Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB approves support for indigenous company for ramping up production of COVID-19 diagnostic kits
Real-time PCR based molecular diagnostic kit that screens and detects COVID 19 from samples of flu-like symptoms.
21 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has approved financial support to MyLab Discovery Solutions, Pune, for ramping up production of COVID-19 diagnostic kits they have developed.The company has submitted an application in response to its invitation for proposals for technologically innovative solutions towards fighting COVID-19.
Mylab Discovery Solutions is the first indigenous company to develop real-time PCR based molecular diagnostic kit that screens and detects COVID 19 from samples of people who display flu-like symptoms. With support from TDB, they will ramp up the production of the kits through automation of the facility from current manual process, thereby increasing its current capacity from 30000 tests per day to one lakh test per day. The company is expected to complete the automation within the next few months. This kit has been approved by ICMR and CDSCO. The kit will be deployed in a very short time, considering the national emergency.
TDB invited applications from Indian companies and enterprises to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in surveillance, infection prevention, control, laboratory support, and in particular, the preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients for containing, preventing the spread of COVID-9 on March 20, 2020. TDB’s mandate is to provide financial assistance to private limited companies for the commercialization of Indigenous technologies. MyLab was one of the companies responding to the invitation.
The aim of this call was to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in surveillance, infection prevention/ control, laboratory support, and in particular, the preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients for containing/ preventing the spread of COVID-9. As the critical need of the hour is to escalate testing, isolation and contact tracing so that the chain of spread can be broken, TDB has processed the first set of proposals related to these categories on priority, and the support was finalised after a stringent evaluation process involving experts from government and academic institutions like IITs, IISc, AIIMS, ICMR, DST, and DBT.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST & Chairman TDB, expressed, “Work in the times of virus has taught us an unprecedented intensity of purpose achieved with speed, efficiency, and quality, which should become the new normal post-COVID-19. Having a team of young professionals with energy and expertise always works!”
M/s MyLab Discovery Solutions, Pune

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی نے کووڈ – 19 کی تشخیصی کٹ کی تیاری میں اضافے کے لئے ملکی کمپنی کی امداد کو منظوری دی
21 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 اپریل / سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے خود مختار ادارے ٹیکنا لوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ( ٹی ڈی بی ) نے کووڈ -19 کی تشخیصی کٹوں کی تیاری میں تیزی لانے کے لئے پُنے کی مائی لیب ڈسکووری سولیوشن کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس کمپنی نے کووڈ – 19 سے لڑائی کی خاطر تکنیکی اختراعی حل کی تجویز کو مدعو کئے جانے پر اپنی درخواست داخل کی تھی ۔
مائی لیب ڈسکووری سولیوشن پہلی ملکی کمپنی ہے ، جس نے وقت پر پی سی آر پر مبنی مولیکیولر تشخیصی کٹ تیار کی ہے ، جو فلو جیسی علامات رکھنے والے مریضوں سے لئے گئے نمونوں میں کووڈ – 19 کی جانچ کرے گی ۔ ٹی ڈی بی کے تعاون سے وہ یہ کٹ بنانے میں تیزی لا سکیں گے ۔ فی الحال یہ کٹس دستی طور پر تیار کی جا رہی ہیں لیکن خود کار طریقے سے بنانے پر ان کی صلاحیت موجودہ 30000 ٹسٹ سے بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ ٹسٹ یومیہ ہو جائے گی ۔ امید ہے کہ کمپنی اگلے چند مہینوں میں کٹ بنانے کے عمل کو خود کار کرنے کا کام مکمل کر لے گی ۔ اس کٹ کو آئی سی ایم آر اور سی ڈی ایس سی او نے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس کٹ کو قومی ایمرجنسی کے پیش نظر بہت کم وقت میں استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
ٹی ڈی بی نے 20 مارچ ، 2020 ء کو بھارتی کمپنیوں اور صنعتوں سے درخواستیں طلب کی تھیں تاکہ کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے نگرانی ، انفیکشن کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول ، لیب کی مدد ، خاص طور پر الگ تھلگ رہنے اور وینٹیلیٹر جیسی چیزوں میں ملک کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔
ان درخواستوں کو طلب کرنے کا مقصد کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور تشویشناک حالت والے مریضوں کے بندوبست کے لئے ، خاص طور پر قرنطینہ اور وینٹیلیٹر کی دستیابی اور لیباریٹری کے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔ چونکہ وقت کی ضرورت وائرس سے متاثرہ افراد کے ٹسٹ کرنے ، انہیں الگ تھلگ رکھنے اور اُن کے رابطوں کا پتہ لگانا ہے ، ٹی ڈی بی نے ترجیحی طور پر ، ان زمروں کی تجاویز پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور سرکاری اور تعلیمی اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایس سی ، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس ( ایمس ) ، آئی سی ایم آر ، ڈی ایس ٹی اور ڈی بی ٹی کے ماہرین کی مدد سے تعاون فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری اور ٹی ڈی بی کے چیئر مین پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کا کہنا ہے کہ وائرس کے وقت میں کام کرنے نے ہمیں تیزی سے پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ اور معیاری طور پر غیر معمولی محنت سے کام کرنے کی تعلیم دی ہے ، جو کووڈ – 19 کے بعد ہمارا معمول ہونا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نو جوان ماہرین کی توانائی اور مہارت سے بھر پور ٹیم ہمیشہ کام کرتی ہے ۔
میسرز مائی لیب ڈسکووری سولیوشنس ، پُنے