Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates PV Sindhu on winning Japan Open 2026 title
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated ace Indian shuttler PV Sindhu on winning the Japan Open 2026 title, becoming the first Indian to achieve this historic feat. Shri Modi remarked that PV Sindhu's determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament and she will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
A historic feat for Indian badminton!
Congratulations to PV Sindhu for emerging victorious in the Japan Open 2026. Her determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament. The fact that she is the first Indian to win this title makes this achievement even more special. It will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
@Pvsindhu1

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जापान ओपन 2026 का खिताब जीतने पर पीवी सिंधु को बधाई दी
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज भारत की बेहतरीन शटलर पीवी सिंधु को जापान ओपन 2026 का खिताब जीतने पर बधाई दी। वे यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली पहली भारतीय खिलाड़ी बन गई हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूरे टूर्नामेंट के दौरान पीवी सिंधु का दृढ़ संकल्प और असाधारण कौशल देखने को मिला और वे देश भर के अनगिनत युवा खिलाड़ियों को खेलने और शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
भारतीय बैडमिंटन के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि!
जापान ओपन 2026 में जीत हासिल करने पर पीवी सिंधु को बधाई। पूरे टूर्नामेंट के दौरान उनका दृढ़ संकल्प और असाधारण कौशल देखने को मिला। यह उपलब्धि इसलिए और भी खास है, क्योंकि वे यह खिताब जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय खिलाड़ी हैं। यह देश भर के अनगिनत युवा खिलाड़ियों को खेलने और शानदार प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
@Pvsindhu1