Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹440 Crore Third Line Project Between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur of South Eastern Railway
14.52 km Third Line to Enhance Passenger & Freight Movement on High Utilisation Network Route
Project to Support Additional 3.52 MTPA Traffic and Strengthen Movement of Coal, Iron Ore, Steel, Cement and Other Essential Commodities
23 JUL 2026 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing rail capacity on one of the country's important freight corridors, Indian Railways has approved the construction of a 14.52 km third line between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur in South Eastern Railway at a cost of ₹440 crore.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' continued efforts to augment network capacity on high-density routes to facilitate faster movement of passenger and freight trains while supporting the growing transportation needs of industries and essential commodities.
Third Line Between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur
The sanctioned project involves construction of a 14.52 km third line between Nimpura West Outer Cabin and Midnapur on South Eastern Railway.
The section forms part of the High Utilisation Network (HUN-2) route, where the Nimpura West Outer Cabin-Gokulpur section is presently a single line, while doubling works are already in progress. The additional third line will substantially augment line capacity and improve operational flexibility on this strategically important corridor.
Boost to Freight Capacity and Passenger Operations
The route carries substantial volumes of passenger as well as freight traffic transporting key commodities including manganese, iron ore, containers, coal, clinker, pellet iron, iron and steel, wheat, stone, sleepers, slag, salt, rice, petroleum products, limestone, gypsum, fertilisers, edible oil, chemical salt, charcoal, cement, ballast and ash, with an overall freight loading of nearly 23.80 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).
The existing section is operating at a line capacity utilisation of 115.71%, indicating severe congestion. The third line will create additional capacity to accommodate growing passenger and freight traffic while improving operational efficiency across the corridor.
Supporting Economic Growth Through Higher Rail Capacity
Upon completion, the project is expected to facilitate additional freight traffic of 3.52 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA). The enhanced infrastructure will improve movement of essential commodities, reduce operational bottlenecks, increase network reliability and strengthen connectivity for industries and businesses dependent on this important rail corridor.
The approval reflects Indian Railways' sustained focus on capacity augmentation across high-density routes, enabling faster movement of freight and passengers while supporting economic growth through a modern, efficient and future-ready railway network.

রেলমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণ পূর্ব রেলের নিমপুরা ওয়েস্ট আউটার কেবিন ও মেদিনীপুরের মধ্যে ৪৪০ কোটি টাকার তৃতীয় লাইন প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিল ভারতীয় রেল
23 JUL 2026 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৬
দেশের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্য পরিবহণ করিডোরে রেলের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, ভারতীয় রেল দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেলওয়ের অন্তর্গত নিমপুরা ওয়েস্ট আউটার কেবিন এবং মেদিনীপুরের মধ্যে ১৪.৫২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ তৃতীয় লাইন নির্মাণের জন্য ৪৪০ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে।
নিমপুরা ওয়েস্ট আউটার কেবিন ও মেদিনীপুরের মধ্যে তৃতীয় লাইন
অনুমোদিত এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেলের নিমপুরা ওয়েস্ট আউটার কেবিন এবং মেদিনীপুরের মধ্যে ১৪.৫২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ একটি তৃতীয় লাইন নির্মাণ করা হবে।
এই অংশটি 'হাই ইউটিলাইজেশন নেটওয়ার্ক' (HUN-2) রুটের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। বর্তমানে এই রুটের নিমপুরা ওয়েস্ট আউটার কেবিন-গোকুলপুর অংশটি সিঙ্গেল লাইন হিসেবে চালু রয়েছে, তবে সেখানে ডাবলিং বা লাইন দ্বিগুণ করার কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই চলছে। অতিরিক্ত এই তৃতীয় লাইনটি কৌশলগতভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই করিডোরে লাইনের সক্ষমতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করবে এবং পরিচালনগত নমনীয়তা বাড়াবে।
পণ্য পরিবহণ ও যাত্রী পরিষেবার সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি
এই রুটে বিপুল পরিমাণ যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণ করা হয়। এখানে ম্যাঙ্গানিজ, আকরিক লোহা, কন্টেইনার, কয়লা, ক্লিংকার, পেলেট আয়রন, লোহা ও ইস্পাত, গম, পাথর, স্লিপার, স্ল্যাগ, লবণ, চাল, পেট্রোলিয়ামজাত পণ্য, চুনাপাথর, জিপসাম, সার, ভোজ্য তেল, রাসায়নিক লবণ, কাঠকয়লা, সিমেন্ট, ব্যালাস্ট এবং ছাইয়ের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্য পরিবহণ করা হয়; যার মোট পরিমাণ বছরে প্রায় ২৩.৮০ মিলিয়ন টন।
বর্তমানে এই অংশটিতে লাইনের সক্ষমতার ১১৫.৭১% ব্যবহার করা হয়, এর থেকে বোঝা যায় কতটা তীব্র চাপ এই অংশের ওপর পড়ে। তৃতীয় লাইনটি যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্রমবর্ধমান চাপ সামলানোর জন্য অতিরিক্ত সক্ষমতা তৈরি করবে এবং পুরো করিডর জুড়ে পরিচালনগত দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করবে।
রেলের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে সহায়তা
প্রকল্পটি সম্পন্ন হলে বছরে অতিরিক্ত ৩.৫২ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহনের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। উন্নত পরিকাঠামো নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্যের চলাচল সহজতর করবে, পরিচালনগত বাধা কমাবে, নেটওয়ার্কের নির্ভরযোগ্যতা বাড়াবে এবং এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল করিডরের ওপর নির্ভরশীল শিল্প ও ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের জন্য যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করবে। এর ফলে আধুনিক, দক্ষ ও ভবিষ্যৎ-উপযোগী রেল নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে পণ্য ও যাত্রীদের দ্রুত চলাচল নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশেও সহায়তা করা সম্ভব হবে।