পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি
আরাবল্লি পর্বত এবং পর্বতমালার বিষয়ে সুপ্রিমকোর্টের গঠিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি সাধারণ মানুষের বক্তব্য ও মতামত চাইছে
21 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই ২০২৬
সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের অবগতির জন্য জানানো হচ্ছে যে, স্বতঃপ্রণোদিত রিট পিটিশন (সিভিল) নম্বর অফ ২০২৫-এর ভিত্তিতে সুপ্রিমকোর্ট ২৫.০৫.২০২৬ তারিখের নির্দেশের আওতায়, আরাবল্লি পর্বত ও পর্বতমালা এবং আনুসঙ্গিক নানা বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি গঠন করেছে। ৩১.০৮.২০২৬-এর আগে কমিটিকে রিপোর্ট পেশ করতে বলা হয়েছে।
সেই অনুযায়ী, এই উচ্চ পর্যায়ের কমিটি দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল, রাজস্থান, হরিয়ানা, গুজরাট বা ওই অঞ্চলের অন্য কোন রাজ্যের পরিবেশবিদ, অলাভজনক সংস্থা, খনির লিজধারী, প্রকল্প প্রস্তাবক, গ্রামবাসী, কৃষক, খনি শ্রমিক, স্থানীয় গোষ্ঠী এবং সর্বোপরি সেই সব নাগরিক ও পক্ষের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শ ও মতামত চাইছে যাদের জীবিকা ও স্বার্থ
আরাবল্লি অঞ্চলের জীবপরিমণ্ডলের সঙ্গে জড়িত।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PRESS NOTE
Supreme Court constituted High-Powered Committee invites Responses from Public on Matters relating to the Aravalli Hills and Ranges
21 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
It is for information of all stakeholders/public concerned that the Supreme Court of India, vide its Order dated 25.05.2026 in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Civil) No. 10 of 2025, constituted a High-Powered Committee (HPC) to examine matters related to the Aravalli Hills and Ranges, besides Ancillary issues, and submit its comprehensive report to the apex Court before 31.08.2026.
Therefore, the HPC has invited representations, suggestions and inputs from a wide range of stakeholders from the States of NCT of Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat or any other such State(s); environmentalists; conservationists; not for profit organisations; mining lease holders; project proponents; villagers; farmers; mine workers and local communities, whose livelihoods and wellbeing may be intrinsically linked to the ecosystem and biodiversity of the region; and interested persons/entities who may be affected by, or have a legitimate interest in the issues under consideration.