স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রাক্তন অগ্নিবীরদের জন্য সংরক্ষণ
21 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রাক্তন অগ্নিবীরদের জন্য সংরক্ষণে সরকার একটি নতুন বিভাগ তৈরি করেছে। কন্সটেবল (জেনারেল ডিউটি) পদে/কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী এবং অসম রাইফেলস (সিএপিএফ অ্যান্ড এআর) রাইফেল ম্যান পদে নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্নিবীরদের জন্য ৫০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণ থাকছে। সেইসঙ্গে বয়সের উর্ধ্বসীমায় ৩ বছর ছাড় এবং প্রাক্তন অগ্নিবীরদের প্রথম ব্যাচের সদস্যদের ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রস্তাবিত বয়সের উর্ধ্বসীমায় ৫ বছর ছাড়ের সংস্থান রাখা হচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও প্রাক্তন অগ্নিবীরদের এইসব ক্ষেত্রে নিয়োগে শারীরিক মানের পরীক্ষা, শারীরিক দক্ষতার পরীক্ষা এবং লিখিত পরীক্ষা থেকে সম্পূর্ণ অব্যাহতি দেওয়া হবে।
প্রাক্তণ অগ্নিবীরদের জন্য সম্বন্বয় ও উন্নতি কল্পে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অধীন একটি শাখা খোলা হয়েছে। প্রথম ব্যাচের অগ্নিবীরদের নিয়োগের ৪ বছর এখনও সম্পূর্ণ হয়নি।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।

Ministry of Home Affairs
RESERVATION FOR RETIRED AGNIVEERS
21 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has created a new category of Ex-Agniveer in the recruitment of the post of Constable (General Duty)/ Rifleman in Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles (CAPFs & AR) respectively with the following provisions for them:
(i) Reservation of 50% of vacancies.
(ii) 3 Years relaxation in prescribed upper age limit. Further, age relaxation of 5 years beyond the prescribed upper age limit will be given to the candidates of the first batch of Ex-Agniveers; and
(iii) Exemption from the Physical Standards Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and written examination.
2. Further, a dedicated Ex-Agniveer wing under Ministry of Home Affairs has been established for the purpose of coordinating further progression of Ex-Agniveers. As of now, the first batch of agniveers have not yet completed their term of engagement.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.