Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB approves support for indigenous company for ramping up production of COVID-19 diagnostic kits
Real-time PCR based molecular diagnostic kit that screens and detects COVID 19 from samples of flu-like symptoms.
21 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has approved financial support to MyLab Discovery Solutions, Pune, for ramping up production of COVID-19 diagnostic kits they have developed.The company has submitted an application in response to its invitation for proposals for technologically innovative solutions towards fighting COVID-19.
Mylab Discovery Solutions is the first indigenous company to develop real-time PCR based molecular diagnostic kit that screens and detects COVID 19 from samples of people who display flu-like symptoms. With support from TDB, they will ramp up the production of the kits through automation of the facility from current manual process, thereby increasing its current capacity from 30000 tests per day to one lakh test per day. The company is expected to complete the automation within the next few months. This kit has been approved by ICMR and CDSCO. The kit will be deployed in a very short time, considering the national emergency.
TDB invited applications from Indian companies and enterprises to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in surveillance, infection prevention, control, laboratory support, and in particular, the preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients for containing, preventing the spread of COVID-9 on March 20, 2020. TDB’s mandate is to provide financial assistance to private limited companies for the commercialization of Indigenous technologies. MyLab was one of the companies responding to the invitation.
The aim of this call was to strengthen the nation’s core capacities in surveillance, infection prevention/ control, laboratory support, and in particular, the preparedness in terms of isolation and ventilator management of critically ill patients for containing/ preventing the spread of COVID-9. As the critical need of the hour is to escalate testing, isolation and contact tracing so that the chain of spread can be broken, TDB has processed the first set of proposals related to these categories on priority, and the support was finalised after a stringent evaluation process involving experts from government and academic institutions like IITs, IISc, AIIMS, ICMR, DST, and DBT.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST & Chairman TDB, expressed, “Work in the times of virus has taught us an unprecedented intensity of purpose achieved with speed, efficiency, and quality, which should become the new normal post-COVID-19. Having a team of young professionals with energy and expertise always works!”
M/s MyLab Discovery Solutions, Pune

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোর্ড(টি ডি বি) দেশীয় সংস্থা কে কোভিড-১৯ রোগনির্ণায়ক কিট উৎপাদনের জন্য অর্থনৈতিক সাহায্য করার বিষয়ে সম্মত হয়েছে
বাস্তব পি সি আর ভিত্তিক অনু সম্বন্ধীয় রোগ নির্ণায়ক এই কিটের মাধ্যমে ফ্লুয়ের লক্ষণ যুক্ত রোগীদের নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ হয়েছে কিনা তা নির্ধারন করা সম্ভব
21 APR 2020 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থস্বশাসিত সংস্থা প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন বোর্ড(টি ডি বি),পুনের মাইল্যাব ডিসকভারি সল্যুশন কে তাদের উদ্ভাবিত কোভিড-১৯ রোগ নির্ণায়ক কিট উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করতে অর্থনৈতিক সাহায্য করবে। এই সংস্থাটি তাদের উদ্ভাবন বিষয়ে প্রস্তাব পেশ করে আবেদন জানায়।
মাই লাব ডিসকভারি সল্যুশন প্রথম দেশীয় একটি সংস্থা যারা প্রকৃত পি সি আর ভিত্তিক অনু সম্বন্ধীয় রোগ নির্ণায়ক কিট উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই কিটের মাধ্যমে,যাদের শরীরে ফ্লু এর লক্ষণ রয়েছে তাদের থেকে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে সহজেই কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ নির্ণয় করা যাবে। টি ডি বির অর্থনৈতিক আনুকূল্যে তাদের কিটের উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। এত দিন যে কিট হাতে তৈরি করা হতো তা এখন যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে করা হবে। ফলে এখন যেখানে প্রতিদিন ৩০ হাজার পরীক্ষা করা যাচ্ছিল সেখানে প্রতিদিনে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব হবে। সংস্থা টি এই কিট যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে স্বয়ংক্রিয় উৎপাদন আগামী কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই শুরু করতে পারবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। আই সি এম আর এবং সি ডি এস সি ও এই কিটটির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় কালে এই রোগ নির্ণায়ক কিট খুব শীঘ্রই ব্যবহার করা হবে।
২০ শে মার্চ,২০২০ তারিখে টি ডি বির পক্ষ থেকে দেশের প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর দিয়ে দেশীয় সংস্থা গুলির কাছ থেকে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে,পরীক্ষাগার উন্নয়নের জন্য আবেদন পত্র আহ্বান করা হয়। কোনো বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান তাদের দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির বানিজ্যিকীকরণ করতে চাইলে,টি ডি বি তাদের অর্থনৈতিক ভাবে সাহায্য করবে বলে জানানো হয়। মাই ল্যাব সংস্হাটি এই আবেদনে সাড়া দিয়েছে ।
দেশে এখন কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ নিরূপণের পরীক্ষা, মানুষদের বিচ্ছিন্ন করা ও ছোঁয়াচ থেকে রক্ষা করা বিশেষ জরুরি হয়ে পড়েছে। ফলে এই কিটের মাধ্যমে সংক্রমণের শৃংখল ভাঙ্গা সম্ভব হবে। সেক্ষেত্রে টি ডি বি প্রাথমিক ভাবে এই আবেদনটি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বিবেচনা করেছে। সরকারি এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান যেমন আই আই টি , আই আই এস,এ আই আই এম এস,আই সি এম আর, ডি এস টি এবং ডি বি টি র মতন সংস্থা গুলির বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই কিট টিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়ার পরই টি ডি বি এই সংস্থাটিকে অর্থনৈতিক সাহায্য দেওয়ার বিষয়টি চূড়ান্ত করে।
টি ডি বির সভাপতি এবং ডি এস টির সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা জানান, এই সংক্রমণ কালে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ছুঁতে যে দ্রুততা,দক্ষতা এবং গুণমান বজায় রেখে কাজ করা হচ্ছে তাতে খুব শীঘ্রই কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী স্বাভাবিক জীবন ফিরবে। প্রাণ শক্তিতে ভরপুর তরুন পেশাদার এবং অভিজ্ঞতা সব সময়েই কার্যকরী হয়ে থাকে।