ہمارے ملک کے کئی ایسے علاقے ہوتے تھے کہ وہاں اگر کوئی شہری پھل خریدتا ہوا دکھائی دیتا تھا تو آس پڑوس کےلوگ اس کو ضرور پوچھتے تھے ۔ کیا گھر میں کوئی بیمار ہے؟ یعنی پھل ۔ مطلب بیماری میں ہی کھایا جاتا ہے۔ ایسی ایک سوچ بنی ہوئی تھی ، حالانکہ وقت بدلااور یہ سوچ بھی بدلی، ویسے ہی ماسک کو لیکر بھی سوچ اب بدلنے والی ہے، آپ دیکھئے گا ماسک جب مہذب سماج کا عکاس بن جائے گا ، اگر بیماری سے خود کو بچانا ہے اور دوسروں کو بھی بچانا ہے، تو آپ کو ماسک لگانا پڑے گا اور میرا تو معمولی مشورہ رہتا ہے ۔ گمچھا ، منہ ڈھکنا ہے۔
ساتھیو، ہمارے سماج میں ایک اور بڑی بیداری یہ آئی ہے کہ آپ سبھی لوگ یہ سمجھ رہے ہیں کہ عوامی مقامات پر تھوکنے کے کیا نقصانات ہوسکتے ہیں ، یہاں وہاں ، کہیں پر بھی تھوک دینا غلط عادتوں کاحصہ بناہوا تھا، یہ سوچھتا اور صحت کو سنگین چیلنج بھی دیتا تھا، ویسے ایک طرح سے دیکھیں تو ہم ہمیشہ سے ہی اس مسئلے کو جانتے رہے ہیں، لیکن یہ مسئلہ سماج سے ختم ہونے کا نام ہی نہیں لے رہا تھا، جب وہ وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس بری عادت کو ہمیشہ ہمیشہ کیلئے ختم کردیا جائے ، کہتے بھی ہیں کہ“better late than never”۔ تو دیر بھلے ہی ہوگئی ہو لیکن اب یہ تھوکنے کی عادت چھوڑ دینی چاہئے، یہ باتیں جہاں بنیادی صفائی ستھرائی کی سطح بڑھائیں گی وہیں کورونا انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں بھی مدد کریں گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، یہ حسین اتفاق ہی ہے کہ آج جب آپ سے میں من کی بات کررہا ہوں تو اکچھیہ –ترتیہ کا مقدس تیوہار بھی ہے۔ساتھیو، ‘چھیہ’ کا مطلب ہوتا ہے برباد ی لیکن جو کبھی برباد نہیں ہو ہو ‘اکچھیہ، ہے اپنے گھروں میں ہم سب اس تیوہار کو ہر سال مناتے ہیں، لیکن اس سال ہمارے لیے اس کی خصوصی اہمیت ہے۔آج کے مشکل وقت میں یہ ایک ایسا دن ہے جو ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہماری آتما ، ہماری بھاؤنا‘اکچھیہ’ ہے ، یہ دن ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ چاہے کتنی بھی مشکلات راستہ روکے ، چاہے کتنی بھی مصیبتیں آئیں، چاہے کتنی بھی بیماریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے ، ان سے لڑنے او ر جوجھنے کی انسانی جذبے ’اکچھیہ’ ہے۔ مانا جاتا ہے کہ یہی وہ دن ہے جس دن بھگوان شری کرشن اور بھگوان سوریہ دیو کے آشیرواد سے پانڈووں کو ‘اکچھیہ پاتر ’ملا تھا ،اکچھیہ پاتر یعنی ایک ایسا برتن جس میں کھانا کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارے ان داتا کسان ہر حالات میں ملک کے لئے ، ہم سب کیلئے اسی جذبے سے محنت کرتے ہیں، انہیں کی محنت سے آج ہم سب کیلئے ،غریبوں کیلئے، ملک کے پاس اکچھیہ اناج کا بھنڈار ہے۔ اس اکچھیہ ترتیہ پر ہمیں ماحولات، جنگل ، ندیوں اور پورے ماحولی نظام کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بھی سوچنا چاہئے جو ہماری زندگی میں اہم کردار نبھاتے ہیں۔ اگر ہم ‘اکچھیہ’ رہنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں پہلے یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہماری دھرتی اکچھیہ رہے ۔
کیاآپ جانتے ہیں کہ اکچھیہ ترتیہ کا یہ تیوہار دان کی شکتی، یعنی پاور آف گیونگ کا بھی ایک موقع ہوتا ہے۔ ہم دلی جذبے سے جو کچھ بھی دیتے ہیں حقیقت میں اہمیت اسی کی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بات اہم نہیں ہے کہ ہم کیا دیتے ہیں اور کتنا دیتے ہیں، مشکل کے اس دور میں ہماری چھوٹی سی کوشش ہمارے آس پاس کے بہت سے لوگوں کیلئے بہت بڑا نمونہ بن سکتا ہے۔ ساتھیو، جین روایت میں بھی یہ بہت مقدس دن ہے کیوں کہ پہلے تیرتھ کر بھگوان رشی بھدیو کی زندگی کا یہ ایک اہم دن رہا ہے۔ ایسے میں جین سماج اسے ایک تیوہار کی شکل میں مناتا ہے اور اس لئے یہ سمجھنا آسان ہے کہ کیوں اس دن کو لوگ کسی بھی نیک کام کو شروع کرنا پسند کرتے ہیں چونکہ آج کچھ نیا شروع کرنے کا دن ہے تو ایسے میں کیا ہم سب ملکر اپنی کوششوں سے اپنی دھرتی کو اکچھیہ اور اویناشی بنانے کا عہد کرسکتے ہیں۔ ساتھیو، آج بھگوان بسویشور جی کی بھی جینتی ہے یہ میری خوش قسمتی رہی ہے کہ مجھے بھگوان بسویشورکی مورتیاں اور ان کے پیغامات سے بار بار جڑنے کا ، سیکھے کا موقع ملا ہے، ملک اور دنیا میں بھگوان بسویشور کے سبھی ماننے والوں کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو، رمضان کا بھی مقدس مہینہ شروع ہوچکا ہے، جب پچھلی بار رمضان منایا گیا تھا تو کسی نے سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ اس بار رمضان میں اتنی بڑی مصیبتوں کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑے گا لیکن اب جب پوری دنیا میں یہ مصیبت آہی گئی ہے تو ہمارے سامنے موقع ہے اس رمضان کو خود ، آپسی بھائی چارہ، خدمت کےجذبے کا عکاس بنائیں۔ اس بار ہم پہلے سے زیادہ عبادت کریں تاکہ عید آنے سے پہلے دنیا کورونا سے پاک ہوجائے او رہم پہلے کی طرح امنگ اور خوشی کے ساتھ عید منائیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ رمضان کے ان دنوں میں مقامی انتظامیہ کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کورونا کے خلاف چل رہی اس لڑائی کو ہم اور مضبوط بنائیں گے۔ سڑکوں پر ، بازاروں میں، محلوں میں، جسمانی دوری کے اصولوں پر عمل آوری ابھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ آج ان سبھی کمیونٹی لیڈرس کے تئیں بھی شکریہ کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جو دو گز دوری اور گھرسے باہر نہیں نکلنے کو لیکر لوگوں کو بیدار کررہے ہیں۔ واقعی کورونا نے اس بار ہندوستان سمیت دنیا بھر میں تیوہاروں کو منانے کی شکل ہی بدل دی ہے۔ رنگ روپ بدل دیئے ہیں۔ ا بھی پچھلے دنوں ہی ہمارے یہاں بھی بیہو، بیساکھی، پوڈھنڈو، ویشو، اوڑیہ نیا سال، ایسے متعدد تیوہار آئے ہم نے دیکھا کہ لوگوں نے کیسے ان تیوہاروں کو گھر میں رہ کر اور بڑی سادگی کے ساتھ سماج کے تئیں اچھی سوچ کے ساتھ تیوہاروں کو منایا، عام طور پر وہ ان تیوہاروں کو اپنے دوستوں اور فیملی کےساتھ پورے جوش ا ور امنگ کے ساتھ مناتے تھے ، گھر کے باہر نکل کر اپنی خوشی ساجھا کرتے تھے، لیکن اس بار ہر کسی نے صبر کیا ، لاک ڈاؤن کے اصولوں کا پالن کیا، ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ اس بار ہمارے عیسائی دوستوں نے ایسٹر بھی گھر پر ہی منایا ہے، اپنے سماج ، اپنے ملک کے تئیں یہ ذمہ داری نبھانا آج کی بہت بڑی ضرورت ہے ، تبھی ہم کورونا کےپھیلاؤ کو روک پانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔ کورونا جیسی عالمی وبا کو شکست دے پائیں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، اس عالمی وبا کے بحران کے درمیان آپ کی فیملی کے ایک رکن کے ناطے اور آپ سب بھی میرے ہی کنبے کے فرد ہیں تب کچھ اشارہ کرنا ، کچھ مشورہ دینا یہ میرا فرض بھی بن جاتا ہے، میر ے ہم وطنو، میں آپ سے گزارش کروں گا۔ ہم قطعی حد سے زیادہ خود اعتمادی میں نہ پھنس جائیں ، ہم ایسا خیال نہ پال لیں کہ ہمارے شہر میں، ہمارے گاؤں میں، ہماری گلی میں، ہمارے دفتر میں، ابھی تک کورونا نہیں پہنچا ہے، اس لئے اب پہنچنے والا نہیں ہے۔ دیکھئے ایسی غلطی کبھی مت کرنا، دنیا کا تجربہ ہمیں بہت کچھ کہہ رہا ہے اور ہمارے یہاں تو بار بار کہا جاتا ہے ‘ساؤدھانی ہٹی تو دُرگھٹنا گھٹی’(احتیاط ختم ہوئی تو حادثہ رونماہوا)۔ یاد رکھئے ہمارے اسلاف نے ہمیں ان سارے معاملات میں بہت اچھا راستہ دکھایا ہے، ہمارے اسلاف نے کہا ہے
‘اگنی : شیسم ، رنا: شیسم،
ودیادھی: شیسم تتھیوچ۔
پونہ: پونہ: پرودھیت،
تسمات شیسم نہ کاریت۔
اس کا مطلب ہلکے میں لیکر چھوڑ دی گئی آگ، قرض اور بیماری موقع پاتے ہی دوبارہ بڑھ کر خطرناک ہوجاتی ہے۔ اس لئے ان کا پوری طرح علاج بہت ضروری ہوتا ہے۔اس لئے بہت زیادہ خوداعتمادی میں آکر مقامی سطح پر کہیں پر بھی کوئی لاپروائی نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ اس کاہمیشہ ہمیشہ ہمیں دھیان رکھنا ہی ہوگا اور میں پھر ایک بار کہوں گا ۔ دو گز دوری بنائے رکھئے ، خود کو صحتمند رکھئے ۔ ‘دو گز دوری ،بہت ہی ضروری’۔ آپ سب کی اچھی صحت کی تمنا کرتے ہوئے میں اپنی بات کو ختم کرتا ہوں ۔ اگلے ‘من کی بات’ کے وقت جب ملیں تب اس عالمی وبا سے کچھ نجات کی خبریں دنیا بھر سے آئیں۔ انسان ان مصیبتوں سے باہر آئے۔ اسی دعا کے ساتھ آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO-2061