நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதிலும் தங்கம் கடத்துவதற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில், 27 கிலோ கடத்தல் தங்கம் பறிமுதல்
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
தங்கம் கடத்தப்படுவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில், அதற்கு எதிரான தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் நாடு முழுவதும் உளவுத் தகவல் அடிப்படையில் சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டது. இதன் விளைவாக, வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து கடத்தி வரப்பட்ட 27 கிலோவிற்கும் அதிகமான தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டதுடன், இது தொடர்பாக 12 பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். விமானக் கழிவறைகள், வாகனங்கள், வீட்டு உபயோகப் பாத்திரங்களில் உள்ள பிரத்யேக மறைவிடங்கள், உடலுக்குள் மறைத்து வைத்தல் போன்ற கடத்தல் முறைகளை, இந்தச் சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகள் வெளிக்கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன. இது கடத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நபர்கள் கையாளும் மாறிவரும் செயல்பாட்டு முறைகளை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
உளவுத் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், அடிஸ் அபாபாவிலிருந்து வந்த மூன்று பயணிகளை, மும்பையில் வருவாய்ப் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தி சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர். விமானத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட விரிவான சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளுக்குப் பிறகு, விமானத்தின் பின்பகுதியில் உள்ள கழிவறையின் மேற்கூரை பேனல்களுக்குள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த,12 கிலோ எடையுள்ள 6 வெளிநாட்டுத் தங்கக் கட்டிகள் கண்டெடுக்கப்பட்டு பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. விமான நிலைய ஊழியர்கள் மூலம், பின்னர் அவற்றை எடுத்துக்கொள்ளும் வகையில் பயணிகள் தங்கத்தை மறைத்து வைத்திருந்தது விசாரணையில் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. கடத்தி வரப்பட்டத் தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டதுடன், அதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள மூன்று பயணிகளும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
23.07.2026 அன்று, உளவுத் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் பிரம்மபுத்திரா மெயில் ரயிலில் பயணித்த பெண் பயணி ஒருவரை வருவாய்ப் புலனாய்வு அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தினர். அவரிடம் மேற்கொண்ட சோதனையின் போது அவரது இடுப்புப் பட்டை, கைப்பைக்குள் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த, 5 கிலோ எடையுள்ள 42 வெளிநாட்டுத் தங்கக் கட்டிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. வங்கதேசம் வழியாக இந்தியாவுக்குள் தங்கம் கடத்தி வந்ததாக விசாரணையில் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289357&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
DRI intensifies crackdown on gold smuggling; seizes 27 kg smuggled gold in intelligence-led nationwide operations; 12 arrested
25 JUL 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its sustained crackdown on organised gold smuggling syndicates, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has carried out a series of intelligence-driven operations across the country, resulting in the seizure of over 27 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold and the arrest of 12 persons. The operations exposed sophisticated concealment methods, including concealment inside aircraft lavatories, specially fabricated cavities in vehicles and utensils, and body concealment, highlighting the evolving modus operandi adopted by organised smuggling syndicates.
Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers at Mumbai intercepted three passengers on 23-24.07.2026 arriving from Addis Ababa and, after an extensive search of the aircraft, recovered 6 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 12 kg concealed inside the ceiling panels of the rear lavatory of aircraft. Investigation revealed that the passengers had concealed the gold for subsequent retrieval by airport staff. The gold was seized and all three passengers were arrested.
On 23.07.2026, acting on specific intelligence, officers of DRI intercepted a female passenger travelling on the Brahmaputra Mail in Uttar Pradesh and recovered 42 foreign origin gold bars weighing around 5 kg concealed in a waist belt and inside her handbag. The passenger admitted that the gold had been smuggled into India through Bangladesh. The gold was seized and the passenger was arrested.
In another intelligence-led operation at Mumbai Airport during 22-23.07.2026, DRI officers unearthed a smuggling syndicate again using aircraft lavatories for concealment of gold dust in wax form, which was subsequently retrieved by compromised aircraft cleaning staff. The operation led to the seizure of 3.7 kg gold dust in wax form and the arrest of five persons, including the carrier, cleaning staff, handler and recipient.
On 19-20.07.2026, officers of DRI intercepted a passenger at Kolkata Railway Station and recovered 4.6 kg foreign-origin gold, ingeniously concealed inside specially fabricated utensils. Investigation revealed that the contraband had been smuggled into India through Myanmar. The gold was seized and the passenger arrested.
During the week, in two more separate operations, DRI officers at Cochin and Guwahati seized around 2 kg foreign-origin gold. At Cochin Airport, gold concealed inside the body of a passenger arriving from Dubai was recovered, while at Guwahati, gold biscuits concealed inside a specially fabricated cavity in a car were seized. Two persons were arrested in these operations.