Prime Minister's Office
PM to lead 4th International Yoga Day Celebrations in Dehradun
20 JUN 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the 4th International Yoga Day Celebrations in Dehradun on June 21, 2018.
The Prime Minister will join thousands of volunteers, performing Yoga asanas in the lawns of Forest Research Institute, Dehradun, located in the lap of the Himalayas.
A series of Yoga related events are being organized across the world to mark the occasion.
The Prime Minister had earlier participated in Yoga celebrations at Rajpath in New Delhi in 2015, the Capitol Complex in Chandigarh in 2016, and the Ramabai Ambedkar Sabha Sthal in Lucknow in 2017.
Greeting Yoga enthusiasts across the world on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Yoga is one of the most precious gifts given by the ancient Indian sages to humankind.
“Yoga is not just a set of exercises that keeps the body fit. It is a passport to health assurance, a key to fitness and wellness. Nor is Yoga only what you practice in the morning. Doing your day-to-day activities with diligence and complete awareness is a form of Yoga as well,” the Prime Minister said.
“In a world of excess, Yoga promises restraint and balance. In a world suffering from mental stress, Yoga promises calm. In a distracted world, Yoga helps focus. In a world of fear, Yoga promises hope, strength and courage,” the Prime Minister added.
In the run-up to International Yoga Day, the Prime Minister has also taken to social media to share the intricacies of various Yoga Asanas. He has also shared pictures of people performing Yoga, at various locations across the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم دہرہ دون میں چوتھے بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کی قیادت کریں گے
20 JUN 2018 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 جون؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 21 جون ، 2018 کو دہرہ دون میں بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کی قیادت کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم ہمالیہ کی گود میں واقع دہرہ دون کے فاریسٹ ریسر چ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لان میںیوگ آسن کر رہے ہزاروں رضا کاروں کے ساتھ شامل ہوں گے ۔
اس موقع پر دنیا بھر میں یوگ سے متعلق تقریبات منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس سے قبل نئی دلّی میں 2015 میں راج پتھ پر، کیپیٹل کمپلیکس ، چنڈی گڑھ میں ، 2016 میں اور راما بائی ، سبھا استھل لکھنؤ میں 2017 میں یوگا تقریبات میں شرکت کی تھی ۔
دنیا بھر کے یوگا شائقین کو مبارک باد دے کر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ قدیم ہندوستانی سنتوں کی جانب سے یہ بنی نوع انسان کو دیا گیا ایک انتہائی خوبصورت تحفہ ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوگا جسم کو چست رکھنے کے لئے محض ایک کسرت ہی نہیں ہے ۔ یہ صحت کی ضمانت کا ایک پاسپورٹ اور چست و درست رہنے کی ایک کلید بھی ہے ۔ آپ کی صبح کی مشق ہی محض یوگا نہیں ہے ۔ لگن کے ساتھ آپ کی روز مرہ کی سرگرمیاں ، اور مکمل بیداری کے ساتھ اپنے کام کی انجام دہی بھی اپنے آپ میں یوگا کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تجاوزکی دنیا میں یوگا توازن اور تسکین کا ضامن ہے ۔ ذہنی تناؤ کی شکار اس دنیا میں یوگاسکون کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ۔ بے چین اور عدم توجہ کی حامل دنیا کو یوگا چین اور توجہ کی ضمانت دیتا ہے ۔ خوف کی دنیا میں یوگا امید ، توانائی اور حوصلہ پیدا کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے بین الاقوامی یوگا دن کے موقع پرسوشل میڈیا کے ساتھ سے بھی مختلف النوع یوگ آسنوں کی باریکیوں اور مختلف مقامات پر یوگ آسن کر رہے لوگوں کی تصاویر کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔