Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Maharashtra becomes the first State to qualify for the Second RKVY Installment; Union Agriculture Minister congratulates the State for timely fund utilisation
Union Agriculture Minister reviews implementation of RKVY in Maharashtra; calls for faster progress under Digital Agriculture, NHM, Seeds and other key components
27 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today chaired a virtual review meeting to assess the utilisation of funds released under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and to consider the issuance of the Second Installment (Second Mother Sanction) to the Government of Maharashtra.
The meeting was attended by Shri Dattatray Bharane, Minister of Agriculture, Government of Maharashtra, senior officials of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, and officers of the Government of Maharashtra.
During the review, the Union Minister noted that the Government of India had earlier released ₹335 crore as the first installment under RKVY to Maharashtra. The State has utilised approximately ₹260 crore, exceeding the prescribed 75 percent utilisation benchmark, thereby becoming eligible for the second installment. He informed that the process for release of the second installment of ₹335 crore is being taken up.
Congratulating the Government of Maharashtra, Shri Chouhan appreciated the State for achieving over 75+ per cent overall utilisation of RKVY funds within the stipulated time. He described Maharashtra as the first State to become eligible for the second installment and said the achievement reflects the State's commitment towards effective implementation of agricultural development programmes.
The Union Minister emphasised that timely expenditure should always be accompanied by continuous monitoring to ensure that public funds are utilised strictly for the objectives for which they have been sanctioned. He also appreciated Maharashtra's performance in generating Farmer IDs and recalled the State's prompt financial assistance to farmers affected by floods, wherein compensation amounting to around ₹14,000 crore was transferred directly to farmers' bank accounts within five days.
Reviewing various components under RKVY, Shri Chouhan acknowledged satisfactory progress under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture(MIDH) and appreciated the State's implementation efforts. At the same time, he advised Maharashtra to accelerate expenditure under Digital Agriculture, Agriculture Extension, National Horticulture Mission (NHM), Seeds, Oilseeds and Agroforestry components. He also suggested that pending liabilities under the Seeds component be booked expeditiously to improve fund utilisation.
During the meeting, a separate discussion was also held on the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). The Minister stressed the need for accurate disclosure of information by farmers while applying for crop insurance. He clarified that both Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and non-KCC farmers are eligible to avail crop insurance benefits, but concealment of KCC status by applying through another account should be avoided. The proposed declaration on the portal is intended solely to ensure transparency and correctness of information, and not to restrict benefits to any eligible farmer.
Shri Chouhan underlined that the Government of India provides substantial financial support under the Kisan Credit Card scheme through interest subvention and incentives for prompt repayment. Therefore, correct disclosure of information is essential for ensuring transparency and efficient utilisation of public resources.
Expressing confidence in Maharashtra's continued performance, the Union Minister said that the State would further improve implementation in the remaining components of RKVY and continue contributing to the growth of the agriculture sector.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र आरकेवीवाई की दूसरी किस्त के लिए पात्र बनने वाला पहला राज्य बना; समय पर निधि के उपयोग के लिए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने दी बधाई
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र में आरकेवीवाई के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करते हुए डिजिटल कृषि, एनएचएम, बीज और अन्य प्रमुख घटकों के अंतर्गत कार्यों में तेजी लाने का आह्वान किया
27 JUL 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत जारी निधि के उपयोग का आकलन करने और महाराष्ट्र सरकार को दूसरी किस्त (सेकेंड मदर सैंक्शन) जारी करने पर विचार करने के लिए एक वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के कृषि मंत्री श्री दत्तात्रेय भरणे, भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समीक्षा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने आरकेवीवाई योजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र को पहली किस्त के रूप में 335 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए थे। राज्य ने इसमें से लगभग 260 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग कर लिया है, जो निर्धारित 75 प्रतिशत उपयोग के मानक से अधिक है। इसके साथ ही महाराष्ट्र दूसरी किस्त प्राप्त करने के लिए पात्र बनने वाला पहला राज्य बन गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने सूचित किया कि 335 करोड़ रुपये की दूसरी किस्त जारी करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की जा रही है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार को बधाई देते हुए श्री चौहान ने निर्धारित समय के भीतर आरकेवीवाई निधि का 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक समग्र उपयोग हासिल करने के लिए राज्य की सराहना की। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र को दूसरी किस्त के लिए पात्र बनने वाला पहला राज्य बताया और कहा कि यह उपलब्धि कृषि विकास कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के प्रति राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि समय पर व्यय के साथ-साथ निरंतर निगरानी भी होनी चाहिए, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सार्वजनिक धन का उपयोग केवल उन्हीं उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाए, जिनके लिए उन्हें स्वीकृत किया गया है। उन्होंने किसान पहचान पत्र बनाने में महाराष्ट्र के प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना की और बाढ़ से प्रभावित किसानों को राज्य द्वारा दी गई त्वरित वित्तीय सहायता को याद किया, जिसके तहत लगभग 14,000 करोड़ रुपये का मुआवजा पांच दिनों के भीतर सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित किर दिया गया था।
आरकेवीवाई के तहत विभिन्न घटकों की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री चौहान ने एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के अंतर्गत संतोषजनक प्रगति को स्वीकार किया और राज्य के कार्यान्वयन प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र को डिजिटल कृषि, कृषि विस्तार, राष्ट्रीय बागवानी मिशन (एनएचएम), बीज, तिलहन और कृषि वानिकी घटकों के तहत खर्च में तेजी लाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि निधि उपयोग में सुधार के लिए बीज घटक के अंतर्गत लंबित देनदारियों का जल्द से जल्द भुगतान दर्ज किया जाए।
बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के कार्यान्वयन पर भी अलग से चर्चा हुई। मंत्री महोदय ने फसल बीमा के लिए आवेदन करते समय किसानों द्वारा सटीक जानकारी देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) और गैर-केसीसी दोनों किसान फसल बीमा लाभ उठाने के लिए पात्र हैं, लेकिन किसी अन्य खाते के माध्यम से आवेदन करके केसीसी स्थिति को छिपाने से बचा जाना चाहिए। पोर्टल पर प्रस्तावित घोषणा का उद्देश्य केवल पारदर्शिता और जानकारी की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करना है, न कि किसी पात्र किसान के लाभों को सीमित करना।
श्री चौहान ने रेखांकित किया कि केंद्र सरकार ब्याज छूट और समय पर पुनर्भुगतान के लिए प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना के तहत पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसलिए, पारदर्शिता और सार्वजनिक संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जानकारी का सही प्रकटीकरण आवश्यक है।
महाराष्ट्र के निरंतर प्रदर्शन पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य आरकेवीवाई के शेष घटकों में कार्यान्वयन में और सुधार करेगा तथा कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देना जारी रखेगा।