Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of the PM-KISAN Scheme from 2026-27 to 2030-31 with a Financial Outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore
31 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme from 2026–27 to 2030–31. A total financial outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore has been approved for the Scheme during this period.
The approval reiterates the Government’s commitment that the prosperity of farmers forms the foundation of the nation’s prosperity. Through the PM-KISAN Scheme, timely and transparent income support is being provided to eligible farmer families through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, enabling farmers to increase agricultural investment and strengthen their livelihoods.
PM-KISAN: A Successful Model of Transparent and Technology-driven Farmer Welfare
The PM-KISAN Scheme was launched in February 2019. Under the Scheme, eligible landholding farmer families receive financial assistance of Rs.6,000 per year, transferred directly into their bank accounts in three equal instalments. Through Aadhaar authentication, digital verification and a robust DBT system, the Scheme has set an effective example of transparency, efficiency and accountability.
Key Achievements of the PM-KISAN Scheme:
• More than Rs.4.47 lakh crore has been transferred directly into farmers’ bank accounts through 23 instalments under the Scheme.
• Under the 23rd instalment, more than 9.49 crore farmers benefited, with over Rs.18,984 crore released.
• During the COVID-19 pandemic, more than Rs.1.71 lakh crore was disbursed to provide financial assistance to farmers.
• Women farmers have received more than Rs.1.06 lakh crore under PM-KISAN, and nearly one out of every four beneficiaries is a woman farmer.
Significant Role in Strengthening Agricultural Investment and Farmers’ Income:
The assistance provided under PM-KISAN has enabled farmers to make timely investments in seeds, fertilizers, irrigation, agricultural machinery and other agricultural requirements. This has enhanced farmers’ productive capacity, reduced their dependence on informal credit and strengthened the financial stability of rural households.
Positive Impact Confirmed through Independent Evaluations:
The impact of the PM-KISAN Scheme has been assessed by various independent institutions. According to the evaluation conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog:
• More than 92% of beneficiaries reported that they utilised the assistance amount for agricultural activities and agricultural investment.
• Approximately 85% of beneficiaries confirmed an improvement in agricultural income and a reduction in dependence on informal credit.
During the period 2020–21 to 2025–26, foodgrain production recorded significant growth. During this period, the area under cultivation increased by approximately 9.65%, productivity by approximately 10.53%, and total foodgrain production by approximately 21.18%, reflecting the comprehensive support being provided to farmers under PM-KISAN and the growing capacity of the agriculture sector.
Direct Benefits to Farmers through Digital India
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an excellent example of the effective use of Digital India. Through Aadhaar-based authentication, digital beneficiary verification and the DBT system, financial assistance is being transferred directly to farmers. The Scheme is not limited to providing financial assistance alone; it is also strengthening farmers’ confidence, self-reliance and capacity to invest in agriculture.
An Important Step Towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat and Prosperous Farmers:
The continued expansion of the PM-KISAN Scheme will enhance farmers’ capacity to invest in agriculture, improve productivity, help reduce agricultural risks and strengthen the rural economy.
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an important pillar of the Government’s farmer-centric policies. The Scheme is aimed at empowering crores of the country’s food producers, thereby strengthening their role in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 3.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना को 2026-27 से 2030-31 तक जारी रखने को मंजूरी दी
31 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना को 2026-27 से 2030-31 तक जारी रखने को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस अवधि के दौरान इस योजना के लिए कुल 3.15 लाख करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय आवंटन स्वीकृत किया गया है।
इस मंजूरी से सरकार की इस प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है कि किसानों की समृद्धि ही राष्ट्र की समृद्धि की नींव है। प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना के माध्यम से, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली द्वारा पात्र किसान परिवारों को समय पर और पारदर्शी आय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है, जिससे किसानों को कृषि निवेश बढ़ाने और अपनी आजीविका को मजबूत करने में मदद मिल रही है।
पीएम-किसान: पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित किसान कल्याण का एक सफल मॉडल
प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना फरवरी 2019 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, पात्र भूमिधारक किसान परिवारों को प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता तीन समान किस्तों में सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित की जाती है। आधार प्रमाणीकरण, डिजिटल सत्यापन और एक मजबूत डीबीटी प्रणाली के माध्यम से, इस योजना ने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही का एक प्रभावी उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
• इस योजना के तहत 23 किस्तों में किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 4.47 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि हस्तांतरित की जा चुकी है।
• 23वीं किस्त के तहत, 9.49 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को लाभ मिला, जिसके तहत 18,984 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि जारी की गई।
• कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 1.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि वितरित की गई।
• पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत महिला किसानों को 1.06 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि प्राप्त हुई है, और लाभार्थियों में से लगभग प्रत्येक चार में से एक महिला किसान है।
कृषि निवेश और किसानों की आय को मजबूत करने में योजना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका:
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत दी गई सहायता से किसानों को बीज, उर्वरक, सिंचाई, कृषि मशीनरी और अन्य कृषि आवश्यकताओं में समय पर निवेश करने में मदद मिली है। इससे किसानों की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ी है, अनौपचारिक ऋण पर उनकी निर्भरता कम हुई है और ग्रामीण परिवारों की आर्थिक स्थिरता मजबूत हुई है।
स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकनों के माध्यम से सकारात्मक प्रभाव की पुष्टि हुई:
पीएम-किसान योजना के प्रभाव का आकलन विभिन्न स्वतंत्र संस्थानों द्वारा किया गया है। नीति आयोग के विकास निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन कार्यालय (डीएमईओ) के मूल्यांकन के अनुसार:
• लाभार्थियों में से 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक ने बताया कि उन्होंने सहायता राशि का उपयोग कृषि गतिविधियों और कृषि निवेश के लिए किया।
• लगभग 85 प्रतिशत लाभार्थियों ने कृषि आय में सुधार और अनौपचारिक ऋण पर निर्भरता में कमी की पुष्टि की।
2020-21 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान, खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इस अवधि में, कृषि क्षेत्र में लगभग 9.65 प्रतिशत, उत्पादकता में लगभग 10.53 प्रतिशत और कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में लगभग 21.18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जो पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत किसानों को प्रदान की जा रही व्यापक मदद और कृषि क्षेत्र की बढ़ती क्षमता को दर्शाती है।
डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ
पीएम-किसान योजना डिजिटल इंडिया के प्रभावी उपयोग का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण, डिजिटल लाभार्थी सत्यापन और डीबीटी प्रणाली के माध्यम से किसानों को सीधे वित्तीय सहायता हस्तांतरित की जा रही है। यह योजना केवल वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है; यह किसानों के आत्मविश्वास, आत्मनिर्भरता और कृषि में निवेश करने की क्षमता को भी मजबूत कर रही है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत और समृद्ध किसानों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम:
पीएम-किसान योजना के निरंतर विस्तार से किसानों की कृषि में निवेश करने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी, उत्पादकता में सुधार होगा, कृषि संबंधी जोखिम कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री-किसान योजना सरकार की किसान-केंद्रित नीतियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश के करोड़ों किसानों को सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि विकसित भारत की दिशा में देश की प्रगति में उनकी भूमिका पहले से कहीं ज्यादा हो सके।