Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Concludes Eighth Trade Policy Review at WTO in Geneva
Commerce Secretary Reaffirms India's Commitment to Open, Transparent and WTO-Consistent Trade Regime
68 WTO Members Participate in India's Trade Policy Review, Reflecting Strong Global Interest in India's Economic Transformation
23 JUL 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The second and final session of India's Eighth Trade Policy Review (TPR) concluded today at the World Trade Organization (WTO) in Geneva. The Trade Policy Review is a key transparency and monitoring mechanism of the WTO under which Members' trade and related policies are periodically examined to enhance transparency, strengthen adherence to WTO rules and facilitate constructive dialogue among Members.
India's official delegation for the Eighth Trade Policy Review was led by Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal. In his closing statement to the WTO Membership, the Commerce Secretary thanked Members for their active participation and the keen interest shown in India's trade policies. He reaffirmed that reform is a continuous process and highlighted India's commitment to an open, transparent and predictable trade and investment regime. He underlined that India's tariff reforms, customs simplification measures and ambitious Free Trade Agreement (FTA) strategy have steadily strengthened the country's integration with the global economy while supporting domestic development objectives. He also emphasized that India remains a major engine of global demand.
Responding to the issues raised by Members, the Commerce Secretary reiterated that India's trade policies are guided by WTO-consistent principles while balancing the developmental needs of a large developing economy. He emphasized that India's agricultural tariff structure is designed to safeguard the livelihoods of millions of small, low-income and resource-poor farmers, ensuring fairness and equity, while industrial tariffs support supply chain resilience, diversification and domestic manufacturing capabilities in an evolving global economic environment.
During the review, India received 1,094 written questions from 44 WTO Members. During the two review sessions held on 21 and 23 July 2026, 68 WTO Members made interventions, reflecting growing global interest in India's economic transformation and its role in the multilateral trading system. Several Members recalled the value of their trade and economic relationship with India and broadly appreciated India's constructive engagement in the multilateral trading system and its strong economic resilience. Members also highlighted India's achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure, customs and trade facilitation modernization, innovation and startup initiatives, expansion of regional trade agreements, and efforts to integrate MSMEs into global value chains. They also welcomed India's acceptance of the WTO Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies.
On sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical regulations and trade remedies, the Commerce Secretary reaffirmed India's commitment to transparency, stakeholder consultations and adherence to WTO rules. He noted that India's Quality Control Orders are intended to achieve legitimate public policy objectives, while trade remedy investigations are conducted transparently, based on objective evidence, due process and judicial oversight. He further highlighted that the overall trade coverage of India's trade remedy measures remains limited and that India continues to apply the Lesser Duty Rule in its anti-dumping framework.
The Commerce Secretary also highlighted India's continued efforts to promote sustainable development, women's economic empowerment, digital public infrastructure, intellectual property reforms, services trade, investment facilitation and Ease of Doing Business. He noted India's significant progress in financial inclusion, digital commerce, logistics modernization and environmental sustainability, while reaffirming India's commitment to an inclusive and innovation-driven growth model.
On WTO reform, the Commerce Secretary reiterated India's strong commitment to an open, inclusive, transparent and rules-based multilateral trading system. He emphasized that WTO reform should remain development-oriented, preserve policy space for developing countries, strengthen the Organization's credibility and deliver on existing mandates. India also reaffirmed its commitment to engaging constructively with all Members to strengthen the multilateral trading system while preserving the foundational principles of the WTO.
The Commerce Secretary expressed his gratitude to the Chair of the Trade Policy Review Body, Ambassador Nella Pepe Tavita-Levy of Samoa, and the Discussant, Ambassador Guilherme de Aguiar Patriota of Brazil, for their leadership and valuable contributions during the review process. He also thanked the WTO Secretariat, WTO Members, and the Indian teams in Geneva and New Delhi for their dedicated efforts in ensuring the successful conclusion of India's Eighth Trade Policy Review.
Concluding the review, the Commerce Secretary reaffirmed India's unwavering commitment to transparency, dialogue and constructive engagement within the WTO. Recalling the Indian philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam"—the world is one family—he emphasized that India will continue to work with all Members to strengthen the multilateral trading system so that international trade remains a force for shared prosperity, inclusive growth and sustainable development.
In his closing remarks, the Discussant, H.E. Mr. Guilherme de Aguiar Patriota (Brazil, in his personal capacity), observed that at a time of heightened global uncertainty, many Members expressed the expectation that India would continue to act as a bridge-builder by promoting dialogue, fostering consensus and strengthening a rules-based, inclusive and resilient multilateral trading system. He underscored India's unique position as a leading voice of the Global South and its important role in bridging differences among Members to advance collective action within the WTO.
In her concluding remarks, the Chair of the Trade Policy Review Body, Ambassador Nella Pepe Tavita-Levy of Samoa, noted that WTO Members widely acknowledged India's growing importance in the global economy and recognized its expanding role as a driver of global growth and trade. She also referred to the concerns raised by Members and expressed the hope that India would address them appropriately.
Overall, India's Eighth Trade Policy Review concluded on a positive note, underscoring the country's growing importance in the multilateral trading system and Members' expectation that India will continue to play a central role in strengthening and shaping the future of the rules-based global trading system.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने जिनेवा में डब्ल्यूटीओ में अपनी आठवीं व्यापार नीति समीक्षा संपन्न की
वाणिज्य सचिव ने एक खुली, पारदर्शी और डब्ल्यूटीओ-अनुकूल व्यापार व्यवस्था के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
डब्ल्यूटीओ के 68 सदस्य देशों ने भारत की व्यापार नीति समीक्षा में भाग लिया, जो भारत के आर्थिक बदलाव में दुनिया की गहरी दिलचस्पी को दर्शाता है
23 JUL 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) में भारत की आठवीं व्यापार नीति समीक्षा (टीपीआर) का दूसरा और अंतिम सत्र आज जिनेवा में संपन्न हुआ। व्यापार नीति समीक्षा डब्ल्यूटीओ की एक प्रमुख पारदर्शिता और निगरानी प्रणाली है, जिसके तहत सदस्यों की व्यापारिक और संबंधित नीतियों का समय-समय पर परीक्षण किया जाता है ताकि पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई जा सके, डब्ल्यूटीओ के नियमों का पालन मजबूत किया जा सके और सदस्यों के बीच रचनात्मक संवाद को आसान बनाया जा सके।
आठवीं व्यापार नीति समीक्षा के लिए भारत के आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने किया। डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्य देशों को दिए गए अपने समापन भाषण में, वाणिज्य सचिव ने सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और भारत की व्यापार नीतियों में दिखाई गई गहरी रुचि के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सुधार एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है और एक खुली, पारदर्शी व अनुमान लगाने योग्य व्यापार और निवेश व्यवस्था के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत के टैरिफ सुधारों, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के उपायों और महत्वाकांक्षी मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) रणनीति ने घरेलू विकास उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करते हुए वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ देश के एकीकरण को लगातार मजबूत किया है। इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारत वैश्विक मांग का एक प्रमुख इंजन बना हुआ है।
सदस्यों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों का जवाब देते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव ने दोहराया कि भारत की व्यापार नीतियां डब्ल्यूटीओ के नियमों के अनुरूप हैं और साथ ही एक बड़ी विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास संबंधी ज़रूरतों का भी ध्यान रखती हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत का कृषि शुल्क ढांचा लाखों छोटे, कम आय वाले और संसाधन-विहीन किसानों की आजीविका की रक्षा करने, निष्पक्षता और समानता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाया गया है। वहीं दूसरी ओर, औद्योगिक टैरिफ बदलते वैश्विक आर्थिक माहौल में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मज़बूती, विविधता और घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
समीक्षा के दौरान, भारत को डब्ल्यूटीओ के 44 सदस्य देशों से 1,094 लिखित प्रश्न प्राप्त हुए। 21 और 23 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित दो समीक्षा सत्रों के दौरान, 68 सदस्यों ने अपनी बात रखी, जो भारत के आर्थिक बदलाव और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में उसकी भूमिका में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि को दर्शाता है। कई सदस्य देशों ने भारत के साथ अपने व्यापारिक और आर्थिक संबंधों के महत्व को याद किया और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में भारत के रचनात्मक योगदान व इसकी मजबूत आर्थिक सहनशक्ति की व्यापक रूप से सराहना की। सदस्यों ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, सीमा शुल्क और व्यापार सुविधा आधुनिकीकरण, नवाचार व स्टार्टअप पहलों, क्षेत्रीय व्यापार समझौतों के विस्तार तथा एमएसएमई को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में एकीकृत करने के प्रयासों में भारत की उपलब्धियों को भी रेखांकित किया, साथ ही उन्होंने मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर डब्ल्यूटीओ समझौते की भारत द्वारा स्वीकृति का भी स्वागत किया।
सैनिटरी और फाइटोसैनिटरी उपायों (स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपाय), तकनीकी नियमों और व्यापार उपायों के मामले में, वाणिज्य सचिव ने पारदर्शिता, संबंधित पक्षों से बातचीत और डब्ल्यूटीओ के नियमों का पालन करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश का मकसद सही सार्वजनिक नीति के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करना है, जबकि व्यापार उपायों की जांच पारदर्शी तरीके से, निष्पक्ष साक्ष्यों, उचित प्रक्रिया और न्यायिक निगरानी के आधार पर की जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि भारत के व्यापार उपायों का कुल दायरा सीमित है और भारत अपने एंटी-डंपिंग फ्रेमवर्क में 'लेसर ड्यूटी रूल' (कम शुल्क का नियम) लागू करता रहता है।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने संवहनीय विकास, महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, बौद्धिक संपदा सुधारों, सेवा व्यापार, निवेश को आसान बनाने और 'ईज़ ऑफ़ डूइंग बिज़नेस' को बढ़ावा देने के भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटल वाणिज्य, लॉजिस्टिक्स के आधुनिकीकरण और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, साथ ही एक समावेशी और नवाचार-संचालित विकास मॉडल के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारों पर, वाणिज्य सचिव ने एक खुली, समावेशी, पारदर्शी और नियम-आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारों को विकास-उन्मुख होना चाहिए, विकासशील देशों के लिए नीतिगत गुंजाइश को बनाए रखना चाहिए, संगठन की विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करना चाहिए और मौजूदा जनादेशों को पूरा करना चाहिए। भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों को सुरक्षित रखते हुए बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी सदस्यों के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से जुड़ने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के दौरान उत्कृष्ट नेतृत्व और बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए व्यापार नीति समीक्षा निकाय की अध्यक्ष, समोआ की राजदूत नेला पेपे तविता-लेवी और चर्चाकर्ता, ब्राजील के राजदूत गुइलहर्मे डी एगुइयार पैट्रियोटा का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारत की आठवीं व्यापार नीति समीक्षा के सफल समापन को सुनिश्चित करने में समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए डब्ल्यूटीओ सचिवालय, डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्य देशों और जिनेवा व नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय टीमों का भी धन्यवाद किया।
समीक्षा का समापन करते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव ने डब्ल्यूटीओ के भीतर पारदर्शिता, संवाद और रचनात्मक जुड़ाव के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम"- पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है, के भारतीय दर्शन का स्मरण करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी सदस्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करना जारी रखेगा, ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार साझा समृद्धि, समावेशी विकास और सतत विकास की एक प्रमुख शक्ति बना रहे।
समापन भाषण में, चर्चा में शामिल एच.ई. श्री गुइलहर्मे डी अगियार पैट्रियोटा (ब्राजील, अपनी व्यक्तिगत हैसियत से) ने कहा कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितता के इस दौर में, कई सदस्यों ने उम्मीद जताई कि भारत बातचीत को बढ़ावा देकर, आम सहमति बनाकर और नियमों पर आधारित, समावेशी और मजबूत बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को मजबूत करके एक सेतु के रूप में काम करना जारी रखेगा। उन्होंने 'विकासशील देशों की प्रमुख आवाज़ के तौर पर भारत की खास स्थिति और डब्ल्यूटीओ के भीतर सामूहिक कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सदस्यों के बीच मतभेदों को दूर करने में भारत की अहम भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया।
व्यापार नीति समीक्षा निकाय की अध्यक्ष, समोआ की राजदूत नेला पेपे तविता-लेवी ने अपने समापन भाषण में कहा कि डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्य देशों ने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के बढ़ते महत्व को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया है और वैश्विक विकास और व्यापार को आगे बढ़ाने में उसकी बढ़ती भूमिका को भी माना है। उन्होंने सदस्यों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं का भी उल्लेख किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि भारत उनका उचित समाधान करेगा।
कुल मिलाकर, भारत की आठवीं व्यापार नीति समीक्षा सकारात्मक रही। इसमें बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में भारत के बढ़ते महत्व और सदस्यों की इस उम्मीद पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि भारत नियमों पर आधारित वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली को मज़बूत करने और उसके भविष्य को आकार देने में अहम भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।