நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பதுக்கலைத் தடுக்கவும் விலை நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பராமரிக்கவும் சர்க்கரை வியாபாரிகள் மீது கையிருப்பு வரம்புகளை அரசு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சர்க்கரை வியாபாரிகளுக்கு 2026 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் கையிருப்பு வரம்புகளை நிர்ணயிக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த உத்தரவு 2026 நவம்பர் 30 வரை அமலில் இருக்கும்.
பதுக்கலையும், ஊக வணிகத்தையும் தடுக்கவும், நியாயமான விலையில் சர்க்கரை தொடர்ந்து கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், சர்க்கரை வியாபாரிகள் கையிருப்புக்கு வரம்புகளை விதிக்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. உள்நாட்டுச் சந்தையில் சீரான விநியோகத்தைப் பராமரித்தல், நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், உண்மையான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் விநியோக நடவடிக்கைகள் தடையின்றித் தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த முடிவு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து சர்க்கரை வியாபாரிகளும், https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/ என்ற மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையதளத்தின் மூலம், தங்களது சர்க்கரை இருப்பை வாரந்தோறும் அறிவித்து, இருப்பு நிலையைப் புதுப்பிக்க வேண்டும். இத்துறை, சர்க்கரைச் சந்தையைத் தொடர்ந்து உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து, நியாயமான விலையில் போதுமான அளவு சர்க்கரை கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்யத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290498&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government imposes stock holding limits on sugar dealers to prevent hoarding, protect consumer interests, maintain price stability and ensure a transparent and efficient sugar supply chain
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers across the country with effect from 1st August, 2026. The order will remain in force up to 30th November, 2026.
In order to curb hoarding, discourage speculative trading and ensure the continuous availability of sugar at reasonable prices, the Government has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers. The measure is aimed at maintaining orderly supplies in the domestic market, safeguarding consumer interests, and ensuring that genuine trade and distribution activities continue without disruption.
The Government has observed that the recent increase in ex-mill prices of sugar is not supported by the prevailing demand-supply fundamentals. It has also come to notice that hoarding by certain traders, dealers and market intermediaries, along with speculative transactions and paper trade without the actual physical movement of sugar from mills, has contributed to creating an artificial perception of scarcity in the market. Such practices have resulted in avoidable price volatility and an increase in both ex-mill and retail sugar prices. The Government assures consumers that adequate quantities of sugar are available in the country to meet domestic consumption requirements.
All sugar dealers will be required to declare their sugar stocks and update their stock position on a weekly basis through the Department of Food and Public Distribution's online portal: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/. The Department will continue to closely monitor the sugar market and take all necessary measures to ensure the adequate availability of sugar at reasonable prices.