প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, ২০২৬-এ মহিলাদের ৬৯ কেজি ভারোত্তলনে রুপো জয়ের জন্য হরজিন্দর কউরকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
29 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুলাই ২০২৬
গ্লাসগোয় কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, ২০২৬-এ মহিলাদের ৬৯ কেজি ভারোত্তলনে রুপো জয়ের জন্য হরজিন্দর কউরকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এটিই হরজিন্দরের সর্বোত্তম ব্যক্তিগত প্রদর্শন বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারতীয় ভারোত্তলকদের একের পর এক সাফল্যে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভবিষ্যতে হরজিন্দরের আরও সাফল্য কামনা করেছেন তিনি।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2082416645893693621?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2082416645893693621%7Ctwgr%5E2390e7b56c87046c88edc0617d5f57c45ab7e010%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2291351reg%3D3lang%3D1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Harjinder Kaur on winning Silver in Women’s 69 kg event at Commonwealth Games 2026
29 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Harjinder Kaur on winning the Silver medal in the Women’s 69 kg weightlifting event at the Commonwealth Games 2026 in Glasgow.
The Prime Minister noted that Harjinder’s performance was a personal best and said it was heartening to see India’s weightlifters perform so well at the Games.
Shri Modi extended his best wishes to Harjinder Kaur for her future endeavours.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Congratulations to Harjinder Kaur for winning a Silver in the Women's 69 kg event at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow. Also noteworthy is the fact that her performance yesterday was a personal best. It is gladdening to see our weightlifters perform so well in the Games. My best wishes to Harjinder for her future endeavours.
#CWG2026”