Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Maharashtra becomes the first State to qualify for the Second RKVY Installment; Union Agriculture Minister congratulates the State for timely fund utilisation
Union Agriculture Minister reviews implementation of RKVY in Maharashtra; calls for faster progress under Digital Agriculture, NHM, Seeds and other key components
27 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a virtual review meeting to assess the utilisation of funds released under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and to consider the issuance of the Second Installment (Second Mother Sanction) to the Government of Maharashtra.
The meeting was attended by Shri Dattatray Bharane, Minister of Agriculture, Government of Maharashtra, senior officials of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, and officers of the Government of Maharashtra.
During the review, the Union Minister noted that the Government of India had earlier released ₹335 crore as the first installment under RKVY to Maharashtra. The State has utilised approximately ₹260 crore, exceeding the prescribed 75 percent utilisation benchmark, thereby becoming eligible for the second installment. He informed that the process for release of the second installment of ₹335 crore is being taken up.
Congratulating the Government of Maharashtra, Shri Chouhan appreciated the State for achieving over 75+ per cent overall utilisation of RKVY funds within the stipulated time. He described Maharashtra as the first State to become eligible for the second installment and said the achievement reflects the State's commitment towards effective implementation of agricultural development programmes.
The Union Minister emphasised that timely expenditure should always be accompanied by continuous monitoring to ensure that public funds are utilised strictly for the objectives for which they have been sanctioned. He also appreciated Maharashtra's performance in generating Farmer IDs and recalled the State's prompt financial assistance to farmers affected by floods, wherein compensation amounting to around ₹14,000 crore was transferred directly to farmers' bank accounts within five days.
Reviewing various components under RKVY, Shri Chouhan acknowledged satisfactory progress under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture(MIDH) and appreciated the State's implementation efforts. At the same time, he advised Maharashtra to accelerate expenditure under Digital Agriculture, Agriculture Extension, National Horticulture Mission (NHM), Seeds, Oilseeds and Agroforestry components. He also suggested that pending liabilities under the Seeds component be booked expeditiously to improve fund utilisation.
During the meeting, a separate discussion was also held on the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The Minister stressed the need for accurate disclosure of information by farmers while applying for crop insurance. He clarified that both Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and non-KCC farmers are eligible to avail crop insurance benefits, but concealment of KCC status by applying through another account should be avoided. The proposed declaration on the portal is intended solely to ensure transparency and correctness of information, and not to restrict benefits to any eligible farmer.
Shri Chouhan underlined that the Government of India provides substantial financial support under the Kisan Credit Card scheme through interest subvention and incentives for prompt repayment. Therefore, correct disclosure of information is essential for ensuring transparency and efficient utilisation of public resources.
Expressing confidence in Maharashtra's continued performance, the Union Minister said that the State would further improve implementation in the remaining components of RKVY and continue contributing to the growth of the agriculture sector.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
મહારાષ્ટ્ર RKVYના બીજા હપ્તા માટે પાત્ર બનનારું પ્રથમ રાજ્ય બન્યું; કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ સમયસર ભંડોળના ઉપયોગ માટે રાજ્યને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં RKVYના અમલીકરણની સમીક્ષા કરી; ડિજિટલ એગ્રીકલ્ચર, NHM, બિયારણ અને અન્ય મુખ્ય ઘટકો હેઠળ ઝડપી પ્રગતિનું આહ્વાન કર્યું
27 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય કૃષિ વિકાસ યોજના (RKVY) હેઠળ અંકિત ભંડોળના ઉપયોગની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારને બીજા હપ્તા (સેકન્ડ મધર મંજૂરી)ની ફાળવણી પર વિચારણા કરવા માટે એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના કૃષિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દત્તાત્રય ભરાણે, ભારત સરકારના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
સમીક્ષા દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીશ્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારત સરકારે અગાઉ મહારાષ્ટ્રને RKVY હેઠળ પ્રથમ હપ્તા તરીકે ₹335 કરોડ ફાળવ્યા હતા. રાજ્યએ નિર્ધારિત 75 ટકા ઉપયોગના બેન્ચમાર્કથી વધુ, આશરે ₹260 કરોડનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે, જેથી તે બીજા હપ્તા માટે પાત્ર બન્યું છે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે ₹335 કરોડનો બીજો હપ્તો મુક્ત કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારને અભિનંદન આપતા, શ્રી ચૌહાણે નિર્ધારિત સમય મર્યાદામાં RKVY ભંડોળનો એકંદર 75+ ટકાથી વધુ ઉપયોગ હાંસલ કરવા બદલ રાજ્યની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે મહારાષ્ટ્રને બીજા હપ્તા માટે પાત્ર બનનારું પ્રથમ રાજ્ય ગણાવ્યું હતું અને કહ્યું હતું કે આ સિદ્ધિ કૃષિ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમોના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ પ્રત્યે રાજ્યની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીશ્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે જાહેર ભંડોળનો ઉપયોગ જે હેતુઓ માટે મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે તે જ હેતુઓ માટે કડક રીતે કરવામાં આવે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સમયસર ખર્ચની સાથે સતત દેખરેખ પણ હોવી જોઈએ. તેમણે ફાર્મર આઈડી (Farmer IDs) જનરેટ કરવામાં મહારાષ્ટ્રના પ્રદર્શનની પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને પૂરથી પ્રભાવિત ખેડૂતોને રાજ્યની ઝડપી નાણાકીય સહાયને યાદ કરી હતી, જેમાં આશરે ₹14,000 કરોડની ક્ષતિપૂર્તિ પાંચ દિવસમાં સીધી ખેડૂતોના બેંક ખાતામાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવી હતી.
RKVY હેઠળના વિવિધ ઘટકોની સમીક્ષા કરતા, શ્રી ચૌહાણે બાગાયતના સંકલિત વિકાસ માટેના મિશન (MIDH) હેઠળ સંતોષકારક પ્રગતિનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો અને રાજ્યના અમલીકરણ પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેની સાથે જ, તેમણે મહારાષ્ટ્રને ડિજિટલ એગ્રીકલ્ચર, એગ્રીકલ્ચર એક્સ્ટેન્શન, નેશનલ હોર્ટીકલ્ચર મિશન (NHM), બિયારણ, તેલીબિયાં અને એગ્રોફોરેસ્ટ્રી (કૃષિ વાણિકી) ઘટકો હેઠળ ખર્ચ ઝડપી બનાવવાની સલાહ આપી હતી. તેમણે ભંડોળના ઉપયોગમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે બિયારણ ઘટક હેઠળની બાકી જવાબદારીઓને ઝડપથી ક્લિયર કરવાનું પણ સૂચન કર્યું હતું.
બેઠક દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ બીમા યોજના (PMFBY) ના અમલીકરણ અંગે પણ અલગથી ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. મંત્રીશ્રીએ પાક વિમા માટે અરજી કરતી વખતે ખેડૂતો દ્વારા સચોટ માહિતી આપવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું હતું કે કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) અને બિન-KCC બંને ખેડૂતો પાક વિમાનો લાભ મેળવવા માટે પાત્ર છે, પરંતુ અન્ય ખાતા દ્વારા અરજી કરીને KCC સ્ટેટસ છુપાવવાનું ટાળવું જોઈએ. પોર્ટલ પર સૂચિત ઘોષણાનો હેતુ માત્ર માહિતીની પારદર્શિતા અને સચોટતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે, કોઈપણ પાત્ર ખેડૂતને લાભોથી વંચિત રાખવાનો નથી.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું કે ભારત સરકાર કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ યોજના હેઠળ વ્યાજ સબવેન્શન અને સમયસર પુનઃચુકવણી માટે પ્રોત્સાહનો દ્વારા નોંધપાત્ર નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. તેથી, સાર્વજનિક સાધનોની પારદર્શિતા અને કાર્યક્ષમ ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સાચી માહિતી જાહેર કરવી આવશ્યક છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રના સતત ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રદર્શનમાં વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્ય RKVY ના બાકીના ઘટકોમાં અમલીકરણમાં વધુ સુધારો કરશે અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.