Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates PV Sindhu on winning Japan Open 2026 title
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated ace Indian shuttler PV Sindhu on winning the Japan Open 2026 title, becoming the first Indian to achieve this historic feat. Shri Modi remarked that PV Sindhu's determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament and she will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
A historic feat for Indian badminton!
Congratulations to PV Sindhu for emerging victorious in the Japan Open 2026. Her determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament. The fact that she is the first Indian to win this title makes this achievement even more special. It will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
@Pvsindhu1

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے جاپان اوپن 2026 کا خطاب جیتنے پر پی وی سندھو کو مبارکباد دی
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارتی شٹلر پی وی سندھو کو جاپان اوپن 2026 کا خطاب جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی، اور وہ یہ تاریخی کارنامہ انجام دینے والی پہلی بھارتی بن گئیں۔ جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ پی وی سندھو کا عزم اور غیر معمولی ہنر پورے ٹورنامنٹ میں پوری طرح سے نظر آیا اور وہ ملک بھر کے بے شمار نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلنے اور چمکنے کی تحریک دیں گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
بھارتی بیڈمنٹن کے لیے ایک تاریخی کارنامہ!
جاپان اوپن 2026 میں فاتح بننے پر پی وی سندھو کو مبارکباد۔ ان کا عزم اور غیر معمولی ہنر پورے ٹورنامنٹ میں پوری طرح سے نظر آیا۔ یہ حقیقت کہ وہ یہ خطاب جیتنے والی پہلی بھارتی ہیں، اس کام یابی کو اور بھی خاص بناتی ہے۔ اس سے ملک بھر کے بے شمار نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو کھیلنے اور چمکنے کے لیے ترغیب ملے گی۔