Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB approves support for indigenous company for ramping up production of COVID-19 diagnostic kits
Real-time PCR based molecular diagnostic kit that screens and detects COVID 19 from samples of flu-like symptoms.
21 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has approved financial support to MyLab Discovery Solutions, Pune, for ramping up production of COVID-19 diagnostic kits they have developed.The company has submitted an application in response to its invitation for proposals for technologically innovative solutions towards fighting COVID-19.
Mylab Discovery Solutions is the first indigenous company to develop real-time PCR based molecular diagnostic kit that screens and detects COVID 19 from samples of people who display flu-like symptoms. With support from TDB, they will ramp up the production of the kits through automation of the facility from current manual process, thereby increasing its current capacity from 30000 tests per day to one lakh test per day. The company is expected to complete the automation within the next few months. This kit has been approved by ICMR and CDSCO. The kit will be deployed in a very short time, considering the national emergency.
TDB invited applications from Indian companies and enterprises to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in surveillance, infection prevention, control, laboratory support, and in particular, the preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients for containing, preventing the spread of COVID-9 on March 20, 2020. TDB’s mandate is to provide financial assistance to private limited companies for the commercialization of Indigenous technologies. MyLab was one of the companies responding to the invitation.
The aim of this call was to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in surveillance, infection prevention/ control, laboratory support, and in particular, the preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients for containing/ preventing the spread of COVID-9. As the critical need of the hour is to escalate testing, isolation and contact tracing so that the chain of spread can be broken, TDB has processed the first set of proposals related to these categories on priority, and the support was finalised after a stringent evaluation process involving experts from government and academic institutions like IITs, IISc, AIIMS, ICMR, DST, and DBT.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST & Chairman TDB, expressed, “Work in the times of virus has taught us an unprecedented intensity of purpose achieved with speed, efficiency, and quality, which should become the new normal post-COVID-19. Having a team of young professionals with energy and expertise always works!”
M/s MyLab Discovery Solutions, Pune

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি উৎপাদনৰ বাবে স্থানীয় সংস্থাক সহযোগ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডৰ অনুমোদন
ৰিয়েলটাইম পি চি আৰ ভিত্তিক মলিক্যূলাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিয়ে ফ্লুৰ দৰে লক্ষণৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ চিনাক্ত কৰিব পাৰে
21 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সাংবিধানিক নিকায় প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডে পুণেস্থিত মাইলেৱ ডিস্কভাৰী চল্যুশ্যনচক কভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি উপাদনৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহযোগ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডে কভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিগতভাৱে উদ্ভাৱনামূলক প্ৰস্তাৱ বিচাৰি কৰা আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই সংস্থাটোৱে আবেদন কৰিছিল।
ৰিয়েলটাইম পি চি আৰ ভিত্তিক মলিক্যূলাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিৰে ফ্লুৰ দৰে লক্ষণ দেখুওৱা ব্যক্তিৰপৰা নমুনা সংগ্ৰহ কৰি কভিড-১৯ চিনাক্ত কৰিবপৰা সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা মাইলেৱ ডিস্কভাৰী চল্যুশ্যনচ প্ৰথমটো স্থানীয় সংস্থা। প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডৰ বিত্তীয় সহযোগ পোৱাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে এটা এটাকৈ সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ সলনি স্বয়ংচালিত যন্ত্ৰৰ সহায়ত পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি উপাদন কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু পূৰ্বতে হোৱাৰ দৰে এদিনত ৩০০০০ পৰীক্ষণৰ বিপৰীতে দিনে এক লাখকৈ পৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ হব। সংস্থাটোৱে অহা দুই-এমাহৰ ভিতৰতে স্বয়ংচালিত যন্ত্ৰৰ সহায়ত পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলি উপাদন কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা সঁজুলি আই চি এম আৰ আৰু চি ডি এচ চি অৰদ্বাৰা স্বীকৃত হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি অতি সোনকালে এই সঁজুলিসমূহ উপলব্ধ কৰা হব।
প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডে ২০ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে কভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ সময়ত দেশৰ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে নিৰীক্ষণ, সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ, পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সহযোগিতা, আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, জটিল ৰোগীৰ বাবে ভেন্টিলেটৰৰ সুবিধা আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশীয় উদ্যোগসমূহৰপৰা উদ্ভাৱনামূলক সঁহাৰিৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাইছিল। প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডে প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেড সংস্থাক স্থানীয় উদ্ভাৱনী প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহয়োগ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা আছিল। মাইলেৱেও আন বহু সংস্থাৰ লগতে এই আহ্বানৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাইছিল।
এই আহ্বানৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল নিৰীক্ষণ, সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ, পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সহযোগিতা, আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, জটিল ৰোগীৰ বাবে ভেন্টিলেটৰৰ সুবিধা আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশীয় উদ্যোগসমূহৰপৰা উদ্ভাৱনামূলক চিন্তাৰে কভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ সময়ত দেশৰ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি কৰা। যিহেতু এই সময়ত দ্ৰুতগতিত ৰোগী চিনাক্তকৰণ, আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখা আৰু ৰোগীৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তিক বিচাৰি উলিওৱা আটাইতকৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডে এই কেইটা বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে আৰু চৰকাৰী বিশেষজ্ঞ আৰু আই আই টি, আই আই এচ চি, আই চি এম আৰ, ডি এচ টি আৰু ডি বি টি আদি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰ্যালোচনাৰ পিছত এই সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত চূড়ান্ত কৰিছে।
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিৱ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ অধ্যাপক আশোতোষ শৰ্মাই কয়, “ভাইৰাছৰ সময়ত যিধৰণৰ দক্ষতা, কৰ্মৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰতা আৰু মান দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে, এয়া ভিড-১৯ শেষ হোৱাৰ পিছতো বৰ্তি থকা উচিত। সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ কৰ্মীদলে সদায়ে সুফল দিয়ে!”
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001FS0T.jpg Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00220BR.jpg
মেচাৰ্চ মাইলেৱ ডিস্কভাৰী চল্যুশ্যনচ, পুণে