மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மூன்றாம் வகுப்பு முதல் அனைத்துப் பள்ளிகளிலும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பற்றிய பாடத்திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும்
30 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் கல்வியின் அத்தியாவசியக் கூறுகளாக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் கணக்கீட்டு சிந்தனையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய பள்ளிக் கல்விக்கான பாடத்திட்டக் கட்டமைப்பு 2023 -ன் பரந்த வரம்பின் கீழ், ஆலோசனை செயல்முறை மூலம் அர்த்தமுள்ள மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய பாடத்திட்டத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் சிபிஎஸ்இ, என்சிஇஆர்டி, கேவிஎஸ், என்விஎஸ் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களை இந்தத் துறை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் கணக்கீட்டு சிந்தனை கற்றல், சிந்தனை மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் என்ற கருத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும். மேலும் படிப்படியாக "பொது நன்மைக்கான ஏஐ" என்ற கருத்தை நோக்கி விரிவடையும். இந்த முயற்சி, சிக்கலான சவால்களைத் தீர்க்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை நெறிமுறை ரீதியாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு தொடக்கநிலையாகும். ஏனெனில் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் 3 ஆம் வகுப்பு முதல் அடித்தள நிலையிலிருந்து இயல்பாகவே ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும்.
நிபுணர் அமைப்புகளை ஒன்றிணைத்து, அக்டோபர் 29 அன்று ஒரு பங்குதாரர் ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பாடத்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க, மத்திய இடைநிலைக் கல்வி வாரியம் , ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸின் பேராசிரியர் கார்த்திக் ராமன் தலைமையில் ஒரு நிபுணர் குழுவை அமைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய பள்ளிக்கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை, செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் கல்வி என்பது நம்மைச் சுற்றியுள்ள உலகத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு அடிப்படை உலகளாவிய திறமையாகக் கருதப்பட வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். பாடத்திட்டம் பரந்த அடிப்படையிலானதாகவும், உள்ளடக்கியதாகவும், இணக்கமாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையின் தனித்துவமான திறனும் எங்கள் முன்னுரிமை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களாக எங்கள் பணி குறைந்தபட்ச வரம்பை வரையறுத்து, மாறிவரும் தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அதை மறு மதிப்பீடு செய்வதாகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184211

Ministry of Education
Curriculum on AI to be introduced in all schools from Class 3 onwards
Education in Artificial Intelligence must be treated as a basic universal skill linked to The World Around Us – Secretary, School Education
30 OCT 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Ministry of Education, has reaffirmed its commitment to advancing Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking (AI & CT) as essential components of future-ready education. The Department is supporting institutions such as CBSE, NCERT, KVS, and NVS, along with States and Union Territories, in designing a meaningful and inclusive curriculum under the broad ambit of the National Curriculum Framework for School Education (NCF SE) 2023 through a consultative process.
A group of people sitting around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking (AI & CT) will reinforce the concept of learning, thinking, and teaching, and will gradually expand towards the idea of “AI for Public Good.” This initiative marks a nascent yet significant step towards the ethical use of AI to solve complex challenges, as the technology will be organically embedded from the foundational stage, beginning in Grade 3.
A stakeholder consultation was held on 29th October 2025, bringing together expert bodies including CBSE, NCERT, KVS, NVS, and external experts. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has constituted an expert committee chaired by Prof. Karthik Raman, IIT Madras, to develop the AI & CT curriculum.
Speaking at the consultation, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSeL, emphasised that education in AI should be treated as a basic universal skill linked to The World Around Us (TWAU). He noted that the curriculum must be broad-based, inclusive, and aligned with NCF SE 2023, adding that every child’s distinct potential is our priority. Our job as policymakers is to define the minimum threshold and re-evaluate it based on the changing needs, he added.
He further highlighted that teacher training and learning-teaching materials, including NISHTHA’s teacher training modules and video-based learning resources, will form the backbone of curriculum implementation. Collaboration between NCERT and CBSE through a Coordination Committee under NCF SE will ensure seamless integration, structuring, and quality assurance. Shri Kumar emphasized that it is good to have cross-national and cross-international Boards analysis and have an international perspective, but it needs to be specific to our needs.
Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary (I&T) concluded by reiterating the importance of adhering to the established timelines for curriculum development and rollout.
Key Takeaways
1. Introduction of Artificial Intelligence and Computational Thinking from Grade 3 onwards, starting in the academic session 2026–27, aligned with NEP 2020 and NCF SE 2023.
2. Integration of AI & CT curriculum, time allocation, and resources under NCF SE.
3. Development of resource materials, handbooks, and digital resources by December 2025.
4. Teacher training through NISHTHA and other institutions, designed to be grade-specific and time-bound.