Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government imposes stock holding limits on sugar dealers to prevent hoarding, protect consumer interests, maintain price stability and ensure a transparent and efficient sugar supply chain
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers across the country with effect from 1st August, 2026. The order will remain in force up to 30th November, 2026.
In order to curb hoarding, discourage speculative trading and ensure the continuous availability of sugar at reasonable prices, the Government has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers. The measure is aimed at maintaining orderly supplies in the domestic market, safeguarding consumer interests, and ensuring that genuine trade and distribution activities continue without disruption.
The Government has observed that the recent increase in ex-mill prices of sugar is not supported by the prevailing demand-supply fundamentals. It has also come to notice that hoarding by certain traders, dealers and market intermediaries, along with speculative transactions and paper trade without the actual physical movement of sugar from mills, has contributed to creating an artificial perception of scarcity in the market. Such practices have resulted in avoidable price volatility and an increase in both ex-mill and retail sugar prices. The Government assures consumers that adequate quantities of sugar are available in the country to meet domestic consumption requirements.
All sugar dealers will be required to declare their sugar stocks and update their stock position on a weekly basis through the Department of Food and Public Distribution's online portal: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/. The Department will continue to closely monitor the sugar market and take all necessary measures to ensure the adequate availability of sugar at reasonable prices.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
साठेबाजी रोखण्यासाठी, ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, किमतीत स्थिरता राखण्यासाठी आणि पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम साखर पुरवठा साखळी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारचे साखरेच्या साठवणुकीवर निर्बंध
28 JUL 2026 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2026
केंद्र सरकारने 1 ऑगस्ट 2026 पासून देशभरातील साखर विक्रेत्यांवर साठवणुकीची मर्यादा लागू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. हा आदेश 30 नोव्हेंबर 2026 पर्यंत लागू राहील.
साठेबाजीला आळा घालण्यासाठी, सट्टेबाजीला रोखण्यासाठी आणि वाजवी दरात साखरेची अखंड उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सरकारने साखर व्यापाऱ्यांवर साठा मर्यादेचे निर्बंध लागू करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत सुव्यवस्थित पुरवठा राखणे, ग्राहकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करणे आणि कोणत्याही अडथळ्याशिवाय वास्तविक व्यापार आणि वितरण व्यवहार सुरू राहतील हे सुनिश्चित करणे, हे या उपायाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
साखरेच्या 'एक्स-मिल' (कारखान्यातील) दरांमध्ये अलीकडे झालेली वाढ ही मागणी आणि पुरवठ्याच्या सध्याच्या मूलभूत स्थितीवर आधारित नाही, असे सरकारच्या निदर्शनास आले आहे. असेही निदर्शनास आले आहे की, काही व्यापारी, वितरक आणि बाजारपेठेतील मध्यस्थांकडून केला जाणारा साठा, तसेच साखरेची कारखान्यातून प्रत्यक्ष ने-आण न होता होणारे सट्टेबाजीचे व्यवहार आणि 'पेपर ट्रेड' (केवळ कागदोपत्री व्यवहार), यामुळे बाजारात तुटवड्याचे कृत्रिम चित्र निर्माण झाले आहे. अशा पद्धतींमुळे किमतींमध्ये टाळता येण्याजोगी अस्थिरता निर्माण झाली असून, साखर कारखान्यातील आणि किरकोळ विक्रीच्या, अशा दोन्ही स्तरांवरील साखरेच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली आहे. देशांतर्गत वापराच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी देशात पुरेशा प्रमाणात साखर उपलब्ध असल्याची खात्री सरकारने ग्राहकांना दिली आहे.
सर्व साखर विक्रेत्यांना अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या पुढील ऑनलाइन पोर्टलद्वारे त्यांच्याकडील साखरेचा साठा जाहीर करणे आणि साठ्याची स्थिती साप्ताहिक आधारावर अद्ययावत करणे अनिवार्य असेल: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/ विभाग साखर बाजारावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवेल आणि वाजवी दरात साखरेची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करेल.