Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of Progress under NHM and Decisions of Empowered Programme Committee and Mission Steering Group of NHM
02 JAN 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Progress and new initiatives under National Health Mission (NHM) and the Decisions of the Empowered Programme Committee and Mission Steering Group of NHM.
Salient Features:
The outcomes achieved under the NHM during the last five years and during the year 2017-18 are:
1. Decline by 2.7% in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) to 130 during 2014-16 from 178 during 2010-12;
2. Decline in the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) to 34 in 2016 as compared to 44 in 2011. The annual rate of decline of IMR between 2015 and 2018 was 8.1%;
3. Decline in the Under 5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) to 39 in 2016 from 55 in 2011. The U5MR annual rate of decline during 2015-16 was 9.3%;
4. Decline in the Total Fertility Rate (TFR) to 2.3% in 2016. The percentage annual compound rate of decline in TFR during 2011-16 has been observed as 1.7%; and
Further various diseases-related health indicators have also shown improvement, such as:
1. In respect of Malaria, the Annual Parasite Incidence (API) declined to 0.84 in 2016 from 1.10 in 2011. In 2017 malaria incidence went down by 30% and deaths due to malaria decreased by 70%;
2. The incidence of Tuberculosis (TB) per 1 lakh population has been reduced to 204 in 2017, from 234 in 2013. Incidence of TB per lakh population has been reduced to 204 in 2017 from 211 in 2016. Mortality due to TB per lakh population for India reduced to 21 in 2017 from 32 in 2016;
3. The target of prevalence of leprosy <1/one lakh population has been achieved nationally. The number of districts that achieved elimination of leprosy has increased from 554 in 2017 to 571 by March 2018;
4. Incidence of Kala Azar was to reduce it to less than 1 case per 10000 population in all blocks. The number of endemic blocks with prevalence of more than 1 case per 10000 population has been reduced to 72 in 2017, from 94 in 2016; and
5. Reduction of diseases attributable to Tobacco use, like 4 major Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) namely Cancers, diabetes, Stroke and Cardiovascular diseases, and chronic lung diseases has been achieved through measures for bringing down prevalence of tobacco use by 6% average points, to 28.6% in 2016-17 from 34.6% in 2009-10.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਣਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
02 JAN 2019 6:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
Cabinet apprised of Progress under NHM and Decisions of Empowered Programme Committee and Mission Steering Group of NHM
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਣਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ/ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਣਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2017-18 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:-
1. ਸਾਲ 2014-16 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਤ੍ਰਤਵ ਮੌਤ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਆਰ) 2.7% ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 130 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2010-12 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 178 ਸੀ।
2. ਸ਼ਿਸੂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਆਰ) ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੇ 44 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ 34 ਹੋ ਗਈ। 2015 ਅਤੇ 2018 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੁ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰ 8.1% ਸੀ।
3. ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਯੂ5ਐੱਮਆਰ) ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੇ 55 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ 39 ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂ5ਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰ 9.3% ਸੀ।
ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਦਰ (ਟੀਐੱਫਆਰ) ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੇ 2.3% ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2.3% ਹੋ ਗਈ। 2011-16 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਐੱਫਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਦਰ 1.7% ਰਹੀ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਿਸਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ:-
1. 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰਜੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ (ਏਪੀਆਈ) 0.84 ਰਹੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 1.10 ਸੀ। 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 30% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤ ਵਿੱਚ 70% ਤੱਕ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ।
2. ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 1,00,000 ਅਬਾਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਰੋਗ (ਟੀਬੀ) 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ 204 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ 2013 ਵਿੱਚ 234 ਸੀ। 2016 ਦੇ 211 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ, 1,00,000 ਅਬਾਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਘਟ ਕੇ 204 ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 1,00,000 ਅਬਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 21 ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ 32 ਸੀ।
• ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 1,00,000 ਅਬਾਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਠ ਰੋਗ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2017 ਦੇ 554 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਠ ਰੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਮਾਰਚ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਕੇ 571 ਹੋ ਗਈ।
• ਹਰੇਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 10,000 ਅਬਾਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਲਾਜਾਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਘਟਕੇ 01 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 10,000 ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਾਲਾਜਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਟ ਕੇ 72 ਹੋ ਗਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ 94 ਸੀ।
1. ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣਕਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ (ਏਸੀਡੀ) -ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਅਧਰੰਗ (ਸਟਰੋਕ) ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਫੜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਸੇਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤ 6% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2016-17 ਵਿੱਚ 28.6% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2009-10 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਸੇਵਨ 34.6% ਸੀ।