Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka on 1 August
PM lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over ₹17,900 crore in Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
PM to inaugurate the Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram
State-of-the-Art Greenfield Airport developed at cost of ₹5,640 crore, to strengthen Air Connectivity and drive Regional Growth
Airport Terminal Design Inspired by Andhra Pradesh's Chuttilu Cottages, Araku Valley and the Flying Fish
PM to lay Foundation Stone of Andhra Pradesh's First Semiconductor Manufacturing Facility
PM to inaugurate the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Youth Centre - Viveka Smaraka at Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama in Mysuru
Viveka Smaraka commemorates Swami Vivekananda's historic visit to Mysuru in November 1892
Viveka Smaraka to Inspire Youth Through Value-Based Education, Leadership and Personality Development
31 JUL 2026 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka on 1 August 2026. At around 11 AM, the Prime Minister will undertake a walk-through of the passenger terminal building of Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram in Vizianagaram district, Andhra Pradesh. At around 11:30 AM, he will inaugurate the airport and lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over ₹17,900 crore in Bhogapuram. He will address the gathering on the occasion. Thereafter, at around 3:30 PM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Youth Centre - Viveka Smaraka at Sri Ramakrishna Ashrama in Mysuru. He will also address the gathering on the occasion
PM in Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport at Bhogapuram, Andhra Pradesh. Developed under the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode at a cost of over ₹5,640 crore, the Greenfield airport has been designed to handle 6 million passengers annually.
The passenger terminal building has been designed to provide a modern, seamless and efficient travel experience. The airport incorporates advanced infrastructure, cutting-edge technologies and sustainable features to enhance operational efficiency and meet future aviation requirements.
The airport has been equipped with advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Building Information Modelling (BIM), Airside 4.0 technologies, Airport Predictive Operations Centre (APOC), biometric passenger processing, automated baggage handling systems and intelligent operational monitoring solutions. These systems are expected to enhance operational efficiency, improve passenger convenience and safety, and optimise resource utilisation.
The project incorporates several sustainability features, including energy-efficient heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) systems, energy-efficient lighting, a 5 MW solar power plant, rainwater harvesting, smart building management systems, waste management initiatives, electric vehicle charging infrastructure, and environmental monitoring measures. The terminal has been designed in accordance with Green Building Standards and is registered with the U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC).
The airport's architectural design draws inspiration from the cultural heritage of Andhra Pradesh. The terminal's roof profile reflects the traditional Chuttilu cottages and the landscapes of the Araku Valley, while its flowing form symbolises the graceful movement of a flying fish, blending regional architectural elements with contemporary airport design. The airport is expected to provide a significant boost to tourism, trade, investment and employment generation in Andhra Pradesh while strengthening air connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the ASIP Semiconductor Project at Visakhapatnam, being developed with an investment of over ₹460 crore. The facility is being developed by ASIP Technologies Pvt Ltd in partnership with APACT, Republic of Korea. It is Andhra Pradesh's first semiconductor manufacturing facility approved under the India Semiconductor Mission. The facility will manufacture around 96 million semiconductor chips annually and create high-skilled employment opportunities, while also fostering a robust ancillary ecosystem to support semiconductor manufacturing.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the Transmission System for Integration of Kurnool-IV Renewable Energy Zone (REZ) - Phase-I (4.5 GW), being implemented by POWERGRID through a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), with an investment of about ₹5,550 crore.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Transmission System for Kurnool Wind Energy Zone / Solar Energy Zone (Andhra Pradesh) – Part A & Part B, implemented at a cost of around ₹3,550 crore, and the Transmission Scheme for Solar Energy Zone in Ananthapuram (2,500 MW) and Kurnool (1,000 MW), implemented by POWERGRID at a cost of over ₹820 crore.
These transmission projects will enable the evacuation of power generated from the renewable energy zones in Kurnool and Ananthapuram and the transmission of power to beneficiaries across the country through the National Grid. They will facilitate the integration of a large quantum of renewable energy into the grid, improve the availability of clean power for demand centres, and contribute to India's energy transition and decarbonisation efforts by reducing dependence on fossil fuel-based power generation.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of National Highway projects worth over ₹1,880 crore. The projects to be dedicated include the four-lane access-controlled Greenfield highway from Recherla to Guruvaygudem section of NH-365BG, the four-lane access-controlled Greenfield highway from Guruvaygudem to Devarapalle section of NH-365BG, and the four-lane Tadipatri Bypass on NH-67. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of the high-level bridge at Lingasamudram on the Penchalakona–Yerpedu section of NH-565. These projects will ease congestion in Vijayawada and several other cities, improve road safety, reduce travel distance and travel time between Visakhapatnam and Hyderabad, and promote regional connectivity.
PM in Karnataka
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Swami Vivekananda Cultural Youth Centre - Viveka Smaraka at Mysuru, Karnataka.
The Viveka Smaraka commemorates Swami Vivekananda's historic visit to Mysuru in November 1892 during his journey across India. During his stay, he delivered discourses, interacted with scholars and devotees, and received the patronage of Maharaja Sri Chamarajendra Wadiyar X, whose support enabled his journey to the Parliament of Religions in Chicago in 1893.
Established at the historic Niranjana Math, the Viveka Smaraka is spread across a built-up area of over 81,000 square feet and comprises a main building and an annex block. It houses a 4-D Experience Centre, an exhibition hall, an amphitheatre with a seating capacity of around 700, classrooms, conference rooms, a library, a reading room, a meditation and yoga hall, and a book stall. The centre also includes dedicated facilities for students preparing for competitive examinations.
Dedicated to the life, message and ideals of Swami Vivekananda, the Cultural Youth Centre aims to serve as a vibrant hub for value-based education, leadership development and personality building. It is expected to benefit more than 10,000 students from nearby educational institutions, as well as urban and rural youth, through lectures, workshops, short-term courses and capacity-building programmes inspired by Swami Vivekananda's philosophy of nation-building and character development.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 1 अगस्त को आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयनगरम जिले के भोगपुरम में 17,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला और उनका उद्घाटन कर राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भोगपुरम में अत्याधुनिक अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
5,640 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित इस ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे का उद्देश्य हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करना और क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति देना है
हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल का डिज़ाइन आंध्र प्रदेश के चुट्टिलू कॉटेज, अरकु घाटी और फ्लाइंग फिश से प्रेरित है
प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश की पहली सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण सुविधा की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मैसूरु के श्री रामकृष्ण आश्रम में स्वामी विवेकानंद सांस्कृतिक युवा केंद्र -विवेक स्मारक का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
विवेक स्मारक का निर्माण स्वामी विवेकानंद की नवंबर 1892 में मैसूरु की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा की स्मृति में किया गया है
विवेक स्मारक मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा, नेतृत्व और व्यक्तित्व विकास के माध्यम से युवाओं को प्रेरित करेगा
31 JUL 2026 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 अगस्त 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक की यात्रा पर जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11 बजे आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयनगरम जिले के भोगपुरम स्थित अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के यात्री टर्मिनल भवन का निरीक्षण करेंगे। लगभग 11:30 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे और भोगपुरम में 17,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे। इसके बाद, दोपहर लगभग 3:30 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री मैसूरु स्थित श्री रामकृष्ण आश्रम में स्वामी विवेकानंद सांस्कृतिक युवा केंद्र-विवेक स्मारक का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
आंध्र प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आंध्र प्रदेश के भोगपुरम में अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल के अंतर्गत 5,640 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित इस ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डे को प्रति वर्ष 60 लाख यात्रियों को संभालने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
यात्री टर्मिनल भवन को भी आधुनिक, सुगम और कुशल यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। हवाई अड्डे में उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकें और दीर्घकालिक विशेषताएं शामिल हैं ताकि परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाया जा सके और भविष्य की विमानन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
हवाई अड्डे को आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), बिल्डिंग इंफॉर्मेशन मॉडलिंग (बीआईएम), एयरसाइड 4.0 तकनीक, एयरपोर्ट प्रेडिक्टिव ऑपरेशंस सेंटर (एपीओसी), बायोमेट्रिक यात्री प्रसंस्करण, स्वचालित बैगेज हैंडलिंग सिस्टम और इंटेलिजेंट ऑपरेशनल मॉनिटरिंग सॉल्यूशंस जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों से सुसज्जित किया गया है। इन प्रणालियों से परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि, यात्रियों की सुविधा और सुरक्षा में सुधार तथा संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग की आशा है।
इस परियोजना में ऊर्जा-कुशल हीटिंग, वेंटिलेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग (एचवीएसी) सिस्टम, ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था, 5 मेगावाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, वर्षा जल संचयन, स्मार्ट बिल्डिंग प्रबंधन प्रणाली, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पहल, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और पर्यावरण निगरानी उपायों सहित कई सतत विकास संबंधी विशेषताएं शामिल हैं। टर्मिनल को हरित भवन मानकों के अनुसार डिजाइन किया गया है और यह यूएस ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल (यूएसजीबीसी) में पंजीकृत है।
हवाई अड्डे का वास्तुशिल्प डिज़ाइन आंध्र प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से प्रेरित है। टर्मिनल की छत का आकार पारंपरिक चुट्टिलू झोपड़ियों और अरकु घाटी के परिदृश्यों को दर्शाता है, जबकि इसका प्रवाहमय रूप उड़ती हुई मछली की मनमोहक गति का प्रतीक है, जो क्षेत्रीय वास्तुशिल्प विशेषताओं को समकालीन हवाई अड्डे के डिज़ाइन के साथ मिश्रित करता है। आशा है कि यह हवाई अड्डा आंध्र प्रदेश में पर्यटन, व्यापार, निवेश और रोजगार सृजन को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा देगा और साथ ही क्षेत्र में हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री विशाखापत्तनम में 460 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश से विकसित की जा रही एएसआईपी सेमीकंडक्टर परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस संयंत्र का विकास एएसआईपी टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा दक्षिण कोरिया की एपीएसीटी के साथ साझेदारी में किया जा रहा है। यह आंध्र प्रदेश का पहला सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण संयंत्र है जिसे भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के अंतर्गत स्वीकृति मिली है। यह संयंत्र प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 96 मिलियन सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स का उत्पादन करेगा और उच्च-कुशल रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा, साथ ही सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण को समर्थन देने के लिए एक मजबूत सहायक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कुरनूल-IV नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र (आरईएच) के एकीकरण के लिए ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम- चरण-I (4.5 गीगावाट) की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिसे पावरग्रिड द्वारा एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के माध्यम से लगभग 5,550 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 3,550 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कार्यान्वित कुरनूल पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र/सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र (आंध्र प्रदेश)-भाग ए और भाग बी के लिए पारेषण प्रणाली और पावरग्रिड द्वारा 820 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से कार्यान्वित अनंतपुरम (2,500 मेगावाट) और कुरनूल (1,000 मेगावाट) में सौर ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए पारेषण योजना का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इन पारेषण परियोजनाओं से कुरनूल और अनंतपुरम के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों से उत्पन्न बिजली को राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड के माध्यम से देश भर के लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचाना संभव होगा। इनसे ग्रिड में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की एक बड़ी मात्रा को एकीकृत करने में सुविधा होगी, मांग केंद्रों के लिए स्वच्छ बिजली की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा और जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली उत्पादन पर निर्भरता कम करके भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने के प्रयासों में योगदान मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 1,880 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। समर्पित की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में एनएच-365बीजी के रेचेरला से गुरुवायगुडेम खंड तक का चार लेन वाला एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग, गुरुवायगुडेम से देवरापल्ले खंड तक का चार लेन वाला एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्ग और एनएच-67 पर चार लेन वाला ताडीपत्री बाईपास शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री एनएच-565 के पेंचलाकोना-येरपेडु खंड पर लिंगसमुद्रम में उच्च स्तरीय पुल की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से विजयवाड़ा और कई अन्य शहरों में यातायात जाम कम होगा, सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा, विशाखापत्तनम और हैदराबाद के बीच यात्रा की दूरी और समय कम होगा और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कर्नाटक में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कर्नाटक के मैसूरु में स्वामी विवेकानंद सांस्कृतिक युवा केंद्र-विवेक स्मारक का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
विवेक स्मारक स्वामी विवेकानंद की भारत यात्रा के दौरान नवंबर 1892 में मैसूरु की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा स्मृति में बनाया गया है। अपने प्रवास के दौरान, उन्होंने प्रवचन दिए, विद्वानों और भक्तों से बातचीत की और महाराजा श्री चामराजेंद्र वाडियार-एक्स का संरक्षण प्राप्त किया, जिनके समर्थन से वे 1893 में शिकागो में आयोजित धर्म संसद में भाग ले सके।
ऐतिहासिक निरंजन मठ में स्थापित विवेक स्मारक 81,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है और इसमें एक मुख्य भवन और एक संलग्न ब्लॉक शामिल है। इसमें एक 4-डी अनुभव केंद्र, एक प्रदर्शनी हॉल, लगभग 700 लोगों की बैठने की क्षमता वाला एम्फीथिएटर, कक्षाएं, सम्मेलन कक्ष, पुस्तकालय, वाचनालय, ध्यान और योग कक्ष तथा पुस्तक स्टॉल स्थित हैं। केंद्र में प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की तैयारी कर रहे छात्रों के लिए विशेष सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं।
स्वामी विवेकानंद के जीवन, संदेश और आदर्शों को समर्पित, यह सांस्कृतिक युवा केंद्र मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा, नेतृत्व विकास और व्यक्तित्व निर्माण के लिए एक जीवंत केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने का लक्ष्य रखता है। उम्मीद है कि स्वामी विवेकानंद के राष्ट्र निर्माण और चरित्र विकास के दर्शन से प्रेरित व्याख्यानों, कार्यशालाओं, अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों और क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से यह केंद्र आसपास के शिक्षण संस्थानों के 10,000 से अधिक छात्रों के साथ-साथ शहरी और ग्रामीण युवाओं को लाभान्वित करेगा।