Ministry of Education
Curriculum on AI to be introduced in all schools from Class 3 onwards
Education in Artificial Intelligence must be treated as a basic universal skill linked to The World Around Us – Secretary, School Education
30 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, has reaffirmed its commitment to advancing Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking (AI & CT) as essential components of future-ready education. The Department is supporting institutions such as CBSE, NCERT, KVS, and NVS, along with States and Union Territories, in designing a meaningful and inclusive curriculum under the broad ambit of the National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCF SE) 2023 through a consultative process.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking (AI & CT) will reinforce the concept of learning, thinking, and teaching, and will gradually expand towards the idea of “AI for Public Good.” This initiative marks a nascent yet significant step towards the ethical use of AI to solve complex challenges, as the technology will be organically embedded from the foundational stage, beginning in Grade 3.
A stakeholder consultation was held on 29th October 2025, bringing together expert bodies including CBSE, NCERT, KVS, NVS, and external experts. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has constituted an expert committee chaired by Prof. Karthik Raman, IIT Madras, to develop the AI & CT curriculum.
Speaking at the consultation, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSeL, emphasised that education in AI should be treated as a basic universal skill linked to The World Around Us (TWAU). He noted that the curriculum must be broad-based, inclusive, and aligned with NCF SE 2023, adding that every child’s distinct potential is our priority. Our job as policymakers is to define the minimum threshold and re-evaluate it based on the changing needs, he added.
He further highlighted that teacher training and learning-teaching materials, including NISHTHA’s teacher training modules and video-based learning resources, will form the backbone of curriculum implementation. Collaboration between NCERT and CBSE through a Coordination Committee under NCF SE will ensure seamless integration, structuring, and quality assurance. Shri Kumar emphasized that it is good to have cross-national and cross-international Boards analysis and have an international perspective, but it needs to be specific to our needs.
Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary (I&T) concluded by reiterating the importance of adhering to the established timelines for curriculum development and rollout.
Key Takeaways
1. Introduction of Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking from Grade 3 onwards, starting in the academic session 2026–27, aligned with NEP 2020 and NCF SE 2023.
2. Integration of AI & CT curriculum, time allocation, and resources under NCF SE.
3. Development of resource materials, handbooks, and digital resources by December 2025.
4. Teacher training through NISHTHA and other institutions, designed to be grade-specific and time-bound.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تیسری کلاس کے بعد سے تمام اسکولوں میں اے آئی پر نصاب متعارف کرایا جائے گا
مصنوعی ذہانت میں تعلیم کو ہمارے آس پاس کی دنیا سے منسلک ایک بنیادی آفاقی مہارت سمجھا جانا چاہیے: سکریٹری، اسکولی تعلیم
30 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے (ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل) نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور کمپیوٹیشنل تھنکنگ (اے آئی اور سی ٹی) کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار تعلیم کے ضروری اجزا کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ محکمہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ سی بی ایس ای، این سی ای آر ٹی، کے وی ایس، اور این وی ایس جیسے اداروں کی مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک فار اسکول ایجوکیشن (این سی ایف ایس ای) 2023 کے وسیع دائرہ کار کے تحت ایک بامعنی اور شمولی نصاب ڈیزائن کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔
ٹیبل اے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد کے ارد گرد بیٹھے لوگوں کا ایک گروپ غلط ہوسکتا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت اور کمپیوٹیشنل تھنکنگ (اے آئی اور سی ٹی) سیکھنے، سوچنے اور تدریس کے تصور کو تقویت دے گی، اور آہستہ آہستہ ’’عوامی بہبود کے لیے اے آئی‘‘ کے خیال کی طرف بڑھے گی۔ یہ اقدام پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے اخلاقی استعمال کی طرف ایک نوزائیدہ لیکن اہم قدم کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، کیوں کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو گریڈ 3 سے شروع ہونے والے بنیادی مرحلے سے نامیاتی طور پر سرایت کیا جائے گا۔
29 اکتوبر 2025 کو اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ماہر اداروں بشمول سی بی ایس ای، این سی ای آر ٹی، کے وی ایس، این وی ایس، اور بیرونی ماہرین کو یکجا کیا گیا۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے اے آئی اور سی ٹی نصاب تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر کارتک رمن کی صدارت میں ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
مشاورت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی او ایس ای ایل کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت میں تعلیم کو ہمارے آس پاس کی دنیا (ٹی ڈبلیو اے یو) سے منسلک ایک بنیادی آفاقی مہارت کے طور پر لیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نصاب وسیع البنیاد، شمولی اور این سی ایف ایس ای 2023 کے ساتھ منسلک ہونا چاہیے، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر بچے کی الگ صلاحیت ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پالیسی سازوں کے طور پر ہمارا کام کم از کم حد کی وضاحت کرنا اور بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر اس کا دوبارہ جائزہ لینا ہے۔
انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اساتذہ کی تربیت اور سیکھنے کا مواد، بشمول نشٹھا کے اساتذہ کے تربیتی ماڈیولز اور ویڈیو پر مبنی سیکھنے کے وسائل، نصاب کے نفاذ میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ این سی ایف ایس ای کے تحت ایک رابطہ کمیٹی کے ذریعے این سی ای آر ٹی اور سی بی ایس ای کے درمیان تعاون بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انضمام، ساخت اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ جناب کمار نے زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی اور بین الاقوامی بورڈز کا تجزیہ کرنا اور بین الاقوامی نقطہ نظر رکھنا اچھا ہے، لیکن اسے ہماری ضروریات کے لیے مخصوص ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی اینڈ ٹی) محترمہ پراچی پانڈے نے نصاب کی ترقی اور رول آؤٹ کے لیے طے شدہ ٹائم لائنز پر عمل کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی۔
اہم نکات
1. گریڈ 3 کے بعد سے مصنوعی ذہانت اور کمپیوٹیشنل تھنکنگ کا تعارف، تعلیمی سیشن 2026-27 سے شروع ہوکر، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اور این سی ایف ایس ای 2023 کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
2. این سی ایف ایس ای کے تحت اے آئی اور سی ٹی نصاب، وقت کی تقسیم، اور وسائل کا انضمام۔
3. دسمبر 2025 تک وسائل کے مواد، ہینڈ بکس اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل کی تیاری۔
4. نشٹھا اور دیگر اداروں کے ذریعے اساتذہ کی تربیت، گریڈ مخصوص اور مقررہ وقت میں ڈیزائن ۔