Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Lovepreet Singh on winning Silver in Men’s +110 kg event at Commonwealth Games 2026
31 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Lovepreet Singh on winning the Silver medal in the Men’s +110 kg weightlifting event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Lovepreet Singh set a new Commonwealth Games record in the snatch event with his outstanding effort.
Shri Modi lauded his dedication and determination and extended his best wishes for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Exceptional performance by Lovepreet Singh for winning a Silver in the Men's +110kg event. His outstanding effort in the snatch set a new Commonwealth Games record too. His dedication and determination are truly admirable. My best wishes to him for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে পুরুষদের ভারোত্তলনে ১১০ কেজি+ বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ে লাভপ্রীত সিং-কে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
31 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
গ্লাসগো কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে পুরুষদের ভারোত্তোলনে ১১০ কেজি+ বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ে লাভপ্রীত সিং-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“পুরুষদের ভারোত্তোলনে ১১০ কেজি+ বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ে অসাধারণ সাফল্য দেখিয়েছেন লাভপ্রীত সিং। তাঁর অনন্য প্রয়াস কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে নতুন রেকর্ডও গড়েছে। তাঁর নিষ্ঠা ও সংকল্প সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়। আগামী দিনে তাঁর যাবতীয় প্রয়াসে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা রইল।
#CWG2026”