Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government imposes stock holding limits on sugar dealers to prevent hoarding, protect consumer interests, maintain price stability and ensure a transparent and efficient sugar supply chain
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers across the country with effect from 1st August, 2026. The order will remain in force up to 30th November, 2026.
In order to curb hoarding, discourage speculative trading and ensure the continuous availability of sugar at reasonable prices, the Government has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers. The measure is aimed at maintaining orderly supplies in the domestic market, safeguarding consumer interests, and ensuring that genuine trade and distribution activities continue without disruption.
The Government has observed that the recent increase in ex-mill prices of sugar is not supported by the prevailing demand-supply fundamentals. It has also come to notice that hoarding by certain traders, dealers and market intermediaries, along with speculative transactions and paper trade without the actual physical movement of sugar from mills, has contributed to creating an artificial perception of scarcity in the market. Such practices have resulted in avoidable price volatility and an increase in both ex-mill and retail sugar prices. The Government assures consumers that adequate quantities of sugar are available in the country to meet domestic consumption requirements.
All sugar dealers will be required to declare their sugar stocks and update their stock position on a weekly basis through the Department of Food and Public Distribution's online portal: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/. The Department will continue to closely monitor the sugar market and take all necessary measures to ensure the adequate availability of sugar at reasonable prices.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చక్కెర వ్యాపారులకు నిల్వ పరిమితులు విధించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అక్రమ నిల్వకు అడ్డుకట్ట, వినియోగదారుల ప్రయోజనాల పరిరక్షణ, ధరల స్థిరీకరణతో పారదర్శకమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన చక్కెర సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ నిర్వహణ లక్ష్యం
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చక్కెర వ్యాపారులపై 2026 ఆగస్టు 1 నుంచి అమలులోకి వచ్చేలా నిల్వ పరిమితులను విధించాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ ఉత్తర్వు 2026 నవంబర్ 30 వరకు అమల్లో ఉంటుంది.
మార్కెట్లో చక్కెరను అక్రమంగా నిల్వ చేయడాన్ని అరికట్టడానికి, ఊహాజనిత వ్యాపారాన్ని (స్పెక్యులేటివ్ ట్రేడింగ్) నిరుత్సాహపరచడానికి సమంజసమైన ధరలకు చక్కెర నిరంతరం లభ్యమయ్యేలా చూడటానికి చక్కెర వ్యాపారులపై నిల్వ పరిమితులను విధించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దేశీయ మార్కెట్‌లో క్రమబద్ధమైన సరఫరాను నిర్వహించడం, వినియోగదారుల ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడడం, నిజాయితీతో కూడిన వ్యాపార, పంపిణీ కార్యకలాపాలు ఎటువంటి విఘాతం లేకుండా కొనసాగేలా చూడటమే ఈ చర్య ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశ్యం.
చక్కెరకు మిల్లుల వద్ద (ఎక్స్-మిల్) ఇటీవల పెరిగిన ధరలు ప్రస్తుత డిమాండ్, సరఫరా పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా లేవని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం గుర్తించింది. కొందరు వ్యాపారులు, డీలర్లు, మార్కెట్ దళారులు అక్రమ నిల్వకు పాల్పడడం, మిల్లుల నుంచి చక్కెరను తరలించకుండా ఊహాజనిత లావాదేవీలు, కాగితాలపైనే వ్యాపారం నిర్వహించడం వల్ల మార్కెట్లో కృత్రిమ కొరత భావన ఏర్పడిందని కూడా ప్రభుత్వం గమనించింది. ఈ తరహా ధోరణుల కారణంగా ధరలలో అనవసర హెచ్చుతగ్గులు ఏర్పడటంతో పాటు మిల్లుల వద్ద, రిటైల్ మార్కెట్లో చక్కెర ధరలు పెరిగాయి. దేశీయ వినియోగ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి దేశంలో తగినంత చక్కెర నిల్వలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వినియోగదారులకు భరోసా ఇస్తోంది.
చక్కెర వ్యాపారులందరూ తమ నిల్వలను ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖకు చెందిన ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్ (https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/) ద్వారా ప్రతివారం ప్రకటించడంతో పాటు, తమ నిల్వ వివరాలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తప్పనిసరిగా అప్‌డేట్ చేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం స్పష్టం చేసింది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చక్కెర మార్కెట్‌ను నిరంతరం నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ, ప్రజలకు అవసరాలకు సరిపడా సహేతుక ధరలో చక్కెర లభించేలా తగిన అన్ని చర్యలను తీసుకుంటుంది.