Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates PV Sindhu on winning Japan Open 2026 title
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated ace Indian shuttler PV Sindhu on winning the Japan Open 2026 title, becoming the first Indian to achieve this historic feat. Shri Modi remarked that PV Sindhu's determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament and she will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
A historic feat for Indian badminton!
Congratulations to PV Sindhu for emerging victorious in the Japan Open 2026. Her determination and exceptional skills were on full display throughout the tournament. The fact that she is the first Indian to win this title makes this achievement even more special. It will inspire countless young athletes across the country to play and shine.
@Pvsindhu1

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਓਪਨ 2026 ਦਾ ਖ਼ਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਵੀ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
19 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਖਿਡਾਰਨ ਪੀਵੀ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਓਪਨ 2026 ਦਾ ਖ਼ਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀਵੀ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ!
ਜਪਾਨ ਓਪਨ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਪੀਵੀ ਸਿੰਧੂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਖ਼ਿਤਾਬ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
@Pvsindhu1