Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of the PM-KISAN Scheme from 2026-27 to 2030-31 with a Financial Outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore
31 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme from 2026–27 to 2030–31. A total financial outlay of Rs.3.15 lakh crore has been approved for the Scheme during this period.
The approval reiterates the Government’s commitment that the prosperity of farmers forms the foundation of the nation’s prosperity. Through the PM-KISAN Scheme, timely and transparent income support is being provided to eligible farmer families through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system, enabling farmers to increase agricultural investment and strengthen their livelihoods.
PM-KISAN: A Successful Model of Transparent and Technology-driven Farmer Welfare
The PM-KISAN Scheme was launched in February 2019. Under the Scheme, eligible landholding farmer families receive financial assistance of Rs.6,000 per year, transferred directly into their bank accounts in three equal instalments. Through Aadhaar authentication, digital verification and a robust DBT system, the Scheme has set an effective example of transparency, efficiency and accountability.
Key Achievements of the PM-KISAN Scheme:
• More than Rs.4.47 lakh crore has been transferred directly into farmers’ bank accounts through 23 instalments under the Scheme.
• Under the 23rd instalment, more than 9.49 crore farmers benefited, with over Rs.18,984 crore released.
• During the COVID-19 pandemic, more than Rs.1.71 lakh crore was disbursed to provide financial assistance to farmers.
• Women farmers have received more than Rs.1.06 lakh crore under PM-KISAN, and nearly one out of every four beneficiaries is a woman farmer.
Significant Role in Strengthening Agricultural Investment and Farmers’ Income:
The assistance provided under PM-KISAN has enabled farmers to make timely investments in seeds, fertilizers, irrigation, agricultural machinery and other agricultural requirements. This has enhanced farmers’ productive capacity, reduced their dependence on informal credit and strengthened the financial stability of rural households.
Positive Impact Confirmed through Independent Evaluations:
The impact of the PM-KISAN Scheme has been assessed by various independent institutions. According to the evaluation conducted by the Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO) of NITI Aayog:
• More than 92% of beneficiaries reported that they utilised the assistance amount for agricultural activities and agricultural investment.
• Approximately 85% of beneficiaries confirmed an improvement in agricultural income and a reduction in dependence on informal credit.
During the period 2020–21 to 2025–26, foodgrain production recorded significant growth. During this period, the area under cultivation increased by approximately 9.65%, productivity by approximately 10.53%, and total foodgrain production by approximately 21.18%, reflecting the comprehensive support being provided to farmers under PM-KISAN and the growing capacity of the agriculture sector.
Direct Benefits to Farmers through Digital India
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an excellent example of the effective use of Digital India. Through Aadhaar-based authentication, digital beneficiary verification and the DBT system, financial assistance is being transferred directly to farmers. The Scheme is not limited to providing financial assistance alone; it is also strengthening farmers’ confidence, self-reliance and capacity to invest in agriculture.
An Important Step Towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat and Prosperous Farmers:
The continued expansion of the PM-KISAN Scheme will enhance farmers’ capacity to invest in agriculture, improve productivity, help reduce agricultural risks and strengthen the rural economy.
The PM-KISAN Scheme is an important pillar of the Government’s farmer-centric policies. The Scheme is aimed at empowering crores of the country’s food producers, thereby strengthening their role in India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டம் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிப்பு: மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் ரூ.3.15 லட்சம் கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
31 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் கௌரவ நிதி (பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டம்) திட்டத்தை அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு (2026-27 முதல் 2030-31 வரை) தொடர, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இத்திட்டத்திற்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.3.15 லட்சம் கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகளின் வளமே நாட்டின் வளத்திற்கு அடிப்படை என்ற அரசின் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்த நடவடிக்கை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் தகுதியுள்ள விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்ற முறையில் குறிப்பிட்ட கால இடைவெளியில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த 2019 பிப்ரவரியில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நிலம் உள்ள தகுதியான விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஆண்டிற்கு ரூ.6,000 மூன்று தவணைகளில் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆதார் சரிபார்ப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் நடைமுறை மூலம் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கு இத்திட்டம் மிகச்சிறந்த முன்னுதாரணமாகத் திகழ்கிறது. இதுவரை 23 தவணைகள் மூலம் ரூ.4.47 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை விவசாயிகளின் கணக்குகளில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 23-வது தவணையில் மட்டும் ரூ.18,984 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு 9.49 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்ததுள்ளனர். கொவிட் காலத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.1.71 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தில் பெண் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.1.06 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், பயனாளிகளில் நான்கு பேரில் ஒருவர் பெண் விவசாயி என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
நிதி ஆயோக்கின் மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, 92 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகள் இத்தொகையைக் வேளாண் பணிகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். சுமார் 85 சதவீத பயனாளிகள் தங்களின் விவசாய வருமானம் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் கடன் சுமை குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். 2020-21 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான காலத்தில் சாகுபடி பரப்பு 9.65 சதவீதமும், வேளாண் உற்பத்தித்திறன் 10.53 சதவீதமும், மொத்த உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி 21.18 சதவீதமும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் சிறந்த உதாரணமாகத் திகழும் பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்டம், விவசாயிகளின் முதலீட்டுத் திறனை அதிகரித்து, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இலக்கை அடைவதில் முக்கியத் தூணாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2292437&reg=3&lang=1