Ministry of Coal
Strong Industry Participation Marks Pre-Application Conference for ₹37,500 Crore Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Scheme
20 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today successfully conducted the Pre-Application Conference for the ₹37,500 Crore Scheme for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects under the chairmanship of Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, MoC. The conference witnessed enthusiastic participation from public sector enterprises, private companies, technology providers, and prospective applicants, reflecting strong industry interest in the Government's flagship initiative to promote cleaner and value-added utilisation of domestic coal.
During the session, Ministry provided detailed clarifications on the Scheme Guidelines and the Request for Proposal (RFP), covering eligibility criteria, evaluation methodology, financial incentives, and the application process, while comprehensively addressing queries raised by participants.
The ₹37,500 crore Scheme, approved by the Union Cabinet on 13 May 2026, aims to accelerate the development of surface coal/lignite gasification projects and support the production of high-value downstream products such as synthetic natural gas, ammonia, methanol, DRI, synthetic fuels, and chemicals. The Scheme is expected to catalyse investments of around ₹2.5–3 lakh crore, facilitate utilisation of nearly 75 million tonnes of coal annually, generate about 50,000 employment opportunities, and significantly reduce India's dependence on imports of energy and chemical products. The Ministry informed participants that the last date for submission of applications is 7 September 2026 and encouraged all eligible entities to submit their proposals within the prescribed timeline.

कोयला मंत्रालय
37,500 करोड़ रुपये की सतही कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण योजना के लिए आयोजित आवेदन-पूर्व सम्मेलन में उद्योग जगत की उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी रही
20 JUL 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज अपर सचिव सानोज कुमार झा की अध्यक्षता में 37,500 करोड़ रुपये की सतही कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित आवेदन-पूर्व सम्मेलन का सफल आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, निजी कंपनियों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और संभावित आवेदकों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। इससे घरेलू कोयले के स्वच्छ, दक्ष और मूल्य संवर्धित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल के प्रति उद्योग जगत की व्यापक रुचि व सकारात्मक सहभागिता का पता चलता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने सत्र के दौरान योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रस्ताव आमंत्रण दस्तावेज (आरएफपी) के विभिन्न प्रावधानों की विस्तृत जानकारी दी। इसमें पात्रता मानदंड, मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया, वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों और आवेदन प्रक्रिया की विस्तार से व्याख्या की गई। साथ ही, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने प्रतिभागियों के प्रश्नों का भी विस्तारपूर्वक उत्तर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 13 मई 2026 को अनुमोदित 37,500 करोड़ रुपये की इस योजना का उद्देश्य सतही कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के विकास को गति देना तथा सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस, अमोनिया, मेथनॉल, प्रत्यक्ष अपचयित लौह-डीआरआई, सिंथेटिक ईंधन व रसायनों जैसे उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना से 2.5 से 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलने, प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 7.5 करोड़ टन कोयले के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलने, लगभग 50,000 रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने तथा ऊर्जा एवं रासायनिक उत्पादों के आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की उम्मीद है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 7 सितंबर 2026 है। सभी पात्र संस्थाओं से निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर अपने प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया गया।