Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Bahrain Institute of Banking and Finance, Bahrain
18 JUL 2018 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Bahrain Institute of Banking and Finance (BIBF), Bahrain to work together to strengthen the accounting, financial and audit knowledge base within Bahrain.
Salient Features:
1. ICAI will provide technical assistance to BIBF by reviewing the current curriculum of BIBF related to accounting and finance;
2. ICAI will recommend introduction of its CA Course curriculum that will facilitate BIBF students to write ICAI's Examination with an aim to acquire membership of ICAI;
3. ICAI will provide technical assistance in holding ICAI's professional examination for qualified BIBF students;
The MoU will provide an opportunity to the ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and simultaneously ICAI will become an entity to aid strengthen building of local national capabilities.
The aim is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations.
Beneficiaries:
Since Bahrain does not have a local professional accountancy Institute and it is the ICAI which has the collaboration with BIBF, this in turn is likely to build positive impact for Indian Chartered Accountants currently working in Bahraini markets and those intending to move to this country relatively easier. Bahrain having the confidence in the credibility and the ability of ICAI, is desirous of ICAI's assistance in promoting and developing its own nationals in area of accounting and auditing performance thus addressing issue of creating a base of competent accounting professionals to pave the way for gradual skill development in accountancy.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, ‘The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. The Bahrain Institute of Banking and Finance (BIBF) was founded in 1981 to provide the training and development of human capital in the Kingdom of Bahrain.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും ബഹ്‌റൈന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ബാങ്കിങ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഫിനാന്‍സും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിനു മന്ത്രിസഭ അനുമതി നല്‍കി
18 JUL 2018 5:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹ്‌റൈനിലെ അക്കൗണ്ടിങ്, സാമ്പത്തിക, ഓഡിറ്റ് പരിജ്ഞാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ(ഐ.സി.എ.ഐ.)യും ബഹ്‌റൈന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ബാങ്കിങ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഫിനാന്‍സും (ബി.ഐ.ബി.എഫ്.) തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
സവിശേഷതകള്‍:
1. അക്കൗണ്ടിങ്ങും ഫിനാന്‍സും സംബന്ധിച്ച ബി.ഐ.ബി.എഫിന്റെ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി പരിഷ്‌കരിക്കാന്‍ ഐ.സി.എ.ഐ. സാങ്കേതിക സഹായം നല്‍കും.
2. ഐ.സി.എ.ഐ. അംഗത്വം നേടുന്നതിന് ബി.ഐ.ബി.എഫ്. വിദ്യാര്‍ഥികളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഐ.സി.എ.ഐയുടെ സി.എ. കോഴ്‌സ് ബഹ്‌റൈനിലെ വിദ്യാര്‍ഥിളെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും.
3. യോഗ്യരായ ബി.ഐ.ബി.എഫ്. വിദ്യാര്‍ഥികള്‍ക്കായി ഐ.സി.എ.ഐയുടെ തൊഴില്‍വൈദഗ്ധ്യ പരീക്ഷ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക സഹായം ഐ.സി.എ.ഐ. നല്‍കും.
ധാരണാപത്രം ഐ.സി.എ.ഐയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ചക്രവാളം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു സഹായകമാകും. കൂടുതല്‍ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളില്‍ സമാനമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം നടത്തുന്നതിന് ഇതു സഹായകമാകും.
അംഗങ്ങളുടെയും വിദ്യാര്‍ഥികളുടെയും സമാനമായ രീതിയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും നേട്ടം മുന്നില്‍ക്കണ്ടാണ് ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം.
ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍:
ബഹ്‌റൈനില്‍ തൊഴില്‍വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള അക്കൗണ്ടന്‍സി സ്ഥാപനമില്ലെന്നതിനാല്‍ ഈ ബന്ധം ബഹ്‌റൈനില്‍ ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റുമാര്‍ക്കു നേട്ടമാകും. ബഹ്‌റൈനിലേക്കു പോകാന്‍ തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്ന ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റുമാര്‍ക്കും ഇതു ഗുണകരമാകും. ഐ.സി.എ.ഐയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമതയിലും വിശ്വാസ്യതയിലും ബഹ്‌റൈന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസമുണ്ട്. ഐ.സി.എ.ഐയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ അക്കൗണ്ടിങ്, ഓഡിറ്റിങ് എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ തദ്ദേശീയ വിദഗ്ധരെ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചെടുക്കാനാണ് ബഹ്‌റൈന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യംവെക്കുന്നത്.
പശ്ചാത്തലം:
പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് പാസ്സാക്കിയ ദ് ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ആക്റ്റ് 1949 പ്രകാരം സ്ഥാപിച്ച സ്ഥാപനമാണ് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ഐ.സി.എ.ഐ.). രാജ്യത്തെ ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്‍സി മേഖലയെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ് ദ് ചാര്‍ട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ആക്റ്റ് 1949. ബഹ്‌റൈനില്‍ മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി വികസനവും പരിശീലനവും സാധ്യമാക്കാന്‍ 1981ല്‍ രൂപീകൃതമായ സ്ഥാപനമാണ് ദ് ബഹ്‌റൈന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ബാങ്കിങ് ആന്‍ഡ് ഫിനാന്‍സ് (ബി.ഐ.ബി.എഫ്.).