Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka on 1 August
PM lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over ₹17,900 crore in Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
PM to inaugurate the Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram
State-of-the-Art Greenfield Airport developed at cost of ₹5,640 crore, to strengthen Air Connectivity and drive Regional Growth
Airport Terminal Design Inspired by Andhra Pradesh's Chuttilu Cottages, Araku Valley and the Flying Fish
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Andhra Pradesh's First Semiconductor Manufacturing Facility
PM to inaugurate the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Youth Centre - Viveka Smaraka at Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama in Mysuru
Viveka Smaraka commemorates Swami Vivekananda's historic visit to Mysuru in November 1892
Viveka Smaraka to Inspire Youth Through Value-Based Education, Leadership and Personality Development
31 JUL 2026 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka on 1 August 2026. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will undertake a walk-through of the passenger terminal building of Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram district, Andhra Pradesh. At around 11:30 AM, he will inaugurate the airport and lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over ₹17,900 crore in Bhogapuram. He will address the gathering on the occasion. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Youth Centre - Viveka Smaraka at Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama in Mysuru. He will also address the gathering on the occasion
PM in Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram, Andhra Pradesh. Developed under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode at a cost of over ₹5,640 crore, the Greenfield airport has been designed to handle 6 million passengers annually.
The passenger terminal building has been designed to provide a modern, seamless and efficient travel experience. The airport incorporates advanced infrastructure, cutting-edge technologies and sustainable features to enhance operational efficiency and meet future aviation requirements.
The airport has been equipped with advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Building Information Modelling (BIM), Airside 4.0 technologies, Airport Predictive Operations Centre (APOC), biometric passenger processing, automated baggage handling systems and intelligent operational monitoring solutions. These systems are expected to enhance operational efficiency, improve passenger convenience and safety, and optimise resource utilisation.
The project incorporates several sustainability features, including energy-efficient heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) systems, energy-efficient lighting, a 5 MW solar power plant, rainwater harvesting, smart building management systems, waste management initiatives, electric vehicle charging infrastructure, and environmental monitoring measures. The terminal has been designed in accordance with Green Building Standards and is registered with the U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC).
The airport's architectural design draws inspiration from the cultural heritage of Andhra Pradesh. The terminal's roof profile reflects the traditional Chuttilu cottages and the landscapes of the Araku Valley, while its flowing form symbolises the graceful movement of a flying fish, blending regional architectural elements with contemporary airport design. The airport is expected to provide a significant boost to tourism, trade, investment and employment generation in Andhra Pradesh while strengthening air connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the ASIP Semiconductor Project at Visakhapatnam, being developed with an investment of over ₹460 crore. The facility is being developed by ASIP Technologies Pvt Ltd in partnership with APACT, Republic of Korea. It is Andhra Pradesh's first semiconductor manufacturing facility approved under the India Semiconductor Mission. The facility will manufacture around 96 million semiconductor chips annually and create high-skilled employment opportunities, while also fostering a robust ancillary ecosystem to support semiconductor manufacturing.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Transmission System for Integration of Kurnool-IV Renewable Energy Zone (REZ) - Phase-I (4.5 GW), being implemented by POWERGRID through a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), with an investment of about ₹5,550 crore.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Transmission System for Kurnool Wind Energy Zone / Solar Energy Zone (Andhra Pradesh) – Part A & Part B, implemented at a cost of around ₹3,550 crore, and the Transmission Scheme for Solar Energy Zone in Ananthapuram (2,500 MW) and Kurnool (1,000 MW), implemented by POWERGRID at a cost of over ₹820 crore.
These transmission projects will enable the evacuation of power generated from the renewable energy zones in Kurnool and Ananthapuram and the transmission of power to beneficiaries across the country through the National Grid. They will facilitate the integration of a large quantum of renewable energy into the grid, improve the availability of clean power for demand centres, and contribute to India's energy transition and decarbonisation efforts by reducing dependence on fossil fuel-based power generation.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of National Highway projects worth over ₹1,880 crore. The projects to be dedicated include the four-lane access-controlled Greenfield highway from Recherla to Guruvaygudem section of NH-365BG, the four-lane access-controlled Greenfield highway from Guruvaygudem to Devarapalle section of NH-365BG, and the four-lane Tadipatri Bypass on NH-67. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the high-level bridge at Lingasamudram on the Penchalakona–Yerpedu section of NH-565. These projects will ease congestion in Vijayawada and several other cities, improve road safety, reduce travel distance and travel time between Visakhapatnam and Hyderabad, and promote regional connectivity.
PM in Karnataka
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Youth Centre - Viveka Smaraka at Mysuru, Karnataka.
The Viveka Smaraka commemorates Swami Vivekananda's historic visit to Mysuru in November 1892 during his journey across India. During his stay, he delivered discourses, interacted with scholars and devotees, and received the patronage of Maharaja Sri Chamarajendra Wadiyar X, whose support enabled his journey to the Parliament of Religions in Chicago in 1893.
Established at the historic Niranjana Math, the Viveka Smaraka is spread across a built-up area of over 81,000 square feet and comprises a main building and an annex block. It houses a 4-D Experience Centre, an exhibition hall, an amphitheatre with a seating capacity of around 700, classrooms, conference rooms, a library, a reading room, a meditation and yoga hall, and a book stall. The centre also includes dedicated facilities for students preparing for competitive examinations.
Dedicated to the life, message and ideals of Swami Vivekananda, the Cultural Youth Centre aims to serve as a vibrant hub for value-based education, leadership development and personality building. It is expected to benefit more than 10,000 students from nearby educational institutions, as well as urban and rural youth, through lectures, workshops, short-term courses and capacity-building programmes inspired by Swami Vivekananda's philosophy of nation-building and character development.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم یکم اگست کو آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع وجیانگرم کے بھوگاپورم میں17,900 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
وزیراعظم بھوگاپورم میں الّوری سیتارام راجو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کریں گے
5,640 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والا جدید گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ فضائی رابطہ کو مضبوط بنانے اور علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا
ہوائی اڈے کے ٹرمینل کا ڈیزائن آندھرا پردیش کی چُٹّیلو کاٹیجز، اراکو وادی اوراڑنے والی مچھلی سے مشابہ ہے
وزیراعظم آندھرا پردیش کی پہلی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے
وزیراعظم میسور میں شری رام کرشن آشرم کے سوامی وویکانند ثقافتی نوجوان مرکز (وویک اسمارک) کا افتتاح کریں گے
وویک اسمارک نومبر 1892 میں سوامی وویکانند کے تاریخی دورۂ میسور کی یاد میں قائم کیا گیا ہے
وویک اسمارک اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم، قیادت اور شخصیت سازی کے ذریعہ نوجوانوں کو متاثر اور بااختیار بنائے گا
31 JUL 2026 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم اگست 2026 کو آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک کا دورہ کریں گے۔ صبح تقریباً 11 بجے وزیراعظم آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع وجیانگرم کے بھوگاپورم میں الّوری سیتارام راجو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے مسافر ٹرمینل کا معائنہ کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد تقریباً11:30 بجے وہ ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کریں گے اور بھوگاپورم میں17,900 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے، افتتاح کریں گے اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں دوپہر تقریباً3:30 بجے وہ میسور کےشری رام کرشن آشرم میں سوامی وویکانند ثقافتی نوجوان مرکز – وویک اسمارک کا افتتاح کریں گے اور وہاں بھی حاضرین سے خطاب کریں گے۔
آندھرا پردیش میں وزیرِ اعظم
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آندھرا پردیش کے بھوگاپورم میں الّوری سیتارام راجو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کے تحت 5,640 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے اس جدید گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی سالانہ گنجائش60 لاکھ مسافروں کی ہے۔
مسافر ٹرمینل کو اس انداز میں ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ مسافروں کو جدید، سہل اور مؤثر سفری سہولیات میسر آئیں۔ ہوائی اڈے میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ، انتہائی جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیدار خصوصیات شامل کی گئی ہیں تاکہ آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہو اور مستقبل کی فضائی ضروریات پوری کی جا سکیں۔
اس ہوائی اڈے کو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ،بلڈنگ انفارمیشن ماڈلنگ (بی آئی ایم) ،ایئرسائیڈ 4.0 ٹیکنالوجی،ایئرپورٹ پریڈکٹیو آپریشنز سینٹر (اے پی او سی) ، بایومیٹرک مسافر پروسیسنگ، خودکار سامان کی ترسیل کے نظام اور آپریشنل نگرانی کے جدید نظاموں سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز سے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ، مسافروں کی سہولت اور حفاظت میں بہتری اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس منصوبے میں پائیداری سے متعلق متعدد اقدامات شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں توانائی کی بچت والے ہیٹنگ، وینٹیلیشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ (ایچ وی اے سی) نظام، کم توانائی استعمال کرنے والی روشنی،5 میگاواٹ کا شمسی توانائی کا پلانٹ، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ، اسمارٹ بلڈنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، فضلہ کے مؤثر انتظام، برقی گاڑیوں کی چارجنگ کی سہولت اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ٹرمینل کی تعمیر گرین بلڈنگ معیارات کے مطابق کی گئی ہے اور اسےامریکی گرین بلڈنگ کونسل (یو ایس جی بی سی) کے ساتھ رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے کا طرزِ تعمیر آندھرا پردیش کے ثقافتی ورثے سے متاثر ہے۔ ٹرمینل کی چھت کا ڈیزائن روایتی چُٹّیلو کاٹیجز اوراراکو وادی کے قدرتی مناظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جبکہ اس کی بہاؤ دار ساخت اڑنے والی مچھلی کی دلکش حرکت سے مشابہ ہے، جس میں علاقائی طرزتعمیر کو جدید ہوائی اڈے کے ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ ہوائی اڈہ آندھرا پردیش میں سیاحت، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے کے فضائی رابطوں کو بھی مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔
وزیراعظم وشاکھاپٹنم میں اے ایس آئی پی سیمی کنڈکٹر پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے جو 460 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سہولت اے ایس آئی پی ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی جانب سےجمہوریہ کوریا کی کمپنی اے پی اے سی ٹی کے اشتراک سے تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے تحت منظور ہونے والی آندھرا پردیش کی پہلی سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت ہے۔ اس یونٹ میں سالانہ تقریباً 9 کروڑ 60 لاکھ سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس تیار کی جائیں گی، جس سے اعلیٰ مہارت کے حامل روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے لیے ایک مضبوط ذیلی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام بھی فروغ پائے گا۔
وزیرِ اعظم کرنول-4 قابلِ تجدید توانائی زون (آر ای زیڈ) – مرحلہ اوّل (4.5 گیگاواٹ) کو قومی گرڈ سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن نظام کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔پاور گرڈ کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی مقصدی ادارے (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے اس منصوبے پر تقریباً5,550 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم کرنول ونڈ انرجی زون/سولر انرجی زون (آندھرا پردیش) – حصہ اے اور حصہ بی کے ٹرانسمیشن نظام کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے، جو تقریباً3,550 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ اننت پورم (2,500 میگاواٹ) اور کرنول (1,000 میگاواٹ) کے سولر انرجی زونز کے لیے820 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے پاور گرڈ کے تیار کردہ ٹرانسمیشن منصوبے کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
یہ تمام ٹرانسمیشن منصوبے کرنول اور اننت پورم کے قابلِ تجدید توانائی زونز میں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کو قومی گرڈ کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے مستفیدین تک پہنچانے میں مدد دیں گے۔ ان سے قابل تجدید توانائی کی بڑی مقدار کو قومی گرڈ میں شامل کرنا ممکن ہوگا، طلب کے مراکز تک صاف توانائی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور فوسل ایندھن سے بجلی کی پیداوار پر انحصار کم کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی اور کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم 1,880 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے قومی شاہراہ منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور بعض منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ افتتاح کیے جانے والے منصوبوں میں قومی شاہراہ 365 بی جی پر ریچرلا سے گرووائی گوڈم تک چار رویہ، رسائی پر کنٹرول والے گرین فیلڈ شاہراہ کا حصہ،گرووائی گوڈم سے دیوراپلّی تک اسی شاہراہ کا چار رویہ گرین فیلڈ حصہ اور قومی شاہراہ 67 پر تڈی پتری بائی پاس شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیرِ اعظم قومی شاہراہ 565کے پنچلا کونا–یرپیڈو سیکشن پرلنگا سمودرم میں ایک بلند سطحی پل کا سنگ نیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔
ان منصوبوں سےوجے واڑہ اور دیگر کئی شہروں میں ٹریفک کا دباؤ کم ہوگا، سڑکوں کی حفاظت میں بہتری آئے گی، وشاکھاپٹنم اور حیدرآباد کے درمیان سفر کا فاصلہ اور وقت کم ہوگا، جبکہ علاقائی رابطے کو بھی مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
کرناٹک میں وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کرناٹک کے شہر میسور میں سوامی وویکانند ثقافتی نوجوان مرکز – وویک اسمارک کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
وویک اسمارک نومبر- 1892 میں سوامی وویکانند کے بھارت بھر کے تاریخی سفر کے دوران میسور کے دورے کی یادگار کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے دوران سوامی وویکانند نے مختلف خطبات دیے، علماء اور عقیدت مندوں سے ملاقاتیں کیں اور مہاراجہ سری چامراجیندر واڈیار دہم کی سرپرستی حاصل کی، جن کے تعاون سے وہ 1893 میں شکاگو میں منعقدہ پارلیمنٹ آف ریلیجنز میں شرکت کے لیے روانہ ہوئے۔
تاریخی نرنجن ماتھ میں قائم وویک اسمارک کا تعمیر شدہ رقبہ 81 ہزار مربع فٹ سے زائد ہے، جس میں ایک مرکزی عمارت اور ایک ذیلی بلاک شامل ہیں۔ اس مرکز میں فور ڈی تجرباتی مرکز(ڈی ای سی-4) ، نمائشی ہال، تقریباً 700 نشستوں پر مشتمل کھلا تھیٹر (ایمفی تھیٹر)، جماعتی کمرے، کانفرنس ہال، لائبریری، مطالعہ گاہ، مراقبہ اور یوگا ہال، اور کتب فروخت کرنے کا مرکز موجود ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری کرنے والے طلبہ کے لیے بھی خصوصی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
سوامی وویکانند کی زندگی، تعلیمات اور نظریات کے لیے وقف یہ ثقافتی نوجوان مرکز اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم، قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ اور شخصیت سازی کے لیے ایک فعال مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے قریبی تعلیمی اداروں کے 10 ہزار سے زائد طلبہ کے علاوہ شہری اور دیہی علاقوں کے نوجوان بھی مستفید ہوں گے۔ یہاں سوامی وویکانند کے قوم کی تعمیر اور کردار سازی کے فلسفے سے متاثر لیکچرز، ورکشاپس، مختصر مدتی کورسز اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے مختلف پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔