Prime Minister's Office
PM to lead 4th International Yoga Day Celebrations in Dehradun
20 JUN 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the 4th International Yoga Day Celebrations in Dehradun on June 21, 2018.
The Prime Minister will join thousands of volunteers, performing Yoga asanas in the lawns of Forest Research Institute, Dehradun, located in the lap of the Himalayas.
A series of Yoga related events are being organized across the world to mark the occasion.
The Prime Minister had earlier participated in Yoga celebrations at Rajpath in New Delhi in 2015, the Capitol Complex in Chandigarh in 2016, and the Ramabai Ambedkar Sabha Sthal in Lucknow in 2017.
Greeting Yoga enthusiasts across the world on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Yoga is one of the most precious gifts given by the ancient Indian sages to humankind.
“Yoga is not just a set of exercises that keeps the body fit. It is a passport to health assurance, a key to fitness and wellness. Nor is Yoga only what you practice in the morning. Doing your day-to-day activities with diligence and complete awareness is a form of Yoga as well,” the Prime Minister said.
“In a world of excess, Yoga promises restraint and balance. In a world suffering from mental stress, Yoga promises calm. In a distracted world, Yoga helps focus. In a world of fear, Yoga promises hope, strength and courage,” the Prime Minister added.
In the run-up to International Yoga Day, the Prime Minister has also taken to social media to share the intricacies of various Yoga Asanas. He has also shared pictures of people performing Yoga, at various locations across the world.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 4ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
20 JUN 2018 1:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 4ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2018ರ ಜೂನ್ 21ರಂದು ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 4ನೇ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದ ನೇತೃತ್ವವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ ನ ಹಿಮಾಲಯದ ಮಡಿಲಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಹುಲ್ಲುಹಾಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗಾಸನ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರೂ ಸೇರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಯೋಗ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸರಣಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು 2015ರಲ್ಲಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಜಪಥ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, 2016ರಲ್ಲಿ ಚಂಡೀಗಢದ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಸಮುಚ್ಛಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2017ರಲ್ಲಿ ಲಖನೌನ ರಾಮಾಬಾಯಿ ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಸಭಾ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಯೋಗ ಸಮಾರಂಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಯೋಗ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಸಂತರು ಮನುಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಅತ್ಯಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಗ ಸಹ ಒಂದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಯೋಗ ಎಂಬುದು ಕೇವಲ ದೇಹವನ್ನು ಸದೃಢವಾಗಿಡುವ ವ್ಯಾಯಾಮದ ಕೆಲವು ಆಸನಗಳಲ್ಲ. ಅದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯ ಪಾಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ದೃಢತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ನೀವು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮಾಡುವುದಷ್ಟೇ ಯೋಗವಲ್ಲ. ನಿಮ್ಮ ದಿನ ನಿತ್ಯದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ರದ್ಧೆಯಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಅರಿವಿನಿಂದ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಯೋಗದ ಒಂದು ರೂಪವಾಗಿದೆ "ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಅತಿಯೆನಿಸುವ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ,ಯೋಗವು ಸಂಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮತೋಲನದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಒತ್ತಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಲುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ಯೋಗ ಶಾಂತತೆಯ ಭರವಸೆ ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿಚಲಿತವಾದ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ,ಯೋಗ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಯದಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ,ಯೋಗವು ಭರವಸೆ,ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಧೈರ್ಯದ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ " ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಗಾಸನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ ಜನ ಯೋಗ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.