প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পদে আসীন অ্যান্ডি বার্নহাম-কে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই ২০২৬
ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পদে আসীন অ্যান্ডি বার্নহাম-কে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
দুটি দেশই গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত এবং বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও মানুষে-মানুষে সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। এই মাসেই সিএটিএ চালু হয়ে যাওয়া দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। ব্রিটেনের নতুন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করার আগ্রহ জানিয়ে, ভারত – ব্রিটেন সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও জোরদার করে ভিশন ২০৩৫-এর লক্ষ্যে দু-দেশ এগিয়ে যাবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আশাপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2079386422017225050?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2079386422017225050%7Ctwgr%5E7cb66bdb59b04608dc6f860f3c4ac9d2a4c9a01d%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286881reg%3D48lang%3D1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Andy Burnham on assuming office as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
21 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended congratulations to Mr. Andy Burnham on assuming office as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
Shri Modi noted that India and the UK are bound by shared democratic values and enjoy wide-ranging cooperation across trade, investment, technology, defence, and people-to-people relations. With CETA entering into force this month, the Prime Minister pointed out that the bilateral partnership is poised to grow even stronger.
The Prime Minister stated that he looks forward to working closely with him to further deepen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and advance their shared Vision 2035.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Warmest congratulations to Mr. Andy Burnham on assuming office as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
India and the UK are bound by shared democratic values and enjoy wide-ranging cooperation across trade, investment, technology, defence and people-to-people relations. With CETA entering into force this month, our bilateral partnership is poised to grow even stronger.
I look forward to working closely with you to further deepen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and advance our shared Vision 2035.
@andyburnham"