ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தென்கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் நிம்புரா மேற்கு அவுட்டர் கேபின்-மிட்னாபூர் இடையே அமையவுள்ள ரூ.440 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மூன்றாவது வழித்தடத் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
23 JUL 2026 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் முக்கிய சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வழித்தடங்கள் ஒன்றில் ரயில் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, தென்கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயில் உள்ள நிம்புரா மேற்கு அவுட்டர் கேபின் - மிட்னாபூர் இடையே ரூ.440 கோடி செலவில் 14.52 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள மூன்றாவது வழித்தடம் அமைக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பயணிகள் ரயில்கள், சரக்கு ரயில்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் விரைவான இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், அதேவேளையில் தொழிற்சாலைகள், அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் அதிகரித்து வரும் போக்குவரத்துத் தேவைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும், அதிக போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் உள்ள வழித்தடங்களில் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்குமான இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தத் திட்டம் அமைகிறது.
இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் பயணிகள் மற்றும் மாங்கனீசு, இரும்புத் தாது, கொள்கலன்கள், நிலக்கரி, இரும்பு, எஃகு, கோதுமை, உப்பு, அரிசி, பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல், ஜிப்சம், உரங்கள், சமையல் எண்ணெய், ரசாயன உப்பு, கரி, சிமெண்ட், சாம்பல் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டுசெல்லும் கணிசமான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் நிறைவடையும்போது, ஆண்டுக்குக் கூடுதலாக 3.52 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு, அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, செயல்பாட்டுத் தடைகளைக் குறைத்து, முக்கியமான இந்த ரயில் வழித்தடத்தைச் சார்ந்துள்ள தொழில்களுக்கும் வணிகங்களுக்குமான இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288187®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹440 Crore Third Line Project Between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur of South Eastern Railway
14.52 km Third Line to Enhance Passenger & Freight Movement on High Utilisation Network Route
Project to Support Additional 3.52 MTPA Traffic and Strengthen Movement of Coal, Iron Ore, Steel, Cement and Other Essential Commodities
23 JUL 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity on one of the country's important freight corridors, Indian Railways has approved the construction of a 14.52 km third line between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur in South Eastern Railway at a cost of ₹440 crore.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' continued efforts to augment network capacity on high-density routes to facilitate faster movement of passenger and freight trains while supporting the growing transportation needs of industries and essential commodities.
Third Line Between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur
The sanctioned project involves construction of a 14.52 km third line between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur on South Eastern Railway.
The section forms part of the High Utilisation Network (HUN-2) route, where the Nimpura West Outer Cabin-Gokulpur section is presently a single line, while doubling works are already in progress. The additional third line will substantially augment line capacity and improve operational flexibility on this strategically important corridor.
Boost to Freight Capacity and Passenger Operations
The route carries substantial volumes of passenger as well as freight traffic transporting key commodities including manganese, iron ore, containers, coal, clinker, pellet iron, iron and steel, wheat, stone, sleepers, slag, salt, rice, petroleum products, limestone, gypsum, fertilisers, edible oil, chemical salt, charcoal, cement, ballast and ash, with an overall freight loading of nearly 23.80 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).
The existing section is operating at a line capacity utilisation of 115.71%, indicating severe congestion. The third line will create additional capacity to accommodate growing passenger and freight traffic while improving operational efficiency across the corridor.
Supporting Economic Growth Through Higher Rail Capacity
Upon completion, the project is expected to facilitate additional freight traffic of 3.52 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA). The enhanced infrastructure will improve movement of essential commodities, reduce operational bottlenecks, increase network reliability and strengthen connectivity for industries and businesses dependent on this important rail corridor.
The approval reflects Indian Railways' sustained focus on capacity augmentation across high-density routes, enabling faster movement of freight and passengers while supporting economic growth through a modern, efficient and future-ready railway network.