Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Privatization of Electricity Distribution and Retail Supply Business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
24 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the formation of Company (Special Purpose Vehicle) to privatize the electricity distribution business in the Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu (DNH&DD), sale of Equity Shares of the newly formed Company to highest bidder and formation of Trust(s) for serving employees’ liabilities.
The said privatisation process will fulfill the desired outcomes of better services to over 1.45 lakh consumers of DNH&DD, operational improvements and functional efficiencies in distribution and provide a model for emulation by other utilities across the country. This will further lead to an increase in competition and strengthen the electricity industry and will also lead to recovery of unrealized dues.
In May 2020, Government of India had announced ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, to make India self-reliant through structural reforms. One of the key measures planned was to reform the power distribution and retail supply in UTs through privatization of the power distribution utilities, for leveraging private sector efficiency in electricity distribution.
A single distribution company i.e. DNH-DD Power Distribution Corporation Limited would be incorporated as a wholly owned Government Company and Trust(s) shall be formed to manage the terminal benefits of the personnel transferred to the newly formed company. Transfer of assets, liabilities, personnel etc to the newly formed company will be done as per the Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Electricity (Reorganization and Reforms) Transfer Scheme, 2020.

गृह मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव में बिजली वितरण और खुदरा आपूर्ति कारोबार के निजीकरण को मंजूरी दी
24 NOV 2021 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव (डीएनएच और डीडी) में बिजली वितरण कारोबार के निजीकरण के लिए कंपनी (विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी) के गठन, उच्चतम बोली लगाने वाले को नवगठित कंपनी के इक्विटी शेयर की बिक्री एवं कर्मचारियों की देनदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए ट्रस्ट के गठन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
उक्त निजीकरण प्रक्रिया, डीएनएच एंड डीडी के 1.45 लाख से अधिक उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवाओं तथा वितरण में परिचालन सुधार और कार्य-कुशलता से सम्बंधित वांछित परिणामों को पूरा करेगी तथा देश भर में अन्य सेवा प्रदाता कंपनियों के अनुकरण के लिए एक मॉडल प्रदान करेगी। इससे प्रतिस्पर्धा में और वृद्धि होगी, बिजली उद्योग को मजबूती मिलेगी एवं बकाया धनराशि की वसूली में भी मदद मिलेगी।
मई 2020 में, भारत सरकार ने संरचनात्मक सुधारों के माध्यम से भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' की घोषणा की थी। सुधार के प्रमुख उपायों में एक थी- बिजली वितरण सेवा प्रदाता कंपनियों के निजीकरण के माध्यम से केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बिजली वितरण और खुदरा आपूर्ति में सुधार करना, ताकि बिजली वितरण में निजी क्षेत्र की दक्षता का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
एक एकल वितरण कंपनी यानी डीएनएच-डीडी पावर डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड को पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सरकारी कंपनी के रूप में निगमित किया जाएगा और नवगठित कंपनी में स्थानांतरित कर्मियों के सेवा-लाभों के प्रबंधन के लिए ट्रस्ट (ट्रस्टों) का गठन किया जाएगा। दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव विद्युत (पुनर्गठन एवं सुधार) स्थानान्तरण योजना, 2020 के अनुसार नवगठित कम्पनी में सम्पत्तियों, दायित्वों, कार्मिकों आदि का स्थानान्तरण किया जायेगा।