Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government imposes stock holding limits on sugar dealers to prevent hoarding, protect consumer interests, maintain price stability and ensure a transparent and efficient sugar supply chain
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers across the country with effect from 1st August, 2026. The order will remain in force up to 30th November, 2026.
In order to curb hoarding, discourage speculative trading and ensure the continuous availability of sugar at reasonable prices, the Government has decided to impose stock holding limits on sugar dealers. The measure is aimed at maintaining orderly supplies in the domestic market, safeguarding consumer interests, and ensuring that genuine trade and distribution activities continue without disruption.
The Government has observed that the recent increase in ex-mill prices of sugar is not supported by the prevailing demand-supply fundamentals. It has also come to notice that hoarding by certain traders, dealers and market intermediaries, along with speculative transactions and paper trade without the actual physical movement of sugar from mills, has contributed to creating an artificial perception of scarcity in the market. Such practices have resulted in avoidable price volatility and an increase in both ex-mill and retail sugar prices. The Government assures consumers that adequate quantities of sugar are available in the country to meet domestic consumption requirements.
All sugar dealers will be required to declare their sugar stocks and update their stock position on a weekly basis through the Department of Food and Public Distribution's online portal: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/. The Department will continue to closely monitor the sugar market and take all necessary measures to ensure the adequate availability of sugar at reasonable prices.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે સંગ્રહખોરી રોકવા, ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા, ભાવ સ્થિરતા જાળવવા અને પારદર્શક તથા કાર્યક્ષમ ખાંડ પુરવઠા શ્રૃંખલા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ખાંડના ડીલરો પર સ્ટોક હોલ્ડિંગ મર્યાદા લાદી
28 JUL 2026 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે 1 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026થી દેશભરના ખાંડ ડીલરો પર સ્ટોક હોલ્ડિંગ મર્યાદા લાદવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ આદેશ 30 નવેમ્બર, 2026 સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે.
સંગ્રહખોરી રોકવા, સટ્ટાકીય વેપારને ઉત્તેજન ન આપવા અને વાજબી ભાવે ખાંડની સતત ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, સરકારે ખાંડના ડીલરો પર સ્ટોક હોલ્ડિંગ મર્યાદા લાદવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો છે. આ પગલાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સ્થાનિક બજારમાં સુવ્યવસ્થિત પુરવઠો જાળવી રાખવાનો, ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવાનો અને વાસ્તવિક વેપાર તથા વિતરણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ કોઈપણ વિક્ષેપ વિના ચાલુ રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
સરકારે નોંધ્યું છે કે ખાંડના એક્સ-મિલ ભાવમાં તાજેતરમાં થયેલો વધારો માંગ-પુરવઠાના મૂળભૂત સિદ્ધાંતો દ્વારા સમર્થિત નથી. એવું પણ ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે કે ચોક્કસ વેપારીઓ, ડીલરો અને બજાર મધ્યસ્થીઓ દ્વારા સંગ્રહખોરી, સટ્ટાકીય વ્યવહારો અને મિલોમાંથી ખાંડની વાસ્તવિક ભૌતિક હિલચાલ વિના પેપર ટ્રેડ દ્વારા બજારમાં અછતની કૃત્રિમ ધારણા ઉભી કરવામાં ફાળો આપ્યો છે. આવી પ્રથાઓના પરિણામે ભાવમાં અસ્થિરતા આવી છે અને એક્સ-મિલ અને છૂટક ખાંડના ભાવમાં વધારો થયો છે. સરકાર ગ્રાહકોને ખાતરી આપે છે કે સ્થાનિક વપરાશની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે દેશમાં પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં ખાંડ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
તમામ ખાંડના ડીલરોએ ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગના ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ: https://foodstock.dfpd.gov.in/ પર સાપ્તાહિક ધોરણે તેમના ખાંડના સ્ટોકની જાહેરાત કરવી અને તેમની સ્ટોક સ્થિતિ અપડેટ કરવી જરૂરી રહેશે. વિભાગ ખાંડના બજાર પર નજીકથી નજર રાખવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે અને વાજબી ભાવે ખાંડની પર્યાપ્ત ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે તમામ જરૂરી પગલાં લેશે.