Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Privatization of Electricity Distribution and Retail Supply Business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
24 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the formation of Company (Special Purpose Vehicle) to privatize the electricity distribution business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (DNH&DD), sale of Equity Shares of the newly formed Company to highest bidder and formation of Trust(s) for serving employees’ liabilities.
The said privatisation process will fulfill the desired outcomes of better services to over 1.45 lakh consumers of DNH&DD, operational improvements and functional efficiencies in distribution and provide a model for emulation by other utilities across the country. This will further lead to an increase in competition and strengthen the electricity industry and will also lead to recovery of unrealized dues.
In May 2020, Government of India had announced ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, to make India self-reliant through structural reforms. One of the key measures planned was to reform the power distribution and retail supply in UTs through privatization of the power distribution utilities, for leveraging private sector efficiency in electricity distribution.
A single distribution company i.e. DNH-DD Power Distribution Corporation Limited would be incorporated as a wholly owned Government Company and Trust(s) shall be formed to manage the terminal benefits of the personnel transferred to the newly formed company. Transfer of assets, liabilities, personnel etc to the newly formed company will be done as per the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Electricity (Reorganization and Reforms) Transfer Scheme, 2020.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવમાં વીજળી વિતરણ અને છૂટક પુરવઠા વ્યવસાયના ખાનગીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી
24 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ (DNH અને DD)માં વીજળી વિતરણ વ્યવસાયનું ખાનગીકરણ કરવા માટે કંપની (વિશેષ હેતુ વાહન)ની રચનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. નવી બનેલી કંપનીના ઇક્વિટી શેરની સૌથી વધુ બોલી લગાવનારને અને કર્મચારીઓની જવાબદારીઓ પૂરી કરવા માટે ટ્રસ્ટ (ઓ)ની રચના.
ઉક્ત ખાનગીકરણ પ્રક્રિયા DNH અને DDના 1.45 લાખથી વધુ ગ્રાહકોને વધુ સારી સેવાઓના ઇચ્છિત પરિણામોને પરિપૂર્ણ કરશે, ઓપરેશનલ સુધારણાઓ અને વિતરણમાં કાર્યાત્મક કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં અન્ય ઉપયોગિતાઓ દ્વારા અનુકરણ માટે એક મોડેલ પ્રદાન કરશે. આનાથી સ્પર્ધામાં વધારો થશે અને વીજળી ઉદ્યોગને મજબૂતી મળશે અને અપ્રાપ્ય લેણાંની વસૂલાત પણ થશે.
મે 2020 માં, ભારત સરકારે માળખાકીય સુધારા દ્વારા ભારતને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા માટે 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન'ની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. વિજળી વિતરણમાં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની કાર્યક્ષમતાનો લાભ લેવા માટે, વીજ વિતરણ ઉપયોગિતાઓના ખાનગીકરણ દ્વારા કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં વીજ વિતરણ અને છૂટક પુરવઠામાં સુધારો કરવાનું આયોજન કરાયેલા મુખ્ય પગલાંઓમાંનું એક હતું.
એક જ વિતરણ કંપની એટલે કે. DNH-DD પાવર ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડને સંપૂર્ણ માલિકીની સરકારી કંપની તરીકે સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે અને નવી બનેલી કંપનીમાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરાયેલા કર્મચારીઓના ટર્મિનલ લાભોનું સંચાલન કરવા માટે ટ્રસ્ટ (ઓ)ની રચના કરવામાં આવશે. દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ વીજળી (પુનઃસંગઠન અને સુધારા) ટ્રાન્સફર સ્કીમ, 2020 મુજબ નવી બનેલી કંપનીમાં સંપત્તિ, જવાબદારીઓ, કર્મચારીઓ વગેરે ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવશે.