Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs to address their Liquidity Stress
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Finance to launch a new Special Liquidity Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) to improve liquidity position of the NBFCs/HFCs.
Financial implication:
The direct financial implication for the Government is Rs. 5 crore, which may be the equity contribution to the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV). Beyond that, there is no financial implication for the Government until the Guarantee involved is invoked. However, on invocation, the extent of Government liability would be equal to the amount of default subject to the Guarantee ceiling. The ceiling of aggregate guarantee has been set at Rs. 30,000 crore, to be extended by the amount required as per the need.
Details of the Scheme:
The Government has proposed a framework for addressing the liquidity constraints of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) through a Special Liquidity Scheme. An SPV would be set up to manage a Stressed Asset Fund (SAF) whose special securities would be guaranteed by the Government of India and purchased by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) only. The proceeds of sale of such securities would be used by the SPV to acquire short-term debt of NBFCs/HFCs. The Scheme will be administered by the Department of Financial Services, which will issue the detailed guidelines.
Implementation schedule:
A large public sector bank would set up an SPV to manage a stressed asset fund which would issue interest bearing special securities guaranteed by the Government of India, to be purchased by RBI only. The SPV would issue securities as per requirement subject to the total amount of securities outstanding not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per the need. The securities issued by the SPV would be purchased by RBI and proceeds thereof would be used by the SPV to acquire the debt of at least investment grade of short duration (residual maturity of upto 3 months) of eligible NBFCs / HFCs.
Impact:
Unlike the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme which involves multiple bilateral deals between various public sector banks and NBFCs, requires NBFCs to liquidate their current asset portfolio and involves flow of funds from public sector banks, the proposed scheme would be a one-stop arrangement between the SPV and the NBFCs without having to liquidate their current asset portfolio. The scheme would also act as an enabler for the NBFC to get investment grade or better rating for bonds issued. The scheme is likely to be easier to operate and also augment the flow of funds from the non-bank sector.
Benefits:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the PCGS. This facility would supplement the liquidity measures taken so far by the Government and RBI. The Scheme would benefit the real economy by augmenting the lending resources of NBFCs/HFCs/MFls.
Background:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS). There is an urgency to implement the above Budget announcement to strengthen financial stability on account of the emerging situation of Covid-19.

मंत्रिमंडळ
एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी वरील तरलतेचा ताण कमी करण्यासाठीच्या विशेष तरलता योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, NBFCs म्हणजेच बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था आणि HFCs म्हणजेच गृहनिर्माण वित्तीय संस्थांना भेडसावत असलेली तरलतेची समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्रालयाने प्रस्तावित केलेल्या विशेष तरलता योजनेला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
वित्तीय परिणाम :
या योजनेमुळे केंद्र सरकारला 5 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च येणार असून “विशिष्ट उद्दिष्ट वाहक” (SPV) मध्ये थेट इक्विटी योगदान म्हणून सरकार हा निधी देईल. त्यापलीकडे, यातील हमी रक्कम जोपर्यंत मागितली जात नाही, तोपर्यंत सरकारकडे इतर कोणतीही आर्थिक जबाबदारी असणार नाही. मात्र, हमी रक्कम मागितली गेल्यास, या हमीवरच्या मर्यादेनुसार जेवढी बुडीत रक्कम असेल, तेवढ्याच रकमेची सरकारचीही जबाबदारी असेल. एकूण हमीची मर्यादा 30,000 कोटी रुपये निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे, ही मर्यादा गरजेनुसार वाढवली जाऊ शकेल.
योजनेची सविस्तर माहिती :
बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था आणि गृहनिर्माण वित्तीय संस्थांना सध्या तरलता म्हणजे रोख पैशांच्या तुटवड्याची समस्या भेडसावत असून ही समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी सरकारने या योजनेचा आराखडा तयार केला आहे. त्यानुसार तणावाखाली असलेल्या मालमत्ता निधीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी एक SPV स्थापन केले जाईल. या SPV च्या सिक्युरिटीची हमी केंद्र सरकार घेईल आणि केवळ रिझर्व बँक त्या खरेदी करू शकेल. अशा सिक्युरिटीजच्या विक्रीची प्रक्रिया SPV मार्फत केली जाईल, ज्यातून मिळालेल्या निधीद्वारे NBFCs/HFCs ना अल्पमुदतीची कर्जे घेता येतील. या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी वित्तीय सेवा विभागामार्फत केली जाईल.
अंमलबजावणीचे वेळापत्रक :
एका मोठ्या सार्वजनिक बँकेद्वारे, तणावाखालील संपत्ती निधीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी SPV स्थापन केले जाईल, ज्याद्वारे, सरकारकडून व्याजयुक्त विशेष सिक्युरिटी जारी केली जाईल जी केवळ रिझर्व बँक विकत घेऊ शकेल. हे SPV, गरजेनुसार,सिक्युरिटीज जारी करतील, मात्र, सिक्युरिटीज 30,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीच्या नसतील. या सिक्युरिटीज ची खरेदी रिझर्व बँक करेल आणि पुढची प्रक्रिया करेल. त्यानुसार, SPV छोट्या मुदतीची (गुंतवणूक दर्जाची) रोखे खरेदी NBFCs/HFCs मधून करू शकेल.
परिणाम:
आधीच्या अंशतः पतहमी योजनेच्या ऐवजी, ही योजना आणण्यात आली असून, NBFC ना त्यांची मालमत्ता तशीच ठेवून निधी उपलब्ध होईल. या योजनेमुळे NBFC ना, बॉंडमध्ये गुंतवणूक श्रेणी किंवा चांगले मानाकन मिळू शकेल. तसेच बिगर बँकिग क्षेत्राकडून निधीचा ओघ वाढवण्यास मदत होईल
लाभ :
ही योजना 2020-21 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात घोषित करण्यात आली होती. NBFCs/HFCs ना अतिरिक्त तरलता सुविधा देण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल. केंद्र सरकार आणि आरबीआय यांनी बाजारात तरलता आणण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांना ही पूरक ठरेल. NBFCs/HFCs/MFls. यांना ऋण देण्यात सक्षम केल्यामुळे खऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला मदत मिळेल
पार्श्वभूमी:
ही योजना 2020-21 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात घोषित करण्यात आली होती. NBFCs/HFCs ना अतिरिक्त तरलता सुविधा देण्यासाठी अंशतः अंशतः पतहमी योजनेच्या ऐवजी ही योजना आणण्यात आली आहे. कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर वित्तीय स्थैर्य आणण्यासाठी या योजनेला त्वरित मंजुरी मिळणे आवश्यक होते.