நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ. 37,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிலக்கரிபழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டத்திற்கான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் தொழில்துறையின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு
20 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ. 37,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிலக்கரி/பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கான விண்ணப்பத்திற்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சனோஜ் குமார் ஜா தலைமையில் இன்று நடத்தியது. பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் விண்ணப்பிக்க ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரியை சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையிலும் கூடுதல் மதிப்பு சேர்க்கும் வகையிலும் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அரசின் இந்த முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியின் மீது துறையினர் கொண்டுள்ள வலுவான ஆர்வத்தை இது பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அமைந்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின்போது, தகுதி வரம்புகள், மதிப்பீட்டு முறை, நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகைகள் மற்றும் விண்ணப்பிக்கும் நடைமுறை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் முன்மொழிவுக்கான கோரிக்கை குறித்த விரிவான விளக்கங்களை அமைச்சகம் முன்வைத்ததுடன், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் எழுப்பிய கேள்விகளுக்கும் விரிவான பதில்களை வழங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2286673&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Coal
Strong Industry Participation Marks Pre-Application Conference for ₹37,500 Crore Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Scheme
20 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully conducted the Pre-Application Conference for the ₹37,500 Crore Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects under the chairmanship of Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, MoC. The conference witnessed enthusiastic participation from public sector enterprises, private companies, technology providers, and prospective applicants, reflecting strong industry interest in the Government's flagship initiative to promote cleaner and value-added utilisation of domestic coal.
During the session, Ministry provided detailed clarifications on the Scheme Guidelines and the Request for Proposal (RFP), covering eligibility criteria, evaluation methodology, financial incentives, and the application process, while comprehensively addressing queries raised by participants.
The ₹37,500 crore Scheme, approved by the Union Cabinet on 13 May 2026, aims to accelerate the development of surface coal/lignite gasification projects and support the production of high-value downstream products such as synthetic natural gas, ammonia, methanol, DRI, synthetic fuels, and chemicals. The Scheme is expected to catalyse investments of around ₹2.5–3 lakh crore, facilitate utilisation of nearly 75 million tonnes of coal annually, generate about 50,000 employment opportunities, and significantly reduce India's dependence on imports of energy and chemical products. The Ministry informed participants that the last date for submission of applications is 7 September 2026 and encouraged all eligible entities to submit their proposals within the prescribed timeline.