Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs to address their Liquidity Stress
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Finance to launch a new Special Liquidity Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) to improve liquidity position of the NBFCs/HFCs.
Financial implication:
The direct financial implication for the Government is Rs. 5 crore, which may be the equity contribution to the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV). Beyond that, there is no financial implication for the Government until the Guarantee involved is invoked. However, on invocation, the extent of Government liability would be equal to the amount of default subject to the Guarantee ceiling. The ceiling of aggregate guarantee has been set at Rs. 30,000 crore, to be extended by the amount required as per the need.
Details of the Scheme:
The Government has proposed a framework for addressing the liquidity constraints of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) through a Special Liquidity Scheme. An SPV would be set up to manage a Stressed Asset Fund (SAF) whose special securities would be guaranteed by the Government of India and purchased by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) only. The proceeds of sale of such securities would be used by the SPV to acquire short-term debt of NBFCs/HFCs. The Scheme will be administered by the Department of Financial Services, which will issue the detailed guidelines.
Implementation schedule:
A large public sector bank would set up an SPV to manage a stressed asset fund which would issue interest bearing special securities guaranteed by the Government of India, to be purchased by RBI only. The SPV would issue securities as per requirement subject to the total amount of securities outstanding not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per the need. The securities issued by the SPV would be purchased by RBI and proceeds thereof would be used by the SPV to acquire the debt of at least investment grade of short duration (residual maturity of upto 3 months) of eligible NBFCs / HFCs.
Impact:
Unlike the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme which involves multiple bilateral deals between various public sector banks and NBFCs, requires NBFCs to liquidate their current asset portfolio and involves flow of funds from public sector banks, the proposed scheme would be a one-stop arrangement between the SPV and the NBFCs without having to liquidate their current asset portfolio. The scheme would also act as an enabler for the NBFC to get investment grade or better rating for bonds issued. The scheme is likely to be easier to operate and also augment the flow of funds from the non-bank sector.
Benefits:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the PCGS. This facility would supplement the liquidity measures taken so far by the Government and RBI. The Scheme would benefit the real economy by augmenting the lending resources of NBFCs/HFCs/MFls.
Background:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS). There is an urgency to implement the above Budget announcement to strengthen financial stability on account of the emerging situation of Covid-19.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी की नकदी की समस्या के समाधान के लिए विशेष नकदी योजना को मंज़ूरी दी
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट ने गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों और आवास वित्त कंपनियों की नकदी की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा उनके वास्ते एक नई विशेष नकदी योजना शुरु करने के प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंज़ूरी दे दी है।
वित्तीय निहितार्थ:
सरकार के लिए इसका सीधा वित्तीय आशय 5 करोड़ रुपये है जो विशेष उद्देश्य संवाहक (एसपीडब्ल्यू) के लिए इक्विटी योगदान हो सकता है। इसके अलावा, सरकार के लिए इसमें शामिल गारंटी शुरु होने तक कोई वित्तीय निहितार्थ नहीं है। हालांकि, ऐसा होने पर सरकार के उत्तरदायित्व की सीमा डिफॉल्ट राशि के बराबर होती है जो कि गारंटी की उच्चतम सीमा पर निर्भर करता है। कुल गारंटी की उच्चतम सीमा 30,000 करोड़ रुपये तय की गई है जो जरूरत के अनुसार अभिष्ट राशि तक बढ़ाई जा सकती है।
योजना का विवरण:
सरकार ने गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) और आवास वित्त कंपनियों (एचएफसी) की नकदी की समस्या के समाधान के लिए एक विशेष नकदी योजना के जरिए एक कार्ययोजना का प्रस्ताव किया है। स्ट्रेस्ड संपत्ति फंड (एसएएफ) का प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक एसपीवी का गठन किया जाएगा जिसके विशेष प्रतिभूतियों की गारंटी भारत सरकार देगी और उसे सिर्फ भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ही खरीदेगा। ऐसी प्रतिभूतियों की खरीद प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी के लघु अवधि के ऋणों को हासिल करने के लिए एसपीवी ही करेगा। इस योजना को वित्तीय सेवा विभाग प्रभाव में लाएगा जो विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी करेगा।
क्रियान्वयन कार्यक्रम:
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक बड़ा बैंक स्ट्रेस्ड संपत्ति फंड (एसएएफ) का प्रबंधन करने के लिए एक एसपीवी का गठन करेगा जो भारत सरकार की गारंटी के साथ ब्याज वाली विशेष प्रतिभूतियां जारी करेगी और उसे सिर्फ भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ही खरीदेगा। एसपीवी जरूरत के हिसाब से प्रतिभूतियां जारी करेगा जो प्रतिभूतियों की बकाया राशि पर निर्भर करेगा और यह राशि 30,000 करोड़ से अधिक नहीं होगी और जरूरत पड़ने पर इसे अभिष्ट राशि तक बढ़ाई जा सकती है। एसपीवी द्वारा जारी प्रतिभूतियों को भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा खरीदा जाएगा और इसरकी प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल योग्य एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी के कम से कम लघु अवधि के ऋणों को हासिल करने के लिए एसपीवी ही करेगा।
प्रभाव:
आंशिक क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के विपरीत, जिसमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्न बैंकों और एनबीएफसी के बीच कई द्विपक्षीय सौदे शामिल हैं, एनबीएफसी को अपने मौजूदा परिसंपत्ति पोर्टफोलियो को अलग करने की जरूरत होती है और इसमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों से धन प्रवाह शामिल होता है। प्रस्तावित योजना एसपीवी और एनबीएफसी के बीच अपनी मौजूदा परिसंपत्ति को अलग किए बिना वन स्टेप व्यवस्था होगी। यह योजना एनबीएफसी को निवेश ग्रिड या जारी किए गए बॉन्ड के लिए बेहतर रेटिंग दिलाने का अधिकार भी देगा। इस योजना के संचालित होने और गैर-बैंकिंग क्षेत्र से धन प्रवाह को बढ़ाने में आसानी होने की संभावना है।
लाभ:
2020-21 के बजट भाषण में यह घोषणा की गई है कि एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी को अतिरिक्त नकदी की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक तंत्र तैयार किया जाएगा जो पीसीजीएस के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह सुविधा सरकार और आईबीआई द्वारा अब तक किए गए उपायों की पूरक होगी। इस योजना से एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी/एमएफआई के ऋण संसाधनों में बढ़ोतरी करके वास्तविक अर्थव्यवस्था को लाभ होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
2020-21 के बजट भाषण में यह घोषणा की गई है कि एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी को अतिरिक्त नकदी की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक तंत्र तैयार किया जाएगा जो आंशिक क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (पीसीजीएस) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। कोविद-19 की वजह से उभरती स्थिति के कारण वित्तीय स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए उपरोक्त बजट घोषणा को लागू करने अति आवश्यक है।