राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी रोमानियातील भारतीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांना केले संबोधित
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
रोमानिया दौऱ्याच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी (25 जुलै 2026), भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी बुखारेस्ट येथील भारतीय दूतावासाने आयोजित केलेल्या स्वागत समारंभात तेथील भारतीय समुदाय आणि फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया यांच्याशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बांभनिया तसेच खासदार डॉ. दिनेश शर्मा विजय बघेल हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
रोमानियामध्ये राहात असलेल्या भारतीय समुदायाच्या उत्साही जनसमुदायाला संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की जरी ते भारतापासून दूर राहत असले तरीही ते आपल्या मातृभूमीशी घट्ट जोडलेले आहेत. त्यांचे काम आणि भारताविषयीचे त्यांचे प्रेम प्रत्येक भारतीयासाठी अभिमानास्पद आहे. भारतीय कंपन्या आणि भारतीय व्यावसायिक रोमानियाच्या विकासामध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देत आहेत आणि त्याचबरोबर दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्याच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण करत असल्याचा आनंदही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की भारत-रोमानिया संबंधांचा सर्वात भक्कम आधारस्तंभ म्हणजे दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांचे परस्पर घनिष्ठ नाते. भारतीय समुदाय एकजूटीने रोमानियामध्ये भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा जपत आहे आणि भारतीय आयटी अभियंते, विद्वान, संशोधक, आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिक व विद्यार्थी यांची नवीन पिढी आता रोमानियाला आपले घर बनवत आहे, याचा त्यांना आनंद वाटला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की रोमानियाची अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाज यामध्ये भारतीय समुदायाचे योगदान, तसेच तिथे भारतीय संस्कृती आणि मूल्यांचा प्रसार करण्याचे त्यांचे प्रयत्न, त्यांना भारताचे खरे प्रतिनिधी बनवतात. आपल्या कठोर परिश्रमातून, प्रतिभेतून आणि निष्ठेतून भारतीय समुदायातील सदस्यांनी उल्लेखनीय यश संपादन केले आहे. भारतीय समुदायाचे स्वागत केल्याबद्दल आणि त्यांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी रोमानिया सरकार आणि तेथील जनतेचे कौतुक केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की विकसित भारत 2047 हे आमचे ध्येय एक समृद्ध, आधुनिक, स्वावलंबी आणि सर्वसमावेशक भारत घडवण्याचे आहे. त्यांनी रोमानियातील भारतीय समुदायाला भारताच्या विकास प्रवासात सक्रिय भागीदार म्हणून आपले योगदान कायम ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांचा अनुभव, कौशल्य आणि यश आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीमध्ये योगदान देईल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
स्वागत समारंभास उपस्थित असलेल्या रोमानियातील फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया यांचे राष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले. भारतीय कला आणि संस्कृतीबद्दलचे त्यांचे प्रेम तसेच भारताशी असलेले त्यांचे आध्यात्मिक नाते हे आपल्या लोकांना एकत्र आणणारा एक महत्त्वाचा दुवा आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारत आणि रोमानिया यांच्यातील मैत्री आणि सहकार्याचे बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी त्यांनी दिलेल्या निरंतर पाठिंब्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. तीन देशांच्या यशस्वी अधिकृत दौऱ्यानंतर, राष्ट्रपती नवी दिल्लीकडे रवाना झाल्या.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES MEMBERS OF THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA
STRONGEST PILLAR OF INDIA–ROMANIA RELATIONS IS THE CLOSE BOND BETWEEN OUR PEOPLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
PRESIDENT URGES THE INDIAN COMMUNITY IN ROMANIA TO CONTINUE BEING ACTIVE PARTNERS IN THE DEVELOPMENTAL JOURNEY OF INDIA
25 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (July 25, 2026) of her State visit to Romania, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Indian Community and ‘Friends of India’ at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Romania Bucharest. The accompanying Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of the Indian community living in Romania, the President said that even though they live far away from India, they remain deeply connected to their motherland. Their achievements and love for India make every Indian proud. She was happy to note that Indian companies and Indian professionals are making significant contributions to Romania’s development while also creating new opportunities for cooperation between our two countries.
The President said that the strongest pillar of India–Romania relations is the close bond between our peoples. She was happy to note that the Indian diaspora remains united, keeping India’s rich cultural heritage alive in Romania and a new generation of Indian IT engineers, scholars, researchers, health care professionals and students is now making Romania their home.
The President said that the contribution of the Indian community to Romania’s economy and society, and their efforts to promote Indian culture and values in Romania, make them true representatives of India. Through their hard work, talent and dedication, members of the Indian community have achieved remarkable success. She appreciated the Government and people of Romania for welcoming the Indian community and ensuring their safety.
The President said that our vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’ is to build a prosperous, modern, self-reliant and inclusive India. She urged the Indian community in Romania to continue being active partners in the developmental journey of India. She underlined that their experience, expertise and achievements will contribute to the progress of our nation.
The President appreciated Romanian ‘Friends of India’ who are present at the Reception. She said that their love for Indian art and culture, as well as their spiritual connections with India, form an important bridge bringing our people together. She acknowledged their continued support in further strengthening the bonds of friendship and cooperation between India and Romania.
After the successful completion of the three-nation State visit, the President departed for New Delhi.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech