Ministry of Education
Curriculum on AI to be introduced in all schools from Class 3 onwards
Education in Artificial Intelligence must be treated as a basic universal skill linked to The World Around Us – Secretary, School Education
30 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, has reaffirmed its commitment to advancing Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking (AI & CT) as essential components of future-ready education. The Department is supporting institutions such as CBSE, NCERT, KVS, and NVS, along with States and Union Territories, in designing a meaningful and inclusive curriculum under the broad ambit of the National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCF SE) 2023 through a consultative process.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking (AI & CT) will reinforce the concept of learning, thinking, and teaching, and will gradually expand towards the idea of “AI for Public Good.” This initiative marks a nascent yet significant step towards the ethical use of AI to solve complex challenges, as the technology will be organically embedded from the foundational stage, beginning in Grade 3.
A stakeholder consultation was held on 29th October 2025, bringing together expert bodies including CBSE, NCERT, KVS, NVS, and external experts. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has constituted an expert committee chaired by Prof. Karthik Raman, IIT Madras, to develop the AI & CT curriculum.
Speaking at the consultation, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSeL, emphasised that education in AI should be treated as a basic universal skill linked to The World Around Us (TWAU). He noted that the curriculum must be broad-based, inclusive, and aligned with NCF SE 2023, adding that every child’s distinct potential is our priority. Our job as policymakers is to define the minimum threshold and re-evaluate it based on the changing needs, he added.
He further highlighted that teacher training and learning-teaching materials, including NISHTHA’s teacher training modules and video-based learning resources, will form the backbone of curriculum implementation. Collaboration between NCERT and CBSE through a Coordination Committee under NCF SE will ensure seamless integration, structuring, and quality assurance. Shri Kumar emphasized that it is good to have cross-national and cross-international Boards analysis and have an international perspective, but it needs to be specific to our needs.
Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary (I&T) concluded by reiterating the importance of adhering to the established timelines for curriculum development and rollout.
Key Takeaways
1. Introduction of Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking from Grade 3 onwards, starting in the academic session 2026–27, aligned with NEP 2020 and NCF SE 2023.
2. Integration of AI & CT curriculum, time allocation, and resources under NCF SE.
3. Development of resource materials, handbooks, and digital resources by December 2025.
4. Teacher training through NISHTHA and other institutions, designed to be grade-specific and time-bound.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜੀ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) 'ਤੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ - ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ
30 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਐੱਸਈਐਂਡਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਥਿੰਕਿੰਗ (ਏਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਫ ਐੱਸਈ) 2023 ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ, ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ,ਕੇਵੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਵੀਐੱਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਥਿੰਕਿੰਗ (ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਟੀ) ਸਿੱਖਣ, ਸੋਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ "ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ" ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ 3 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ, ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ,ਕੇਵੀਐੱਸ, ਐੱਨਵੀਐੱਸ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਉਣ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ) ਨੇ ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਟੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕਾਰਤਿਕ ਰਮਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਓਅੱਸਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ (ਟੀਡਬਲਿਊਏਯੂ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਫ ਐੱਸਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸਾਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ,ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਬਣੇਗੇ। ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਫ ਐੱਸਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਜ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
1. ਐੱਨਈਪੀ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਫ ਐੱਸਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2026-27 ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ 3 ਤੋਂ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਥਿੰਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
2. ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਫ ਐੱਸਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਟੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ, ਸਮਾਂ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ।
3. ਦਸੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਸਰੋਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਹੈਂਡਬੁੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
4. ਐਨਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਚਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇ।