நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசும், ரிசர்வ் வங்கியும் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்டு வரும் நிதி தொழில்நுட்பச் சூழலமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
20 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள டிஜிட்டல் கடன் வழங்கும் தளங்கள், பணம் செலுத்தும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நிதி தொழில்நுட்பச் சூழலமைப்பு தொடர்பான சிக்கல்களை மறுஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய அரசும், நிதித்துறை ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகள், பிற சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினருடன் இணைந்து பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இத்தகைய மறுஆய்வு மதிப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படையில், அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு ஒழுங்குமுறை, மேற்பார்வை நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, ஒழுங்குமுறைத் தர நிலைகளை நிறுவி அவற்றை அமல்படுத்துவதற்கும், நெறிமுறை சார்ந்த நடைமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், சந்தையின் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், தகராறுகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கும், அதன் உறுப்பினர்களிடையே வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புடைமையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், நிதி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் சுய-ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பை30.05.2024 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இணையவழி, மொபைல் செயலி வாயிலான அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக, ரிசர்வ் வங்கி பிப்ரவரி 2021-ல் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனைப் பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் குறித்த முதன்மை வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள், இணையதளம், மொபைல் வங்கிச் சேவைகள், பற்று / கடன் அட்டைகள் மூலம் பணம் செலுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு பணம் செலுத்தும் வழி முறைகளுக்கு, வங்கிகள் ஒரு பொதுவான குறைந்தபட்ச பாதுகாப்பு கட்டுப்பாடுகளைச் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கட்டாயப்படுத்துகின்றன. மேலும், தேசிய பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைக் கழகம், யுபிஐ போன்ற பரிவர்த்தனைகளுக்காக, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு / எந்திர கற்றல் அடிப்படையிலான மாதிரிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, எச்சரிக்கைகளை உருவாக்கவும், பரிவர்த்தனைகளை நிராகரிக்கவும், அனைத்து வங்கிகளுக்கும் மோசடி கண்காணிப்பிற்கான தீர்வை வழங்குகிறது.
மக்களவையில், கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு மத்திய நிதி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பங்கஜ் சௌத்ரி இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286607&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI Strengthen Fintech Ecosystem with Enhanced Regulatory Frameworks & Consumer Protection Actions
Measures include strengthening Cyber Safety with DPDP Act, AI-Based Fraud Detection & National Cybercrime Reporting Mechanisms
20 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the financial sector regulators and other concerned stakeholders to review the issues related to fintech ecosystem including digital lending platforms and payment aggregators in the country.
Based on such review assessment, various regulatory and supervisory interventions have been taken from time to time which, inter alia, includes the following:
1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the “Framework for Self-Regulatory Organisation(s) in the FinTech Sector” (SRO-FT framework) on 30.05.2024 for establishing and enforcing regulatory standards, promoting ethical conduct, ensuring market integrity, resolving disputes, and fostering transparency and accountability among its members.
2. RBI has issued Master Directions on Digital Payment Security Controls in February, 2021 to combat web and mobile app threats. These guidelines mandate the banks to implement a common minimum standard of security controls for various payment channels like internet, mobile banking, card payment etc. Additionally, National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) provides a fraud monitoring solution to all the banks to generate alerts and decline transactions by using Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Machine Learning (ML) based models for Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactions.
3. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has notified the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act) and DPDP Rules 2025 to protect personal data of individuals.
4. Further, RBI has introduced an enabling framework for Regulatory Sandbox in August 2019 which allows testing of new innovative financial products/services in a controlled regulatory environment with or without regulatory relaxation.
In addition to the above, for safeguarding the interests of consumers and facilitate citizens to report cyber incidents, including illegal loan apps, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) and a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally. RBI and Banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (eBAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.