Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of the PM-KISAN Scheme from 2026-27 to 2030-31 with a Financial Outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore
31 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme from 2026–27 to 2030–31. A total financial outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore has been approved for the Scheme during this period.
The approval reiterates the Government’s commitment that the prosperity of farmers forms the foundation of the nation’s prosperity. Through the PM-KISAN Scheme, timely and transparent income support is being provided to eligible farmer families through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, enabling farmers to increase agricultural investment and strengthen their livelihoods.
PM-KISAN: A Successful Model of Transparent and Technology-driven Farmer Welfare
The PM-KISAN Scheme was launched in February 2019. Under the Scheme, eligible landholding farmer families receive financial assistance of Rs.6,000 per year, transferred directly into their bank accounts in three equal instalments. Through Aadhaar authentication, digital verification and a robust DBT system, the Scheme has set an effective example of transparency, efficiency and accountability.
Key Achievements of the PM-KISAN Scheme:
• More than Rs.4.47 lakh crore has been transferred directly into farmers’ bank accounts through 23 instalments under the Scheme.
• Under the 23rd instalment, more than 9.49 crore farmers benefited, with over Rs.18,984 crore released.
• During the COVID-19 pandemic, more than Rs.1.71 lakh crore was disbursed to provide financial assistance to farmers.
• Women farmers have received more than Rs.1.06 lakh crore under PM-KISAN, and nearly one out of every four beneficiaries is a woman farmer.
Significant Role in Strengthening Agricultural Investment and Farmers’ Income:
The assistance provided under PM-KISAN has enabled farmers to make timely investments in seeds, fertilizers, irrigation, agricultural machinery and other agricultural requirements. This has enhanced farmers’ productive capacity, reduced their dependence on informal credit and strengthened the financial stability of rural households.
Positive Impact Confirmed through Independent Evaluations:
The impact of the PM-KISAN Scheme has been assessed by various independent institutions. According to the evaluation conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog:
• More than 92% of beneficiaries reported that they utilised the assistance amount for agricultural activities and agricultural investment.
• Approximately 85% of beneficiaries confirmed an improvement in agricultural income and a reduction in dependence on informal credit.
During the period 2020–21 to 2025–26, foodgrain production recorded significant growth. During this period, the area under cultivation increased by approximately 9.65%, productivity by approximately 10.53%, and total foodgrain production by approximately 21.18%, reflecting the comprehensive support being provided to farmers under PM-KISAN and the growing capacity of the agriculture sector.
Direct Benefits to Farmers through Digital India
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an excellent example of the effective use of Digital India. Through Aadhaar-based authentication, digital beneficiary verification and the DBT system, financial assistance is being transferred directly to farmers. The Scheme is not limited to providing financial assistance alone; it is also strengthening farmers’ confidence, self-reliance and capacity to invest in agriculture.
An Important Step Towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat and Prosperous Farmers:
The continued expansion of the PM-KISAN Scheme will enhance farmers’ capacity to invest in agriculture, improve productivity, help reduce agricultural risks and strengthen the rural economy.
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an important pillar of the Government’s farmer-centric policies. The Scheme is aimed at empowering crores of the country’s food producers, thereby strengthening their role in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০২৬-২৭ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ পর্যন্ত পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পে ৩.১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
31 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২০২৬-২৭ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ সাল পর্যন্ত ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি’ (পিএম-কিষাণ) প্রকল্পে
মোট ৩.১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পিএম-কিষান প্রকল্পে প্রত্যক্ষ
সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের (ডিবিটি)
মাধ্যমে যোগ্য কৃষক পরিবারগুলিকে সময়মতো ও স্বচ্ছভাবে আয়-সহায়তা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে; এর ফলে কৃষকরা কৃষিকাজে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে এবং নিজেদের জীবিকা সুদৃঢ় করতে পারছেন।
পিএম-কিষাণ: স্বচ্ছ ও প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর কৃষক কল্যাণের এক সফল মডেল
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পটি ২০১৯ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে চালু করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায়, জমির মালিকানা থাকা উপযুক্ত কৃষক পরিবারগুলি বছরে ৬,০০০ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়ে থাকে, যা তিনটি সমান কিস্তিতে সরাসরি তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা করা হয়। আধার-ভিত্তিক প্রমাণীকরণ, ডিজিটাল যাচাইকরণ এবং একটি শক্তিশালী ডিবিটি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পটি স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা ও দায়বদ্ধতার এক কার্যকর দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে।
পিএম-কিষান প্রকল্পের প্রধান সাফল্যসমূহ:
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৩টি কিস্তির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ৪.৪৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
২৩তম কিস্তির আওতায় ৯.৪৯ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন এবং ১৮,৯৮৪ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময় কৃষকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ১.৭১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ বিলি করা হয়েছিল।
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় নারী কৃষকরা ১.০৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ পেয়েছেন এবং প্রতি চারজন সুবিধাভোগীর মধ্যে প্রায় একজন হলেন নারী কৃষক।
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ ও কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা:
পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রাপ্ত আর্থিক সহায়তা কৃষকদের বীজ, সার, সেচ ব্যবস্থা, কৃষি যন্ত্রপাতি এবং অন্যান্য কৃষি-সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনের সময়ে বিনিয়োগে সক্ষম করে তুলেছে। এর ফলে কৃষকদের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণের ওপর তাদের নির্ভরতা কমেছে এবং গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলির আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা সুদৃঢ় হয়েছে।
স্বাধীন মূল্যায়নের মাধ্যমে ইতিবাচক প্রভাবের সুনিশ্চিয়তা:
বিভিন্ন স্বাধীন সংস্থার মাধ্যমে পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের 'ডেভেলপমেন্ট মনিটরিং অ্যান্ড ইভাল্যুয়েশন অফিস'-এর মূল্যায়ন অনুযায়ী:
৯২ শতাংশেরও বেশি সুবিধাপ্রাপক জানিয়েছেন যে, তাঁরা প্রাপ্ত অর্থ কৃষি-সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম ও কৃষি বিনিয়োগের কাজে ব্যবহার করেছেন।
প্রায় ৮৫ শতাংশ সুবিধাপ্রাপক কৃষি থেকে অর্জিত আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং অপ্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণের ওপর নির্ভরতা হ্রাসের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করেছেন।
২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত সময়ে খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনে উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। এই সময়ে চাষযোগ্য জমির পরিমাণ প্রায় ৯.৬৫ শতাংশ, উৎপাদনশীলতা প্রায় ১০.৫৩ শতাংশ এবং মোট খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন প্রায় ২১.১৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে; যা পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষকদের দেওয়া ব্যাপক সহায়তা এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের ক্রমবর্ধমান সক্ষমতারই প্রতিফলন।
'ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া'-র মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের সরাসরি সুবিধা প্রদান:
'পিএম-কিষাণ' প্রকল্পটি 'ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া'র যথার্থ ব্যবহারের একটি চমৎকার উদাহরণ। আধার-ভিত্তিক প্রমাণীকরণ, ডিজিটাল উপায়ে সুবিধাভোগী যাচাইকরণ এবং ডিবিটি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের কাছে সরাসরি আর্থিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পটি শুধুমাত্র আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়; এটি কৃষকদের আত্মবিশ্বাস ও স্বনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি করছে এবং কৃষিকাজে বিনিয়োগের সক্ষমতাও বাড়াচ্ছে।
'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত' ও সমৃদ্ধ কৃষকের লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ:
'পিএম-কিষাণ' প্রকল্পটি সরকারের কৃষক-কেন্দ্রিক নীতির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল, দেশের কোটি কোটি খাদ্য-উৎপাদনকারীকে ক্ষমতায়িত করা এবং এর মাধ্যমে 'বিকশিত ভারত' গড়ার পথে তাঁদের ভূমিকা আরও সুদৃঢ় করা।