Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s 8th Trade Policy Review at WTO Scheduled on 21 and 23 July 2026
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agarwal to Lead India’s Delegation for 8th WTO Trade Policy Review
20 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s 8th Trade Policy Review (TPR) meeting at the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is scheduled to be held on 21st and 23rd July 2026. India’s official delegation for the TPR is headed by Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agarwal.
The review is carried out on the basis of two principal documents; a policy statement submitted by the Member under review (Government Report) and a report prepared by the WTO Secretariat, which is circulated to all Members. All WTO Members are subject to review at regular intervals, with the frequency determined by their share of world trade. India’s TPRs are conducted once every five years. The 8th TPR covers the period from 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2025.
The TPR process for India began in June 2025. Over the fourteen-month period, the Department of Commerce, in consultation with more than 100 Ministries, Departments and Organisations, participated in the process.
India’s performance during the review period has demonstrated remarkable resilience. Following the pandemic-induced contraction and increased global uncertainties, the economy staged a strong rebound and has since sustained high growth rates, establishing itself as the fastest-growing among major economies.
India’s external trade has also remained resilient despite challenging global conditions. In 2025–26, total exports of merchandise and services reached an all-time high of US$ 863.1 billion, registering a growth of 6.3 per cent over US$ 676.5 billion in 2021–22.
The Government Report and the WTO Secretariat Report highlight several achievements of India during the review period. These include India’s strong engagement with its trading partners through various Free Trade Agreements, tax reforms such as the rationalisation and simplification of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) structure, and several digital initiatives, including the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and the incorporation of digital tools for trade facilitation.
As on 20 July 2026, WTO Members have submitted more than 900 questions for India’s written responses, reflecting significant interest in India’s growing economy and trade profile. The questions cover areas including digitisation and related reforms, MSMEs, women’s participation in the economy, Viksit Bharat and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
More than 40 WTO Members are expected to deliver statements during the review. The Indian delegation will present India’s position and perspective on various issues of interest to Members and will also share India’s vision for the future.
The TPR is an important transparency mechanism under the WTO. It entails a comprehensive peer review of a Member’s trade policies, consisting of a multitude of border and behind-the-border measures, to enhance transparency, predictability and understanding in the WTO. Trade policy reviews are conducted by the Trade Policy Review Body (TPRB), which comprises the entire membership of the WTO.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کا 8واں ٹریڈ پالیسی جائزہ 21 اور 23 جولائی 2026 کو
کامرس سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال 8ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹریڈ پالیسی ریویو کے لیے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
20 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی تجارتی تنظیم(ڈبلیو ٹی او) میں ہندوستان کے آٹھویں تجارتی پالیسی جائزے (ٹریڈ پالیسی ریویو- ٹی پی آر) کا اجلاس 21 اور 23 جولائی 2026 کو منعقد ہوگا۔ اس جائزے کے لیے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت تجارت سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال کریں گے۔
تجارتی پالیسی کا جائزہ دو بنیادی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر لیا جاتا ہے، جن میں زیرِ جائزہ رکن ملک کی جانب سے پیش کردہ پالیسی بیان (حکومتی رپورٹ) اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے سیکریٹریٹ کی تیار کردہ رپورٹ شامل ہوتی ہے، جو تمام رکن ممالک میں تقسیم کی جاتی ہے۔ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے تمام ارکان کا ان کے عالمی تجارت میں حصے کے تناسب سے مقررہ وقفوں پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا تجارتی پالیسی جائزہ ہر پانچ سال بعد ہوتا ہے۔ آٹھواں جائزہ یکم جنوری 2021 سے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے تجارتی پالیسی جائزے کا عمل جون 2025 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ اس چودہ ماہ کے عرصے کے دوران محکمۂ تجارت نے 100 سے زائد وزارتوں، محکموں اور اداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کرتے ہوئے اس عمل میں حصہ لیا۔
جائزے کی مدت کے دوران ہندوستان کی اقتصادی کارکردگی نے غیر معمولی مضبوطی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کے باعث معاشی سست روی اور عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود معیشت نے تیزی سے بحالی حاصل کی اور مسلسل بلند شرح نمو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن مضبوط کی۔
مشکل عالمی حالات کے باوجود ہندوستان کی بیرونی تجارت بھی مستحکم رہی۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں اشیا اور خدمات کی مجموعی برآمدات 863.1 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچ گئیں، جو مالی سال 2021-22 کے 676.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 6.3 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی رپورٹ اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے سیکریٹریٹ کی رپورٹ میں جائزے کی مدت کے دوران ہندوستان کی متعدد کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں مختلف آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) کے ذریعے تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون، اشیا و خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کے ڈھانچے کو آسان اور زیادہ مؤثر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکس اصلاحات، نیز یونائیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) اور تجارت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے دیگر ڈیجیٹل اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
20 جولائی 2026 تک عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے رکن ممالک ہندوستان سے تحریری وضاحت طلب کرنے کے لیے 900 سے زائد سوالات جمع کرا چکے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت اور تجارتی حیثیت میں عالمی دلچسپی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ان سوالات میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اس سے متعلق اصلاحات، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، معیشت میں خواتین کی شمولیت، وکست بھارت اور آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ جائزے کے دوران 40 سے زائد رکن ممالک اپنے بیانات پیش کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی وفد مختلف امور پر رکن ممالک کے سامنے ہندوستان کا مؤقف اور نقطۂ نظر پیش کرے گا، ساتھ ہی مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن سے بھی آگاہ کرے گا۔
تجارتی پالیسی کا جائزہ عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے تحت شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کا ایک اہم طریقۂ کار ہے۔ اس کے تحت کسی بھی رکن ملک کی تجارتی پالیسیوں، سرحدی اور داخلی تجارتی اقدامات کا جامع جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ عالمی تجارتی نظام میں شفافیت، پیش بینی اور باہمی تفہیم کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ جائزے ٹریڈ پالیسی ریویو باڈی (ٹی پی آر بی) کے تحت کیے جاتے ہیں، جس میں عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے تمام رکن ممالک شامل ہوتے ہیں۔