Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs to address their Liquidity Stress
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Finance to launch a new Special Liquidity Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) to improve liquidity position of the NBFCs/HFCs.
Financial implication:
The direct financial implication for the Government is Rs. 5 crore, which may be the equity contribution to the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV). Beyond that, there is no financial implication for the Government until the Guarantee involved is invoked. However, on invocation, the extent of Government liability would be equal to the amount of default subject to the Guarantee ceiling. The ceiling of aggregate guarantee has been set at Rs. 30,000 crore, to be extended by the amount required as per the need.
Details of the Scheme:
The Government has proposed a framework for addressing the liquidity constraints of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) through a Special Liquidity Scheme. An SPV would be set up to manage a Stressed Asset Fund (SAF) whose special securities would be guaranteed by the Government of India and purchased by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) only. The proceeds of sale of such securities would be used by the SPV to acquire short-term debt of NBFCs/HFCs. The Scheme will be administered by the Department of Financial Services, which will issue the detailed guidelines.
Implementation schedule:
A large public sector bank would set up an SPV to manage a stressed asset fund which would issue interest bearing special securities guaranteed by the Government of India, to be purchased by RBI only. The SPV would issue securities as per requirement subject to the total amount of securities outstanding not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per the need. The securities issued by the SPV would be purchased by RBI and proceeds thereof would be used by the SPV to acquire the debt of at least investment grade of short duration (residual maturity of upto 3 months) of eligible NBFCs / HFCs.
Impact:
Unlike the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme which involves multiple bilateral deals between various public sector banks and NBFCs, requires NBFCs to liquidate their current asset portfolio and involves flow of funds from public sector banks, the proposed scheme would be a one-stop arrangement between the SPV and the NBFCs without having to liquidate their current asset portfolio. The scheme would also act as an enabler for the NBFC to get investment grade or better rating for bonds issued. The scheme is likely to be easier to operate and also augment the flow of funds from the non-bank sector.
Benefits:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the PCGS. This facility would supplement the liquidity measures taken so far by the Government and RBI. The Scheme would benefit the real economy by augmenting the lending resources of NBFCs/HFCs/MFls.
Background:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS). There is an urgency to implement the above Budget announcement to strengthen financial stability on account of the emerging situation of Covid-19.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வீட்டுக்கடன் நிறுவனங்களின் பணப்புழக்க சிக்கலைக் களைய சிறப்பு நிதித் திட்டத்துக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வீட்டுக்கடன் நிறுவனங்களின் பணப்புழக்க நிலைமையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நிதி அமைச்சகம் தயாரித்த சிறப்பு நிதி ஓட்டத் திட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நிதித் தாக்கம்:
அரசின் நேரடி நிதித் தாக்கம் என்பது ரூ 5 கோடி ஆகும். சிறப்பு முகமைக்கு ஈவுப் பங்களிப்பாக இது இருக்கலாம். தொடர்புடைய உத்தரவாதத்தை உயிர்ப்பிக்கும் வரை, இதைத் தாண்டி வேறு எந்த நிதித் தாக்கமும் அரசுக்கு இல்லை. ஆனால், அது உயிர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டு விட்டால், அரசின் உச்சவரம்புக்கு உட்பட்டு, வழுவுதல் தொகைக்கு சமமானதாக அரசின் பொறுப்பு இருக்கும். ரூ 30,000 கோடியாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த உத்தரவாதத்தின் உச்சவரம்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. தேவைக்கேற்ப இது அதிகரிக்கப்படலாம்.
திட்டத்தின் தகவல்கள்:
வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வீட்டுக்கடன் நிறுவனங்களின் பணப்புழக்கச் சிக்கலைக் களைய சிறப்பு நிதி ஓட்டத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு கட்டமைப்பை அரசு முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது. அழுத்தத்தில் இருக்கும் சொத்து நிதியை நிர்வகிக்க ஒரு சிறப்பு முகமை உருவாக்கப்படும். அதன் சிறப்புப் பத்திரங்கள் இந்திய அரசால் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால் மட்டுமே வாங்கப்படும். அவற்றின் விற்பனையில் இருந்து வரும் நிதி, வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வீட்டுக்கடன் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு குறுகியக் காலக் கடன் வாங்க சிறப்பு முகமையால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை நிர்வகிக்க இருக்கும் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை, விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிடும்.
செயல்படுத்துதல் அட்டவணை:
இந்திய அரசால் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால் மட்டுமே வாங்கப்படும் வட்டியைத் தாங்கி வரும் சிறப்புப் பத்திரங்களை வெளியிடும் அழுத்தத்தில் இருக்கும் சொத்து நிதியை நிர்வகிக்க, சிறப்பு முகமை ஒன்று ஒரு பெரிய பொதுத்துறை வங்கியால் அமைக்கப்படும். தேவைக்கேற்ப ஆனால் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ 30,000 கோடியைத் தாண்டாமல், அதே சமயம் தேவைக்கேற்ப நிதியை அதிகப்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் பத்திரங்களை சிறப்பு முகமை வெளியிடும். சிறப்பு முகமையால் வெளியிடப்படும் பத்திரங்கள் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியால் வாங்கிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டு, அதன் மூலம் வரும் நிதி, தகுதியுள்ள வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வீட்டுக்கடன் நிறுவனங்களின் குறுகிய கால, குறைந்தபட்சம் முதலீட்டுத் தரம் உள்ள கடன்களை (3 மாதங்கள் வரை மீதமுள்ள முதிர்வுக் காலம்) வாங்கிக் கொள்ள சிறப்பு முகமையால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.