Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates PV Sindhu on winning Japan Open 2026 title
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated ace Indian shuttler PV Sindhu on winning the Japan Open 2026 title, becoming the first Indian to achieve this historic feat. Shri Modi remarked that PV Sindhu's determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament and she will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
A historic feat for Indian badminton!
Congratulations to PV Sindhu for emerging victorious in the Japan Open 2026. Her determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament. The fact that she is the first Indian to win this title makes this achievement even more special. It will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
@Pvsindhu1

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ଓପନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ ଟାଇଟଲ୍ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ପି. ଭି. ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ଖେଳାଳି ପି. ଭି. ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଜାପାନ ଓପନ୍ ୨୦୨୬ ଟାଇଟଲ୍ ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପି. ଭି. ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମଗ୍ର ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟରେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କୁ ଖେଳିବା ଏବଂ ଚମକିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତା!
୨୦୨୬ ମସିହାରେ ଜାପାନ ଓପନରେ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପି. ଭି. ସିନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ। ତାଙ୍କର ଦୃଢ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମଗ୍ର ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଟାଇଟଲ୍ ଜିତିବାରେ ସେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଆହୁରି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର। ଏହା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତଙ୍କୁ ଖେଳିବା ଏବଂ ଚମକିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ।
@Pvsindhu1