Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Lovepreet Singh on winning Silver in Men’s +110 kg event at Commonwealth Games 2026
31 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Lovepreet Singh on winning the Silver medal in the Men’s +110 kg weightlifting event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Lovepreet Singh set a new Commonwealth Games record in the snatch event with his outstanding effort.
Shri Modi lauded his dedication and determination and extended his best wishes for his future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Exceptional performance by Lovepreet Singh for winning a Silver in the Men's +110kg event. His outstanding effort in the snatch set a new Commonwealth Games record too. His dedication and determination are truly admirable. My best wishes to him for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लवप्रीत सिंह को राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में पुरुषों की +110 किलोग्राम स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी
31 JUL 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ग्लासगो राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में पुरुषों के +110 किलोग्राम भारोत्‍तोलन स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतने पर लवप्रीत सिंह को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लवप्रीत सिंह ने अपने शानदार प्रयास से स्नैच इवेंट में राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेलों में नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
श्री मोदी ने उनके समर्पण और पक्के इरादे की सराहना की और उनके आगे के कामों के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“लवप्रीत सिंह ने पुरुषों के +110 किलोग्राम स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतकर शानदार प्रदर्शन किया। स्नैच में उनकी शानदार कोशिश ने राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेलों में नया रिकॉर्ड भी बनाया। उनका समर्पण और पक्का इरादा सच में सराहनीय हैं। आगे की कोशिशों के लिए मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
#CWG2026”