PIB Backgrounder
মাটি বাঁচান, কৃষিকে শক্তিশালী করুন
উত্তম ফসলের ভিত্তি সুস্থ মাটি
24 JUL 2026 11:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৬
জাতীয় সম্পদ হিসাবে মাটির গুরুত্ব
মাটি ভারতের কৃষির মূল ভিত্তি। খাদ্য উৎপাদন, পরিবেশের ভারসাম্য এবং কোটি কোটি মানুষের জীবিকা মাটির উপর নির্ভরশীল। দেশে কর্মরত মানুষের ৪৬ শতাংশেরও বেশি কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তাই মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সরাসরি গ্রামীণ আয়, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং দেশের অর্থনীতিকে প্রভাবিত করে।
ভূমি ব্যবহার পরিসংখ্যান ২০২২-২৩ অনুযায়ী, ভারতের মোট নথিভুক্ত জমির পরিমাণ ৩০৬.৬৫ মিলিয়ন হেক্টর। এর প্রায় ৫৯ শতাংশ কৃষিজমি। ক্রমবর্ধমান জনসংখ্যার খাদ্যের চাহিদা পূরণে সুস্থ মাটির ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সুস্থ মাটি উৎপাদন বাড়ায় এবং রাসায়নিক উপকরণের উপর নির্ভরতা কমায়।
এই কারণে, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা (এসডিজি) ২০৩০, বিশেষ করে ক্ষুধামুক্ত বিশ্ব (এসডিজি-২) এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলা (এসডিজি-১৩) অর্জনে মাটির সুরক্ষা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
এই লক্ষ্য সামনে রেখে ভারত সুস্থ মাটি ও জমি সংরক্ষণে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। জলবায়ু সহনশীল কৃষি, প্রাকৃতিক চাষ, মাটির মানচিত্র তৈরি এবং ডিজিটাল কৃষিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাতীয় সুস্থায়ী কৃষি মিশন (NMSA) এবং জাতীয় প্রাকৃতিক চাষ মিশন (NMNF) পরিবেশবান্ধব ও সম্পদ সাশ্রয়ী কৃষিকে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। মাটি স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড প্রকল্প-র মাধ্যমে মাটি পরীক্ষা করে কৃষকদের সারের সঠিক ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সরকারি উদ্যোগের পাশাপাশি, 'ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান'-এর মতো কর্মসূচি মাটি সংরক্ষণ, সারের সুষম ব্যবহার এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষি সম্পর্কে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বাড়াচ্ছে।
কৃষির শক্তি বাড়ায় মাটির বৈচিত্র্য
ভারতের জলবায়ু, ভূপ্রকৃতি ও ভূতাত্ত্বিক বৈচিত্র্যের কারণে দেশে নানা ধরনের মাটি রয়েছে। এই বৈচিত্র্য অঞ্চলভিত্তিক ফসল উৎপাদনে সহায়তা করে।
- পলিমাটি : পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার, অসম, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওডিশা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের নদী অববাহিকায় বিস্তৃত। অত্যন্ত উর্বর।
- কালো মাটি : মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও গুজরাটে বেশি দেখা যায়। আর্দ্রতা ধরে রাখার ক্ষমতা বেশি।
- লাল মাটি : তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, বিহার, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও রাজস্থানের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় রয়েছে।
- ল্যাটেরাইট মাটি : অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, কেরল, ওডিশা, অসম ও মহারাষ্ট্রের কিছু অংশে পাওয়া যায়।
- মরুভূমির মাটি : রাজস্থান, গুজরাট এবং লাদাখ অঞ্চলে বিস্তৃত।
- বন ও পাহাড়ি মাটি : হিমালয় ও উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে দেখা যায়।
- লবণাক্ত ও ক্ষারযুক্ত মাটি : উত্তরপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, বিহার, রাজস্থান, ওডিশার উপকূল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সুন্দরবন এবং গুজরাটের কচ্ছ অঞ্চলে রয়েছে।
- জলাভূমির মাটি : তামিলনাড়ু, বিহার ও উত্তরপ্রদেশের কিছু এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।
এই বৈচিত্র্য ভারতের কৃষিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে এবং বিভিন্ন ধরনের ফসল উৎপাদনের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলায় মাটির ভূমিকা
মাটি প্রাকৃতিকভাবে বায়ুমণ্ডল থেকে কার্বন শোষণ করে দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে জমিতে ধরে রাখতে পারে। এর ফলে, গ্রীনহাউস গ্যাসের পরিমাণ কমে।
মাটিতে জৈব কার্বনের পরিমাণ বাড়লে -
- মাটির গঠন উন্নত হয়।
- জল ধরে রাখার ক্ষমতা বাড়ে।
- পুষ্টি উপাদানের প্রাপ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পায়।
- জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব মোকাবিলার ক্ষমতা বাড়ে।
এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে সরকার জাতীয় হরিৎ ভারত মিশন, জাতীয় সুস্থায়ী কৃষি মিশন, জাতীয় প্রাকৃতিক চাষ মিশন এবং কার্বন ক্রেডিট ট্রেডিং স্কিম চালু করেছে। এই কর্মসূচিগুলি মাটিতে কার্বন সঞ্চয় বাড়াতে এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকে উৎসাহিত করছে।
জাতীয় হরিৎ ভারত মিশন
জাতীয় হরিৎ ভারত মিশন (Green India Mission-GIM) জাতীয় জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন কর্মপরিকল্পনার (NAPCC) অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। বন ও গাছের সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে পরিবেশের ভারসাম্য রক্ষা এবং কার্বন সঞ্চয় বৃদ্ধি এই মিশনের প্রধান লক্ষ্য।
বন বায়ুমণ্ডল থেকে কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড শোষণ করে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব কমাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই কারণে বনভূমি ও অবক্ষয়গ্রস্ত জমিতে গাছ লাগানোর উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের জাতীয়ভাবে নির্ধারিত অবদান (NDC) অনুযায়ী, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে অতিরিক্ত ২.৫ থেকে ৩ বিলিয়ন টন কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড সমতুল্য কার্বন সঞ্চয়ের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ইন্ডিয়া স্টেট অফ ফরেস্ট রিপোর্ট (ISFR) ২০২৩ অনুযায়ী, ২০০৫ থেকে ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে দেশে অতিরিক্ত ২.২৯ বিলিয়ন টন কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড সমতুল্য কার্বন সঞ্চয় হয়েছে। এই অগ্রগতি দেশের জলবায়ু লক্ষ্যের পথে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য।
জাতীয় সুস্থায়ী কৃষি মিশন
সুস্থায়ী কৃষি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব মোকাবিলা, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা, জল ব্যবহারে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী কৃষি উৎপাদন নিশ্চিত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
এই লক্ষ্য সামনে রেখে ২০১৪-১৫ সালে জাতীয় সুস্থায়ী কৃষি মিশন (NMSA) শুরু হয়। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে মাটির স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত করা, জল সংরক্ষণ এবং জলবায়ু সহনশীল কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্রহণে কৃষকদের উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সরকার আর্থিক সহায়তা ও প্রণোদনার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের সুস্থায়ী কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্রহণে সহায়তা করছে।
২০১৪-১৫ সাল থেকে বৃষ্টিনির্ভর এলাকা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২,১১৯.৮৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ৮.৫০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে কাজ হয়েছে এবং ১৪.৩৫ লক্ষ কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
এই উদ্যোগ মাটিতে জৈব কার্বনের পরিমাণ বাড়াতে এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব কৃষিকে শক্তিশালী করতে সাহায্য করছে।
জাতীয় প্রাকৃতিক চাষ মিশন
২০২৪ সালে জাতীয় প্রাকৃতিক চাষ মিশন (NMNF) শুরু হয়। এর লক্ষ্য পরিবেশবান্ধব কৃষিকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত করা এবং জলবায়ু সহনশীল কৃষি ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের উৎপাদন ব্যয় কমানো এবং নিরাপদ খাদ্য উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এ পর্যন্ত দেশের ১৮,৭৮৬টি ক্লাস্টারে প্রায় ৮.৮০ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে এই কর্মসূচি চালু হয়েছে। এতে ১৮.১৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি কৃষক যুক্ত হয়েছেন।
প্রাকৃতিক চাষের প্রসারে ৩৩,৬৭৬ জন কমিউনিটি রিসোর্স পার্সন প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। তাঁরা গ্রাম পর্যায়ে কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন।
এই কর্মসূচির অংশ হিসাবে বায়ো-ইনপুট রিসোর্স সেন্টার (BRC) গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এখান থেকে কৃষকরা বীজামৃত, জীবামৃত-সহ বিভিন্ন প্রাকৃতিক উপাদান সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন। পাশাপাশি প্রাকৃতিক চাষের প্রশিক্ষণও দেওয়া হয়।
এর ফলে, রাসায়নিক সার ও কীটনাশকের ব্যবহার কমছে এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষি ব্যবস্থা আরও শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
কার্বন ক্রেডিট ট্রেডিং স্কিম
কার্বন বাজার এমন একটি ব্যবস্থা, যেখানে গ্রিনহাউস গ্যাসের নির্গমন কমাতে সফল ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থা আর্থিক সুবিধা পেতে পারে।
২০২৩ সালে চালু হওয়া কার্বন ক্রেডিট ট্রেডিং স্কিম কৃষক ও বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে পরিবেশবান্ধব কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্রহণে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে নির্গমন কমাতে পারলে কার্বন ক্রেডিট অর্জন করা যায়। পরে সেই কার্বন ক্রেডিট বিক্রি করেও আয় করা সম্ভব।
একটি কার্বন ক্রেডিট মানে এক মেট্রিক টন কার্বন ডাই-অক্সাইড সমতুল্য নির্গমন কমানো বা শোষণ করা।
এই উদ্যোগ জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলার পাশাপাশি, কৃষকদের অতিরিক্ত আয়ের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
মাটির স্বাস্থ্য ও সারের সুষম ব্যবহার
মৃত্তিকা স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড প্রকল্প
২০১৫ সালে শুরু হওয়া মৃত্তিকা স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড প্রকল্প-এর লক্ষ্য মাটির গুণগত মান পরীক্ষা করে কৃষকদের সারের সঠিক ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে পরামর্শ দেওয়া।
মাটি পরীক্ষা করে কৃষকদের হাতে মৃত্তিকা স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড তুলে দেওয়া হয়। এতে জমির পুষ্টিগুণ অনুযায়ী কোন ফসলে কত সার ব্যবহার করা উচিত, তার পরামর্শ থাকে।
কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রদর্শনী এবং সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে জৈব সার, অণু-পুষ্টি ও সারের সুষম ব্যবহারেও উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
স্কুল সয়েল হেলথ প্রোগ্রামের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরও মাটি পরীক্ষা ও মৃত্তিকা স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড তৈরির কাজে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
১৩ মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত দেশে ২৫.৮৯ কোটি মৃত্তিকা স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড তৈরি হয়েছে।
এ ছাড়া -
- ৭.১৭ লক্ষ প্রদর্শনী হয়েছে।
- ৭০,০০২ জন কৃষি সখী প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন।
- ২০২৫-২৬ সালে ৪,৪৩০টি স্কুল এবং ১,২৯,১৬৭ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
সারের সুষম ব্যবহার
সারের সঠিক ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
নিউট্রিয়েন্ট বেসড সাবসিডি (NBS)-র মাধ্যমে সারের পুষ্টিগুণ অনুযায়ী ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়। বর্তমানে ডিএপি-সহ ২৮ ধরনের ফসফেট ও পটাশ সারে এই সুবিধা রয়েছে।
আধার-ভিত্তিক পয়েন্ট অফ সেল (PoS) ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সার বিক্রি পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হচ্ছে। প্রকৃত বিক্রির ভিত্তিতেই ভর্তুকির অর্থ দেওয়া হয়।
২০২২-২৩ থেকে জুলাই ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সার ভর্তুকি বাবদ ৬.৭৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সব ইউরিয়ায় ১০০ শতাংশ নিমের প্রলেপ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এতে সারের অপচয় কমছে এবং কৃষিতে সারের ব্যবহার আরও কার্যকর হচ্ছে।
ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ফার্টিলাইজার ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম বা সুসংহত সার পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা সার সরবরাহ ও ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে।
ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান
সারের সুষম ব্যবহার বাড়াতে সরকার ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান শুরু করেছে।
১ জুন থেকে ৩০ জুন ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ (ICAR) এবং কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের নেতৃত্বে এই অভিযান চলে।
এই কর্মসূচির মূল লক্ষ্য ছিল -
- মাটি পরীক্ষা অনুযায়ী সারের ব্যবহার।
- রাসায়নিক সারের উপর নির্ভরতা কমানো।
- জৈব সার ও হরিৎ সার ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ দেওয়া।
- কম বৃষ্টিপাতের এলাকায় বিকল্প কৃষি পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো।
অভিযানের আওতায় -
- ৯৯,৪৮৯টি বৈঠক ও কর্মসূচি
- ২৫,১৭৮টি সচেতনতা শিবির
- ৬,৭২১টি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি
- ৯৬,২২৭টি মাঠ প্রদর্শনী
- ৪,৯১৬টি জনপ্রতিনিধি সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ১.০৭ কোটির বেশি কৃষক ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি সরাসরি উপকৃত হয়েছেন। সামাজিক মাধ্যমে পৌঁছেছে প্রায় ৪.৫ কোটি মানুষের কাছে।
এই উদ্যোগ সারের সুষম ব্যবহার, মাটির স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে।
মাটির ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনা
মাটির সঠিক মূল্যায়ন ও বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যবহারে এখন ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ছে। জিও-স্পেশিয়াল প্রযুক্তি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) এবং ডিজিটাল তথ্যভান্ডারের মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের আরও নির্ভুল পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
জিও-স্পেশিয়াল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে মাটি মানচিত্রায়ন
সয়েল অ্যান্ড ল্যান্ড ইউজ সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া (SLUSI) দেশের কৃষিজমির উচ্চমানের মাটির মানচিত্র তৈরি করছে। উপগ্রহচিত্র ও মাঠপর্যায়ের তথ্য একত্র করে গ্রামভিত্তিক মাটির তথ্যভান্ডার তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২৯ মিলিয়ন হেক্টর জমির মানচিত্র তৈরি হয়েছে। লক্ষ্য ১৪২ মিলিয়ন হেক্টর কৃষিজমির তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা।
এই কাজ দ্রুত এগিয়ে নিতে উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশকে ১,০৭৬ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মাটি, জমি ও কৃষকের তথ্য একত্র করা
ডিজিটাল কৃষি মিশন-এর মাধ্যমে মাটি, জমি ও ফসলের তথ্য একত্র করা হচ্ছে।
এগ্রিস্ট্যাক-এর মতো ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থায় কৃষক, জমি ও মাটির তথ্য যুক্ত করে কৃষকদের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
২০২৫-এর ২৭ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৭.৬৩ কোটির বেশি কৃষক পরিচয়পত্র (Farmer ID) তৈরি হয়েছে।
রবি ২০২৪-২৫ মরশুমে ২৩.৫ কোটি ফসলের প্লট সমীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, জমিভিত্তিক মাটির তথ্য সংগ্রহ এবং আরও নির্ভুল কৃষি পরামর্শ দেওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও নির্ভুল কৃষি
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এখন মাটির স্বাস্থ্য মূল্যায়ন এবং কৃষি পরিকল্পনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
কৃষি সিদ্ধান্ত সহায়ক ব্যবস্থা (KDSS)-এর মতো প্ল্যাটফর্ম মাটি, আবহাওয়া ও ফসলের তথ্য বিশ্লেষণ করে কৃষকদের এলাকাভিত্তিক পরামর্শ দিচ্ছে।
এআই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে -
- মাটিতে পুষ্টির ঘাটতি দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করা যায়।
- সঠিক সময়ে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায়।
- মাটির অবস্থা অনুযায়ী জল ও সার ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব হয়।
- উৎপাদন খরচ কমে এবং সম্পদের অপচয় কম হয়।
- ফসল নির্বাচন, বপনের সময় এবং সারের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে আরও নির্ভুল সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া যায়।
এ ছাড়া, স্বয়ংক্রিয় ট্র্যাক্টর, রোবট এবং আধুনিক যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করে মাটি পরীক্ষা, ফসল পর্যবেক্ষণ ও কৃষিকাজ আরও কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে।
মাটির শক্তিই দেশের শক্তি
মাটি ভারতের অন্যতম মূল্যবান প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ। কৃষি, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং কোটি কোটি মানুষের জীবিকা সুস্থ মাটির উপর নির্ভরশীল।
মাটি সংক্রান্ত স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড প্রকল্প, জাতীয় সুস্থায়ী কৃষি মিশন, জাতীয় প্রাকৃতিক চাষ মিশন এবং জাতীয় হরিৎ ভারত মিশন-এর মতো উদ্যোগ মাটির স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা এবং সুস্থায়ী কৃষিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
সারের সুষম ব্যবহার, জৈব কার্বন বৃদ্ধি, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, জিও-স্পেশিয়াল মানচিত্র এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ব্যবহার কৃষিকে আরও বৈজ্ঞানিক ও পরিবেশবান্ধব করে তুলছে।
ক্ষেত বাঁচাও অভিযান-এর মতো উদ্যোগ কৃষকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বাড়িয়ে মাটি সুরক্ষাকে গণ-আন্দোলনের রূপ দিচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে 'ক্যাচ দ্য রেন', জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি এবং অন্যান্য কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি, মাটি সংরক্ষণ ও সুস্থায়ী কৃষির উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সুস্থ মাটি অর্থাৎ শক্তিশালী কৃষি, নিরাপদ খাদ্য এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত।
*****
তথ্যসূত্র
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250032
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2007523®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Manual/Updated_140723FinalDraftManualClasses6_8.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2074728®=3&lang=2
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Indian Farming 75 (12): 49-52; December 2025
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1710/AU964.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037660®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239789®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/school
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2222808®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Five%20Success%20Stories%20of%20Farmers.pdf
https://icar-nbsslup.org.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264122®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262471®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2267236®=3&lang=1
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2148437
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap06.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219915®=1&lang=1
https://dbtbharat.gov.in/success-story/view?id=NA==
Ministry of Environment and Forests
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/GIM_Mission-Document-1.pdf
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/Revised%20Mission%20Document.pdf#:~:text=The%20Mission%20started%20with%20the%20objective%20to,State%20governments%20including%20the%20Green%20India%20Mission.
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2018/04/NAP_E.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086742®=48&lang=2
PIB Backgrounders
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245639®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155036&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157351&ModuleId=3®=20&lang=1#:~:text=Soil%20Profile%20Maps:,of%20%E2%82%B915%2C000%20per%20camp
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158761&ModuleId=3®=48&lang=1
United Nations
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
Saving Soil, Securing Farms
“Beneath Every Harvest Lies Healthy Soil”
24 JUL 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Soil is a strategic national resource that supports agricultural productivity, food security, and rural livelihoods in India. National initiatives are promoting scientific soil management through soil testing, balanced nutrient use, and climate-resilient farming practices. The Soil Health Card Scheme has generated over 25.89 crore cards, supporting informed nutrient management. The National Mission on Natural Farming has expanded to 18,786 clusters covering 8.80 lakh hectares. Public outreach efforts, including the Khet Bachao Abhiyan, are encouraging wider adoption of sustainable practices. Digital platforms, geospatial mapping and artificial intelligence are improving soil assessment and advisory services, strengthening productivity, resilience and long-term agricultural sustainability.
Soil as a Strategic National Resource
Soil forms the very foundation of India’s agricultural systems, supporting crop production, sustaining ecosystems, and securing livelihoods. More than 46 percent of the workforce is employed in agriculture and allied activities. As a result, soil health has a direct influence on rural incomes, food systems, and overall economic stability.
According to the Land Use Statistics 2022-23, the total reported area of India is 306.65 million hectares, of which nearly 59 per cent is under agriculture. This highlights the critical role of soil in sustaining productivity and meeting the nutritional needs of a growing population. Healthy soil enables higher yields and reduces dependence on external inputs. In this context, soil security and sustainability are vital for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) 2030. This is particularly important for those related to zero hunger (SDG 2) and climate action (SDG 13).
Recognising this strategic importance, India has expanded its focus on sustainable soil and land management. National efforts span climate resilience, natural farming, soil mapping, and digital agriculture. Initiatives such as the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) and the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) promote resilient and resource-efficient agricultural practices. The Soil Health Card Scheme further supports informed nutrient application through soil testing and advisory services. These efforts reflect the journey of soil science evolving from traditional farming practices to modern scientific approaches.
Alongside institutional interventions, recent awareness initiatives such as the “Khet Bachao Abhiyan” are also strengthening public engagement. This is helping in soil conservation, balanced use of fertilisers and sustainable agricultural practices.
Soil Diversity: Foundation of Agricultural Strength
India’s varied climate, geology, and relief have resulted in a wide range of soils that support region-specific agricultural practices. These soils differ in composition and fertility, enabling diverse cropping patterns and improving resilience across regions.
Alluvial soils are found in the Indo-Gangetic and Brahmaputra plains and the deltas of rivers like Mahanadi, Krishna and Godavari covering states like Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Assam, West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh. These soils are fertile and widely distributed across river plains. Black soils in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat are clayey, retain moisture, and are rich in lime and calcium. Red soils are spread across parts of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, north-east Andhra Pradesh, eastern Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, and Rajasthan. These soils vary in colour due to iron content and are generally porous and low in key nutrients.
Laterite soils are predominantly found in Eastern Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Assam, and parts of Maharashtra. They develop under conditions of high rainfall and intense leaching, which removes soluble nutrients from the soil. Desert soils, in Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Leh-Ladakh, are characterised by their sandy texture, low moisture retention, and the presence of soluble salts. Forest and hill soils are distributed across the Himalayan and North-Eastern regions, varying according to altitude, climate, and vegetation cover.
Saline and alkaline soils are found in the arid and semi-arid regions, coastal and delta regions or areas with prolonged poor drainage and waterlogging. These include parts of Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Bihar, Rajasthan, coastal Odisha, the Sundarbans of West Bengal, Kutch region of Gujarat. These soils are characterised by surface salt accumulation, which can affect crop productivity. Marshy soils occur in parts of Tamil Nadu, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh, where prolonged waterlogging results in high organic matter content. Such wide range of soil types across the country reflects India's diverse agro-climatic landscape and underpins varied cropping systems.
Soil and Climate Action: Building Resilience
Soil plays a critical role in climate change mitigation and adaptation by acting as a significant natural carbon sink. Soils absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and store it as soil organic carbon. This process is facilitated by vegetation growth, roots, and soil microorganisms. The stored carbon can remain in the soil for long periods, helping reduce greenhouse gas concentrations in the atmosphere. In addition, higher soil organic carbon levels improve soil structure, enhance moisture retention capacity, and increase nutrient availability. This further strengthens soil fertility and resilience to climate variability. Moreover, carbon farming is emerging as an important component of climate-smart agriculture. It focuses on removing atmospheric carbon and storing it in soils through sustainable land management practices.
In this context, government interventions support practices that increase soil organic carbon and enhance long-term carbon storage. These include the National Mission for a Green India, National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture, National Mission on Natural Farming, and the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme. Their interventions align closely with the principles of carbon farming.
National Mission for a Green India
The National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the initiatives under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). It addresses climate change through actions that enhance ecosystem services, particularly carbon storage in forests and trees. Forests play a vital role in climate mitigation by absorbing carbon dioxide and improving natural carbon sinks. The mission focuses on increasing and improving forest and tree cover, including on-forest and degraded lands. This strengthens carbon sinks and supports India’s climate commitments. In pursuance of India’s commitments under its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), the mission aims to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5-3.0 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent by 2030. As per the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023, an additional carbon sink of 2.29 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent was created between 2005 and 2021, demonstrating significant progress towards this goal. These interventions also enhance soil and biomass carbon while improving ecosystem resilience.
National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC)
NAPCC provides a comprehensive framework to address climate change while facilitating sustainable development. It promotes actions that deliver both developmental benefits and climate outcomes, with a focus on adaptation and mitigation.
The Plan is implemented through eight national missions. These missions cover areas such as solar energy, water, green India, agriculture, ecosystems and knowledge systems, providing a comprehensive framework for climate action.
National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture
Sustainable agriculture strengthens climate resilience while improving soil health, resource efficiency, and long-term farm productivity. To advance these objectives, in 2014-15, the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) was launched as a key component of NAPCC. It focuses on promoting sustainable farming through improved soil health, efficient water use and adoption of climate-resilient practices. The mission facilitates farmers through financial assistance and incentives to adopt better soil management and water conservation measures. Since 2014-15, Rs.2,119.84 crore has been released under Rainfed Area Development, covering 8.50 lakh hectares and benefiting 14.35 lakh farmers through Integrated Farming System. These interventions are enhancing soil organic carbon and supporting practices aligned with carbon farming.
National Mission on Natural Farming
The National Mission on Natural Farming, launched in 2024, promotes sustainable agricultural practices through scientifically informed approaches that strengthen soil health and enhance climate resilience. The mission focuses on reducing farmers' input costs while encouraging safe, environmentally responsible food production. It represents a shift towards nature-based farming systems that improve soil organic carbon and support long-term farm viability.
• The mission has expanded significantly, with 18,786 clusters covering 8.80 lakh hectares and over 18.19 lakh farmers enrolled as of March 2026. This reflects the growing adoption across States.
• Capacity building remains a key component. 33,676 trained Community Resource Persons and a wide network of training institutions support knowledge dissemination on natural farming bio-inputs at the grassroots level.
• The mission also contributes to the development of local input systems through Bio-input Resource Centre (BRC) and certification mechanisms. Bio-input Resource Centres are local facilities that supply ready-to-use natural farming inputs such as Beejamrit and Jeevamrit to farmers. They also provide training and demonstrations to farmers to adopt natural alternatives to chemical fertilisers and pesticides. This encourages farmers to adopt sustainable practices while strengthening the overall agricultural ecosystem.
Carbon Credit Trading Scheme
Carbon markets create financial incentives for activities that reduce, avoid, or remove greenhouse gas emissions. The Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, adopted in 2023, enables farmers and organisations to undertake greenhouse gas mitigation activities. It also enables them to earn tradable carbon credit certificates through voluntary carbon markets (VCM). Each carbon credit represents one metric tonne of carbon dioxide equivalent that is reduced, avoided, or removed. Verified standards such as the Verified Carbon Standard (VCS) and Gold Standard provide frameworks for measuring and validating emission reductions in agriculture. By adopting sustainable, eco-friendly practices and obtaining proper verification, farmers can generate carbon credits. They can further sell them to entities seeking emission offsets, thereby enabling climate mitigation while creating an additional income stream.
Integrated Approaches to Soil Health and Fertiliser Management
Soil Health and Fertility Scheme, launched in 2015, promotes scientific soil management by assessing soil nutrient status and guiding farmers on balanced fertiliser use. It provides Soil Health Cards with crop-specific recommendations to improve soil health and productivity. Training and demonstration programmes further support farmers in adopting the judicious use of chemical fertilisers. This includes secondary and micronutrients, along with organic manures and bio-fertilisers. The School Soil Health Programme further extends this effort by engaging students. Students participate in soil sample collection, testing, and preparation of Soil Health Cards. This enables them to support advisory services for farmers.
As of 13 March 2026, a total of 25.89 crore Soil Health Cards have been generated since inception. Around 7.17 lakh demonstrations have been conducted to promote balanced fertiliser use. These demonstrations were conducted through advisories supported by the Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). In addition, 70,002 Krishi Sakhis have been trained to support the dissemination of soil health advisories at the grassroots level. The School Soil Health Programme has registered 4,430 schools and 1,29,167 students in 2025-26.
From Soil Testing to Higher Yields: A Farmer's Experience
Shri Nirapado Gorai, a farmer from Dhanbad district, Jharkhand, adopted Soil Health Card recommendations on his 3-acre farm. Prior to this, his nutrient management practices relied largely on nitrogen and phosphorus, with limited use of other essential nutrients. Based on the soil health advisory, he shifted to balanced fertiliser application, including potash and lime. He also applied urea in split doses at different stages of crop growth.
This transition reduced fertiliser costs from Rs.1,910 to Rs.1,190 per acre, resulting in savings of Rs.720 per acre. At the same time, paddy yield increased from 1,000 kg to 1,320 kg per acre, along with visible improvement in plant health.
Reflecting on the change, he observed less infestation of disease and insect pests. He observed that this was probably due to the judicious use of nitrogenous fertilisers and application of potash.
Balanced Nutrient Management
India has taken significant steps to improve fertiliser management through reforms that promote efficiency and transparency.
The Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme links subsidy support to the nutrient content of fertilisers, encouraging balanced nutrient application. Under this scheme, the government provides subsidies on 28 grades of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilisers, including Diammonium Phosphate (DAP), to farmers at subsidised prices through fertiliser manufacturers and importers. The subsidy rates are notified separately for the two major cropping seasons. The Kharif season rates are applicable from 1 April to 30 September, while the Rabi season rates apply from 1 October to 31 March.
Aadhaar-linked Point of Sale (PoS) devices authenticate beneficiaries and enable real-time tracking of fertiliser sales. Under the Direct Benefit Transfer in Fertilisers system, subsidies are released based on actual sales through PoS devices. Fertiliser subsidy disbursements totalled Rs.6.77 lakh crore between 2022-23 and July 2025.
Neem-coated urea slows nitrogen release, improves nutrient-use efficiency, and reduces diversion for non-agricultural purposes. The Government mandated a 100 per cent neem coating on all domestically produced urea.
The Integrated Fertiliser Management System further strengthens monitoring and logistics, ensuring better control over fertiliser availability and use.
Khet Bachao Abhiyan: Promoting Balanced Fertiliser Use
To further strengthen balanced fertiliser use, the Government intensified awareness efforts through the Khet Bachao Abhiyan. The campaign promoted scientific nutrient management practices among farmers.
Led by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the DA&FW, the campaign involved the entire National Agricultural Research, Education and Extension Systems (NAREES) and was held during June 1-30, 2026. It promoted soil test-based nutrient management so as to reduce overdependence on chemical fertilisers through camps, demonstrations, and farmer outreach activities. The campaign also raised awareness of alternative agricultural practices in low-rainfall conditions.
A total of 99,489 interaction meetings and events, 25,178 awareness camps were organised. In addition, 6,721 training programmes and 96,227 field demonstrations on green manuring and bio-fertilisers were conducted to promote balanced nutrient management. The campaign strengthened grassroots participation through 4,916 Janpratinidhi Sammelans, including fertiliser and input dealers. These activities directly engaged around 1.07 crore farmers/other stakeholders, and about 4.5 crore citizens through social media.
These reforms and awareness initiatives are strengthening balanced fertiliser use, improving nutrient efficiency, and supporting long-term soil sustainability.
Building a Digital Soil Ecosystem
India is advancing towards a data-driven approach to soil management by integrating geospatial mapping, digital platforms, and artificial intelligence.
Geospatial Soil Mapping and Resource Assessment
The Nationwide Soil Resource Mapping project, implemented by the Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI), is generating high-resolution soil profile maps. They combine satellite imagery with field observations to create village-level soil inventories. The inventories support scientific land use planning and informed crop selection.
As of September 2024, around 29 million hectares had been mapped. The target is 142 million hectares of agricultural land. To accelerate this effort, Rs.1,076 crore was provided to six States. These include Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Andhra Pradesh. The support is strengthening the creation of reliable soil resource datasets across regions.
Integrating Soil, Land, and Farmer Data
Digital technologies are transforming agricultural decision-making through integrated data systems and targeted advisory services. The Digital Agriculture Mission is building a unified data framework by linking soil information with land and crop datasets. Platforms such as AgriStack are enabling the integration of farmer, land, and soil data to support targeted advisory services. As part of this effort, as of 27 November 2025, over 7.63 crore Farmer IDs have been generated. During Rabi 2024-25, 23.5 crore crop plots were surveyed. This has enabled mapping soil information to individual land parcels, supporting more accurate, location-specific advisories.
AI and Precision Soil Management
Artificial intelligence is transforming soil management by converting complex data into actionable insights for farmers. Under the Digital Agriculture Mission, platforms such as the Krishi Decision Support System (KDSS) integrate soil, weather, and crop data. These platforms generate location-specific advisories for crop planning and nutrient management.
This integration of data and technology is improving soil assessment and supporting informed farm-level decisions.
• AI-based soil diagnostics use satellite imagery, remote sensing, and farm-level data to identify nutrient deficiencies. They also detect soil stress and support timely corrective action.
• AI-enabled precision farming supports site-specific application of water and fertilisers based on local soil conditions. This improves resource efficiency, reduces input costs, and minimises environmental impacts.
• AI-driven advisory systems help farmers make decisions on crop selection, sowing time, and nutrient management.
• Advances in agri-robotics are promoting operations such as analysis, planting, and field management. Technologies, including autonomous tractors, use GPS, cameras, and AI for greater precision. Institutions such as ICAR–Indian Agricultural Research Institute are also developing robotic systems for sampling and crop monitoring.
These advancements are enhancing precision, improving productivity, and strengthening the foundation for sustainable and climate-resilient agriculture in India.
Unlocking the Potential Beneath Our Feet
Soil remains one of India’s most valuable natural resources, sustaining agriculture, livelihoods, and food security. Scientific assessment, sustainable farming practices, and improved nutrient management are strengthening its long-term health. Through initiatives such as the Soil Health Card Scheme, NMSA, NMNF, and Green India Mission, the country is promoting scientific and sustainable soil management.
Efforts to improve soil health have encouraged balanced nutrient use, enhanced resource efficiency, carbon storage, and supported climate-resilient farming. At the same time, geospatial mapping, artificial intelligence, and digital agriculture platforms are enabling more precise and data-driven farm decisions. As awareness grows through efforts such as the Khet Bachao Abhiyan, India is steadily unlocking the true potential of soil as a critical national resource.
References
Cabinet
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250032
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2007523®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Manual/Updated_140723FinalDraftManualClasses6_8.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2074728®=3&lang=2
https://www.agriwelfare.gov.in/Documents/AR_Eng_2024_25.pdf
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Indian Farming 75 (12): 49-52; December 2025
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/1710/AU964.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244625
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2037660®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239789®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/school
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2222808®=3&lang=2
https://soilhealth.dac.gov.in/files/Five%20Success%20Stories%20of%20Farmers.pdf
https://icar-nbsslup.org.in/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264122®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262471®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2267236®=3&lang=1
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2148437
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/eschapter/echap06.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2219915®=1&lang=1
https://dbtbharat.gov.in/success-story/view?id=NA==
Ministry of Environment and Forests
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/GIM_Mission-Document-1.pdf
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2017/08/Revised%20Mission%20Document.pdf#:~:text=The%20Mission%20started%20with%20the%20objective%20to,State%20governments%20including%20the%20Green%20India%20Mission.
https://moef.gov.in/uploads/2018/04/NAP_E.pdf
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086742®=48&lang=2
PIB Backgrounders
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245639®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155036&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157351&ModuleId=3®=20&lang=1#:~:text=Soil%20Profile%20Maps:,of%20%E2%82%B915%2C000%20per%20camp
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158761&ModuleId=3®=48&lang=1
United Nations
https://sdgs.un.org/goals
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research