Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 136th Episode of Mann Ki Baat on 26.07.2026
26 JUL 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
There are certain days in our lives that do not require a calendar to be remembered. Today, the 26th of July, is one such date. Today is ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’. This day fills us with pride. This day reminds us of the extraordinary courage of our brave soldiers. Towering peaks of Kargil, harsh weather, the challenge posed by the enemy—our soldiers faced every such circumstance, yet their spirit was greater than every challenge. They sacrificed their all for the defence of Maa Bharati. Today, on ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’, I respectfully bow to all the brave martyrs and soldiers.
Friends,
The India of today not only remembers her heroes but also conveys their saga to the new generation. With this very sentiment, a special ‘Shaurya Vijay Yatra’ has been organized this year. Having started on the 14th of July from the National War Memorial in Delhi, this motorcycle rally will reach the Kargil War Memorial in Dras.
Its message is - "One Ride, One Nation, One Salute." This journey reminds us that the sacrifice made for the nation can never be forgotten.
Friends,
Today, alongside the courage of her soldiers, India is also continuously strengthening her technological capabilities. A few days ago, INS Mahendragiri was inducted into the Indian Navy. This modern warship has been designed and built in India itself. More than 75 percent of the materials used in it are indigenous. It is a symbol of the growing strength of an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. This very month, the DRDO also successfully tested the Pinaka Long-Range Guided Rocket. Behind this success lies the collective perseverance of our scientists and engineers. Only two-three days ago, the DRDO also successfully tested the Kusha missile.
Friends,
Whether it is defence production, defence exports, or political cooperation with friendly nations—India is continuously scaling new heights. Earlier this month, I was in Indonesia, where a major agreement regarding BrahMos and Astra missiles was concluded. Global confidence in India’s defence equipment and technology is growing.
This ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas’, let us pay tribute to our immortal martyrs and further strengthen our resolve to build a secure, capable, and self-reliant India.
My dear countrymen,
In the previous episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I spoke to you about the ‘Catch The Rain’ campaign. I had appealed that this campaign to conserve every drop of rain be turned into a mass movement. The message of ‘Catch The Rain’ is very simple: conserve the water right where and when the rain falls. That is why a special nationwide campaign has been underway since the 4th of July. Under this initiative, fresh momentum is being given to rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, the rejuvenation of old water bodies, and tree plantation. I am delighted to see overwhelming participation from people everywhere - be it villages or cities, panchayats or social organizations.
At some places, silt is being removed from old ponds, while at others, wells and stepwells are being revived. Borewells no longer in use are now serving as channels for groundwater recharge.
Friends,
Around 1,500 ponds have been constructed in the Sidhi district of Madhya Pradesh. 'Amrit Sarovars' have been restored in Narsinghpur. Significant water storage capacity has been developed in Nashik, Maharashtra. In Nandyal, Andhra Pradesh, all gram panchayats have joined this campaign, and old ponds have been made functional again. Our cities as well are not lagging behind either; encouraging results from this campaign are visible in Korba (Chhattisgarh), Bhubaneswar (Odisha), and Vizianagaram (Andhra Pradesh). Come, let us also take responsibility for a pond, well, or stepwell in our vicinity - save every drop of water. Every drop saved today serves as the greatest asset for the future of coming generations. My dear fellow citizens, the Commonwealth Games began in Glasgow, just a few days ago. Every Indian is constantly extending one’s best wishes to the Indian contingent. It is their wish that all players and athletes perform exceptionally well and win the hearts of the people.
Friends,
Our youth have achieved remarkable feats in sports recently. PV Sindhu has become the first Indian to win the Japan Open title in badminton; the entire nation is proud of this achievement of hers. The Indian women's cricket team also won its first-ever Test match at the Lords Stadium in London. This is a historic victory; our team won the match by a massive margin of 270 runs. But that is not all - in the long history of Lord’s, this was the first Test match played by a women's team. It was on this very ground that India won her first Cricket World Cup in 1983. Now, our 'Nari Shakti' has brought glory to the nation there.
Friends,
There are also small initiatives that hold great significance. I learned about one such sports-related initiative in South Chittoor, Ernakulam, Keralam. A school there has a Sanskrit club where a teacher, Abhilash ji, is popularizing Sanskrit in a unique way. This project has been named 'Aksharakanduk'; it explains Sanskrit letters in a simple manner by linking them to terms used in football. This makes learning enjoyable while also fostering a deeper connection between people and sports.
My dear countrymen,
Every Indian is filled with pride following the successful launch of 'Vikram-1' last Sunday. All of us Indians were witness to this historic moment for India's Space sector. It is India's first rocket developed by the private sector. Our young innovators achieved something that was once difficult to even imagine… they displayed remarkable skill, passion, and patience. For a long time, our Space sector remained closed to the private sector, denying many interested young people the opportunity to showcase their talent. Keeping the interests of the youth in mind, we opened up the space sector to private enterprise, and today, the world is witnessing the results.
Friends,
Our young friends are also bringing glory to India in the field of science. Science Olympiads are among the most important competitions in the world. A large number of students participate in these events. Olympiads in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Mathematics were held just this month. The Indian contingent delivered a spectacular performance in these competitions. In the Physics Olympiad, all five of our students won gold medals, and India secured the top rank.
Over the past decade, students from our country have won either a gold or a silver medal in every Physics Olympiad. In the Chemistry Olympiad, too, all our students won gold medals. This has been our best performance so far. All our students also won medals in the Biology Olympiad, including a gold medal. On the other hand, in the Mathematics Olympiad, our students secured two gold and four silver medals. I am immensely proud of the nation's youth power. It is heartening to see the culture of Olympiads and Hackathons steadily growing in India. I am confident that more and more young people across the country will show interest at such forums and keep the flag of India flying high.
My dear countrymen,
When one possesses both talent and the passion to achieve something, every path becomes easy. A glimpse of that is evident in the efforts currently being made regarding Kashmir's traditional 'Vagu' mat. It is crafted out of reeds and paddy straw. The tradition of making this mat dates back many years. The process begins with harvesting grass and reeds from the marshy regions of Kashmir. After drying them in the sun and sorting the materials, the hand-weaving process begins.
It takes approximately four days for two artisans to complete a single mat. This mat is both unique and eco-friendly. A major feature is that it provides coolness in the summer and warmth in the winter. While it used to be found in every Kashmiri household, its usage had declined over the last few years. Amidst that, Ghulam Hussain ji from Srinagar and his daughter, Tanzila ji, took a pledge. Both dedicated themselves to reviving the tradition of the 'Vagu' craft. Ghulam Hussain ji comes from a very humble background. He faced numerous challenges in this endeavour. However, his resolve to preserve ‘Vagu’ remained unflinched. And within no time, many people began joining this initiative. Ghulam Hussain ji significantly advanced this craft. He also received local government support for his mission.
Today, ‘Vagu’ is rapidly gaining popularity and reaching other parts of the country. I am immensely proud of everyone associated with this effort. Today, we are all emphasizing local products; we are moving forward with the mantra of ‘Vocal for Local.’ In this context, do consider making Kashmir’s ‘Vagu’ a part of your home as well.
Friends,
In our country, tea is not merely a beverage—it embodies a sense of togetherness. Whether it is the start of the day, a meeting with friends, or spending quality time with family, tea becomes an integral part of every occasion. In fact you are, well aware of my own bond with tea.
However, the tea I am bringing into discussion today has not only offered taste but has also infused the lives of many women with the fresh aroma of self-reliance. Women associated with a Self-Help Group in Lakhiwala village, Bijnor district, Uttar Pradesh, have created ‘Vidur Prerna Swadeshi Herbal Tea.’ It contains natural ingredients such as lemongrass, Giloy, Mulethi (licorice), Tulsi, raw turmeric, cinnamon, cardamom, and fennel seeds. Due to its unique taste and qualities, this tea has quickly carved a niche for itself among the people. This herbal tea has garnered immense appreciation at the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj and the International Food Festival in Delhi; even visitors from abroad have shown interest in it.
Friends,
The most inspiring aspect is how it all began. This entire venture started with an investment of just one lakh rupees. Today, the brand has reached major institutions across the country. This initiative demonstrates that when local knowledge, nature, and the self-confidence of women come together, even a small effort can initiate significant change.
My dear countrymen,
People across the country are fulfilling their responsibility towards nature through the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign. When society connects with this sentiment, beautiful and inspiring examples emerge. Friends, the incredible power of public participation was witnessed in Ahmedabad. In the Bhadaj area, over 3.5 lakh saplings were planted within a single hour, with more than 25,000 people joining the effort. School children, NCC cadets, volunteers, and ordinary citizens—everyone participated in this campaign. In the coming years, these saplings will grow into a dense urban forest. This achievement has been recorded in the Guinness Book of World Records.
Friends,
The remarkable resolve of the people was also evident in Uttar Pradesh under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, where over 35 crore saplings were planted in a single day - on the 12th of July. As a Member of Parliament representing a constituency in UP, this is a matter of special pride for me.
My dear countrymen,
Trees are not just for humans; they are also home to countless living creatures. After nearly 60 years, the Indian Grey Hornbill is once again making its abode in the Gir forests of Gujarat. This is the result of years of conservation and restoration efforts in Gir. The Hornbill is often referred to as the ‘farmer of the forest.’ They eat these fruits and disperse the seeds far and wide; from these very seeds, new trees grow in the forest. In this way, a single bird helps make the forest lush and green again. I would urge all of you to connect a special occasion in your lives with nature—plant a tree in your mother's name. A small sapling planted today can become a legacy of greenery, clean air, and a beautiful future for generations to come.
My dear countrymen,
We all know that plastic pollution poses a major challenge to the global environment today. Waste from single-use plastic continues to harm nature for years; therefore, proper disposal of plastic is crucial. Friends, a magnificent example of 'Waste to Wealth' has emerged from Sitamarhi in Bihar. Here, waste is being recycled to create attractive benches. About 40 kilograms of single-use plastic are consumed to make one bench. These benches are not only strong, durable, and comfortable but also eco-friendly. They are installed in government schools, parks, and public spaces.
This initiative is also raising awareness among people about environmental conservation. Both local bodies and the district administration play a vital role in this effort. That’s also generating local employment opportunities. This initiative in Sitamarhi shows us that 'Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle' is no longer just a slogan but is becoming a part of our lives.
Friends,
You might recall that in the last episode of 'Mann Ki Baat', I had spoken of 'Ganesh Utsav'. I had urged everyone to worship idols of Ganesha ji made from our country's own clay.
Instead of Ganesh ji made of POP or those imported from abroad, we should install Ganesh ji made from indigenous soil in our homes. Many people have sent me messages and shared their thoughts on this subject. People have told me that they have heeded my request. They have resolved to install idols of Ganesha ji made from local clay. People have written in to say that this topic was previously discussed in ‘Mann Ki Baat,’ and that it helped them take the right steps at the right time. I reiterate my appeal: this time, for Ganpati Puja, install an idol of Ganesha ji made from the soil of our own land in your home and worship it. This effort of yours will, in a way, be a form of worshipping nature itself.
My dear countrymen,
I will now tell you about a person who will make you feel very proud. He is someone actively working in the fields of science and innovation and gaining global recognition; yet, despite that, he remains deeply connected to his roots and never forgets to honour his homeland whenever the opportunity arises. That person is Dr. Ronaldo Laishram from Manipur. His name is Dr. Ronaldo, but professionally, he is an astrophysicist. He works in Japan and has been part of the team that discovered a massive cluster of young galaxies.
You might be wondering what exactly he has done. Well, he named this entire cluster the ‘Loktak Proto-cluster,’ linking it to a beautiful lake in Manipur. Loktak is a vast freshwater lake. ‘Phumdis’, the floating islands of vegetation in Loktak Lake create a unique landscape; it appears as if small islands are floating in a vast ocean. Similarly, these young galaxies in the universe form a massive structure. Today, Manipur’s Loktak is shining not only on the country's map but also across the vast cosmos. This achievement is a source of pride for every Indian. It teaches our young friends that they can scale new heights while remaining connected to their traditions. These are roots that can also light up the world of stars.
My dear countrymen,
In just a few days - on the 7th of August - our country will celebrate ‘National Handloom Day’. On this occasion, we celebrate the skills and creativity of our weaver brothers and sisters. These friends of ours are carrying forward traditions that have been passed down through generations.
Friends,
Every handloom garment tells the story of a specific region, a community, and the countless people associated with it. These are the people who are proudly dedicated to preserving India’s cultural heritage.
Today, I urge you to honour our weaver friends by encouraging handloom crafts. Come, let us further strengthen the spirit of being ‘Vocal for Local’.
Friends,
The way handloom is being promoted in the country today is improving the lives of a large number of people. We see many examples of this, from Pochampally to Patna and from Kuthampally to Kutch. Today, there are many individuals and groups infusing new energy and identity into our glorious handloom tradition. Some are carrying forward the beautiful tradition of ‘Pochampally Ikat’, while others are engaging women weavers to create wool products. Some are preserving Keralam’s traditional ‘Kasavu Kala’. This is also providing employment to our mothers and sisters.
Friends,
Another subject I would particularly like to mention is ‘Khadi’. We all know that ‘Khadi’ was very dear to Mahatma Gandhi. During recent years, ‘Khadi’ has become quite popular. Its sales have increased six-fold over the last 12 years. This sales figure has now reached nearly ₹8,000 crore. I urge all of you to definitely buy at least one product or the other made of Khadi, handloom, or handicraft during the upcoming festive season.
My dear countrymen,
If you were asked how many types of musical instruments exist in India, you would likely be left wondering! That is because we possess a vast array of musical instruments and the traditions associated with them. One such instrument is the ‘Chongpreng’ from Tripura; it is quite popular among the tribal communities there. Made of bamboo, this instrument features three strings. It produces a melodious tune that bears resemblance to the *Sarod*. For some reasons, its popularity among the youth had begun to wane. Amid that, Suraj Kumar Debbarma ji resolved to revive its popularity. Today, his efforts are bearing fruit; he performs using the Chongpreng as well as other traditional instruments from the region. He has a deep fondness for Kokborok folk songs, Baul songs & Bengali folk music. Now, I would like to play a short clip for you; it is a piece of music that you will never forget.
# Music #
Friends,
I am sure listening to that must have made you feel good. I am very proud of Debbarma ji; his efforts to popularize traditional music is truly commendable. I urge all of you to share information about traditional musical instruments found in your own vicinity on social media. Such efforts on your part will certainly connect others with traditional Indian music.
My dear countrymen,
Tomorrow, the 27th of July, marks the death anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam ji. Dr. Kalam’s personality embodied many inspiring facets, yet the role of a teacher was closest to his heart. He inspired children and the youth to dream big. Coincidentally, this week we will also celebrate the pious festival of ‘Guru Purnima’. Our parents are our first teachers, while school teachers impart the knowledge of letters and learning. Guru Purnima is an occasion to express gratitude towards all such mentors. I offer my respectful Pranaam to all the teachers and mentors across the country. Friends, in just a few weeks, we will celebrate the grand festival of our Independence. 15th August is a day of pride for every Indian. It is a day to remember the countless heroes who dedicated their all for the freedom of ‘Bharat Mata’.
It is because of their sacrifice and devotion that we hold the Tricolour in our hands today; this Tricolour embodies the ideals of our Constitution.
Friends,
Over the past few years, the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign has united the entire nation with a remarkable spirit. The celebration of the Tricolour is visible in every home and every street. This year too, we must carry forward the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign with great enthusiasm. We must display the Tricolour at our homes with the utmost respect.
Friends,
Every year before 15th of August, you send me myriad ideas and suggestions. This year as well, please do share your thoughts on MyGov. I look forward to your suggestions.
Friends,
That’s all for today’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’. We will meet again next month with stories of many new achievements and inspiring efforts by our countrymen; until then, I take leave of you.
Thank you very much; Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’من کی بات‘ کی 136ویں قسط میں وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا اردو ترجمہ
26 JUL 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار۔
ہماری زندگی میں کچھ ایسے دن ہوتے ہیں جنھیں یاد رکھنے کے لیے کیلنڈر کی ضرورت نہیں پڑتی۔ آج، 26 جولائی، ایسی ہی ایک تاریخ ہے۔ آج ’کرگل وجے دیوس‘ ہے۔ یہ دن ہمیں فخر سے بھر دیتا ہے۔ یہ دن ہمیں ہمارے بہادر سپاہیوں کی غیر معمولی بہادری کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ کرگل کی بلند چوٹیاں، سخت موسم، دشمن کا چیلنج-ہمارے سپاہیوں نے ہر حالات کا سامنا کیا، پھر بھی ان کا جذبہ ہر چیلنج سے بڑھ کر تھا۔ انھوں نے ماں بھارتی کے دفاع کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دیا۔ آج ’کرگل وجے دیوس‘ پر، میں تمام بہادر شہیدوں اور سپاہیوں کو نہایت احترام سے سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا بھارت نہ صرف اپنے جانبازوں کو یاد کرتا ہے بلکہ ان کی داستان نئی نسل تک بھی پہنچاتا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، اس سال ایک خصوصی ’شوریہ وجے یاترا‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ 14 جولائی کو دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل سے شروع ہونے والی یہ موٹر سائیکل ریلی دراس میں کارگل وار میموریل تک پہنچے گی۔
اس کا پیغام ہے - ”ون رائیڈ، ون نیشن، ون سلوٹ۔“ یہ سفر ہمیں یاد دلائے گا کہ قوم کے لیے دی گئی قربانی کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
ساتھیو،
آج، اپنے فوجیوں کی ہمت کے ساتھ ساتھ، بھارت اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بھی مسلسل مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے، آئی این ایس مہندراگری کو بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس جدید جنگی جہاز کو خود بھارت میں ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں استعمال ہونے والا 75 فیصد سے زیادہ مواد مقامی ہے۔ یہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ اسی مہینے، ڈی آر ڈی او نے پناکا لانگ رینج گائیڈڈ راکٹ کا بھی کام یاب تجربہ کیا۔ اس کام یابی کے پیچھے ہمارے سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں کی اجتماعی استقامت کارفرما ہے۔ صرف دو تین دن پہلے، ڈی آر ڈی او نے کشا میزائل کا بھی کام یاب تجربہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
خواہ وہ ڈفینس پروڈکشن ہو، دفاعی برآمدات ہوں، یا دوست ممالک کے ساتھ سیاسی تعاون - بھارت مسلسل نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ اس ماہ کے آغاز میں، میں انڈونیشیا میں تھا، جہاں برہموس اور آسٹرا میزائلوں سے متعلق ایک اہم معاہدہ طے پایا۔ بھارت کے دفاعی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی پر عالمی اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے۔
اس ’کارگل وجے دیوس‘ پر، آئیے ہم اپنے لازوال شہیدوں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں اور ایک محفوظ، باصلاحیت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے اپنے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
’من کی بات‘ کی پچھلی قسط میں، میں نے آپ سے ’کیچ دی رین‘ مہم کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ میں نے اپیل کی تھی کہ بارش کے ہر قطرے کو محفوظ کرنے کی اس مہم کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ ’کیچ دی رین‘ کا پیغام بہت سادہ ہے: بارش جہاں اور جب ہو، وہیں پانی کو محفوظ کریں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ 4 جولائی سے ملک گیر سطح پر ایک خصوصی مہم جاری ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے، زیرِ زمین پانی کو ریچارج کرنے، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور شجرکاری کو نئی تحریک دی جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے ہر جگہ لوگوں کی زبردست شرکت دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے، چاہے وہ گاؤں ہوں یا شہر، پنچایتیں ہوں یا سماجی تنظیمیں۔
کچھ مقامات پر پرانے تالابوں سے گاد نکالی جا رہی ہے، جب کہ دیگر مقامات پر کنوؤں اور باؤلیوں کو بحال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ بورویل جو اب استعمال میں نہیں ہیں، اب زیرِ زمین پانی کو ریچارج کرنے کے ذرائع کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مدھیہ پردیش کے سیدھی ضلع میں تقریباً 1,500 تالاب تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ نرسنگھ پور میں ’امرت سروور‘ بحال کیے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے ناسک میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی نمایاں صلاحیت تیار کی گئی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے نندیال میں، تمام گرام پنچایتیں اس مہم میں شامل ہو گئی ہیں، اور پرانے تالابوں کو دوبارہ فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے شہر بھی پیچھے نہیں ہیں؛ اس مہم کے حوصلہ افزا نتائج کوربا (چھتیس گڑھ)، بھونیشور (اڈیشہ) اور وجے نگرم (آندھرا پردیش) میں نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ آئیے، ہم بھی اپنے آس پاس کے کسی تالاب، کنویں یا باؤلی کی ذمہ داری لیں اور پانی کا ہر قطرہ بچائیں۔ آج بچایا گیا ہر قطرہ آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کے لیے سب سے بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔ میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، گلاسگو میں دولتِ مشترکہ کھیل چند روز قبل ہی شروع ہوئے ہیں۔ ہر بھارتی مسلسل بھارتی دستے کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کر رہا ہے۔ ان کی خواہش ہے کہ تمام کھلاڑی اور ایتھلیٹس غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں اور لوگوں کے دل جیت لیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے نوجوانوں نے حال ہی میں کھیلوں میں شاندار کارنامے انجام دیے ہیں۔ پی وی سندھو بیڈمنٹن میں جاپان اوپن کا خطاب جیتنے والی پہلی بھارتی بن گئی ہیں؛ پوری قوم کو ان کی اس کام یابی پر فخر ہے۔ بھارتی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم نے بھی لندن کے لارڈز اسٹیڈیم میں اپنا پہلا ٹیسٹ میچ جیتا۔ یہ ایک تاریخی فتح ہے؛ ہماری ٹیم نے یہ میچ 270 رنز کے بڑے فرق سے جیتا۔ لیکن بات یہیں ختم نہیں ہوتی، لارڈز کی طویل تاریخ میں، یہ خواتین کی ٹیم کی طرف سے کھیلا جانے والا پہلا ٹیسٹ میچ تھا۔ اسی میدان پر بھارت نے 1983 میں اپنا پہلا کرکٹ عالمی کپ جیتا تھا۔ اب، ہماری ’ناری شکتی‘ نے وہاں ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کچھ چھوٹی پہل بھی ہوتی ہیں جو بڑی اہمیت کی حامل ہوتی ہیں۔ مجھے کیرالہ کے ایرناکولم میں واقع ساؤتھ چتور میں کھیلوں سے متعلق ایک ایسی ہی پہل کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا۔ وہاں کے ایک اس کول میں سنسکرت کلب ہے جہاں ایک استاد، جناب ابھیلاش، سنسکرت کو ایک منفرد انداز میں مقبول بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا نام ’اکشرکَندُک‘ رکھا گیا ہے؛ یہ سنسکرت کے حروف کو فٹ بال میں استعمال ہونے والی اصطلاحات سے جوڑ کر آسان انداز میں بیان کرتا ہے۔ اس سے سیکھنے کا عمل خوشگوار ہو جاتا ہے اور لوگوں اور کھیلوں کے درمیان گہرا تعلق بھی استوار ہوتا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
گذشتہ اتوار کو ’وکرم-1‘ کے کام یاب آغاز کے بعد ہر بھارتی فخر سے سرشار ہے۔ ہم تمام بھارتی، بھارت کے خلائی شعبے کے لیے اس تاریخی لمحے کے گواہ تھے۔ یہ نجی شعبے کے ذریعے تیار کردہ بھارت کا پہلا راکٹ ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان جدت طرازوں نے وہ کارنامہ انجام دیا جس کا کبھی تصور کرنا بھی مشکل تھا، انھوں نے شاندار مہارت، جذبے اور صبر کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ایک طویل عرصے تک، ہمارا خلائی شعبہ نجی شعبے کے لیے بند رہا، جس کی وجہ سے بہت سے دل چسپی رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو اپنی صلاحیتیں دکھانے کے موقع سے محروم رکھا گیا۔ نوجوانوں کے مفادات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے خلائی شعبے کو نجی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کھول دیا، اور آج دنیا اس کے نتائج دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے نوجوان ساتھی سائنس کے میدان میں بھی بھارت کا نام روشن کر رہے ہیں۔ سائنس اولمپیاڈز کا شمار دنیا کے اہم ترین مقابلوں میں ہوتا ہے۔ ان تقریباًًًت میں طلبہ کی ایک بڑی تعداد حصہ لیتی ہے۔ فزکس، کیمسٹری، بائیولوجی اور ریاضی کے اولمپیاڈز اسی ماہ منعقد کیے گئے۔ بھارتی دستے نے ان مقابلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ فزکس اولمپیاڈ میں، ہمارے پانچوں طلبہ نے طلائی تمغے جیتے، اور بھارت نے پہلا مقام حاصل کیا۔
گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، ہمارے ملک کے طلبہ نے ہر فزکس اولمپیاڈ میں طلائی یا چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ کیمسٹری اولمپیاڈ میں بھی، ہمارے تمام طلبہ نے طلائی تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ یہ اب تک کی ہماری بہترین کارکردگی ہے۔ ہمارے تمام طلبہ نے بائیولوجی اولمپیاڈ میں بھی تمغے جیتے، جن میں ایک طلائی تمغہ بھی شامل ہے۔ دوسری جانب، ریاضی کے اولمپیاڈ میں، ہمارے طلبہ نے دو طلائی اور چار چاندی کے تمغے حاصل کیے۔ مجھے قوم کی نوجوان طاقت پر بے حد فخر ہے۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ بھارت میں اولمپیاڈز اور ہیکاتھون کا کلچر تیزی سے فروغ پا رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک بھر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان ایسے فورمز میں دل چسپی دکھائیں گے اور بھارت کا پرچم بلند رکھیں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
جب کسی میں کچھ حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیت اور جذبہ دونوں موجود ہوں، تو ہر راستہ آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس کی ایک جھلک کشمیر کی روایتی ’واگو‘ چٹائی کے حوالے سے کی جانے والی موجودہ کوششوں میں نمایاں ہے۔ اسے سرکنڈوں اور دھان کے بھوسے سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس چٹائی کو بنانے کی روایت کئی سال پرانی ہے۔ اس عمل کا آغاز کشمیر کے دلدلی علاقوں سے گھاس اور سرکنڈے کاٹنے سے ہوتا ہے۔ انھیں دھوپ میں سکھانے اور مواد کو چھانٹنے کے بعد، ہاتھ سے بُننے کا عمل شروع ہوتا ہے۔
دو دستکاروں کو ایک چٹائی مکمل کرنے میں تقریباً چار دن لگتے ہیں۔ یہ چٹائی منفرد ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحول دوست بھی ہے۔ اس کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ گرمیوں میں ٹھنڈک اور سردیوں میں گرمی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ کبھی ہر کشمیری گھرانے میں پائی جاتی تھی، لیکن گذشتہ چند برسوں میں اس کا استعمال کم ہو گیا تھا۔ اس صورت حال کے درمیان، سری نگر کے جناب غلام حسین اور ان کی بیٹی، محترمہ تنزیلہ نے ایک عہد کیا۔ دونوں نے خود کو ’واگو‘ ہنر کی روایت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے وقف کر دیا۔ جناب غلام حسین کا تعلق ایک انتہائی غریب گھرانے سے ہے۔ انھیں اس کوشش میں بے شمار چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ تاہم، ’واگو‘ کو محفوظ رکھنے کا ان کا عزم غیر متزلزل رہا۔ اور دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے، بہت سے لوگ اس پہل میں شامل ہونے لگے۔ جناب غلام حسین نے اس ہنر کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھایا۔ انھیں اپنے مشن کے لیے مقامی حکومت کی حمایت بھی حاصل ہوئی۔
آج، ’واگو‘ تیزی سے مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ مجھے اس کوشش سے وابستہ ہر فرد پر بے حد فخر ہے۔ آج، ہم سب مقامی مصنوعات پر زور دے رہے ہیں؛ ہم ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، کشمیر کے ’واگو‘ کو بھی اپنے گھر کا حصہ بنانے پر ضرور غور کریں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں چائے صرف ایک مشروب نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ یکجہتی کے احساس کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔ خواہ دن کا آغاز ہو، دوستوں سے ملاقات ہو یا اہلِ خانہ کے ساتھ قیمتی وقت گزارنا ہو، چائے ہر موقع کا لازمی جزو بن جاتی ہے۔ درحقیقت آپ چائے سے میرے ذاتی تعلق سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔
تاہم، جس چائے کو میں آج زیرِ بحث لا رہا ہوں اس نے نہ صرف ذائقہ پیش کیا ہے بلکہ بہت سی خواتین کی زندگیوں میں خود انحصاری کی تازہ خوشبو بھی بکھیر دی ہے۔ اتر پردیش کے ضلع بجنور کے لکھی والا گاؤں میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سے وابستہ خواتین نے ’ودر پریرنا سودیشی ہربل ٹی‘ تیار کی ہے۔ اس میں لیمن گراس، گلوئے، ملیٹھی، تلسی، کچی ہلدی، دار چینی، الائچی اور سونف جیسے قدرتی اجزا شامل ہیں۔ اپنے منفرد ذائقے اور خوبیوں کی وجہ سے، اس چائے نے تیزی سے لوگوں کے درمیان اپنی جگہ بنا لی ہے۔ اس ہربل چائے کو پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ اور دہلی میں بین الاقوامی فوڈ فیسٹیول میں بے حد سراہا گیا ہے؛ یہاں تک کہ بیرون ملک سے آنے والے زائرین نے بھی اس میں دل چسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سب سے زیادہ متاثر کن پہلو یہ ہے کہ اس سب کا آغاز کیسے ہوا۔ یہ پورا منصوبہ صرف ایک لاکھ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے شروع ہوا تھا۔ آج، یہ برانڈ ملک بھر کے بڑے اداروں تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جب مقامی علم، فطرت اور خواتین کا خود اعتماد ایک ساتھ ملتے ہیں، تو ایک چھوٹی سی کوشش بھی اہم تبدیلی کا آغاز کر سکتی ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
ملک بھر میں لوگ ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے ذریعے فطرت کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری نبھا رہے ہیں۔ جب معاشرہ اس جذبے سے جڑتا ہے تو خوب صورت اور متاثر کن مثالیں سامنے آتی ہیں۔ ساتھیو، احمد آباد میں عوامی شرکت کی ناقابلِ یقین طاقت دیکھنے کو ملی۔ بھڈج علاقے میں ایک گھنٹے کے اندر ساڑھے تین لاکھ سے زائد پودے لگائے گئے، جس میں پچیس ہزار سے زیادہ افراد نے حصہ لیا۔ اس کولی طلبہ، این سی سی کیڈٹس، رضاکار اور عام شہری-سب نے اس مہم میں شرکت کی۔ آنے والے برسوں میں یہ پودے ایک گھنے شہری جنگل کی شکل اختیار کریں گے۔ یہ کام یابی گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈز میں درج کر لی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
لوگوں کا شاندار عزم اتر پردیش میں بھی ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت واضح تھا، جہاں ایک ہی دن، 12 جولائی کو 35 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے۔ یوپی میں ایک حلقے کی نمائندگی کرنے والے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر، یہ میرے لیے خاص فخر کی بات ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
درخت صرف انسانوں کے لیے نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ بے شمار جانداروں کا گھر بھی ہیں۔ تقریباً 60 سال کے بعد، بھارتی سرمئی طوطا (انڈین گرے ہارن بل) ایک بار پھر گجرات کے گیر جنگلات میں اپنا مسکن بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ گیر میں برسوں کی تحفظ اور بحالی کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ہارن بل کو اکثر ’جنگل کا کسان‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پھل کھاتے ہیں اور بیجوں کو دور دور تک پھیلا دیتے ہیں؛ انھی بیجوں سے جنگل میں نئے درخت اگتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ایک پرندہ جنگل کو سرسبز و شاداب بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کروں گا کہ اپنی زندگی کے کسی خاص موقع کو فطرت سے جوڑیں-اپنی والدہ کے نام پر ایک درخت لگائیں۔ آج لگایا گیا ایک چھوٹا سا پودا آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ہریالی، صاف ہوا اور ایک خوب صورت مستقبل کی میراث بن سکتا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ پلاسٹک کی آلودگی آج عالمی ماحولیات کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کا فضلہ برسوں تک فطرت کو نقصان پہنچاتا رہتا ہے؛ اس لیے، پلاسٹک کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ساتھیو، بہار کے سیتامڑھی سے ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ کی ایک شاندار مثال سامنے آئی ہے۔ یہاں، پرکشش بینچ بنانے کے لیے کچرے کو ری سائیکل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایک بینچ بنانے میں تقریباً 40 کلوگرام سنگل یوز پلاسٹک استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بینچ نہ صرف مضبوط، پائیدار اور آرام دہ ہیں بلکہ ماحول دوست بھی ہیں۔ انھیں سرکاری اس کولوں، پارکوں اور عوامی مقامات پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اقدام لوگوں میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری بھی پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ مقامی بلدیات اور ضلعی انتظامیہ دونوں اس کوشش میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے روزگار کے مقامی مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ سیتامڑھی میں یہ اقدام ہمیں دکھاتا ہے کہ ’ریڈیوس، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل‘ اب محض ایک نعرہ نہیں رہا بلکہ ہماری زندگی کا حصہ بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ ’من کی بات‘ کی پچھلی قسط میں، میں نے ’گنیش اتسو‘ کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ میں نے سب پر زور دیا تھا کہ وہ ہمارے ملک کی اپنی مٹی سے بنی گنیش جی کی مورتیوں کی پوجا کریں۔
پی او پی سے بنے یا بیرون ملک سے درآمد کیے گئے گنیش جی کے بجائے، ہمیں اپنے گھروں میں مقامی مٹی سے بنے گنیش جی کو نصب کرنا چاہیے۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے مجھے پیغامات بھیجے ہیں اور اس موضوع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ لوگوں نے مجھے بتایا ہے کہ انھوں نے میری گزارش پر عمل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مقامی مٹی سے بنی گنیش جی کی مورتیاں نصب کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ لوگوں نے لکھ کر بتایا ہے کہ اس موضوع پر پہلے ’من کی بات‘ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا، اور اس سے انھیں صحیح وقت پر صحیح اقدامات کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ میں اپنی اپیل دہراتا ہوں: اس بار، گنپتی پوجا کے لیے، اپنے گھر میں اپنی ہی زمین کی مٹی سے بنی گنیش جی کی مورتی نصب کریں اور اس کی پوجا کریں۔ آپ کی یہ کوشش، ایک طرح سے، خود فطرت کی پوجا کرنے کی ایک شکل ہوگی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
اب میں آپ کو ایک ایسے شخص کے بارے میں بتاؤں گا جس پر آپ کو بہت فخر محسوس ہوگا۔ وہ ایک ایسے شخص ہیں جو سائنس اور جدت طرازی کے شعبوں میں سرگرمی سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور عالمی شناخت حاصل کر رہے ہیں؛ تاہم، اس کے باوجود، وہ اپنی جڑوں سے گہرائی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور جب بھی موقع ملتا ہے اپنے وطن کا احترام کرنا کبھی نہیں بھولتے۔ وہ شخص منی پور کے ڈاکٹر رونالڈو لیشرام ہیں۔ ان کا نام ڈاکٹر رونالڈو ہے، لیکن پیشہ ورانہ طور پر، وہ ایک ماہرِ فلکی طبیعیات ہیں۔ وہ جاپان میں کام کرتے ہیں اور اس ٹیم کا حصہ رہے ہیں جس نے نوجوان کہکشاؤں کا ایک بہت بڑا جھرمٹ دریافت کیا ہے۔
آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے کہ آخر انھوں نے کیا کیا ہے۔ دراصل، انھوں نے اس پورے جھرمٹ کا نام منی پور کی ایک خوب صورت جھیل سے منسوب کرتے ہوئے ’لوکتک پروٹو کلسٹر‘ رکھا ہے۔ لوکتک میٹھے پانی کی ایک وسیع جھیل ہے۔ لوکتک جھیل میں نباتات کے تیرتے ہوئے جزیرے ’فومڈیز‘ ایک منفرد منظر پیش کرتے ہیں؛ ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے ایک وسیع سمندر میں چھوٹے جزیرے تیر رہے ہوں۔ اسی طرح، کائنات میں یہ نوجوان کہکشائیں ایک بہت بڑا ڈھانچہ بناتی ہیں۔ آج، منی پور کا لوکتک نہ صرف ملک کے نقشے پر بلکہ وسیع کائنات میں بھی چمک رہا ہے۔ یہ کام یابی ہر بھارتی کے لیے باعثِ فخر ہے۔ یہ ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو سکھاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی روایات سے جڑے رہتے ہوئے نئی بلندیوں کو چھو سکتے ہیں۔ یہ وہ جڑیں ہیں جو ستاروں کی دنیا کو بھی روشن کر سکتی ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
صرف چند دنوں میں، 7 اگست کو، ہمارا ملک ’قومی یومِ ہتھ کرگھا‘ منائے گا۔ اس موقع پر، ہم اپنے بُنکر بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی مہارت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہ ساتھی ان روایات کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں جو نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی آ رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہتھ کرگھے کا ہر لباس ایک مخصوص خطے، ایک برادری اور اس سے وابستہ بے شمار لوگوں کی کہانی بیان کرتا ہے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے فخر کے ساتھ وقف ہیں۔
آج، میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ ہتھ کرگھے کی دستکاریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے اپنے بُنکر ساتھیوں کا احترام کریں۔ آئیے، ہم ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کے جذبے کو مزید مضبوط کریں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک میں جس طرح ہتھ کرگھے کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، اس سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بہتر ہو رہی ہیں۔ ہم پوچم پلی سے پٹنہ تک اور کوتھم پلی سے کچھ تک اس کی بہت سی مثالیں دیکھتے ہیں۔ آج، بہت سے افراد اور گروہ ہماری شاندار ہتھ کرگھا روایت میں نئی توانائی اور شناخت پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ کچھ لوگ ’پوچم پلی اِکت‘ کی خوب صورت روایت کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، جب کہ دیگر خواتین بُنکروں کو اونی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں شامل کر رہے ہیں۔ کچھ لوگ کیرلم کی روایتی ’کساؤ کلا‘ کو محفوظ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کو روزگار بھی مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک اور موضوع جس کا میں خاص طور پر ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا وہ ’کھادی‘ ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ’کھادی‘ مہاتما گاندھی کو بہت عزیز تھی۔ حالیہ برسوں کے دوران، ’کھادی‘ کافی مقبول ہو گئی ہے۔ گذشتہ 12 برسوں میں اس کی فروخت میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ فروخت کا یہ ہندسہ اب تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آئندہ تہواروں کے موسم میں کھادی، ہتھ کرگھے یا دستکاری سے بنی کم از کم ایک نہ ایک مصنوعات ضرور خریدیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
اگر آپ سے پوچھا جائے کہ بھارت میں کتنی اقسام کے ساز موجود ہیں، تو آپ شاید سوچ میں پڑ جائیں گے! اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارے پاس موسیقی کے آلات اور ان سے وابستہ روایات کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ موجود ہے۔ ایسا ہی ایک ساز تریپورہ کا ’چونگ پرینگ‘ ہے؛ یہ وہاں کی قبائلی برادریوں میں کافی مقبول ہے۔ بانس سے بنے اس ساز میں تین تار ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسی سریلی دھن پیدا کرتا ہے جو سرود سے مشابہت رکھتی ہے۔ کچھ وجوہات کی بنا پر، نوجوانوں میں اس کی مقبولیت کم ہونا شروع ہو گئی تھی۔ اس کے درمیان، سورج کمار دیب برما جی نے اس کی مقبولیت کو بحال کرنے کا عزم کیا۔ آج، ان کی کوششیں رنگ لا رہی ہیں؛ وہ چونگ پرینگ کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے کے دیگر روایتی سازوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ انھیں کوکبوروک لوک گیتوں، باؤل گیتوں اور بنگالی لوک موسیقی سے گہرا لگاؤ ہے۔ اب، میں آپ کے لیے ایک مختصر کلپ چلانا چاہوں گا؛ یہ موسیقی کا ایک ایسا ٹکڑا ہے جسے آپ کبھی نہیں بھولیں گے۔
-- موسیقی --
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ اسے سن کر آپ کو اچھا لگا ہوگا۔ مجھے دیب برما جی پر بہت فخر ہے؛ روایتی موسیقی کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے ان کی کوششیں واقعی قابلِ ستائش ہیں۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنے آس پاس پائے جانے والے روایتی آلاتِ موسیقی کے بارے میں معلومات سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کریں۔ آپ کی اس طرح کی کوششیں یقینی طور پر دوسروں کو روایتی بھارتی موسیقی سے جوڑیں گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
کل، 27 جولائی کو بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جی کی برسی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر کلام کی شخصیت میں کئی متاثر کن پہلو شامل تھے، لیکن ایک استاد کا کردار ان کے دل کے سب سے زیادہ قریب تھا۔ انھوں نے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی تحریک دی۔ اتفاق سے، اس ہفتے ہم ’گرو پورنیما‘ کا مقدس تہوار بھی منائیں گے۔ ہمارے والدین ہمارے پہلے استاد ہوتے ہیں، جب کہ اس کول کے اساتذہ حروف اور علم کی تعلیم دیتے ہیں۔ گرو پورنیما ایسے تمام اساتذہ کے تئیں اظہارِ تشکر کا موقع ہے۔ میں ملک بھر کے تمام اساتذہ اور سرپرستوں کو احترام کے ساتھ پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ ساتھیو، اب سے چند ہفتوں میں، ہم اپنی آزادی کا عظیم تہوار منائیں گے۔ 15 اگست ہر بھارتی کے لیے فخر کا دن ہے۔ یہ ان بے شمار جانبازوں کو یاد کرنے کا دن ہے جنھوں نے ’بھارت ماتا‘ کی آزادی کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دیا۔
ان کی قربانی اور لگن کی بدولت ہی آج ہمارے ہاتھوں میں ترنگا ہے؛ یہ ترنگا ہمارے آئین کے اصولوں کا مظہر ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران، ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم نے پوری قوم کو ایک شاندار جذبے کے ساتھ متحد کیا ہے۔ ترنگے کا جشن ہر گھر اور ہر گلی میں نظر آتا ہے۔ اس سال بھی، ہمیں ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ مہم کو بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے گھروں پر انتہائی احترام کے ساتھ ترنگا لہرانا چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
ہر سال 15 اگست سے پہلے، آپ مجھے بے شمار خیالات اور تجاویز بھیجتے ہیں۔ اس سال بھی، براہِ کرم مائی گوو پر اپنے خیالات شیئر کریں۔ مجھے آپ کی تجاویز کا بے صبری سے انتظار رہے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج کی ’من کی بات‘ میں بس اتنا ہی۔ ہم اگلے ماہ اپنے ہم وطنوں کی کئی نئی کام یابیوں اور متاثر کن کوششوں کی کہانیوں کے ساتھ دوبارہ ملیں گے؛ تب تک کے لیے، میں آپ سے اجازت چاہتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ؛ نمسکار۔
(ش ح - ع ا)
U.No. 609